Current Affairs MCQ : February 2022

Current Affairs MCQ : February 2022, Objective Question Answer in Hindi and English (Bilingual) for UPSC, Civil Services, SSC CGL, Bank and other Competitive Exams.

Current Affairs MCQ Questions : February 2022

Q.1: Who’s the poet was awarded Sahitya Akademi Award 2021 in Urdu Language?
उर्दू भाषा में किस कवि को साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार 2021 से सम्मानित किया गया?
(A) Javed Akhtar / जावेद अख्तर
(B) Chandrabhan Khyal / चंद्रभान ख्याली
(C) Munawwar Rana / मुनव्वर राणा
(D) Gulzar / गुलज़ार

Answer
Ans :(B) Chandrabhan Khyal / चंद्रभान ख्याली

Q.2: Indian Biggest wrestling Academy will be established at Kishanganj Delhi Which organization will Setup this Academy?
भारत की सबसे बड़ी कुश्ती एकेडमी किशनगंज दिल्ली में बनने जा रही है इसे कौन सी संस्था बना रही है l
(A) Sports Authority of India / भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण
(B) Indian Railway / भारतीय रेलवे
(C) Wrestling Federation of India /भारतीय कुश्ती संघ
(D) Delhi Government / दिल्ली सरकार

Answer
Ans : (B) Indian Railway / भारतीय रेलवे

Q,3: Which of the following Satellite has been launched by ISRO PSLV-C52 in the Month of February 2022?
इसरो ने फरवरी 2022 में, PSLV-C52 रॉकेट द्वारा निम्न में से किस सेटेलाइट को आन्तरिक्ष में भेजा ?
(A) GSAT-30
(B) Cartosat-3
(C) EOS-04
(D) INS-1C

Answer
Ans : (C) EOS-04

Q.4: Which of the below is World longest Tunnel above 10,000 feet ?
10,000 फीट से ऊपर विश्व की सबसे लंबी राजमार्ग सुरंग कौन सी है ?
(A) Laerdal Tunnel /लार्डल सुरंग
(B) Patalpani Rail Tunnel /पातालपानी रेल सुरंग
(C) Atul Tunnel /अटल सुरंग
(D) Pir Panjal Tunnel /पीर पंजाल सुरंग

Answer
Ans : (C) Atul Tunnel /अटल सुरंग

Q.5: What is Param Pravega ?
परम प्रवेगा क्या है ?
(A) सुपर कंप्यूटर / Super Computer
(B) सुनामी मापी यंत्र / tsunami gauge
(C) भूकम्प रोधी प्रणाली / earthquake resistant system
(D) तूफान नियंत्रण केंद्र / storm control center

Answer
Ans : (A) सुपर कंप्यूटर / Super Computer

Q.6: Which Player wins the world games Athlete of the year Award 2021 ?
वर्ल्ड गेम्स एथलीट ऑफ़ द ईयर का पुरस्कार किस खिलाड़ी ने जीता ?
(A) अल्बर्टो गिनेस लोपेज / Alberto Guinness Lopez
(B) मिशेल जिओर्डानो / Michelle Giordano
(C) नीरज चौपड़ा / Neeraj Chopra
(D) पीआर श्रीजेश / PR Sreejesh

Answer
Ans : (D) पीआर श्रीजेश / PR Sreejesh

Q.7: Indian Space and Research organization (ISRO) will launch Chandrayaan 3 Mission ?
भारतीय आन्तरिक्ष और अनुसंधान संगठन (ISRO) चंद्रयान 3 मिशन को कब लॉन्च करने वाला है ?
(A) जुलाई 2022 / July 2022
(B) अगस्त 2022 / August 2022
(C) जनवरी 2023 / January 2023
(D) फरवरी 2023 / February 2023

Answer
Ans : (D) फरवरी 2023 / February 2023

Q.8: Which of the following has been appointed UGC Chairman in the month of February 2022 ?
निम्न में से किस व्यक्ति को फरवरी 2022 में UGC का चैयरमैन बनाया गया ?
(A) एम० जगदीश कुमार / M. Jagdish Kumar
(B) प्रोफेसर शान्ति श्री / Professor Shanti Shree
(C) के संजय मूर्ति / K Sanjay Murthy
(D) प्रोफेसर डी.पी. सिंह / Professor D P Singh

Answer
Ans :(A) एम० जगदीश कुमार / M. Jagdish Kumar

Q.9: 216 feet tall ‘Statue of Equality’ has been Inaugurated at Hyderabad in the memory of which saint ?
हैदराबाद में 216 फिट ऊंची “स्टेच्यू ऑफ़ इक्वालिटी” किस सन्त की स्मृति में बनाया गया ?
(A) स्वामी विवेकानंद / Swami Vivekananda
(B) रामानुजाचार्य / Ramanujacharya
(C) Nannaya, the Adhi Kavi / नन्या, आदि कवि
(D) श्री रविदास / Shri Ravi Das

Answer
Ans : (B) रामानुजाचार्य / Ramanujacharya

Q.10: Indian Cricket Team wins ICC U19 World Cup 2022 at Antigua, who was the caption of team ?
भारत के U19 क्रिकेट टीम ने ICC U19 विश्व कप 2022 एंटीगुआ में जीता l इस भारतीय टीम का कप्तान कौन सा खिलाड़ी था ?
(A) यश धुल / Yash Dhul
(B) उन्मुक्त चन्द / Unmukt Chand
(C) पृथ्वी शॉ / Prithvi Shaw
(D) राज अंगद बाबा / Raj Angad Baba

Answer
Ans : (A) यश धुल / Yash Dhul

Q.11: Which Country will host the G20 Leaders Submit 2023 ?
G20 लीडर्स सबमिट 2023 का आयोजन किस देश में किया जाएगा ?
(A) India / भारत
(B) France / फ़्रांस
(C) Britain / ब्रिटेन
(D) Germany / जर्मनी

Answer
Ans : (A) India / भारत

Q.12: Which Company acquired the India government owned Airline company “Air India” ?
भारत सरकार की एयर लाइन कम्पनी “एयर इंडिया” का अधिग्रहण किस कंपनी द्वारा किया गया ?
(A) Talace PVT LTD / टैलेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
(B) Indigo Airline PVT LTD /इंडिगो एयरलाइन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
(C) Vistara PVT LTD / विस्तारा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
(D) Alliance Air LTD / एलायंस एयर लिमिटेड

Answer
Ans : (A) Talace PVT LTD / टैलेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड

Q.13: Who among the following has been appointed as the Chief Economic Adviser of India?
निम्न में से किस व्यक्ति को भारत के मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार नियुक्त किया गया ?
(A) K V Subramaniam / के वी सुब्रमण्यम
(B) V Anantha Nageswaran / वी अनंत नागेश्वरनी
(C) C Rangarajan / सी रंगराजन
(D) Shaktikanta Das / शक्तिकांत दास

Answer
Ans : (B) V Anantha Nageswaran / वी अनंत नागेश्वरनी

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.