Current Affairs November 2022

Current Affairs One Liner PDF : December 2022

Monthly Current Affairs PDF for the Month December 2022 in English for UPSC, IAS, PCS, Civil Services, SSC CGL, CHSL, IBPS Banking and other Competitive Exams.

Current Affairs (1st to 30th November) 2022 (English)


Current Affairs (1st to 30th November) 2022 (Hindi)

Current Affairs One Liner PDF : December 2022 Read More »

Monthly Current Affairs PDF December 2022 (English)

Monthly Current Affairs PDF for the Month December 2022 in English for UPSC, IAS, PCS, Civil Services, SSC CGL, CHSL, IBPS Banking and other Competitive Exams.

Current Affairs (1st to 31st November) 2022

Name : Monthly Current Affairs
Month : December (1st to 31st November) 2022
Medium : English
Number of PDF Pages : 68

Monthly Current Affairs PDF December 2022 (English) Read More »

Current Affairs Questions in English : November 2022

GK Now Current Affairs Questions in English : November 2022 for the preparation of Competitive Exams. Important Question & answer and detail answer are very useful to acquire through knowledge of important current developments and events.

Current Affairs Questions in English : November 2022

Qns : Which country’s President will be the chief guest at the Republic Day celebrations on 26 January 2023?

Ans : Egyptian President Abdel Fattah El Sisi will be the Chief Guest at the Republic Day celebrations on 26th January 2023.

Qns : Between which countries the bilateral training exercise “Austra Hind 22” will be held in Rajasthan from 28 November to 11 December 2022?

Ans : Bilateral training exercise “Austra Hind 22” between contingents of Indian Army and Australian Army is scheduled to take place from 28th November to 11 December 2022 at Mahajan Field Firing Range (Rajasthan).

Qns : When did the National Cadet Corps (NCC) celebrate its 74th Raising Day?

Ans : National Cadet Corps (NCC) celebrated its 74th Raising Day on 27 November 2022.

Qns : When is the ‘Constitution Day’ celebrated in India?

Ans : Constitution Day is celebrated every year on 26th November in India to commemorate the adoption of the Constitution of India.

Qns : When is National Milk Day celebrated?

Ans : National Milk Day is celebrated every year on 26th November to highlight the importance and benefits of milk.

Qns : Which satellite was launched aboard the PSLV-C54 rocket by ISRO?

Ans : The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) launched successfully PSLV-C54 carrying Oceansat-3 also known as Earth Observation Satellite-6, and 8 nano-satellites.

Qns : When is International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women celebrated?

Ans :International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women is observed every year on 25th November.

Qns : In November 2022, India took over the chairmanship of Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) from which country?

Ans : India assumed the chairmanship of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPIA), an international initiative to support the responsible and human-centred development and use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) from France on 21 November 2022.

Qns : Where did the 4th edition of Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue (IPRD) begin?

Ans : The 4th edition of the Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue (IPRD) began in Delhi on 23rd to 25th November. IPRD is an apex level international annual conference of the Indian Navy.

Qns : Where was the Indian Air Force’s Air Fest 2022 organized?

Ans : An annual show, Air Fest 2022 showcasing maneuvers of planes & helicopters in the arsenal of the Indian Air Force(IAF) is organised at Head Quarters Maintenance Command, Vayusena Nagar in Nagpur on 19th november.

Qns : When is the martyrdom day of Guru Tegh Bahadur observed?

Ans : The martyrdom day of Guru Tegh Bahadur is observed every year on 24th November.

Qns : In 2022, who was re-elected as the President of Kazakhstan?

Ans : Kazakhstan’s President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev won a second term in a snap election on 20th November, winning 81.31% of the vote.

Qns : Who among the following has been named as new chief of Pakistan Army ?

Ans : In Pakistan, Lieutenant General Asim Munir was appointed as the new Chief of Army Staff on 24th November 2022.

Qns : Who became the new prime minister of Malaysia in 2022?

Ans : Malaysia’s opposition leader Anwar Ibrahim was sworn in as the country’s new prime minister on 24th November 2022.

Qns : When is National Naturopathy Day celebrated?

Ans : National Naturopathy Day is observed in India every year on 18th November to promote positive mental and physical health through drug-free healing.

Qns : Who has received the Leadership in Family Planning (EXCELL) Award-2022 in the ‘Country Category’ at the International Conference on the Family?

Ans : India is the only country to have received the Leadership in Family Planning (EXCELL) Awards-2022 in the ‘country category’ at the International Conference on Family Planning held in Pattaya city, Thailand.

Qns : Doni Polo Airport has been inaugurated in which state?

Ans : Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar, in the Arunachal Pradesh capital on 19th November.

Qns : Which state hosted the 2nd edition of North East Olympic Games in 2022?

Ans : The 2nd edition of North East Olympic Games was hosted by Shilllong, Meghalaya in 2022.

Qns : India’s first privately built rocket was launched by ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation). What is the name of that rocket?

Ans : India’s first privately built rocket – Vikram-Suborbital (VKS) – was launched by ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation) on 18th November. The launch took place at around 11.30 am from Sriharikota in Andhra Pradesh.

Qns : When does Indian Army celebrate Corps of Engineers Day?

Ans : The Indian Army is celebrating Corps of Engineers Day on 18th November.

Qns : When is World Philosophy Day celebrated?

Ans : World Philosophy Day is celebrated every year on the 3rd Thursday of November.

Qns : Who has inaugurated the silver jubilee edition of the Bengaluru Tech Summit (BTS 22)?

Ans : Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually inaugurated the silver jubilee edition of the Bengaluru Tech Summit (BTS 22). The event was scheduled from 16 to 18 November 2022, at the Bangalore Palace in Karnataka.

Qns : Who is appointed as the director of public policy for Meta India?

Ans : Shivnath Thukral, Director of WhatsApp Public Policy in India, has now been made Director, Public Policy for all Meta brands in India.

Qns : Which agency has launched Artemis-1 mission?

Ans : The United States space agency NASA has launched its Artemis-1 mission from Kennedy Space Centre, Florida.

Qns : G20 or Group of Twenty Summit is an intergovernmental forum, how many countries are included in it?

Ans : The G20 or Group of Twenty is an intergovernmental forum consisting of 19 countries and the European Union (EU). The 19 countries are Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Germany, France, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, the Republic of Korea, Mexico, the Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkey, UK, US.

Qns : What is the theme of India’s G20 Presidency in 2022?

Ans : The theme of India’s G20 Presidency – “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth One Family One Future”

Qns : When is National Press Day celebrated?

Ans : National Press Day is observed every year on 16th November to acknowledge and honor the Press Council of India (PCI).

Qns : Which state is the host of the ‘53rd edition of the International Film Festival of India’?

Ans : The 53rd edition of the International Film Festival of India, IFFI, will be hosted in Goa from 20 to 28 November 2022.

Qns : Which country will host the U-19 Men’s T-20 World Cup 2024?

Ans : ICC announced that the 2024 Under -19 men’s T-20 World Cup will be hosted by Sri Lanka while the 2026 edition will be staged in Zimbabwe and Namibia.

Qns : .Which team won the ‘T20 World Cup title 2022’?

Ans : In cricket, England created history by winning their second T20 World Cup by defeating Pakistan by five wickets at the Melbourne Cricket Ground on 13th November.

Qns : What is the theme of 41st edition of India International Trade Fair (IITF) that is taking place in Delhi?

Ans : The 41st India International Trade Fair (IITF) will begin on 14th November at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi. The theme of the present edition of trade fair is ‘Vocal for Local, Local to Global’.

Qns : Where was the 2022 G20 Bali summit held?

Ans : The 2022 G20 Bali summit was the 17th meeting of Group of Twenty (G20), which was held in Nusa Dua, Bali, Indonesia on 15 to16 November 2022.

Qns : Who has been elected as the new President of Slovenia in 2022?

Ans : In the second round of elections held in Slovenia on 13 November, Natasa Pirk Musar was elected the country’s first female president.

Qns : When is Children’s Day celebrated in India?

Ans : India celebrates Happy Children’s Day on 14th November to commemorate the birth anniversary of Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru, the first Prime Minister of India.

Qns : In which city Prime Minister Narendra Modi has unveiled a 108 feet tall bronze statue of Sri Nadaprabhu Kempegowda?

Ans : The Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled the 108 feet tall bronze statue of Shri Nadaprabhu Kempegowda in Bengaluru on 11th October.

Qns : When is Public Service Broadcasting Day celebrated?

Ans : Public Service Broadcasting Day is celebrated every year on 12th November to commemorate the sole visit of Mahatma Gandhi to All India Radio in Delhi in 1947.

Qns : When is National Education Day celebrated?

Ans : National Education Day is celebrated every year on 11th November in India.

Qns : Which state will host the Khelo India National University Games in 2023-24?

Ans : The Uttar Pradesh government will host the Khelo India National University Games in 2023-24 in 4 cities of the state. These cities are Lucknow, Gorakhpur, Varanasi & Noida.

Qns : When is World Science Day for Peace and Development celebrated?

Ans : Celebrated every 10 November, World Science Day for Peace and Development was proclaimed by the UN Educational, Scientific and UNESCO in 2001 under the UNESCO 31 C/Resolution 20.

Qns : Who became the 50th Chief Justice of India?

Ans : Justice DY Chandrachud took oath as the new 50th Chief Justice of India on 9th November.

Qns : When is National Legal Services Day celebrated?

Ans : National Legal Services Day is celebrated every year on 9th November to celebrate the introduction of the Legal Services Authorization Act, 1987, which came into force on this day in 1995.

Qns : Where will the FIFA World Cup 2022 be played?

Ans : The FIFA World Cup 2022 will be played in five cities of Qatar from 20th November to 18th December 2022.

Qns : Who became the new owner of Twitter in October 2022?

Ans : Elon Musk, the world’s richest man, completed $44 billion acquisition of Twitter on 28th November 2022. Elon Musk is new owner and chief executive (CEO) of Twitter, the social media company.

Qns : When is National Cancer Awareness Day 2022 celebrated?

Ans : National Cancer Awareness Day 2022 is celebrated every year in India on 7th November.

Qns : Name the Independent India’s first voter, who passed away in Nov 2022?

Ans : The country’s first voter, 106-year-old Master Shyam Saran Negi, passed away on 5th November after prolonged illness.

Qns : Who was elected as the new president of the International Hockey Federation (FIH)?

Ans : Macau’s Asian Hockey Federation (AHF) CEO Mohamed Tayyab Ikram was elected as the new President of the International Hockey Federation (FIH) on 5th November.

Qns : When was the ‘World Travel Market (WTM)’ organised, and name its host city?

Ans : The World Travel Market (WTM) 2022 which is one of the largest international travel exhibitions will take place in London from 7th to 9th November.

Qns : Which of the following state will host Track Asia Cup 2022 from 25 to 28 November?

Ans : Track Asia Cup-2022, one of the premier cycling competitions, will be held at the LNCPE Outdoor Velodrome in Kerala from 25 to 28 November.

Qns : Which city is the host of the ‘India Chem 2022’ Conference?

Ans : Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will inaugurate India Chem 2022 with the theme “Vision 2030 : Chemicals and Petrochemicals Build India” at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi on 2nd November 2022.

Qns : When is World Vegan Day celebrated?

Ans : World Vegan Day is celebrated every year on 1st November to encourage people to follow a vegetarian lifestyle and spread awareness about vegetarianism.

Current Affairs Questions in English : November 2022 Read More »

Current Affairs MCQ : November 2022

Current Affairs MCQ : November 2022, Objective Question Answer in Hindi & English (Bilingual) for UPSC, Civil Services, SSC CGL, Bank, UPSSSC and other Competitive Exams.

Current Affairs MCQ Questions

Qns : Who became the new prime minister of Malaysia in 2022?
2022 में मलेशिया के नए प्रधानमंत्री कौन बने?

(A) Muhyiddin Yassin
(B) Mahathir Mohamad
(C) Najib Razak
(D) Anwar Ibrahim

Answer
Ans : (D) Anwar Ibrahim

Qns : Who among the following has been named as new chief of Pakistan Army?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे पाकिस्तानी सेना का नया प्रमुख नियुक्त किया गया है?

(A) General Tikka Khan HJ
(B) General Asim Munir Ahmed
(C) General Asif Nawaz Janjua
(D) General Mirza Aslam Beg

Answer
Ans : (B) General Asim Munir Ahmed

Qns : When is the martyrdom day of Guru Tegh Bahadur observed?
गुरु तेग बहादुर का शहीदी दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 7th November.
(B) 24th November.
(C) 29th March.
(D) 3rd August

Answer
Ans : (B) 24th November

Qns : In 2022, who was re-elected as the President of Kazakhstan?
2022 में, कौन कजाकिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में फिर से चुने गए?

(A) Muhyiddin Yassin
(B) Abdul Latif Rashid
(C) Ebrahim Raisi
(D) Kassym-Jomart Tokayev

Answer
Ans : (D) Kassym-Jomart Tokayev

Qns : Where was the Indian Air Force’s Air Fest 2022 organized?
भारतीय वायु सेना का एयर फेस्ट 2022 कहाँ आयोजित किया गया था?

(A) Bengaluru
(B) Chennai
(C) Nagpur
(D) Varanasi

Answer
Ans : (C) Nagpur

Qns : In November 2022, India took over the chairmanship of Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) from which country?
नवंबर 2022 में, भारत ने किस देश से आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (GPAI) पर ग्लोबल पार्टनरशिप की अध्यक्षता संभाली?

(A) France
(B) Spain
(C) China
(D) Mexico

Answer
Ans : (A) France

Qns : When is National Milk Day celebrated?
राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 2nd June
(B) 15th January
(C) 27th October
(D) 26th November

Answer
Ans : (D) 26th November

Qns : Which satellite was launched aboard the PSLV-C54 rocket by ISRO?
ISRO द्वारा PSLV-C54 रॉकेट पर किस उपग्रह को लॉन्च किया गया था?

(A) HAMSAT
(B) Earth Observation Satellite-6 (EOS-06)
(C) Mars Orbiter Mission
(D) Rohini RS-D2

Answer
Ans : (B) Earth Observation Satellite-6 (EOS-06)

Qns : When is the ‘Constitution Day’ celebrated in India?
भारत में ‘संविधान दिवस’ कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 5th November
(B) 26th November
(C) 29th November
(D) 11th November

Answer
Ans : (B) 26th November

Qns : When did the National Cadet Corps (NCC) celebrate its 74th Raising Day?
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) ने अपना 74वां स्थापना दिवस कब मनाया?

(A) 27 October 2022
(B) 7 May 2022
(C) 20 August 2022
(D) 27 November 2022.

Answer
Ans : (D) 27 November 2022.

Qns : Where did the India-Malaysia joint military exercise ‘Harimau Shakti-2022’ begin?
भारत-मलेशिया संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास ‘हरिमऊ शक्ति-2022’ कहाँ शुरू हुआ?

(A) Malaysia
(B) Australia
(C) France
(D) India

Answer
Ans : (A) Malaysia

Qns : When is International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women celebrated?
महिलाओं के खिलाफ हिंसा के उन्मूलन के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?
(A) 20th December
(B) 25th November
(C) 18th July
(D) 6th October

Answer
Ans : (B) 25th November

Qns : Which country’s President will be the chief guest at the Republic Day celebrations on 26 January 2023?
26 जनवरी 2023 को गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में किस देश के राष्ट्रपति मुख्य अतिथि होंगे?

(A) Prime Minister of Malaysia Anwar Ibrahim
(B) President of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev
(C) Egypt’s President Abdel Fattah al-Sisi
(D) U.S. President Joe Biden

Answer
Ans : (C) Egypt’s President Abdel Fattah al-Sisi

Qns : When is World Fisheries Day celebrated?
विश्व मत्स्य दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 3rd February
(B) 21st November
(C) 12th August
(D) 14th June

Answer
Ans : (B) 21st November

Qns : When is National Naturopathy Day celebrated?
राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 21st March
(B) 18th November
(C) 3rd August
(D) 10th December

Answer
Ans : (B) 18th November

Qns : Who has been appointed as Election Commissioner of India in Nov 2022?
नवंबर 2022 में भारत के चुनाव आयुक्त के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?

(A) Abhishek Singhvi
(B) Mukul Rohatgi
(C) Harish Salve
(D) Arun Goel

Answer
Ans : (D) Arun Goel

Qns : Who has received the EXCELL award – Leadership in Family Planning in the ‘Country Category’ at the International Conference on the Family?
अंतरराष्ट्रीय परिवार नियोजन सम्मेलन में ‘कंट्री श्रेणी’ में लीडरशिप इन फैमिली प्लानिंग (EXCELL) अवार्ड -2022 किसे प्राप्त हुआ है?

(A) Australia
(B) India
(C) Nepal
(D) Sri Lanka

Answer
Ans : (B) India

Qns : Which among the following has won the Gold award in the 47th International Convention on Quality Control Circle (ICQCC-2022)?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने क्वालिटी कंट्रोल सर्कल (ICQCC-2022) पर 47वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में स्वर्ण पुरस्कार जीता है?

(A) ReNew Power
(B) JSW Energy
(C) NTPC
(D) Torrent Power

Answer
Ans : (C) NTPC

Qns : Doni Polo Airport has been inaugurated in which state?
डोनी पोलो हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन किस राज्य में किया गया है?

(A) Haryana
(B) Arunachal Pradesh
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Gujarat

Answer
Ans : (B) Arunachal Pradesh

Qns : Which state hosted the 2nd edition of North East Olympic Games in 2022?
किस राज्य ने 2022 में उत्तर पूर्व ओलंपिक खेलों के दूसरे संस्करण की मेजबानी की?

(A) Kerala
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Meghalaya

Answer
Ans : (D) Meghalaya

Qns : India’s first privately built rocket was launched by ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation). What is the name of that rocket?
भारत का पहला निजी तौर पर निर्मित रॉकेट ISRO (भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन) द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया था। उस रॉकेट का नाम क्या है?

(A) Aryabhata
(B) Microsat
(C) Vikram-S
(D) EMISAT

Answer
Ans : (C) Vikram-S

Qns : When does Indian Army celebrate Corps of Engineers Day?
भारतीय सेना कोर ऑफ इंजीनियर्स डे कब मनाती है?

(A) 18th November.
(B) 20th August.
(C) 5th April.
(D) 10th May

Answer
Ans : (A) 18th November.

Qns : When is World Philosophy Day celebrated?
विश्व दर्शन दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 1st Friday of November.
(B) 2nd Monday of August.
(C) 3rd Thursday of November.
(D) 2nd Saturday of March

Answer
Ans : (C) 3rd Thursday of November.

Qns : Who has inaugurated the silver jubilee edition of the Bengaluru Tech Summit (BTS 22)?
बेंगलुरु टेक समिट (बीटीएस 22) के रजत जयंती संस्करण का उद्घाटन किसने किया?

(A) Dharmendra Pradhan
(B) Droupadi Murmu
(C) PM Narendra Modi
(D) Amit Shah

Answer
Ans : (C) PM Narendra Modi

Qns : Who is appointed as the director of public policy for Meta India?
मेटा इंडिया के लिए सार्वजनिक नीति के निदेशक के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?

(A) Abhijit Bose
(B) Somya Sharma
(C) Shivnath Thukral
(D) Sonali Bedi

Answer
Ans : (C) Shivnath Thukral

Qns : Which space agency has launched Artemis-1 mission?
किस अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी ने आर्टेमिस-1 मिशन लॉन्च किया है?

(A) NASA
(B) ISRO
(C) JAXA
(D) CNEX

Answer
Ans : (A) NASA

Qns : Where did the G20 Bali Summit 2022 take place?
G20 बाली शिखर सम्मेलन 2022 कहा पर हुआ ?

(A) Nepal
(B) France
(C) Algeria
(D) Indonesia

Answer
Ans : (D) Indonesia

Qns : When is National Press Day celebrated?
राष्ट्रीय प्रेस दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 3rd February
(B) 16th November
(C) 27th August
(D) 12th May

Answer
Ans : (B) 16th November

Qns : Which state is the host of the ‘53rd edition of the International Film Festival of India’?
कौन सा राज्य ‘भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के 53वें संस्करण’ का मेजबान है?

(A) Odisha
(B) Kerala
(C) Goa
(D) Punjab

Answer
Ans : (C) Goa

Qns : Which team won the ‘T20 World Cup title 2022’?
किस टीम ने ‘टी20 विश्व कप 2022’ का खिताब जीता?

(A) Nepal
(B) England
(C) Australia
(D) Canada

Answer
Ans : (B) England

Qns : What is the theme of 41st edition of India International Trade Fair (IITF) that is taking place in Delhi?
दिल्ली में हो रहे 41वें भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले (IITF) का विषय क्या है?

(A) Way Global
(B) Market Mantra
(C) Make Local, Trade Global
(D) ‘Vocal for Local, Local to Global’

Answer
Ans : (D) ‘Vocal for Local, Local to Global’

Qns : Who has been elected as the new President of Slovenia in 2022?
2022 में स्लोवेनिया के नए राष्ट्रपति के रूप में किसे चुना गया है?

(A) Natasa Pirk Musar
(B) Borut Pahor
(C) Milan Kučan
(D) Janez Drnovšek

Answer
Ans : (A) Natasa Pirk Musar

Qns : When is Children’s Day celebrated in India?
भारत में बाल दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 9th August
(B) 14th November
(C) 18th February
(D) 21st October

Answer
Ans : (B) 14th November

Qns : When is Public Service Broadcasting Day celebrated?
लोक सेवा प्रसारण दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 5th March
(B) 29th June
(C) 12th October
(D) 12th November

Answer
Ans : (D) 12th November

Qns : Which state will host the Khelo India National University Games in 2023-24?
कौन सा राज्य 2023-24 में खेलो इंडिया नेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स की मेजबानी करेगा?

(A) Bihar
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Assam

Answer
Ans : (C) Uttar Pradesh

Qns : When is World Science Day for Peace and Development celebrated?
शांति और विकास के लिए विश्व विज्ञान दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 10th November
(B) 8th September
(C) 15th January
(D) 27th April

Answer
Ans : (A) 10th November

Qns : Who became the 50th Chief Justice of India?
भारत के 50वें मुख्य न्यायाधीश कौन बने ?

(A) Justice DY Chandrachud
(B) Justice Kamal Narain Singh
(C) Justice Raghunandan Swarup Pathak
(D) Justice Vishweshwar Nath Khare

Answer
Ans : (A) Justice DY Chandrachud

Qns : What is the theme of India’s G20 Presidency in 2022 -2023?
2022 में भारत के G20 प्रेसीडेंसी का विषय क्या है?

(A) Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam
(B) Bharat Mata
(C) Travel and Rural Development
(D) Recover Together, Recover Stronger

Answer
Ans : (A) Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam

Qns : Name the Independent India’s first voter, who passed away in Nov 2022?
स्वतंत्र भारत के पहले मतदाता का नाम बताइए, जिनका नवंबर 2022 में निधन हो गया?

(A) B.R. Ambedkar
(B) Amrit Kaur
(C) Shyam Saran Negi
(D) Baldev Singh

Answer
Ans : (C) Shyam Saran Negi

Qns : ‘World Travel Market (WTM)’ was organised from 7 to 9 November 2022. Name the host city?
‘विश्व यात्रा बाजार (WTM)’ का आयोजन 7 से 9 नवंबर 2022 तक किया गया था। मेजबान शहर का नाम बताएं?

(A) Lahore
(B) Dubai
(C) Delhi
(D) London

Answer
Ans : (D) London

Qns : Where will the FIFA World Cup 2022 be played?
फीफा विश्व कप 2022 कहा पर खेला जाएगा?

(A) Italy
(B) China
(C) Qatar
(D) Spain

Answer
Ans : (C) Qatar

Qns : Who became the new owner of Twitter in October 2022?
अक्टूबर 2022 में, ट्विटर के नए मालिक कौन बने?

(A) Gautam Adani
(B) Elon Musk
(C) Bill Gates
(D) Mukesh Ambani

Answer
Ans : (B) Elon Musk

Qns : The Indian men’s team has won its first gold medal by defeating which country in the Asian Squash Team Championships?
भारतीय पुरुष टीम ने एशियाई स्क्वैश टीम चैंपियनशिप में किस देश को हराकर अपना पहला स्वर्ण पदक जीता है?

(A) Kuwait
(B) UK
(C) Thailand
(D) Canada

Answer
Ans : (A) Kuwait

Qns : Which of the following state will host Track Asia Cup 2022 from 25 to 28 November?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा राज्य 25 से 28 नवंबर तक ट्रैक एशिया कप 2022 की मेजबानी करेगा?

(A) Odisha
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) Kerala

Answer
Ans : (D) Kerala

Qns : When is National Cancer Awareness Day  celebrated?
राष्ट्रीय कैंसर जागरूकता दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 19th January
(B) 7th November
(C) 26th May
(D) 2nd October

Answer
Ans : (B) 7th November

Qns : Who was elected as the new president of the International Hockey Federation (FIH)?
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हॉकी महासंघ (FIH) के नए अध्यक्ष के रूप में किसे चुना गया है?

(A) Seif Ahmed
(B) Narinder Batra
(C) Paul Léautey
(D) Mohammad Tayyab Ikram

Answer
Ans : (D) Mohammad Tayyab Ikram

Qns : Which city is the host of the ‘India Chem 2022’ Conference?
‘इंडिया केम 2022’ सम्मेलन का मेजबान कौन सा शहर है?

(A) Punjab
(B) New Delhi
(C) Bengaluru
(D) Goa

Answer
Ans : (B) New Delhi

Qns : When is National Legal Services Day celebrated?
राष्ट्रीय कानूनी सेवा दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 29th November
(B) 26th June
(C) 1st April
(D) 9th November

Answer
Ans : (A) 9th November

Qns : Which institution tested the Phase-II Ballistic Missile Defence (BMD) interceptor AD-1 missile?
किस संस्थान ने दूसरे चरण की बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल रक्षा (बीएमडी) इंटरसेप्टर एडी-1 मिसाइल का परीक्षण किया?

(A) DRDO
(B) ISRO
(C) BEL
(D) HAL

Answer
Ans : (A) DRDO

Qns : Who won the Sultan of Johor Cup 2022?
सुल्तान ऑफ जोहोर कप 2022 किसने जीता?

(A) Nepal
(B) Australia
(C) India
(D) Bangladesh

Answer
Ans : (C) India

Qns : When is World Vegan Day celebrated?
विश्व शाकाहारी दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 12th August
(B) 1st November
(C) 21st March
(D) 8th April

Answer
Ans : (B) 1st November

Current Affairs MCQ : November 2022 Read More »

Scroll to Top