Current Affairs March 2022

Karnataka beat Meghalaya 3-2 to win Santosh Trophy football title after 54 years.

  • Karnataka put up a scintillating performance to beat Meghalaya 3-2 in the final of the 76th National Football Championship for the Santosh Trophy at the King Fahd International Stadium here on 4 March.
  • This is the first trophy for Karnataka, having previously won four times as the princely state of Mysore after a gap of 54 years (after 1968–69).
  • Meghalaya’s team reached the finals of this competition for the first time.
  • In the play-off match before the final, Services beat Punjab 2–0 to take the third place.

Karnataka beat Meghalaya 3-2 to win Santosh Trophy football title after 54 years. Read More »

Current Affairs MCQs | 4 March 2023

Daily Current Affairs MCQ Questions (4 March 2023) in Hindi and English for UPSC, Bank, SSC and all Competitive Exams.

Q : महिला प्रीमियर लीग 2023 क्रिकेट टूर्नामेंट कहाँ होगा?
Where will the Women’s Premier League 2023 cricket tournament take place?


(A) Delhi / दिल्ली
(B) Mumbai / मुंबई
(C) Odisha / ओडिशा
(D) Chennai / चेन्नई

Answer
Ans : (B) Mumbai / मुंबई
महिला प्रीमियर लीग क्रिकेट टूर्नामेंट 4 मार्च 2023 से मुंबई में शुरू होगा। फाइनल 26 मार्च 2023 को मुंबई में होगा।भारतीय क्रिकेट कंट्रोल बोर्ड इंडियन प्रीमियर लीग-आईपीएल की तरह ही इस लीग का आयोजन कर रहा है।

Q : हॉकी इंडिया ने किस को भारतीय पुरुष हॉकी टीम का नया प्रमुख कोच नियुक्त किया है ?
Who has been appointed by Hockey India as the new head coach of the Indian men’s hockey team ?

(A) Craig Fulton / क्रेग फुल्टन
(B) Manpreet Singh / मनप्रीत सिंह
(C) Dilip Tirkey / दिलीप टिर्की
(D) Leslie Claudius / लेस्ली क्लॉडियस

Answer
Ans : (A) Craig Fulton / क्रेग फुल्टन
हॉकी इंडिया ने दक्षिण अफ्रीका के क्रेग फुल्टन को भारतीय पुरुष हॉकी टीम का नया मुख्य कोच नियुक्त किया है। क्रेग फुल्टन ग्राहम रीड की जगह लेंगे जिन्होंने विश्व कप में भारत के खराब प्रदर्शन के बाद जनवरी 2023 में इस्तीफा दे दिया था।

Q : बॉर्डर-गावस्कर ट्रॉफी 2023 का तीसरा टेस्ट मैच किन टीमों के बीच हुआ ?
Between which teams did the third Test match of the Border-Gavaskar Trophy 2023 take place?

(A) Indonesia and Australia / इंडोनेशिया और ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(B) England and Pakistan / इंग्लैंड और पाकिस्तान
(C) Australia and India / ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत
(D) Nepal and Bangladesh / नेपाल और बांग्लादेश

Answer
Ans : (C) Australia and India / ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत
बॉर्डर-गावस्कर ट्रॉफी, ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने तीसरे टेस्ट मैच में भारत को नौ विकेट से हराया। 3 मार्च 2023 को इंदौर में बॉर्डर गावस्कर ट्रॉफी के तीसरे क्रिकेट टेस्ट मैच में ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने भारत को नौ विकेट से हरा दिया। तीसरे दिन इस जीत के साथ ही ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने वर्ल्ड टेस्ट चैंपियनशिप के फाइनल में जगह बना ली है।

Q : 2023 में, COVID-19 के प्रबंधन में सरकार की रणनीति के लिए स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय को कौन सा पुरस्कार मिला ?
In 2023, which award did the Health Ministry get for the government’s strategy in managing COVID-19 ?

(A) Bharat Ratna Award / भारत रत्न पुरस्कार
(B) ICMR Award / आईसीएमआर पुरस्कार
(C) Gandhi Peace Prize / गांधी शांति पुरस्कार
(D) Porter Award / पोर्टर पुरस्कार

Answer
Ans : (D) Porter Award /पोर्टर पुरस्कार
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय को COVID-19 के प्रबंधन में सरकार की रणनीति के लिए पोर्टर पुरस्कार 2023 प्राप्त हुआ। स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र और विशेष रूप से कोविड प्रबंधन में प्रयासों को सम्मानित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि में, भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय को पोर्टर पुरस्कार 2023 प्राप्त हुआ है।

Q : राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा दिवस कब मनाया जाता है ?
When is National Security Day celebrated ?

(A) 4th March / 4 मार्च
(B) 12th March / 12 मार्च
(C) 29th March / 29 मार्च
(D) 1st March / 1 मार्च

Answer
Ans : (A) 4th March / 4 मार्च
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा दिवस 2023: 4 मार्च को मनाया जाता है। सुरक्षित कामकाजी माहौल को बढ़ावा देने और सभी पहलुओं में लोगों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से हर साल 4 मार्च को राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा दिवस मनाया जाता है।

Q : त्रिपुरा विधानसभा चुनाव 2023 में किस पार्टी को सबसे अधिक सिटे मिली?
Which party got the maximum number of seats in the Tripura Assembly Elections 2023?


(A) Nationalist Congress Party / राष्ट्रवादी कांग्रेस पार्टी
(B) Bhartiya Janta Party / भारतीय जनता पार्टी
(C) United Democratic Party / यूनाइटेड डेमोक्रेटिक पार्टी
(D) Tipra Motha Party / टिपरा मोथा पार्टी

Answer
Ans : (B) Bhartiya Janta Party / भारतीय जनता पार्टी
नागालैंड विधानसभा चुनाव मतदान 27 फरवरी 2023 को आयोजित किया गया था, विधानसभा के परिणाम 2 मार्च 2023 को घोषित किए गए थे। चुनाव आयोग के मुताबिक, त्रिपुरा की सभी 60 सीटों के नतीजे जारी कर दिए गए हैं। बीजेपी को 32 सीटों पर जीत मिली है, जबकि टिपरा मोथा पार्टी को 13 सीटें मिली हैं.

Current Affairs MCQs | 4 March 2023 Read More »

Monthly Current Affairs PDF March 2022 (English)

Monthly Current Affairs PDF for the Month March 2022 in English for UPSC, IAS, PCS, Civil Services, SSC CGL, CHSL, IBPS Banking and other Competitive Exams.

Current Affairs March 2022

Art and Culture Current Affairs

  • 35TH SURAJKUND INTERNATIONAL CRAFTS MELA FROM 19TH MARCH TO 4TH APRIL, 2022
  • THE KASHMIR FILES : A HINDI FILM ON EXODUS OF KASHMIRI PANDITS DURING 1989–1990

ECONOMY CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • CSB BANK APPOINTS PRALAY MONDAL AS INTERIM MD & CEO FROM 1 APR 2022
  • RBI WORKING TOWARDS A PHASED IMPLEMENTATION OF CENTRAL BANK DIGITAL CURRENCY
  • CCI APPROVES ACQUISITION OF 100% SHARE CAPITAL OF L&T AMC BY HSBC AMC
  • NATIONAL LAND MONETIZATION CORPORATION, HAS BEEN SETUP FOR MONETIZATION OF SURPLUS LAND AND BUILDING ASSETS OF GOVERNMENT
  • WEALTH REPORT 2022: INDIA RANKS 3RD IN BILLIONAIRE POPULATION GLOBALLY
  • 46TH CIVIL ACCOUNTS DAY CELEBRATED ON 2ND MARCH 2022, E-BILL PROCESSING SYSTEM LAUNCHED _ 9 MADHABI PURI BUCH IS SEBI’S FIRST WOMAN CHAIRPERSON

ENVIRONMENT CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • THE WINNERS OF THE 3RD NATIONAL WATER AWARDS WERE AWARDED ON MARCH 29, 2022
  • NMCG ORGANIZED ‘YAMUNOTSAV’ AT ITO YAMUNA GHAT & URGED PEOPLE TO JOIN HANDS TO CLEAN YAMUNA
  • OCTOBER 5 HAS DESIGNATED AS NATIONAL DOLPHIN DAY
  • PRESIDENT SHRI RAM NATH KOVIND INAUGURATES AROGYA VANAM AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN FORECOURT

GOVERNMENT SCHEMES CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • EXTENSION OF PRADHAN MANTRI GARIB KALYAN ANNA YOJANA (PM-GKAY) FOR ANOTHER 6 MONTHS

IMPORTANT DAYS CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • WORLD TUBERCULOSIS DAY 24 MARCH 2022
  • SHAHEED DIVAS 2022 : 23 MARCH
  • THE WORLD WATER DAY : 21 MARCH 2022
  • INTERNATIONAL DAY FOR THE ELIMINATION OF RACIAL DISCRIMINATION : 21 MARCH 2022
  • INTERNATIONAL DAY OF FORESTS (WORLD FORESTRY DAY) : 21 MAR 2022
  • CRPF 83RD RAISING DAY CELEBRATED ON 19 MARCH 2022 IN JAMMU
  • WORLD CONSUMER RIGHTS DAY : 15TH MAR 2022
  • INTERNATIONAL WOMAN’S DAY : 8TH MAR 2022
  • JAN AUSHADHI DIWAS : 7TH MAR 2022
  • CISF 53RD RAISING DAY (10 MARCH), WAS CELEBRATED ON 6 MARCH 2022
  • NATIONAL SAFETY DAY : 4 MAR 2022
  • WORLD WILDLIFE DAY 2022 ON 03RD MARCH
  • FOURTH JAN AUSHADHI DAY 2022 CELEBRATIONS: ‘JAN AUSHADHI SANKALP PADYATRA’ ORGANIZED ON 1st MARCH
  • NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR PROTECTION OF CHILD RIGHTS CELEBRATED ITS 17TH FOUNDATION DAY ON 1st MARCH 2022
  • INTERNATIONAL WOMAN’S DAY WEEK FROM 1ST TO 8 MARCH 2022

INTERNATIONAL CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • “ABEL PRIZE 2022” AWARDED TO AMERICAN MATHEMATICIAN DENNIS P. SULLIVAN
  • MISS JIYA RAI CROSSED PALAK STRAIT IN RECORD TIME ON 20 MARCH 2022
  • 9TH EDITION OF JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE ‘LAMITIYE-2022’ BETWEEN INDIAN ARMY AND SDF
  • 14TH INDIA JAPAN ANNUAL SUMMIT ON 19 MARCH 2022 IN NEW DELHI
  • WORLD HAPPINESS REPORT 2022: FINLAND 1ST AND INDIA AT 136TH POSITION
  • POLAND’S KAROLINA BIELAWSKA HAS BEEN CROWNED MISS WORLD 2021
  • ACCIDENTLY FIRING OF INDIA’S BRAHMOS MISSILE, LANDED IN PAKISTAN
  • INDIA – SRI LANKA BILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE “SLINEX” FROM 7 MAR TO10 MAR 2022 AT VISAKHAPATNAM
  • INDIAN PM NARENDRA MODI TALKS TO PRESIDENT OF UKRAINE, VOLODYMYR ZELENSKY, ON 7 MARCH
  • ABOUT 17 THOUSAND INDIANS LEFT UKRAINE UNDER OPERATION GANGA.
  • INDIA ABSTAINS FROM RESOLUTION CRITICISING RUSSIAN ACTIONS IN UKRAINE AT UNGA

NATIONAL CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • A MUSEUM OF ALL FORMER PRIME MINISTERS, PRADHAN MANTRI SANGRAHALAYA HAS BEEN BUILT AT TEEN MURTI ESTATE, IN DELHI.
  • DRDO CONDUCTED FLIGHT TESTS INDIAN ARMY MEDIUM RANGE SURFACE TO AIR MISSILE (MRSAM)
  • PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS PADMA AWARDS FOR THE YEAR 2022
  • MAHATMA GANDHI’S GRANDDAUGHTER SUMITRA GANDHI KULKARNI LAUNCHES MODI STORY WEBSITE
  • WINGS INDIA 2022, ASIA’S LARGEST CIVIL AVIATION EVENT AT BEGUMPET AIRPORT IN HYDERABAD.
  • INDIA HAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST-FIRED SURFACE TO SURFACE SUPERSONIC CRUISE MISSILE BRAHMOS
  • UNION MINISTER OF JAL SHAKTI LAUNCHES THE SUJLAM 2.0 CAMPAIGN FOR GREYWATER MANAGMENT
  • UGC ANNOUNCES COMMON ENTRANCE TEST MANDATORY FOR ALL CENTRAL UNIVERSITIES FROM 2022-23
  • NITI AAYOG’S WEP FIFTH EDITION AWARDS, 75 WOMEN WERE CONFERRED WITH THE WTI AWARDS-2021
  • IIT MADRAS HAS ESTABLISH WATER MANAGEMENT AND POLICY CENTRE
  • FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM INTEGRATION COMPLEX, CONSTRUCTED BY DRDO IN RECORD 45 DAYS USING IN HOUSE HYBRID TECHNOLOGY, IN BENGALURU
  • THE MV RAM PRASAD BISMIL HAS BECOME THE LONGEST VESSEL EVER TO SAIL ON THE RIVER BRAHMAPUTRA
  • GOVERNMENT WILL START COVID VACCINATION OF 12 TO 14 YEAR OLDS FROM MARCH 16
  • PM INAUGURATES THE NATIONAL DEFENSE UNIVERSITY BUILDING IN GANDHINAGAR, GUJARAT ON 12TH MAR 2022
  • DAILY FLIGHT SERVICE ON INDORE-GONDIA-HYDERABAD ROUTE FROM 13 MARCH 2022
  • RASHTRIYA INDIAN MILITARY COLLEGE (RIMC), DEHRADUN CELEBRATED CENTENARY FOUNDATION DAY ON 13 MAR 2022.
  • EMPLOYEES PROVIDENT FUND (EPF) INTEREST RATE SLASHED TO 8.1% FROM 8.5%
  • NATIONAL CRIME RECORDS BUREAU (NCRB) OF 37TH FOUNDATION DAY CELEBRATIONS ON 11TH MAR 2022
  • INTERNATIONAL FLIGHTS WILL RESUME IN INDIA FROM 27 MARCH 2022.
  • RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN MUSEUM AND CHANGE OF GUARD CEREMONY TO REOPEN FOR PUBLIC FROM 8 MARCH 2022
  • “KAVACH” SYSTEM SUCCESSFULLY TESTED BY INDIAN RAILWAY IN PRESENCE OF RAILWAY MINISTER
  • DEFEXPO 2022 POSTPONED DUE TO LOGISTICS PROBLEMS
  • AIR MARSHAL SREEKUMAR PRABHAKARAN ASSUMED COMMAND OF WESTERN AIR COMMAND ON 01 MARCH 2022

POLITY CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • YOGI ADITYANATH TAKE OATH AS CM OF UTTAR PRADESH FOR THE SECOND TERM ON 25 MAR 2022.
  • \BHAGWANT MANN TOOK OATH AS CHIEF MINISTER OF PUNJAB
  • STATE ASSEMBLY ELECTION 2022 RESULTS: BJP RETAINED POWER IN UP, UTTARAKHAND, GOA AND MANIPUR, AAP VICTORY IN PUNJAB

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • SMARTPHONE-BASED PORTABLE OXYGEN KIT RECOGNISED BY GOVT
  • INDIA AND OMAN AGREE UPON A PROGRAMME OF COOPERATION (POC) IN THE FIELDS OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
  • THE 36TH INTERNATIONAL GEOLOGICAL CONGRESS (IGC) WILL BE HELD FROM 20-22 MARCH, 2022.
  • INDIA’S FIRST GREEN HYDROGEN FUEL CELL ELECTRIC VEHICLE (FCEV) TOYOTA MIRAI
  • TOUCH-LESS TOUCH SCREEN TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPED BY INDIAN SCIENTISTS TO CONTROL VIRUS SPREAD BY CONTACT
  • INDIAN SCIENTISTS HAVE DISCOVERED A STRATEGY TO SYNTHESIZE NOVEL SOLID ADSORBENTS FOR CO2 CAPTURE AND UTILIZATION
  • CENS SCIENTISTS DEVELOP ENERGY-EFFICIENT HYDROGEN PRODUCTION BY UREA ELECTROLYSIS
  • CABINET APPROVES MOU SIGNED ON 9TH MARCH 2022 BETWEEN INDIAN COUNCIL OF MEDICAL RESEARCH AND OXFORD UNIVERSITY, UK
  • INDIA AND FINLAND PLAN TO SET UP INDO-FINNISH VIRTUAL NETWORK CENTER ON QUANTUM COMPUTING
  • WHO GLOBAL CENTRE FOR TRADITIONAL MEDICINE (WHO GCTM) TO BE ESTABLISH IN JAMNAGAR
  • PETASCALE SUPERCOMPUTER “PARAM GANGA” ESTABLISHED BY NSM AT IIT ROORKEE
  • INDIA’S FIRST INDIGENOUS FLYING TRAINER HANSA-NG COMPLETED SEA LEVEL TRIALS

SPORTS CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • INDIAN RAILWAYS WOMEN TEAM HAS WINS GOLD IN NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP
  • INDIAN RAILWAYS MEN’S HOCKEY TEAM HAS WON THE OBAIDULLAH KHAN HERITAGE HOCKEY CUP TOURNAMENT HELD IN BHOPAL (MP).
  • INDIAN BADMINTON STAR PV SINDHU WON SWISS OPEN 2022
  • NEERAJ CHOPRA AND MIRABAI CHANU WINS AWARD OF “SPORTSTAR OF THE YEAR” 2022
  • LAKSHYA SEN WINS SILVER IN MEN’S SINGLES OF ALL ENGLAND OPEN BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP
  • PANKAJ ADVANI WINS HIS EIGHTH TITLE AT THE 19TH ASIAN BILLIARDS CHAMPIONSHIP 2022
  • FIDE CHESS OLYMPIAD 2022 IN CHENNAI, FROM 26TH JULY 2022 TO 8TH AUGUST 2022.
  • LAKSHYA SEN WINS SILVER MEDAL AT GERMAN OPEN (BADMINTON) 2022
  • PM DECLARED OPEN THE 11TH KHEL MAHAKUMBH AT AHMEDABAD ON 12TH MARCH 2022

STATES CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • ASSAM AND MEGHALAYA SIGN HISTORIC AGREEMENT TO SETTLE INTER-STATE BORDER DISPUTE
  • KARNATAKA HIGH COURT DISMISSED VARIOUS PETITIONS CHALLENGING THE BAN ON HIJAB IN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS
  • SHRI VIPIN SANGHI APPOINTED CHIEF JUSTICE OF DELHI HIGH COURT
  • PM INAUGURATES PUNE METRO RAIL ON 4TH MARCH 2022
  • SHRI MANINDRA MOHAN SRIVASTAVA TO PERFORM THE DUTIES OF CHIEF JUSTICE OF RAJASTHAN HIGH COURT
  • HOLLONGI GREENFIELD AIRPORT, ARUNACHAL PRADESH IS TO BE OPERATIONAL ON 15TH AUGUST 2022
Monthly Current Affairs PDF March 2022

Download : Monthly Current Affairs : March 2022 PDF

Name : Monthly Current Affairs
Month : March 2022
Medium : English
Number of PDF Pages : 40

Thanks for Download Monthly Current Affairs PDF March 2022 (English)

Month wise Monthly Current Affairs PDF Magazine – Hindi and English

Monthly Current Affairs PDF March 2022 (English) Read More »

Current Affairs MCQ : March 2022

Current Affairs MCQ : March 2022, Objective Question Answer in Hindi and English (Bilingual) for UPSC, Civil Services, SSC CGL, Bank and other Competitive Exams.

Current Affairs MCQ Questions : March 2022

Q.1: Which State got the first prize in “Best State Category” in the 3rd National Water Awards?
तीसरे राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार में किस राज्य को सर्वश्रेष्ठ राज्य श्रेणी में प्रथम पुरस्कार मिला?
(A) Madhya Pradesh / मध्य प्रदे
(B) Punjab / पंजाब
(C) Tamil Nadu / तमिलनाडु
(D) Uttar Pradesh / उत्तर प्रदेश

Answer
Ans : (D) Uttar Pradesh / उत्तर प्रदेश

Q.2: Who has launches website of “Modi Story”?
“मोदी स्टोरी” की वेबसाइट किसने लॉन्च की है?
(A) Sumitra Gandhi Kulkarni / सुमित्रा गांधी कुलकर्णी
(B) Sanjoy Hazarika / संजय हजारिका
(C) Sumitra Mahajan / सुमित्रा महाजन
(D) Yasser Usman / यासर ओथमान

Answer
Ans : (A) Sumitra Gandhi Kulkarni / सुमित्रा गांधी कुलकर्णी

Q.3: Who won the women’s singles title at the swiss open 2022 (Badminton) ?
स्विस ओपन 2022 (बैडमिंटन) में महिला एकल का खिताब किसने जीता?
(A) Saina Nehwal / साइना नेहवाल
(B) P V Sindhu / पी वी सिंधु
(C) Jwala Gutta / ज्वाला गुट्टा
(D) Ashwini Ponnappa / अश्विनी पोनप्पा

Answer
Ans : (B) P V Sindhu / पी वी सिंधु

Q.4: In which year Yogi Adityanath became the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh for the second term?
किस वर्ष में योगी आदित्यनाथ दूसरे कार्यकाल के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री बने?
(A) 2000
(B) 2023
(C) 2022
(D) 2024

Answer
Ans : (C) 2022

Q.5: Who won the “Abel Prize 2022” ?
“एबेल पुरस्कार 2022” किसने जीता ?
(A) Dennis Parnell Sullivan / डेनिस पार्नेल सुलिवन
(B) Victor Banerjee / विक्टर बनर्जी
(C) Rajiv Mehrishi / राजीव महृषि
(D) Sanjaya Rajaram / संजय राजाराम

Answer
Ans : (A) Dennis Parnell Sullivan / डेनिस पार्नेल सुलिवन

Q.6: Where was the successful test of BrahMos missile conducted in March 2022??
ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल का सफल परीक्षण मार्च 2022 में कहाँ किया गया था
(A) Maldives / मालदीव
(B) Aminidivi / अमिनिडिवि
(C) Andaman & Nicobar / अंडमान और निकोबार
(D) Laccadive / लाक्कादिवे

Answer
Ans : Andaman & Nicobar / अंडमान और निकोबार

Q.7: Who is the youngest and fastest female swimmer in the world to swim across the Palk Strait ?
पाक जलडमरूमध्य (Palk Strait) में तैरने वाली दुनिया की सबसे कम उम्र की और सबसे तेज महिला तैराक कौन है?
(A) Bula Chowdhary / बुला चौधरी
(B) Jiya Rai / जिया राय
(C) Shyamala Goli / श्यामला गोलिक
(D) Anita Sood / अनीता सूद

Answer
Ans : (B) Jiya Rai / जिया राय

Q.8: Who was awarded the “SportStar of the Year” (male) 2022?
“स्पोर्टस्टार ऑफ द ईयर” 2022 (पुरुष) से ​​किसको सम्मानित किया गया?
(A) Rani Rampal / रानी रामपाल
(B) Rohit Sharma / रोहित शर्मा
(C) Manish Kaushik / मनीष कौशिक
(D) Neeraj Chopra / नीरज चोपड़ा

Answer
Ans : (D) Neeraj Chopra / नीरज चोपड़ा

Q.9: Which player defeated Lakshya Sen in the final of All England Open Badminton Championship 2022?
ऑल इंग्लैंड ओपन बैडमिंटन चैंपियनशिप 2022 के फाइनल में किस खिलाड़ी ने लक्ष्य सेन को हराया?
(A) PV Sindhu / पीवी सिंधु
(B) Saina Nehwal / साइना नेहवाल
(C) Viktor Axelsen / विक्टर एक्सेलसेन
(D) Jan O Jorgensen / जान ओ जोर्गेनसेन

Answer
Ans : (C) Viktor Axelsen / विक्टर एक्सेलसेन

Q.10: In which country the joint military exercise “LAMITIYE 2022” between the Indian Army and Seychelles Defence Force (SDF) was conducted?
भारतीय सेना और सेशेल्स रक्षा बलों (एसडीएफ) के बीच संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास LAMITE 2022 किस देश में आयोजित किया गया था?
(A) Seychelles / सेशल्स
(B) Canada / कनाडा
(C) India / भारत
(D) Turkey / तुर्की

Answer
Ans : (A) Seychelles / सेशल्स

Q.11: Who’s the won Asian Billiards Championship 2022 for 8th time?
8वीं बार एशियन बिलियर्ड्स चैंपियनशिप 2022 किसने जीती है?
(A) Geet Sethi / गीत सेठी
(B) Jimmy Robertson / जिम्मी रोबर्ट्सन
(C) Pankaj Advani / पंकज अडवानी
(D) Subhash Agarwal / सूभाष अगर्वाल

Answer
Ans : (C) Pankaj Advani / पंकज अडवानी

Q.12: Who became the “Miss World” in 2021?
सन 2021 में मिस वर्ल्ड कौन बनी?
(A) Manushi Chillar / मानुषी छिल्लर
(B) Zhang Zilin / झांग झी लिन
(C) Rolene Strauss / रोलीन स्ट्रॉस
(D) Karolina Bielawska / करोलिना बिलावस्का

Answer
Ans : (D) Karolina Bielawska / करोलिना बिलावस्का

Q.13: What is the “Kavach” system introduced by Indian Railways?
भारतीय रेल द्वारा शुरू की गई “कवच” प्रणाली क्या है?
(A) New safety system to prevent collision of trains / ट्रेनों की टक्कर रोकने की नई सुरक्षा प्रणाली
(B) Train fire protection system / ट्रेनों को आग से बचाने वाली प्रणाली
(C) Train speeding system / ट्रेनों की गति बढ़ाने वाली प्रणाली
(D) Insurance scheme given to train passengers / ट्रेन यात्रियों को दी बीमा योजना

Answer
Ans : (A) New safety system to prevent collision of trains / ट्रेनों की टक्कर रोकने की नई सुरक्षा प्रणाली

Q.14: Which day is celebrated International Women’s Day?
अंतराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?
(A) 4 february
(B) 8 March
(C) 12 December
(D) 23 July

Answer
Ans : (B) 8 March

Q.15: What is NCRB?
NCRB क्या है?
(A) National Crime Records Bureau
(B) National Currency Records Branch
(C) Nation Capital Register Bureau
(D) Network Connecting Responsible Branch

Answer
Ans : (A) National Crime Records Bureau

Q.16: What is “Operation Ganga”?
“ऑपरेशन गंगा” क्या है?
(A) Environment project for breeding of turtle / कछुए के प्रजनन के लिए पर्यावरण परियोजना
(B) Connect the Ganga and Yamuna river / गंगा और यमुना नदी को जोड़ने की परियोजना
(C) Project to clean the ganga river by 2024 / वर्ष 2024 तक गंगा नदी को साफ करने की परियोजना
(D) Evacuation plan to bring Indian citizens from Ukraine / भारतीय नागरिकों को यूक्रेन से लाने के लिए निकासी योजना

Answer
Ans : (D) Evacuation plan to bring Indian citizens from Ukraine / भारतीय नागरिकों को यूक्रेन से लाने के लिए निकासी योजना

Thanks for attempt Current Affairs MCQ : March 2022 for Competitive Examinations.

Current Affairs MCQ : March 2022 Read More »

Scroll to Top