Current Affairs Jan 2022

Current Affairs MCQ : January 2022

Current Affairs MCQ : January 2022, Objective Question Answer in Hindi and English (Bilingual) for UPSC, Civil Services, SSC CGL, Bank and other Competitive Exams.

Current Affairs MCQ Questions : January 2022

Q.1: Who wins the men’s single title of Australian Open 2022?
निम्न में से किस टेनिस खिलाड़ी ने ऑस्ट्रेलियन ओपन 2022 का पुरुष एकल खिताब जीता ?
(A) Rafael Nadal / राफेल नडाल
(B) Novak Djokovic / नोवाक जोकोविच
(C) Andry Rublev / एंड्री रुबलेव
(D) Daniil Medvedev / डेनियल मेदवेदेव

Answer
Ans : (A) Rafael Nadal / राफेल नडाल

Q.2: Social worker and Padma awardee Shanti Devi ji has died in January 2022 – participated in which movement of India
समाजिक कार्यकर्ता एवं पद्म पुरस्कार से सम्मानित शांति देवी जी का निधन जनवरी 2022 में हुआ है -भारत के कौनसे आनदोलन में भाग लिया
(A) भूदान आनदोलन /bhoodan movement
(B) खिलाफ़त आनदोलन / Khilafat Movement
(C) भारत छोड़ो आनदोलन /Khilafat Movement
(D) असहयोग आनदोलन /non-cooperation movement

Answer
Ans : (A) भूदान आनदोलन /bhoodan movement

Q.3: What is the “goat-headed elf statue” brought from Britain in January 2022 made of?
जनवरी 2022 में ब्रिटेन से लाई गयी “बकरी के सिर वाली योगिनी मूर्ति” किस से निर्मित है ?
(A) संंमरमर/marble
(B) बलुआ पत्थर/sandstone
(C) कांस्य/bronze
(D) मोम/wax

Answer
Ans : (B) बलुआ पत्थर/sandstoneovement

Q.4: Which one of the following India origin person have been re-elected PM of Portugal ?
निम्न में से कौन भारतीय मूल का व्यक्ति फिर से पुर्तगाल का राष्ट्रपति चुना गया ?
(A) Antonio Costa / अंतोनियो कोस्टा
(B) Kamala Harris / कमला हैरिस
(C) Pravind Jugnauth / प्रविंद जगन्नाथ
(D) Cyril Ramaphosa / सिरिल रामफोसा

Answer
Ans : (A) Antonio Costa / अंतोनियो कोस्टा

Q.5: Which religious fair is organized in Uttar Pradesh on the occasion of Makar Sankranti?
उत्तर प्रदेश में मकर संक्रांति के अवसर पर कौनसा धर्मिक मेला लगाया जाता है ?
(A) माघ मेला /Magh Mela
(B) रथ मेला /chariot fair
(C) शकुंंभरी मेला / Shakumbhari Fair
(D) गौ चरण मेला /Gau Charan Mela

Answer
Ans : (A) माघ मेला /Magh Mela

Q.6: कत्थक ड़ांस कलकार पंडित बिरजू महाराज जिनका निधन जनवरी 2022 में कोरियोग्राफी के लिये राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया था ?
Kathak dance artist Pandit Birju Maharaj who passed away in January 2022 was awarded the National Film Award for Choreography?
(A) उमराव जान / Umrao Jaan
(B) डेढ़ इश्कियां / Dedh Ishqiyaan
(C) बाजीराव मस्तानी /Bajirao Mastani
(D) विश्वरूपम / Vishwaroopam

Answer
Ans : (D) विश्वरूपम / Vishwaroopam

Q.7: On 16 January 2022, Lakshya Sen won the India Open Super 500 badmintonship title by defeating which world champion?
16 जनवरी 2022 को लक्ष्य सेन ने इंडिया ओपन सुपर 500 बैडमिंटनशिप का ख़िताब किस वर्ल्ड चैंपियन को हराकर अपने नाम किया
(A) थामस किहल्स्ट्रोमी / Thomas kihlstromi
(B) चेन लोंग /chen long
(C) लोह किन यू / loh kin yew
(D) टाॅमी सुगियातो

Answer
Ans : (C) लोह किन यू / loh kin yew

Q.8: National Youth Festival is celebrated on the birthday of which great man?
राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव किस महापुरुष के जन्म दिन पर मनाया जाता है ?
(A) एपीजे अब्दुल कलम /A P J Abdul Kalam
(B) स्वामी विवेकानंद /Swami Vivekananda
(C) वल्लभ भाई पटेल /Vallabh Bhai Patel
(D) जवाहर लाल नेहरु /Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer
Ans : (B) स्वामी विवेकानंद /Swami Vivekananda

Q.9: Which missile was last successfully test fired by DRDO in January 2022?
डीआरडीओ द्वारा जनवरी 2022 में कौन सी मिसाइल का अंतिम सफल परीक्षण किया गया
(A) सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल /surface to air missile
(B) मानव संचालित एंटी टैंक गाइडेड मिसाइल / manned anti tank guided missile
(C) हवा से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल / air to air missile
(D) माध्यम दूरी की हवा से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल /medium-range air-to-air missile

Answer
Ans : (B) मानव संचालित एंटी टैंक गाइडेड मिसाइल / manned anti tank guided missile

Q.10: In January 2022, Reserve Bank of India setup, which of the following new department?
जनवरी 2022 में भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक ने कौन सा नया विभाग स्थापित किया ?
(A) इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और कंप्यूटर बिभाग / Electronics and Computer Dept
(B) बेंक सुरक्षा विभाग / Bank Security Dept.
(C) लोंन गारंटी विभाग / Loan Guarnty Dept.
(D) फिनटेक (वित्त प्रोदोगिकी) विभाग / Fintech Dept.

Answer
Ans : (D) फिनटेक (वित्त प्रोदोगिकी) विभाग / Fintech Dept.

Q.11: Which player won the Silver Medal in Man’s Single Category of World Badminton Championship 2021?
विश्व बेडमिंटन चम्पिंशिप, 2021 में पुरुष एकल में निम्न में से किस खिलाडी ने रजत पदक जीता?
(A) प्रकाश नाथ / Prakash Nath
(B) श्रीकांत कदाम्बी Srikant Kadambi
(C) देवेंदर मोहन / Devender Mohan
(D) लक्ष्य सेन / Lakshya Sen

Answer
Ans : (B) श्रीकांत कदाम्बी Srikant Kadambi


Rafael Nadal wins Australian Open 2022

  • Spanish tennis star Rafael Nadal created history by winning the men’s singles title of the Australian Open 2022 on 30 January 2022.
  • He defeated Russian player Daniil Medvedev 2-6, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-4, 7-5 in the title match.
  • This was Nadal’s 29th Grand Slam final. He has won the Australian Open title for the second time. Prior to this, he became the champion in the tournament for the first time in 2009.
  • Rafael Nadal has become the first male player in the world to win 21 Grand Slam titles.

V Anantha Nageswaran :New Chief Economic Adviser of India

  • On 28 January 2022, the Finance Minister informed that the government has appointed Dr. V Anantha Nageswaran as the new Chief Economic Adviser of the country.
  • Dr. V Ananth Nageswaran replaces KV Subramaniam. He quit as Chief Economic Adviser (CEA) in December 2021 after completing his three-year term
  • Dr. V Anantha Nageswaran was Dean of IFMR Graduate School of Business & Distinguished Visiting Professor of Economics at Krea University
  • He has also been a part-time member of the Economic Advisory Council to the P. M. of India from the year 2019 to 2021.

Martyrs’ Day (Shaheed Diwas) : 30 January and 23 March

  • 30 Jan is observed as Martyr’s Day or Shaheed Diwas in memory of Mahatma Gandhi ji.
  • On 30 Jan 1948 Mahatma Gandhi, the father of the Nation was assassinated by Nathuram Godse at Gandhi Smriti in the Birla House, New Delhi.  
  • 23 Mar also observed as Martyr’s Day to pay tribute to 3 extraordinary revolutionaries of India who were hanged to death by the British. Bhagat Singh, Shivaram Rajguru & Sukhdev Thapar were hanged to death on 23 Mar 1931.

Lala Lajpat Rai Birth Anniversary : 28 Jan

  • 157th Birth Anniversary of Lala Lajpat Rai was celebrated on 28 Jan 2022. He was borne 1865 in Ludhiana district of Punjab.
  • He was a veteran leader of Indian National Congress, Hindu Mahasabha, Hindu reform movement, Arya Samaj & independence movement.
  • He was one of the 3 ‘Lal Bal Pal’ trio the others being Bal Gangadhar Tilak & Bipin Chandra Pal.
  • He was given the title of Punjab Kesari & ‘Lion of Punjab’.

Ruskin Bond’s new book, “A Little Book of India Celebrating Seventy Five Years of Independence”

  • Famous author Ruskin Bond’s new book is, “A Little Book of India Celebrating Seventy Five Years of Independence”.
  • It pays tribute to country which has been his home for Eighty Four years.
  • It’s published by Penguin Random House India (PRHI).
  • Ruskin has been awarded the Sahitya Akademi Award, Sahitya Akademi, Children’s Sahitya Award, Padma Shri & Padma Bhushan among other prestigious awards.

Air India is acquired by Talace, Tata Sons Subsidiary

  • Air India has been handed over to Tata Sons by the Government of India on 27 January 2022. With this, the management and control of Air India has gone to Tata Sons.
  • Air India, Air India SATS Airport and Air India Express have been acquired by Talace Pvt Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of Tata Sons.
  • Earlier, Air India was wholly owned by the government. Tata Sons subsidiary Tales had bought 100% equity of Air India by bidding for Rs 18,000 crore.

India to Supply of Shore Based Anti-Ship Missile System to Philippines.

  • BrahMos Aerospace Private Limited signed a contract with the Department of National Defense of Republic of Philippines on 28-January-2022 for supply of Shore Based Anti-Ship Missile System to Philippines.
  • The BrahMos Aerospace Private Limited is a joint venture company of Defense Research & Development Organization.
  • The contract is an important step forward, for Government of India’s policy of promoting responsible defense exports.

Source : Press Release – Ministry of Defence