Current Affairs MCQ : August 2022

Current Affairs MCQ : August 2022, Objective Question Answer in Hindi & English (Bilingual) for UPSC, Civil Services, SSC CGL, Bank, UPSSSC and other Competitive Exams.

Current Affairs MCQ Questions

Qns : Who became the Miss Diva Universe 2022?
मिस दिवा यूनिवर्स 2022 कौन बनीं?

(A) Adline Castelino
(B) Natasha Assadi
(C) Harnaaz Sandhu
(D) Divita Rai

Answer
Ans : (D) Divita Rai

Qns : Who has been selected for the 2022 Pulitzer prize?
2022 के पुलित्जर पुरस्कार के लिए किसे चुना गया है?

(A) Ed Yong
(B) The Nickel Boys
(C) Fahmida Azim
(D) Eric Eyre

Answer
Ans : (C) Fahmida Azim

Qns : Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) in 2022?
2022 में रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (DRDO) के नए अध्यक्ष के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?

(A) Samir V Kamath
(B) Satheesh Reddy
(C) Sh. M H Rehman
(D) Dr Lalit Kumar

Answer
Ans : (A) Samir V Kamath

Qns : Where was the 13th edition of Indo-US Joint Special Forces Exercise Vajra Prahar 2022 held?
भारत-अमेरिका संयुक्त विशेष बल अभ्यास वज्र प्रहार 2022 का 13वां संस्करण कहा पर हुआ?

(A) Goa
(B) Bakloh (Himachal Pradesh)
(C) Banglore
(D) Arunachal Pradesh

Answer
Ans : (B) Bakloh (Himachal Pradesh)

Qns : Who is the 1st Indian to win a gold medal at the World Cadet Judo Championship 2022 in the women’s 57kg category?
महिलाओं के 57 किग्रा वर्ग में विश्व कैडेट जूडो चैंपियनशिप 2022 में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय कौन हैं?

(A) Naohisa Takato
(B) Linthoi Chanambam
(C) Boldbaatar Ganbat
(D) Ryuju Nagayama

Answer
Ans : (B) Linthoi Chanambam

Qns : When is celebrated National Sports Day?
राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 15th August.
(B) 2nd March.
(C) 10th September.
(D) 29th August.

Answer
Ans : (D) 29th August.

Qns : Who wins 28th Abu Dhabi Masters Chess Tournament?
28वां अबू धाबी मास्टर्स शतरंज टूर्नामेंट किसने जीता?

(A) GM Alireza Firouzja
(B) GM Magnus Carlsen
(C) GM Arjun Erigaisi
(D) GM Levon Aronian

Answer
Ans : (C) GM Arjun Erigaisi

Qns : When is celebrated Women’s Equality Day?
महिला समानता दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 26th August
(B) 8th August
(C) 10th July
(D) 31st July

Answer
Ans : (A) 26th August

Qns : Where is held Asia Cup 2022 is the 15th edition of the Asia Cup cricket tournament?
एशिया कप 2022 एशिया कप क्रिकेट टूर्नामेंट का 15 वां संस्करण कहाँ आयोजित किया गया है?

(A) United Kingdom (UK)
(B) United Arab Emirates (UAE)
(C) United States (US)
(D) India

Answer
Ans : (B) United Arab Emirates (UAE)

Qns :

Qns : Who has been developed the 1st indigenously developed RT-PCR kit to test for monkeypox disease in India?
भारत में मंकीपॉक्स रोग के परीक्षण के लिए पहली स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित आरटी-पीसीआर किट किसे विकसित की गई है?
(A) Transasia Bio-Medicals
[B] Bharat Biotech
[C] Divi’s Laboratories
[D] Sun Pharma

Answer
Ans : (A) Transasia Bio-Medicals

Qns : Where is India’s 1st observatory to monitor space activity?
अंतरिक्ष गतिविधि की निगरानी के लिए भारत की पहली वेधशाला कहाँ है?

(A) Punjab
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Uttarakhand
(D) Maharashtra

Answer
Ans : (C) Uttarakhand

Qns : One97 Communication is parent company of digital payments app—Paytm, Who has been appointed as the MD and CEO of One97?
One97 कम्युनिकेशन डिजिटल भुगतान ऐप की मूल कंपनी है—Paytm, One97 के एमडी और सीईओ के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?

(A) Arun Aggarwal
(B) Vijay Shekhar Sharma
(C) Rakesh Singh
(D) Pankaj Rathore

Answer
Ans :(B) Vijay Shekhar Sharma

Qns : Which state government has agreed to name the international airport after Shaheed Bhagat Singh?
कौन से राज्य की सरकार अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का नाम शहीद भगत सिंह के नाम पर रखने पर सहमत हो गई हैं?

(A) Rajasthan.
(B) Indore
(C) Delhi
(D) Punjab and Haryana

Answer
Ans : (D) Punjab and Haryana

Qns : Which state becomes the 1st “Har Ghar Jal” Certified State in India?
कौन सा राज्य भारत में पहला “हर घर जल” प्रमाणित राज्य बन गया है?

(A) Uttarakhand
(B) Punjab
(C) Goa
(D) Uttar Pradesh

Answer
Ans : (C) Goa

Qns : When is Celebrated International Day Commemorating the Victims of Acts of Violence Based on Religion or Belief?
धर्म या विश्वास के आधार पर हिंसा के कृत्यों के शिकार लोगों की स्मृति में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 22nd August
(B) 10th August
(C) 6th April
(D) 12th January

Answer
Ans : (A) 22nd August

Qns : Which country is the host of the ‘Pitch Black 2022’ air combat exercise?
‘पिच ब्लैक 2022’ वायु युद्ध अभ्यास का मेजबान कौन सा देश है?

(A) Japan
(B) Canada
(C) Turkey
(D) Australia

Answer
Ans : (D) Australia

Qns : Where was the 4th India-Philippines Strategic Dialogue held?
चौथी भारत-फिलीपींस सामरिक वार्ता कहा पर आयोजित की गई थी?

(A) Palayan
(B) Manila
(C) Santo Tomas
(D) Puerto Princesa

Answer
Ans : (B) Manila

Qns : Who was launched “Make India No. 1” mission?
“मेक इंडिया नंबर 1” मिशन किसने लॉन्च किया था?

(A) Delhi CM Arvind Kejriwal
(B) UP CM Yogi Adityanath
(C) Uttarakhand CM Pushkar Singh Dhami
(D) Rajasthan CM Shri Ashok Gehlot

Answer
Ans : (A) Delhi CM Arvind Kejriwal

Qns : Who has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the United Kingdom?
किसको यूनाइटेड किंगडम में भारत के अगले उच्चायुक्त के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है?

(A) Mr. Y.K. Sinha
(B) Ajay Bisaria
(C) Vikram Doraiswami
(D) Shri Munu Mahawar

Answer
Ans : (C) Vikram Doraiswami

Qns : Where did the DRDO and the Indian Navy successfully test-fire Vertical Launched Short Range Surface-to-Air Missile (VL-SRSAM)?
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन और भारतीय नौसेना ने सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली वर्टिकल लॉन्च शॉर्ट रेंज मिसाइल
(VL-SRSAM) का सफल परीक्षण कहा पर किया?
(A) Goa
(B) Chandipur off the coast of Odisha
(C) Punjab
(D) Arunachal Pradesh

Answer
Ans : (B) Chandipur off the coast of Odisha

Qns : Which awards were given by President Draupadi Murmu to Armed forces & Central Armed Police Forces on the occasion of Independence Day?
स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मू द्वारा सशस्त्र बलों और केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों को कौन से पुरस्कार दिए गए?
(A) 78 Gallantry Awards.
(B) 107 Gallantry Awards.
(C) 40 Gallantry Awards.
(D) 50 Gallantry Awards.

Answer
Ans : (B) 107 Gallantry Awards.

Qns : Who hoisted the Indian Flag 30Km above the earth on the occasion of 15th August?
15 अगस्त के अवसर पर भारतीय ध्वज को पृथ्वी से 30 किमी ऊपर किसने फहराया?

(A) National Space Organisation.
(B) Indian Space Research Organisation.
(C) National Space Science Agency.
(D) Space Kidz India.

Answer
Ans : (D) Space Kidz India.

Qns : Rakesh Jhunjhunwala passed away on 14th August 2022, Who was Rakesh Jhunjhunwala?
14 अगस्त 2022 को राकेश झुनझुनवाला का निधन हो गया, राकेश झुनझुनवाला कौन थे?

(A) One of India’s richest stock market investors.
(B) One of the best Scientist.
(C) Doctor.
(D) Engineer.

Answer
Ans : (A) One of India’s richest stock market investors.

Qns : Which country hosted the bilateral air exercise named ‘Udarashakti’?
किस देश ने ‘उदारशक्ति’ नामक द्विपक्षीय हवाई अभ्यास की मेजबानी की?

(A) Switzerland.
(B) Malaysia.
(C) China.
(D) Australia.

Answer
Ans : (B) Malaysia.

Qns : As per the Current APY rules, Which age Indian Citizen and having savings account in any bank or post office can apply for this scheme?
वर्तमान एपीवाई नियमों के अनुसार, किस उम्र का भारतीय नागरिक किसी भी बैंक या डाकघर में बचत खाता है तो इस योजना के लिए आवेदन कर सकता है?

(A) 10 to 20 Years.
(B) 25 to 30 Years.
(C) 18 to 40 Years.
(D) 40 to 60 Years.

Answer
Ans : (C) 18 to 40 Years.

Qns : When is celebrated International Youth Day?
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 12th August.
(B) 8th August.
(C) 30th August.
(D) 15th August.

Answer
Ans : (A) 12th August.

Qns : Uttar Pradesh state government will provide free travel for women of which age in government buses?
उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य सरकार किस उम्र की महिलाओं को सरकारी बसों में मुफ्त यात्रा देगी?

(A) Above the age of 40 Years.
(B) 50 Years.
(C) 35 Years.
(D) Above the age of 60 Years.

Answer
Ans : (D) Above the age of 60 Years.

Qns : The Union Cabinet (in Aug-2022) approved the continuation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) till which year?
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने (अगस्त-2022 में) प्रधान मंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) को किस वर्ष तक जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी?

(A) 2025
(B) 2024
(C) 2030
(D) 2010

Answer
Ans : (B) 2024

Qns : How many medals did India win in Commonwealth Games 2022?
राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 में भारत ने कितने पदक जीते?

(A) 10 Gold, 16 Silver.
(B) 50 Gold Medal.
(C) 30 Gold, 20 Silver.
(D) 22 Gold, 16 Silver, 23 Bronze.

Answer
Ans : (D) 22 Gold, 16 Silver, 23 Bronze.

Qns : How many new High Court Judges have appointed by the Government on the occasion of 15th August?
15 अगस्त के अवसर पर सरकार द्वारा कितने नए उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश नियुक्त किए गए हैं?

(A) 20 New Judges.
(B) 10 New Judges.
(C) 37 New Judges.
(D) 22 New Judges.

Answer
Ans : (C) 37 New Judges.

Qns : How long has the government made free entry for visitors and tourists to all its protected monuments and sites across the country?
सरकार ने देश भर में अपने सभी संरक्षित स्मारकों और स्थलों पर आगंतुकों और पर्यटकों के लिए नि:शुल्क प्रवेश कब तक के लिय किया है?

(A) 15th to 30th July
(B) 5th to 15th August
(C) 20th August to 30th August
(D) 14th to 20th August

Answer
Ans : (B) 5th to 15th August

Qns : When is celebrated World Lion Day?
विश्व शेर दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 10th August
(B) 21st August
(C) 5th August
(D) 30th July

Answer
Ans : (A) 10th August

Qns : Which country will host the 2026 Chess Olympiad?
2026 शतरंज ओलंपियाड की मेजबानी कौन सा देश करेगा?

(A) America
(B) India
(C) Australia
(D) Uzbekistan

Answer
Ans : (D) Uzbekistan

Qns : Where did the 13th Edition of Indo-US Joint Special forces Exercise “Purva Vajra Prahar 2022” take place?
भारत-अमेरिका संयुक्त विशेष बल अभ्यास “पूर्व वज्र प्रहार 2022” का 13वां संस्करण कहाँ हुआ?

(A) Punjab
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) Rajasthan

Answer
Ans : (C) Himachal Pradesh

Qns : Where will India and America conduct mega military exercise in october 2022?
अक्टूबर 2022 में भारत और अमेरिका मेगा सैन्य अभ्यास कहाँ करेंगे?

(A) Uttarakhand’s, Auli
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Kerala
(D) Punjab

Answer
Ans : (A) Uttarakhand’s, Auli

Qns : When did ISRO launch its small satelite launch vehicle SSLV-D1?
ISRO ने अपना छोटा उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण यान SSLV-D1 कब लॉन्च किया?

(A) 3rd August
(B) 19th August
(C) 25th August
(D) 7th August

Answer
Ans : (D) 7th August

Qns : Directorate of Revenue Intelligence has Detected Customs Evasion of how much Rupees?
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय ने कितने रुपये की सीमा शुल्क चोरी का पता लगाया है?

(A) Rs 1500 lakh
(B) Rs 2217 crore
(C) Rs 1675 crore
(D) Rs 2098 crore

Answer
Ans : (B) Rs 2217 crore

Qns : When is celebrated National Handloom Day?
राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 7th August
(B) 1st August
(C) 26th August
(D) 15th August

Answer
Ans : (A) 7th August

Qns : Which organisation test-fired indigenously developed laser-guided ATGMs?
किस संगठन ने स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित लेजर-निर्देशित एटीजीएम का परीक्षण किया?

(A) MSME
(B) BHEL
(C) DRDO
(D) BEL

Answer
Ans : (C) DRDO

Qns : Which network is Jio launching in India?
Jio भारत में कौन सा नेटवर्क लॉन्च कर रहा है?

(A) 4G spectrum
(B) 5G spectrum
(C) 2G spectrum
(D) 3G spectrum

Answer
Ans : (B) 5G spectrum

Qns : When was the Commonwealth Games 2022 to be held in Birmingham?
राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 बर्मिंघम में कितने समय के लिय आयोजित किया गया?

(A) 25 July to 2 August 2022.
(B) 20 July to 1 August 2022.
(C) 23 July to 30 July 2022.
(D) 28 July to 8 August 2022.

Answer
Ans : (D) 28 July to 8 August 2022.

Qns : When is observed Muslim Women’s Rights Day?
मुस्लिम महिला अधिकार दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 1st August
(B) 31st July
(C) 4th August
(D) 28th July

Answer
Ans : (A) 1st August

Qns : Where was the first death due to monkeypox in India?
भारत में मंकीपॉक्स से पहली मौत कहा हुई ?

(A) Punjab
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Kerala
(D) Maharashtra

Answer
Ans : (C) Kerala

Qns : Where was the 4rth edition of the Indo-Oman joint military exercise ‘Al Najah-IV’ between the Indian Army and the Royal Army of Oman contingents held?
भारतीय सेना और ओमान की शाही सेना की टुकड़ियों के बीच भारत-ओमान संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास ‘अल नजाह-IV’ का चौथा संस्करण कहा आयोजित किया गया ?

(A) Chengdu Military Area Command, Belgaum
(B) Jashore Military Station in Bangladesh
(C) Bakloh Cantonment, Himachal Pradesh
(D) Mahajan Field Firing Ranges, Pokhran, Rajasthan

Answer
Ans : (D) Mahajan Field Firing Ranges, Pokhran, Rajasthan

Qns : When was the 3rd edition of Vietnam-India bilateral military exercise “X VINBAX 2022” held?
वियतनाम-भारत द्विपक्षीय सैन्य अभ्यास “X VINBAX 2022” का तीसरा संस्करण कब आयोजित किया गया था?

(A) 20th to 30th July 2022.
(B) 1st to 20th August 2022.
(C) 2nd March to 20th March 2022.
(D) 5th to 15 August 2022.

Answer
Ans : (B) 1st to 20th August 2022.

Thanks for visit and read the Current Affairs MCQ for competitive Exams : August 2022

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.