Current Affairs MCQ : May 2022

Current Affairs MCQ : May 2022, Objective Question Answer in Hindi and English (Bilingual) for UPSC, Civil Services, SSC CGL, Bank, UPSSSC and other Competitive Exams.

Current Affairs MCQ Questions

Q.1: When is Mothers Day celebrated?
मदर्स डे कब मनाया जाता है?
(A) Every year on 2nd Sunday in May.
(B) Every year on 3rd Monday in May.
(C) Every year on 2nd Saturday in December.
(D) Every year on 5th Sunday in March.

Answer
Ans : (A) Every year on 2nd Sunday in May.

Q.2: What is ITEP?
ITEP क्या है ?
(A) Internel Training External Perfomance.
(B) Intermediate Training Education Programmes.
(C) Integrated Teacher Education Programmes.
(D) Intermediate Teacher External Programmes.

Answer
Ans : (C) Integrated Teacher Education Programmes.

Q.3: Who wins the Gold in the 63kg Women’s Judo category of Khelo India University Games 2021?
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 के 63 किग्रा महिला जूडो वर्ग में किसने स्वर्ण पदक जीता?
(A) Iryna Kindzerska
(B) Tababi Devi
(C) Daria Bilodid
(D) Preet Gulia

Answer
Ans : (D) Preet Gulia

Q.4: Who became the new Prime Minister of Sri Lanka in the year 2022?
वर्ष 2022 में श्रीलंका के नए प्रधान मंत्री कौन बने?
(A) D. M. Jayaratne
(B) Ranil Wickremesinghe
(C) Sirimavo Bandaranaike
(D) Ratnasiri Wickremanayake

Answer
Ans : (B) Ranil Wickremesinghe

Q.5: When is International Nurses Day celebrated?
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नर्स दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?
(A) 12 May
(B) 21 April
(C) 19 December
(D) 1 March

Answer
Ans : (A) 12 May

Q.6: RailTel launches PM-WANI scheme, What is PM-WANI scheme?
रेलटेल ने शुरू की पीएम-वाणी योजना, पीएम-वाणी योजना क्या है?
(A) Insurance services.
(B) Medical facilities.
(C) Fire safety.
(D) Public Wi-Fi services across at 100 railway stations.

Answer
Ans : (D) Public Wi-Fi services across at 100 railway stations.

Q.7: When was the PM Cares for Children scheme launched?
पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन योजना कब शुरू की गई थी?
(A) 29 May 2022
(B) 30 April 2019
(C) 21 December 2021
(D) 20 November 2018

Answer
Ans : (A) 29 May 2022

Q.8: What is CBDC?
CBDC क्या है?
(A) Centre Board Digital
(B) Central Board Digital Currency
(C) Central Board Device Currency
(D) Central Bank Digital Currency

Answer
Ans : (D) Central Bank Digital Currency

Q.9: Who won the International Booker Prize for the novel ‘Tomb of Sand’?
‘Tomb of Sand’ उपन्यास के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बुकर पुरस्कार किसने जीता?
(A) Vikram Seth
(B) Geetanjali Shree
(C) Chetan Bhagat
(D) R.K. Narayan

Answer
Ans : (B) Geetanjali Shree

Q.10: Who became the first woman combat pilot in Indian Army?
भारतीय सेना में पहली महिला लड़ाकू पायलट कौन बनी?
(A) Abhilasha Barak
(B) Punita Arora
(C) Priya Semwal
(D) Divya Ajith Kumar

Answer
Ans : (A) Abhilasha Barak

Q.11: Where was the ‘Bongosagar’ exercise program of Indian Navy (IN) and Bangladesh Navy (BN) held ?
भारतीय नौसेना (IN) और बांग्लादेश नेवी (BN) का ‘बोंगोसागर’ अभ्यास कार्यक्रम कहाँ आयोजित किया गया था?
(A) Andaman and Nicobar
(B) China
(C) Japan
(D) Port Mongla, Bangladesh

Answer
Ans : (D) Port Mongla, Bangladesh

Q.12: When is World No-Tobacco Day celebrated ?
विश्व तंबाकू निषेध दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?
(A) 25 November
(B) 31st May
(C) 1 June
(D) 20 July

Answer
Ans : (B) 31st May

Q.13: When was the Bharat Drone Mahotsav-2022 two day event organized?
भारत ड्रोन महोत्सव-2022 दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम कब आयोजित किया गया?
(A) 27 May & 28 May 2022
(B) 18 Aug & 19 Aug 2022
(C) 15 Dec & 16 Dec 2022
(D) 1 June & 2 June 2022

Answer
Ans : (A) 27 May & 28 May 2022

Q.14: When was the Quad Leader Summit 2022 held?
क्वाड लीडर समिट 2022 कब आयोजित किया गया ?
(A) 5 August 2022 in Japan.
(B) 10 June 2022 in China.
(C) 12th December 2022 in UK.
(D) 24th May 2022 in Tokyo.

Answer
Ans : (D) 24th May 2022 in Tokyo.

Q.15: Who became the new Prime Minister of Australia in 2022?
2022 में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के नए प्रधान मंत्री कौन बने ?
(A) Anthony Albanese
(B) Kevin Rudd
(C) Bill Shorten
(D) Adam Bandt

Answer
Ans : (A) Anthony Albanese.

Q.16: Who won the gold medal in the Archery World Cup 2022 Phase-II in Gwangju, South Korea?
दक्षिण कोरिया के ग्वांगजू में तीरंदाजी विश्व कप 2022 चरण- II में किसने स्वर्ण पदक जीता?
(A) Pakistan men’s compound team
(B) Indian men’s compound team
(C) Australia men’s compound team
(D) Korea compound team

Answer
Ans : (B) Indian men’s compound team

Q.17: When is Anti-Terrorism Day observed?
आतंकवाद विरोधी दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?
(A) 21st May
(B) 15th March
(C) 11th February
(D) 16th April

Answer
Ans : (A) 21st May

Q.18: Which new insurance plan in 2022, has been launched by PNB MetLife India Insurance Company?
पीएनबी मेटलाइफ इंडिया इंश्योरेंस कंपनी ने 2022 में कोन सी नयी बीमा योजना शुरू की है?
(A) Car insurance.
(B) Mobile Insurance.
(C) Life Insurance.
(D) Dental health insurance plan.

Answer
Ans : (D) Dental health insurance plan

Q.19: Who won the gold medal at the IBA Women’s World Boxing Championships in Istanbul on 19th May 2022?
19 मई 2022 को इस्तांबुल में IBA महिला विश्व मुक्केबाजी चैंपियनशिप में स्वर्ण पदक किसने जीता?
(A) Manoj Kumar
(B) Vijender Singh
(C) Nikhat Zareen
(D) Shiva Thapa

Answer
Ans : (C) Nikhat Zareen

Q.20: Who became the new Prime Minister of France in 2022?
2022 में फ्रांस के नए प्रधान मंत्री कौन बना?
(A) Muriel Pénicaud
(B) Elisabeth Borne
(C) Jean Castex
(D) Christine Lagarde

Answer
Ans : (B) Elisabeth Borne

Q.21: Who became the Cheif Minister of Tripura in 2022?
2022 में त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री कौन बने?
(A) Dr. Manik Saha
(B) Jai Ram Thakur
(C) L. Murugan
(D) Arvind Kejriwal

Answer
Ans : (A) Dr. Manik Saha

Q.22: Who won the Global Nursing Award 2022?
ग्लोबल नर्सिंग अवार्ड 2022 किसने जीता?
(A) Jasmine Mohammad Sharaf
(B) Anna Qabale Duba
(C) Manju Dhandapani
(D) Wais Mohammad Qarani

Answer
Ans : (B) Anna Qabale Duba

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.