Current Affairs March 2022

Monthly Current Affairs PDF March 2022 (English)

Monthly Current Affairs PDF for the Month March 2022 in English for UPSC, IAS, PCS, Civil Services, SSC CGL, CHSL, IBPS Banking and other Competitive Exams.

Current Affairs March 2022

Art and Culture Current Affairs

  • 35TH SURAJKUND INTERNATIONAL CRAFTS MELA FROM 19TH MARCH TO 4TH APRIL, 2022
  • THE KASHMIR FILES : A HINDI FILM ON EXODUS OF KASHMIRI PANDITS DURING 1989–1990

ECONOMY CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • CSB BANK APPOINTS PRALAY MONDAL AS INTERIM MD & CEO FROM 1 APR 2022
  • RBI WORKING TOWARDS A PHASED IMPLEMENTATION OF CENTRAL BANK DIGITAL CURRENCY
  • CCI APPROVES ACQUISITION OF 100% SHARE CAPITAL OF L&T AMC BY HSBC AMC
  • NATIONAL LAND MONETIZATION CORPORATION, HAS BEEN SETUP FOR MONETIZATION OF SURPLUS LAND AND BUILDING ASSETS OF GOVERNMENT
  • WEALTH REPORT 2022: INDIA RANKS 3RD IN BILLIONAIRE POPULATION GLOBALLY
  • 46TH CIVIL ACCOUNTS DAY CELEBRATED ON 2ND MARCH 2022, E-BILL PROCESSING SYSTEM LAUNCHED _ 9 MADHABI PURI BUCH IS SEBI’S FIRST WOMAN CHAIRPERSON

ENVIRONMENT CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • THE WINNERS OF THE 3RD NATIONAL WATER AWARDS WERE AWARDED ON MARCH 29, 2022
  • NMCG ORGANIZED ‘YAMUNOTSAV’ AT ITO YAMUNA GHAT & URGED PEOPLE TO JOIN HANDS TO CLEAN YAMUNA
  • OCTOBER 5 HAS DESIGNATED AS NATIONAL DOLPHIN DAY
  • PRESIDENT SHRI RAM NATH KOVIND INAUGURATES AROGYA VANAM AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN FORECOURT

GOVERNMENT SCHEMES CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • EXTENSION OF PRADHAN MANTRI GARIB KALYAN ANNA YOJANA (PM-GKAY) FOR ANOTHER 6 MONTHS

IMPORTANT DAYS CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • WORLD TUBERCULOSIS DAY 24 MARCH 2022
  • SHAHEED DIVAS 2022 : 23 MARCH
  • THE WORLD WATER DAY : 21 MARCH 2022
  • INTERNATIONAL DAY FOR THE ELIMINATION OF RACIAL DISCRIMINATION : 21 MARCH 2022
  • INTERNATIONAL DAY OF FORESTS (WORLD FORESTRY DAY) : 21 MAR 2022
  • CRPF 83RD RAISING DAY CELEBRATED ON 19 MARCH 2022 IN JAMMU
  • WORLD CONSUMER RIGHTS DAY : 15TH MAR 2022
  • INTERNATIONAL WOMAN’S DAY : 8TH MAR 2022
  • JAN AUSHADHI DIWAS : 7TH MAR 2022
  • CISF 53RD RAISING DAY (10 MARCH), WAS CELEBRATED ON 6 MARCH 2022
  • NATIONAL SAFETY DAY : 4 MAR 2022
  • WORLD WILDLIFE DAY 2022 ON 03RD MARCH
  • FOURTH JAN AUSHADHI DAY 2022 CELEBRATIONS: ‘JAN AUSHADHI SANKALP PADYATRA’ ORGANIZED ON 1st MARCH
  • NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR PROTECTION OF CHILD RIGHTS CELEBRATED ITS 17TH FOUNDATION DAY ON 1st MARCH 2022
  • INTERNATIONAL WOMAN’S DAY WEEK FROM 1ST TO 8 MARCH 2022

INTERNATIONAL CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • “ABEL PRIZE 2022” AWARDED TO AMERICAN MATHEMATICIAN DENNIS P. SULLIVAN
  • MISS JIYA RAI CROSSED PALAK STRAIT IN RECORD TIME ON 20 MARCH 2022
  • 9TH EDITION OF JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE ‘LAMITIYE-2022’ BETWEEN INDIAN ARMY AND SDF
  • 14TH INDIA JAPAN ANNUAL SUMMIT ON 19 MARCH 2022 IN NEW DELHI
  • WORLD HAPPINESS REPORT 2022: FINLAND 1ST AND INDIA AT 136TH POSITION
  • POLAND’S KAROLINA BIELAWSKA HAS BEEN CROWNED MISS WORLD 2021
  • ACCIDENTLY FIRING OF INDIA’S BRAHMOS MISSILE, LANDED IN PAKISTAN
  • INDIA – SRI LANKA BILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE “SLINEX” FROM 7 MAR TO10 MAR 2022 AT VISAKHAPATNAM
  • INDIAN PM NARENDRA MODI TALKS TO PRESIDENT OF UKRAINE, VOLODYMYR ZELENSKY, ON 7 MARCH
  • ABOUT 17 THOUSAND INDIANS LEFT UKRAINE UNDER OPERATION GANGA.
  • INDIA ABSTAINS FROM RESOLUTION CRITICISING RUSSIAN ACTIONS IN UKRAINE AT UNGA

NATIONAL CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • A MUSEUM OF ALL FORMER PRIME MINISTERS, PRADHAN MANTRI SANGRAHALAYA HAS BEEN BUILT AT TEEN MURTI ESTATE, IN DELHI.
  • DRDO CONDUCTED FLIGHT TESTS INDIAN ARMY MEDIUM RANGE SURFACE TO AIR MISSILE (MRSAM)
  • PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS PADMA AWARDS FOR THE YEAR 2022
  • MAHATMA GANDHI’S GRANDDAUGHTER SUMITRA GANDHI KULKARNI LAUNCHES MODI STORY WEBSITE
  • WINGS INDIA 2022, ASIA’S LARGEST CIVIL AVIATION EVENT AT BEGUMPET AIRPORT IN HYDERABAD.
  • INDIA HAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST-FIRED SURFACE TO SURFACE SUPERSONIC CRUISE MISSILE BRAHMOS
  • UNION MINISTER OF JAL SHAKTI LAUNCHES THE SUJLAM 2.0 CAMPAIGN FOR GREYWATER MANAGMENT
  • UGC ANNOUNCES COMMON ENTRANCE TEST MANDATORY FOR ALL CENTRAL UNIVERSITIES FROM 2022-23
  • NITI AAYOG’S WEP FIFTH EDITION AWARDS, 75 WOMEN WERE CONFERRED WITH THE WTI AWARDS-2021
  • IIT MADRAS HAS ESTABLISH WATER MANAGEMENT AND POLICY CENTRE
  • FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM INTEGRATION COMPLEX, CONSTRUCTED BY DRDO IN RECORD 45 DAYS USING IN HOUSE HYBRID TECHNOLOGY, IN BENGALURU
  • THE MV RAM PRASAD BISMIL HAS BECOME THE LONGEST VESSEL EVER TO SAIL ON THE RIVER BRAHMAPUTRA
  • GOVERNMENT WILL START COVID VACCINATION OF 12 TO 14 YEAR OLDS FROM MARCH 16
  • PM INAUGURATES THE NATIONAL DEFENSE UNIVERSITY BUILDING IN GANDHINAGAR, GUJARAT ON 12TH MAR 2022
  • DAILY FLIGHT SERVICE ON INDORE-GONDIA-HYDERABAD ROUTE FROM 13 MARCH 2022
  • RASHTRIYA INDIAN MILITARY COLLEGE (RIMC), DEHRADUN CELEBRATED CENTENARY FOUNDATION DAY ON 13 MAR 2022.
  • EMPLOYEES PROVIDENT FUND (EPF) INTEREST RATE SLASHED TO 8.1% FROM 8.5%
  • NATIONAL CRIME RECORDS BUREAU (NCRB) OF 37TH FOUNDATION DAY CELEBRATIONS ON 11TH MAR 2022
  • INTERNATIONAL FLIGHTS WILL RESUME IN INDIA FROM 27 MARCH 2022.
  • RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN MUSEUM AND CHANGE OF GUARD CEREMONY TO REOPEN FOR PUBLIC FROM 8 MARCH 2022
  • “KAVACH” SYSTEM SUCCESSFULLY TESTED BY INDIAN RAILWAY IN PRESENCE OF RAILWAY MINISTER
  • DEFEXPO 2022 POSTPONED DUE TO LOGISTICS PROBLEMS
  • AIR MARSHAL SREEKUMAR PRABHAKARAN ASSUMED COMMAND OF WESTERN AIR COMMAND ON 01 MARCH 2022

POLITY CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • YOGI ADITYANATH TAKE OATH AS CM OF UTTAR PRADESH FOR THE SECOND TERM ON 25 MAR 2022.
  • \BHAGWANT MANN TOOK OATH AS CHIEF MINISTER OF PUNJAB
  • STATE ASSEMBLY ELECTION 2022 RESULTS: BJP RETAINED POWER IN UP, UTTARAKHAND, GOA AND MANIPUR, AAP VICTORY IN PUNJAB

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • SMARTPHONE-BASED PORTABLE OXYGEN KIT RECOGNISED BY GOVT
  • INDIA AND OMAN AGREE UPON A PROGRAMME OF COOPERATION (POC) IN THE FIELDS OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
  • THE 36TH INTERNATIONAL GEOLOGICAL CONGRESS (IGC) WILL BE HELD FROM 20-22 MARCH, 2022.
  • INDIA’S FIRST GREEN HYDROGEN FUEL CELL ELECTRIC VEHICLE (FCEV) TOYOTA MIRAI
  • TOUCH-LESS TOUCH SCREEN TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPED BY INDIAN SCIENTISTS TO CONTROL VIRUS SPREAD BY CONTACT
  • INDIAN SCIENTISTS HAVE DISCOVERED A STRATEGY TO SYNTHESIZE NOVEL SOLID ADSORBENTS FOR CO2 CAPTURE AND UTILIZATION
  • CENS SCIENTISTS DEVELOP ENERGY-EFFICIENT HYDROGEN PRODUCTION BY UREA ELECTROLYSIS
  • CABINET APPROVES MOU SIGNED ON 9TH MARCH 2022 BETWEEN INDIAN COUNCIL OF MEDICAL RESEARCH AND OXFORD UNIVERSITY, UK
  • INDIA AND FINLAND PLAN TO SET UP INDO-FINNISH VIRTUAL NETWORK CENTER ON QUANTUM COMPUTING
  • WHO GLOBAL CENTRE FOR TRADITIONAL MEDICINE (WHO GCTM) TO BE ESTABLISH IN JAMNAGAR
  • PETASCALE SUPERCOMPUTER “PARAM GANGA” ESTABLISHED BY NSM AT IIT ROORKEE
  • INDIA’S FIRST INDIGENOUS FLYING TRAINER HANSA-NG COMPLETED SEA LEVEL TRIALS

SPORTS CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • INDIAN RAILWAYS WOMEN TEAM HAS WINS GOLD IN NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP
  • INDIAN RAILWAYS MEN’S HOCKEY TEAM HAS WON THE OBAIDULLAH KHAN HERITAGE HOCKEY CUP TOURNAMENT HELD IN BHOPAL (MP).
  • INDIAN BADMINTON STAR PV SINDHU WON SWISS OPEN 2022
  • NEERAJ CHOPRA AND MIRABAI CHANU WINS AWARD OF “SPORTSTAR OF THE YEAR” 2022
  • LAKSHYA SEN WINS SILVER IN MEN’S SINGLES OF ALL ENGLAND OPEN BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP
  • PANKAJ ADVANI WINS HIS EIGHTH TITLE AT THE 19TH ASIAN BILLIARDS CHAMPIONSHIP 2022
  • FIDE CHESS OLYMPIAD 2022 IN CHENNAI, FROM 26TH JULY 2022 TO 8TH AUGUST 2022.
  • LAKSHYA SEN WINS SILVER MEDAL AT GERMAN OPEN (BADMINTON) 2022
  • PM DECLARED OPEN THE 11TH KHEL MAHAKUMBH AT AHMEDABAD ON 12TH MARCH 2022

STATES CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • ASSAM AND MEGHALAYA SIGN HISTORIC AGREEMENT TO SETTLE INTER-STATE BORDER DISPUTE
  • KARNATAKA HIGH COURT DISMISSED VARIOUS PETITIONS CHALLENGING THE BAN ON HIJAB IN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS
  • SHRI VIPIN SANGHI APPOINTED CHIEF JUSTICE OF DELHI HIGH COURT
  • PM INAUGURATES PUNE METRO RAIL ON 4TH MARCH 2022
  • SHRI MANINDRA MOHAN SRIVASTAVA TO PERFORM THE DUTIES OF CHIEF JUSTICE OF RAJASTHAN HIGH COURT
  • HOLLONGI GREENFIELD AIRPORT, ARUNACHAL PRADESH IS TO BE OPERATIONAL ON 15TH AUGUST 2022
Monthly Current Affairs PDF March 2022

Download : Monthly Current Affairs : March 2022 PDF

Name : Monthly Current Affairs
Month : March 2022
Medium : English
Number of PDF Pages : 40

Thanks for Download Monthly Current Affairs PDF March 2022 (English)

Month wise Monthly Current Affairs PDF Magazine – Hindi and English

Current Affairs MCQ : March 2022

Current Affairs MCQ : March 2022, Objective Question Answer in Hindi and English (Bilingual) for UPSC, Civil Services, SSC CGL, Bank and other Competitive Exams.

Current Affairs MCQ Questions : March 2022

Q.1: Which State got the first prize in “Best State Category” in the 3rd National Water Awards?
तीसरे राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार में किस राज्य को सर्वश्रेष्ठ राज्य श्रेणी में प्रथम पुरस्कार मिला?
(A) Madhya Pradesh / मध्य प्रदे
(B) Punjab / पंजाब
(C) Tamil Nadu / तमिलनाडु
(D) Uttar Pradesh / उत्तर प्रदेश

Answer
Ans : (D) Uttar Pradesh / उत्तर प्रदेश

Q.2: Who has launches website of “Modi Story”?
“मोदी स्टोरी” की वेबसाइट किसने लॉन्च की है?
(A) Sumitra Gandhi Kulkarni / सुमित्रा गांधी कुलकर्णी
(B) Sanjoy Hazarika / संजय हजारिका
(C) Sumitra Mahajan / सुमित्रा महाजन
(D) Yasser Usman / यासर ओथमान

Answer
Ans : (A) Sumitra Gandhi Kulkarni / सुमित्रा गांधी कुलकर्णी

Q.3: Who won the women’s singles title at the swiss open 2022 (Badminton) ?
स्विस ओपन 2022 (बैडमिंटन) में महिला एकल का खिताब किसने जीता?
(A) Saina Nehwal / साइना नेहवाल
(B) P V Sindhu / पी वी सिंधु
(C) Jwala Gutta / ज्वाला गुट्टा
(D) Ashwini Ponnappa / अश्विनी पोनप्पा

Answer
Ans : (B) P V Sindhu / पी वी सिंधु

Q.4: In which year Yogi Adityanath became the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh for the second term?
किस वर्ष में योगी आदित्यनाथ दूसरे कार्यकाल के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री बने?
(A) 2000
(B) 2023
(C) 2022
(D) 2024

Answer
Ans : (C) 2022

Q.5: Who won the “Abel Prize 2022” ?
“एबेल पुरस्कार 2022” किसने जीता ?
(A) Dennis Parnell Sullivan / डेनिस पार्नेल सुलिवन
(B) Victor Banerjee / विक्टर बनर्जी
(C) Rajiv Mehrishi / राजीव महृषि
(D) Sanjaya Rajaram / संजय राजाराम

Answer
Ans : (A) Dennis Parnell Sullivan / डेनिस पार्नेल सुलिवन

Q.6: Where was the successful test of BrahMos missile conducted in March 2022??
ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल का सफल परीक्षण मार्च 2022 में कहाँ किया गया था
(A) Maldives / मालदीव
(B) Aminidivi / अमिनिडिवि
(C) Andaman & Nicobar / अंडमान और निकोबार
(D) Laccadive / लाक्कादिवे

Answer
Ans : Andaman & Nicobar / अंडमान और निकोबार

Q.7: Who is the youngest and fastest female swimmer in the world to swim across the Palk Strait ?
पाक जलडमरूमध्य (Palk Strait) में तैरने वाली दुनिया की सबसे कम उम्र की और सबसे तेज महिला तैराक कौन है?
(A) Bula Chowdhary / बुला चौधरी
(B) Jiya Rai / जिया राय
(C) Shyamala Goli / श्यामला गोलिक
(D) Anita Sood / अनीता सूद

Answer
Ans : (B) Jiya Rai / जिया राय

Q.8: Who was awarded the “SportStar of the Year” (male) 2022?
“स्पोर्टस्टार ऑफ द ईयर” 2022 (पुरुष) से ​​किसको सम्मानित किया गया?
(A) Rani Rampal / रानी रामपाल
(B) Rohit Sharma / रोहित शर्मा
(C) Manish Kaushik / मनीष कौशिक
(D) Neeraj Chopra / नीरज चोपड़ा

Answer
Ans : (D) Neeraj Chopra / नीरज चोपड़ा

Q.9: Which player defeated Lakshya Sen in the final of All England Open Badminton Championship 2022?
ऑल इंग्लैंड ओपन बैडमिंटन चैंपियनशिप 2022 के फाइनल में किस खिलाड़ी ने लक्ष्य सेन को हराया?
(A) PV Sindhu / पीवी सिंधु
(B) Saina Nehwal / साइना नेहवाल
(C) Viktor Axelsen / विक्टर एक्सेलसेन
(D) Jan O Jorgensen / जान ओ जोर्गेनसेन

Answer
Ans : (C) Viktor Axelsen / विक्टर एक्सेलसेन

Q.10: In which country the joint military exercise “LAMITIYE 2022” between the Indian Army and Seychelles Defence Force (SDF) was conducted?
भारतीय सेना और सेशेल्स रक्षा बलों (एसडीएफ) के बीच संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास LAMITE 2022 किस देश में आयोजित किया गया था?
(A) Seychelles / सेशल्स
(B) Canada / कनाडा
(C) India / भारत
(D) Turkey / तुर्की

Answer
Ans : (A) Seychelles / सेशल्स

Q.11: Who’s the won Asian Billiards Championship 2022 for 8th time?
8वीं बार एशियन बिलियर्ड्स चैंपियनशिप 2022 किसने जीती है?
(A) Geet Sethi / गीत सेठी
(B) Jimmy Robertson / जिम्मी रोबर्ट्सन
(C) Pankaj Advani / पंकज अडवानी
(D) Subhash Agarwal / सूभाष अगर्वाल

Answer
Ans : (C) Pankaj Advani / पंकज अडवानी

Q.12: Who became the “Miss World” in 2021?
सन 2021 में मिस वर्ल्ड कौन बनी?
(A) Manushi Chillar / मानुषी छिल्लर
(B) Zhang Zilin / झांग झी लिन
(C) Rolene Strauss / रोलीन स्ट्रॉस
(D) Karolina Bielawska / करोलिना बिलावस्का

Answer
Ans : (D) Karolina Bielawska / करोलिना बिलावस्का

Q.13: What is the “Kavach” system introduced by Indian Railways?
भारतीय रेल द्वारा शुरू की गई “कवच” प्रणाली क्या है?
(A) New safety system to prevent collision of trains / ट्रेनों की टक्कर रोकने की नई सुरक्षा प्रणाली
(B) Train fire protection system / ट्रेनों को आग से बचाने वाली प्रणाली
(C) Train speeding system / ट्रेनों की गति बढ़ाने वाली प्रणाली
(D) Insurance scheme given to train passengers / ट्रेन यात्रियों को दी बीमा योजना

Answer
Ans : (A) New safety system to prevent collision of trains / ट्रेनों की टक्कर रोकने की नई सुरक्षा प्रणाली

Q.14: Which day is celebrated International Women’s Day?
अंतराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?
(A) 4 february
(B) 8 March
(C) 12 December
(D) 23 July

Answer
Ans : (B) 8 March

Q.15: What is NCRB?
NCRB क्या है?
(A) National Crime Records Bureau
(B) National Currency Records Branch
(C) Nation Capital Register Bureau
(D) Network Connecting Responsible Branch

Answer
Ans : (A) National Crime Records Bureau

Q.16: What is “Operation Ganga”?
“ऑपरेशन गंगा” क्या है?
(A) Environment project for breeding of turtle / कछुए के प्रजनन के लिए पर्यावरण परियोजना
(B) Connect the Ganga and Yamuna river / गंगा और यमुना नदी को जोड़ने की परियोजना
(C) Project to clean the ganga river by 2024 / वर्ष 2024 तक गंगा नदी को साफ करने की परियोजना
(D) Evacuation plan to bring Indian citizens from Ukraine / भारतीय नागरिकों को यूक्रेन से लाने के लिए निकासी योजना

Answer
Ans : (D) Evacuation plan to bring Indian citizens from Ukraine / भारतीय नागरिकों को यूक्रेन से लाने के लिए निकासी योजना

Thanks for attempt Current Affairs MCQ : March 2022 for Competitive Examinations.

A museum of all former Prime Ministers, Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya has been built at Teen Murti Estate

A museum of all former Prime Ministers, Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya (the Museum of Prime Ministers) has been built at Teen Murti Estate, in Delhi. Rs. 270 crore project will be inaugurated on 14 Apri 2022, at the Teen Murti Bhavan complex which was the residence of ex-PM Jawaharlal Nehru.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is nehrumuseum-759-300x167.jpg

The museum will display the lives, times and contributions of all the 14 Prime Ministers of India, except for the collections & works on Jawaharlal Nehru, who has a separate Nehru Memorial Museum, which was also his residence

Assam and Meghalaya sign historic agreement to settle inter-state border dispute

The Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma & Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Shri Konrad K. Sangma signed a landmark agreement between the states of Assam & Meghalaya to settle the dispute over six areas out of the total twelve areas of inter-state boundary dispute.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is image001BE7B.jpg

This is another milestone in the fulfillment of PM Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful & prosperous Northeast. Senior officials of the Union Home Ministry, Government of Assam & Government of Meghalaya were also present on the occasion.

Major achievements in establishing peace in North East from 2019 to 2022:

  • NLFT Agreement in August 2019
  • 16 Jan 2020to BRU-Reang Agreement,
  • Bodo Accord on 27 Jan 2020,
  • 04 Sep 2021 Karbi Anglong
  • 29 March 2022 Assam-Meghalaya Boundary Agreement

President of India Presents Padma Awards for the Year 2022 on 28 March

The President, Shri Ram Nath Kovind presented 2 Padma Vibhushan, 9 Padma Bhushan and 54 Padma Shri awards for the year 2022 at the Civil Endowment Ceremony-II held at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 28 March 2022. The Vice President, Prime Minister & Union Home Minister and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

List of Awardees and photographs of the ceremony are attached. 

List of recipients

Indian badminton star ‘PV Sindhu’ won the “Swiss Open 2022”

Indian badminton star PV Sindhu won the “Swiss Open 2022” women’s singles title with a win over Thailand’s Busanan Ongramrungphan at St. Jakobshalle arena in Basel on 27th Mar 2022.

“PV Sindhu” Double Olympic medallist, won the final match 21-16, 21-8 in 49 minutes to claim the Super 300 crown.

In the men’s singles title of “Swiss Open” Super 300 badminton tournament, Indian badminton player HS Prannoy lost to Jonatan Christie (Indonesia).

5 October has designated as the National Dolphin Day

Environment Minister Bhupendra Yadav on 25 Mar 2022 informed that 5th October has been designated as the National Dolphin Day to be celebrated every year to create awareness for conservation of Dolphins. Mr Yadav said that, generating awareness & community participation is integral for conservation of the indicator species.

He chaired the 67th meeting of the Standing Committee of the National Board for Wild Life in New Delhi on 25 Mar 2022. Considering that generating awareness amongst the people on the benefits of conservation of Dolphins is important, the Standing Committee recommended that every year 5th of October should be celebrated as National Dolphin Day.

Yogi Adityanath take oath as CM of Uttar Pradesh for the second term on 25 Mar 2022.

Yogi Adityanath took oath as Chief Minister (CM) of Uttar Pradesh for the second consecutive term at a grand ceremony in Lucknow on 25 March 2022. Keshav Prasad Maurya & Brajesh Pathak took oath as the Deputy Chief Ministers of the state.

The grand swearing-in ceremony, held at Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium in Lucknow witnessed a massive crowd.

PM Narendra Modi, Union Home Minister Amit Shah, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh, Union Information & Broadcasting Minister Anurag Singh Thakur & several top BJP leaders & Chief Ministers of other states ruled by the party attended the ceremony.

“Abel Prize 2022” awarded to American Mathematician Dennis P. Sullivan

The Abel prize for the year 2022 has been awarded to American Mathematician Dennis Parnell Sullivan on 23rd Mar 2022.
Mr Dennis Parnell Sullivan has been awarded “For his groundbreaking contributions to topology in its broadest sense & in particular its algebraic, geometric, dynamical aspects.”

Numerous awards won by Dennis P. Sullivan:

Mr. Dennis P. Sullivan has won numerous awards, among them the Steele Prize, the 2010 Wolf Prize in Mathematics & the 2014 Balzan Prize for Mathematics. Mr. Dennis P. Sullivan is also a fellow of the American Mathematical Society.

What is the Abel Prize?

The prize recognizes exceptional contributions to the field of mathematics and is funded by the Norwegian government and supports the recommendations of the Abel Committee, consisting of 5 internationally recognized mathematicians, the Abel Prize winners.

World Tuberculosis Day 24 March 2022

World Tuberculosis Day is celebrate on 24th March every year to create awareness among the public about the global epidemic of tuberculosis (TB) and efforts to eliminate the disease. This date marks the day in 1882 when Dr. Robert Koch announced that he had discovered the bacterium that causes TB, which opened the way for the diagnosis and treatment of the disease.

World Tuberculosis Day 2022 Observed on 24th March_40.1

2022 Theme of the day :

‘Invest to End TB. Save Lives
Conveys the urgent need to invest resources to ramp up the fight against Tuberculosis (TB) and achieve the commitments to end Tuberculosis (TB) made by global leaders.

What is Tuberculosis?

Tuberculosis (TB) is a potentially serious infectious disease that primarily affects in your lungs. Tuberculosis-causing bacteria spread from person to person through tiny droplets released into the air through coughing and sneezing. Tuberculosis can also affect other parts of your body including in your kidneys, spine, brain. When TB is outside your lungs, signs and symptoms vary according to the organs involved.