Current Affairs September 2022

Current Affairs MCQ : September 2022

Current Affairs MCQ : September 2022, Objective Question Answer in Hindi & English (Bilingual) for UPSC, Civil Services, SSC CGL, Bank, UPSSSC and other Competitive Exams.

Current Affairs MCQ Questions

Qns : Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Saudi Arabia in 2022?
2022 में सऊदी अरब के नए प्रधान मंत्री के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?

(A) Khalid bin Salman Al Saud
(B) Prince Mohammed bin Salman bin Abdul Aziz Al Saud
(C) Saud bin Abdulaziz Al Saud
(D) Jamal Khashoggi

Answer
Ans : (B) Prince Mohammed bin Salman bin Abdul Aziz Al Saud

Qns : When is World Maritime Day celebrated?
विश्व समुद्री दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) last Thursday of September
(B) last Sunday of September
(C) first Tuesday of December
(D) Second Monday of March

Answer
Ans : (A) last Thursday of September

Qns : Chandigarh International Airport has been renamed as _____?
चंडीगढ़ अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का नाम बदलकर क्या रखा गया?

(A) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport
(B) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel International Airport
(C) Shaheed Bhagat Singh International Airport
(D) Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport

Answer
Ans : (C) Shaheed Bhagat Singh International Airport

Qns : When is World Heart Day celebrated?
विश्व हृदय दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 29th September
(B) 12th September
(C) 29th October
(D) 21st December

Answer
Ans : (A) 29th September

Qns : Which scheme has been extended by the Union Cabinet for another three months from October to December in 2022?
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने किस योजना को 2022 में अक्टूबर से दिसंबर तक और तीन महीने के लिए बढ़ा दिया है?

(A) Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
(B) Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana
(C) Atal Pension Yojana
(D) Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Scheme

Answer
Ans : (D) Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Scheme

Qns : Who became the first female prime minister of Italy?
इटली की पहली महिला प्रधान मंत्री कौन बनी?

(A) Giorgia Meloni
(B) Giuseppe Conte
(C) Julia Gillard
(D) Rosemary Follett

Answer
Ans : (A) Giorgia Meloni

Qns : Who was conferred the Dadasaheb Phalke Award veteran for the year 2020?
वर्ष 2020 के लिए दादा साहब फाल्के पुरस्कार दिग्गज किसको प्रदान किया गया?

(A) Manoj Kumar
(B) Asha Parekh
(C) Shabana Azmi
(D) Saira Banu

Answer
Ans : (B) Asha Parekh

Qns : When was Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission launched?
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन ने कब लॉन्च हुआ था?

(A) 27th September
(B) 10th August
(C) 9th April
(D) 10th January

Answer
Ans : (A) 27th September

Qns : INS Sunayna Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) annual training exercise “Operation Southern Readiness” is being held at?
INS सुनयना संयुक्त समुद्री बल (CMF) वार्षिक प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास “ऑपरेशन सदर्न रेडीनेस” कहाँ आयोजित किया जा रहा है?

(A) Australia
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Japan
(D) Seychelles

Answer
Ans : (D) Seychelles

Qns : When is World Tourism Day celebrated?
विश्व पर्यटन दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 10th December
(B) 2nd July
(C) 27th September
(D) 3rd August

Answer
Ans : (C) 27th September

Qns : Which Indian received the Queen Elizabeth II Woman of the Year award at a function in London?
किस भारतीय को लंदन के एक समारोह में महारानी एलिजाबेथ द्वितीय वुमन ऑफ द ईयर पुरस्कार मिला?

(A) Ajay Kumar Bhalla
(B) Suella Braverman
(C) Priti Patel
(D) Vinay Kwatra

Answer
Ans : (B) Suella Braverman

Qns : Government’s flagship program ‘Make in India’ has completed how many years on 25th September?
सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ ने 25 सितंबर को कितने साल पूरे कर लिए हैं?

(A) 2 Years
(B) 8 Years
(C) 10 Years
(D) 5 Years

Answer
Ans : (B) 8 Years

Qns : Who has been elected as President of Hockey India?
हॉकी इंडिया के अध्यक्ष के रूप में किसे चुना गया है?

(A) Dilip Tirkey
(B) Biju Patnaik
(C) Birendra Lakra
(D) Dhanraj Pillay

Answer
Ans : (A) Dilip Tirkey

Qns : When is National Cinema Day celebrated?
राष्ट्रीय सिनेमा दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 23rd September
(B) 10th August
(C) 31st December
(D) 2nd February

Answer
Ans : (A) 23rd September

Qns : Who achieved the historic victory in the final of SAIF Women’s Championship?
सैफ महिला चैंपियनशिप के फाइनल में ऐतिहासिक जीत किसने हासिल की?

(A) Bangladesh
(B) India
(C) Iran
(D) Australia

Answer
Ans : (A) Bangladesh

Qns : When is International Sign Language Day celebrated?
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 10th October
(B) 12th September
(C) 23rd September
(D) 15th August

Answer
Ans : (C) 23rd September

Qns : When is World Alzheimer’s Day celebrated?
विश्व अल्जाइमर दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 21st September
(B) 19th January
(C) 5th August
(D) 12th November

Answer
Ans : (A) 21st September

Qns : Which Indian Navy warship was decommissioned in September 2022, at a ceremony held at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai?
सितंबर 2022 में, नेवल डॉकयार्ड, मुंबई में आयोजित समारोह में किस भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत को सेवामुक्त किया गया था?

(A) INS Talwar
(B) INS Kolkata
(C) INS Ajay
(D) INS Kalvari

Answer
Ans : (C) INS Ajay

Qns : When is World Rose Day celebrated?
विश्व गुलाब दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 2nd June
(B) 14th November
(C) 9th May
(D) 22nd September

Answer
Ans : (D) 22nd September

Qns : Who is the first Indian to win four medals at World Wrestling Championships?
विश्व कुश्ती चैंपियनशिप में चार पदक जीतने वाला पहला भारतीय कौन हैं?

(A) Gita Phogat
(B) Bajrang Punia
(C) Sarita Mor
(D) Babita kumari

Answer
Ans : (B) Bajrang Punia

Qns : Which of the following National Parks was selected to reintroduce Cheetahs in India?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान भारत में चीतों को फिर से बसाने के लिए चुना गया ?

(A) Kuno National Park
(B) Bandipur National Park
(C) Kaziranga National Park
(D) Ranthambore

Answer
Ans : Kuno National Park

Qns : Which state was declared as India’s first clean Sujal by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat?
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री, गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने भारत का पहला स्वच्छ सुजल कौन से प्रदेश को घोषित किया?

(A) Lakshadweep
(B) Jammu and Kashmir
(C) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(D) Rajasthan

Answer
Ans : (C) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Qns : When is World Patient Safety Day celebrated?
विश्व रोगी सुरक्षा दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 29th June
(B) 9th December
(C) 20th January
(D) 17th September

Answer
Ans : (D) 17th September

Qns : Who became the 76th Chess Grandmaster (GM) of India?
भारत के 76वें शतरंज ग्रैंडमास्टर (जीएम) कौन बने?

(A) Harshit Raja
(B) Arjun Kalyan
(C) Pranav Anand
(D) Rithvik Raja

Answer
Ans : (C) Pranav Anand

Qns : When is International Day for the Protection of the Ozone Layer celebrated?
ओजोन परत के संरक्षण के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 1st July
(B) 23rd March
(C) 16th September
(D) 28th August

Answer
Ans : (C) 16th September

Qns : International Week of Deaf People 2022 is celebrated on_______________________?
बधिर लोगों का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सप्ताह 2022 ________________________ को मनाया जाता है?

(A) 19th September to 25th September
(B) 10th September to 16th September
(C) 29th September to 5th October
(D) 23rd September to 29th September

Answer
Ans : (A) 19th September to 25th September

Qns : Who became the first Indian female wrestler to won two medals at the World Championships?
विश्व चैंपियनशिप में दो पदक जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला पहलवान कौन बनी ?

(A) Vinesh Phogat
(B) Babita Kumari
(C) Divya Kakran
(D) Navjot Kaur

Answer
Ans : (A) Vinesh Phogat

Qns : Who won the SAFF Under-17 Championship title in the final in Colombo?
कोलंबो में फाइनल में SAFF अंडर -17 चैम्पियनशिप खिताब किसने जीता?

(A) Bangladesh
(B) Sri Lanka
(C) Turkey
(D) India

Answer
Ans : (D) India

Qns : Which country is the host of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) summit 2022?
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) शिखर सम्मेलन 2022 का मेजबान कौन सा देश है?

(A) Japan
(B) Uzbekistan
(C) Australia
(D) Iran

Answer
Ans : (B) Uzbekistan

Qns : When is International Day of Democracy celebrated?
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 1st December
(B) 21st May
(C) 15th September
(D) 2nd July

Answer
Ans : (C) 15th September

Qns : Which country will host the G20 Leaders Summit at the level of Heads of State and Government in the year 2023?
कौन सा देश 2023 में राष्ट्राध्यक्षों और शासनाध्यक्षों के स्तर पर G20 लीडर्स समिट की मेजबानी करेगा?

(A) India
(B) Japan
(C) China
(D) Bangladesh

Answer
Ans : (A) India

Qns : When is National Engineers Day celebrated?
राष्ट्रीय इंजीनियर दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 2nd July
(B) 10th October
(C) 31st August
(D) 15th September

Answer
Ans : (D) 15th September

Qns : How many drugs are included in the ‘National List of Essential Medicines?
आवश्यक दवाओं की राष्ट्रीय सूची में कितनी दवाएं शामिल हैं?

(A) 384
(B) 209
(C) 1000
(D) 678

Answer
Ans : (A) 384

Qns : Who was organized INS Satpura & Indian Navy’s P8I maritime patrol aircraft Royal Multinational Exercise KAKADU-2022?
INS सतपुड़ा और भारतीय नौसेना के P8I समुद्री गश्ती विमान रॉयल बहुराष्ट्रीय अभ्यास KAKADU-2022 का आयोजन किसने किया था?

(A) United Kingdom’s naval
(B) Royal Australian Navy
(C) United States Navy
(D) Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force

Answer
Ans : (B) Royal Australian Navy

Qns : Where did the 6th edition of Japan India Maritime Exercise 2022 (JIMEX 22) organized by the Indian Navy begin?
भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा आयोजित जापान इंडिया मैरीटाइम एक्सरसाइज 2022 (JIMEX 22) का छठा संस्करण कहा शुरू हुआ?

(A) Bakloh, India
(B) Mongolia
(C) Pskov, Russia
(D) Bay of Bengal

Answer
Ans : (D) Bay of Bengal

Qns : When is Hindi Day celebrated?
हिंदी दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 20th September
(B) 14th September
(C) 21st October
(D) 1st March

Answer
Ans : (B) 14th September

Qns : How long did the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) under the Ministry of AYUSH conducted the Ayurveda Day 2022 program?
आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (AIIA) ने आयुर्वेद दिवस 2022 कार्यक्रम कब तक चला?

(A) six-week (10 August- 21 September)
(B) six-week (12 September- 23 October)
(C) six-week (21 December-1 January)
(D) six-weeks (2 March- 13 April)

Answer
Ans : (B) six-week (12 September- 23 October)

Qns : Who became the new king of the British immediately after the death of Queen Elizabeth II?
महारानी एलिजाबेथ द्वितीय की मृत्यु के तुरंत बाद ब्रिटिश के नए राजा कौन बने?

(A) King Charles III
(B) William Henry
(C) George Louis
(D) Albert Edward

Answer
Ans : (A) King Charles III

Qns : Who became the winner in Asia Cup 2022?
एशिया कप 2022 में कौन विजेता बना?

(A) Israel
(B) Indonesia
(C) Australia
(D) Sri Lanka

Answer
Ans : (D) Sri Lanka

Qns : Who wins Zurich Diamond League Final 2022 in Switzerland?
स्विट्जरलैंड में ज्यूरिख डायमंड लीग फाइनल 2022 किसने जीता?

(A) Annu Rani
(B) Shivpal Singh
(C) Neeraj Chopra
(D) Davinder Singh Kang

Answer
Ans : (C) Neeraj Chopra

Qns : New Delhi’s iconic Rajpath, the road from Rashtrapati Bhavan to India Gate, was renamed as?
नई दिल्ली के प्रतिष्ठित राजपथ, राष्ट्रपति भवन से इंडिया गेट तक की सड़क का नाम बदलकर क्या रखा गया?

(A) Malcolm Hailey Road
(B) Kartavya Path
(C) Dara Shikoh Path
(D) Indira Gandhi Road

Answer
Ans : (B) Kartavya Path

Qns : Who launched the Prime Minister’s TB Free India Campaign on 9th September 2022?
9 सितंबर 2022 को प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान किसने शुरू किया?

(A) Rahul Gandhi
(B) Yogi Adityanath
(C) Amit Shah
(D) Droupadi Murmu

Answer
Ans : (D) Droupadi Murmu

Qns : When is Himalaya Day celebrated in India?
भारत में हिमालय दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?
(A) 28th May
(B) 9th September
(C) 8th November
(D) 16th February

Answer
Ans : (B) 9th September

Qns : When is World Suicide Prevention Day celebrated?
विश्व आत्महत्या रोकथाम दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 10th September
(B) 5th March
(C) 10th December
(D) 24th May

Answer
Ans : (A) 10th September

Qns : Who successfully completed six flight tests of the Quick Reaction Missile (QRSAM) system surface to air?
सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया मिसाइल (QRSAM) प्रणाली के छह उड़ान परीक्षण सफलतापूर्वक पूरे किसके द्वारा किया गया?

(A) DRDO and Indian Army
(B) ISRO
(C) Indian Air Force
(D) Indian Navy

Answer
Ans : (A) DRDO and Indian Army

Qns : PM SHRI Yojana, which was launched recently, is associated with which field?
पीएम श्री योजना, जिसे हाल ही में लॉन्च किया गया था, किस क्षेत्र से संबंधित है?

(A) Electronics
(B) Economics
(C) Education
(D) Science & Technology

Answer
Ans : (C) Education

Qns : Who has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to Canada?
कनाडा में भारत के अगले उच्चायुक्त के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?

(A) Sanjay Kumar Verma
(B) Virander Paul
(C) Ambassador Sandhu
(D) Pradeep Kumar Rawat

Answer
Ans : (A) Sanjay Kumar Verma

Qns : When is International Literacy Day celebrated?
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 2nd March
(B) 20th August
(C) 19th December
(D) 8th September

Answer
Ans : (D) 8th September

Qns : For how many countries, India’s National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) and UK Government in collaboration with BAE Systems have successfully designed and conducted cyber security exercises?
कितने देशों के लिए भारत के राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय (एनएससीएस) और यूके सरकार ने बीएई सिस्टम्स के सहयोग से साइबर सुरक्षा अभ्यासों को सफलतापूर्वक डिजाइन और संचालित किया है?

(A) 26 Countries.
(B) 10 Countries.
(C) 50 Countries.
(D) 2 Countries.

Answer
Ans : (A) 26 Countries.

Qns : Which country signed agreements on training staff and IT cooperation to deepen railway cooperation?
कौन से देश ने रेलवे सहयोग को गहरा करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण कर्मचारियों और आईटी सहयोग पर समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए?

(A) Russia-India
(B) Ukraine-Turkey
(C) India-Bangladesh
(D) America-India

Answer
Ans : (C) India-Bangladesh

Qns : Which state has launched a loan scheme ‘Mahila Nidhi’ for the social and economic development of women through loans?
किस राज्ये ने ऋण के माध्यम से महिलाओं के सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक ऋण योजना ‘महिला निधि’ शुरू की है?

(A) Punjab
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Uttarakhand

Answer
Ans : (B) Rajasthan

Qns : Who is the third richest person in the world from India?
भारत से दुनिया के तीसरे सबसे अमीर व्यक्ति कौन हैं?

(A) Falguni Nayar
(B) Shiv Nadar
(C) Uday Kotak
(D) Gautam Adani

Answer
Ans : (D) Gautam Adani

Qns : Where did PM Narendra Modi induct India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier, INS Vikrant into the Navy?
पीएम नरेंद्र मोदी भारत के पहले स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत, आईएनएस विक्रांत को नौसेना में कहा पर शामिल किया?

(A) Cochin Shipyard Limited in Kochi
(B) Hindustan Shipyard Limited in Visakhapatnam
(C) Kattupalli Shipyard in Chennai
(D) Mandovi Drydocks in Goa

Answer
Ans : (A) Cochin Shipyard Limited in Kochi

Qns : According to the latest figures from the IMF (September 2022), which country is the fifth largest economy in the world?
आईएमएफ (सितंबर 2022) के नवीनतम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, कौन सा देश दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है?

(A) Brazil
(B) America
(C) China
(D) India

Answer
Ans : (D) India

Qns : When is National Nutrition Week celebrated in India?
भारत में राष्ट्रीय पोषण सप्ताह कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 1st September to 7th September
(B) 8th August to 14th August
(C) 1st March to 7th March
(D) 15th June to 21th June

Answer
Ans : (A) 1st September to 7th September

Qns : When is National Teachers Day celebrated?
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 10th March
(B) 21st August
(C) 5th September
(D) 9th December

Answer
Ans : (C) 5th September

Qns : Who designed the Inflatable Aerodynamic Deceleration (IAD)?
इन्फ्लेटेबल एरोडायनामिक डिसेलेरेशन (IAD) को किस के द्वारा डिजाईन किया गया?

(A) CNES
(B) ISRO
(C) NASA
(D) JAXA

Answer
Ans : (B) ISRO

Qns : Who became the new Prime Minister of Britain?
ब्रिटेन के नए प्रधान मंत्री कौन बने?

(A) Liz Truss
(B) Boris Johnson
(C) Tom Tugendhat
(D) Kemi Badenoch

Answer
Ans : (A) Liz Truss

Qns : When is International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies celebrated?
नीले आसमान के लिए स्वच्छ हवा का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 12th August
(B) 19 January
(C) 7th September
(D) 7th March

Answer
Ans : (C) 7th September

Qns : Who approved India’s first intra-nasal COVID-19 vaccine for restricted emergency use authorization?
किसने प्रतिबंधित आपातकालीन उपयोग प्राधिकरण के लिए भारत के पहले इंट्रा-नाक COVID-19 वैक्सीन को मंजूरी दी?

(A) DCGI
(B) WHO
(C) IMA
(D) HMD

Answer
Ans : (A) DCGI

Qns : Which 6-year-old girl won the gold medal at the Malaysian Age Group Rapid Chess Championship in Kuala Lumpur?
कुआलालंपुर में मलेशियाई आयु समूह रैपिड शतरंज चैंपियनशिप में किस 6 वर्षीय लड़की ने स्वर्ण पदक जीता?

(A) Viswanathan Anand
(B) Anishka Biyani
(C) Irina Krush
(D) Sabina Foiser

Answer
Ans : (B) Anishka Biyani

Current Affairs Questions in English : September 2022

GK Now Current Affairs Questions in English : September 2022 for the preparation of Competitive Exams. Important Question & answer and detail answer are very useful to acquire through knowledge of important current developments and events.

Current Affairs Questions in English : September 2022

Qns : Which award has been given to Uttar Pradesh for adding several health facilities in the health facility register?

Ans : Uttar Pradesh has been given Ayushman Excellence Award 2022 for adding several health facilities in the health facility register.

Qns : Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Saudi Arabia in 2022?

Ans : Saudi Arabia’s Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman bin Abdul Aziz Al Saud has been appointed Prime Minister.

Qns : Where was the 36th National Games 2022 organized?

Ans : The 36th National Games 2022 is being organized in six cities of Gujarat including Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Surat, Vadodara, Rajkot and Bhavnagar.

Qns : When is World Maritime Day celebrated?

Ans : The International Maritime Organization celebrates World Maritime Day on the last Thursday of September.

Qns : Which scheme has been extended by the Union Cabinet for another three months from October to December in 2022?

Ans : The Union Cabinet has extended the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Scheme for another three months from October to December this year in 2022.

Qns : When is World Heart Day celebrated?

Ans : World Heart Day is celebrated every year on 29th September by people all over the world.

Qns : Who has been appointed as the Chief of Defense Staff (CDS) by the government?

Ans : The government has appointed Lt Gen Anil Chauhan as the next Chief of Defense Staff (CDS).

Qns : The Chandigarh International Airport has been renamed recently. What is the new name ?

Ans : Chandigarh International Airport renamed as Shaheed Bhagat Singh International Airport on the occasion of 115th birth anniversary of Shaheed-e-Azam Bhagat Singh.

Qns : Who became the first female Prime Minister of Italy?

Ans : Giorgia Meloni is set to become Italy’s first female prime minister and lead the country’s first right-wing government since World War II.

Qns : Who was conferred the Dadasaheb Phalke Award for the year 2020?

Ans : The Dadasaheb Phalke Award for the year 2020 will be presented to actress Asha Parekh.

Qns : When is World Tourism Day celebrated?

Ans : World Tourism Day 2022 is celebrated globally on 27th September.

Qns : Which Indian received the Queen Elizabeth II Woman of the Year award at a function in London?

Ans : Britain’s Indian-origin Home Secretary Suella Braverman has been named as the winner of the first-ever Queen Elizabeth II Woman of the Year award at a ceremony in London.

Qns : Government’s flagship program ‘Make in India’ has completed how many years on 25th September 2022?

Ans : Government’s flagship program ‘Make in India’ has completed 8 years on 25th September.

Qns : Who has been elected as President of Hockey India?

Ans : Former India hockey captain and member of the 1998 Asian Games gold medal winning team Dilip Tirkey was unanimously elected as the President of Hockey India.

Qns : When is National Cinema Day celebrated?

Ans : National Cinema Day was earlier announced to be held on 16th September, however, on the request of various stakeholders and to maximize participation, it was rescheduled to 23rd September.

Qns : Who achieved the historic victory in the final of SAIF Women’s Championship 2022?

Ans : Bangladesh achieved a historic victory in the SAFF Women’s Championship at the Dashrath Rangshala Stadium in Kathmandu, Nepal.

Qns : When is International Sign Language Day celebrated?

Ans : International Sign Language Day (IDSL) is celebrated every year around the world on 23rd September.

Qns : When is World Alzheimer’s Day celebrated?

Ans : World Alzheimer’s Day is observed annually on 21st September.

Qns : Which Indian Navy warship was decommissioned in September 2022, at a ceremony held at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai?

Ans : INS Ajay decommissioned after serving the nation for 32 years. INS Ajay was conducted in the traditional manner at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai.

Qns : When is International Equal Pay Day celebrated?

Ans : International Equal Pay Day observed on 18th September represents the long-standing efforts towards the achievement of equal pay for work of equal value.

Qns : Which state was declared as India’s first clean Sujal by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat?

Ans : Union Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has declared Andaman and Nicobar Islands as India’s first clean Sujal Pradesh.

Qns : When is World Rose Day celebrated?

Ans : World Rose Day is celebrated every year on 22nd September.

Qns : Who is the first Indian to win four medals at World Wrestling Championships?

Ans : Ace wrestler Bajrang Punia on 18th September became the only Indian to win four medals at the World Wrestling Championships by winning a bronze medal.

Qns : Which national park was selected to reintroduce cheetahs in India?

Ans : PM Narendra Modi released the extinct wild cheetahs from India in Kuno National Park on 17th September.

Qns : When is World Patient Safety Day celebrated?

Ans : World Patient Safety Day is observed every year on 17th September to create awareness about the various safety measures to be taken to ensure patient safety.

Qns : Who became the 76th Chess Grandmaster (GM) of India?

Ans : 15-year-old Pranav Anand from Bengaluru, Karnataka became India’s 76th Chess Grandmaster (GM) after his victory against Armenia’s International Master (IM) Emin Ohanian.

Qns : When is International Day for the Protection of the Ozone Layer celebrated?

Ans : World Ozone Day or International Day for the Protection of the Ozone Layer is observed on 16th September.

Qns : Who became the first Indian female wrestler to won two medals at the World Championships?

Ans : Vinesh Phogat won the bronze medal at the World Wrestling Championship 2022 in the 53kg category in Belgrade, Serbia on 14th September.

Qns : Who won the SAFF Under-17 Championship title in the final in Colombo?

Ans : India won the SAFF Under-17 Championship title by defeating Nepal 4–0 in the final in Colombo on 14th September.

Qns : Which country is the host of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) summit 2022?

Ans : PM Narendra Modi met leaders of Russia, Uzbekistan, Iran, Turkey on the sidelines of the 22nd meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) in the Uzbekistan city of Samarkand.

Qns : When is International Day of Democracy celebrated?

Ans : International Day of Democracy is celebrated every year on 15th September.

Qns : Which country will host the G20 Leaders Summit at the level of Heads of State and Government in the year 2023?

Ans : India will host G20 Leaders’ Summit at the level of Heads of State & Government in New Delhi on 9th & 10th September 2022.

Qns : When is National Engineers Day celebrated?

Ans : National Engineers Day is celebrated every year on 15th September in India.

Qns : How many drugs are included in the ‘National List of Essential Medicines?

Ans : Government has released 384 medicines under the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM).

Qns : Who was organized INS Satpura & Indian Navy’s P8I maritime patrol aircraft Royal Multinational Exercise KAKADU-2022?

Ans : INS Satpura and a P8 I Maritime Patrol Aircraft of the Indian Navy have reached Darwin, Australia to participate in the multinational exercise KAKADU-2022 organized by the Royal Australian Navy.

Qns : Where did the 6th edition of Japan India Maritime Exercise 2022 (JIMEX 22) organized by the Indian Navy begin?

Ans : The 6th edition of Japan India Maritime Exercise 2022 (JIMEX 22) hosted by Indian Navy commenced in the Bay of Bengal on 11th September 2022.

Qns : When is Hindi Day celebrated?

Ans : Hindi Divas is celebrated every year on 14th September to mark the popularity of Hindi as the official language of India.

Qns : Who became the new king of the British immediately after the death of Queen Elizabeth II?

Ans : The new King of England is Charles III who assumed the throne after the death of his mother, Queen Elizabeth II.

Qns : Who became the winner in Cricket Asia Cup 2022?

Ans : Sri Lanka win their 6th title, beat Pakistan by 23 runs in Dubai. Sri Lankan cricketers celebrated their victory in the Asia Cup 2022 Final in Dubai after beating Pakistan by 23 runs on 11th September 2022.

Qns : When is celebrated Himalaya Divas?

Ans : Himalaya Diwas is observed every year on 9th September.

Qns : When is celebrated World Suicide Prevention Day?

Ans : World Suicide Prevention Day (WSPD) is observed every year on 10th September.

Qns : Where is the 6 flight tests of the Quick Reaction Surface-to-Air Missile completed successfully?

Ans : The Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO) and the Indian Army have successfully completed six flight tests of the Quick Reaction Surface-to-Air Missile (QRSAM) system from the Integrated Test Range (ITR) Chandipur off the Odisha coast.

Qns : Who launched the Prime Minister’s TB Free India Campaign on 9th September 2022?

Ans : The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu virtually launched the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan on 9th September 2022.

Qns : Who wins Zurich Diamond League Final 2022 in Switzerland?

Ans : Tokyo Olympics javelin throw champion Neeraj Chopra achieved another first for India by winning the Zurich Diamond League Final 2022 in Switzerland on 8th September 2022.

Qns : New Delhi’s iconic Rajpath, the road from Rashtrapati Bhavan to India Gate, was renamed as?

Ans : Prime Minister Narendra Modi on on 8 November 2022 inaugurated the revamped Rajpath, which has been renamed as Kartavya Path at New Delhi.

Qns : Who was Queen Elizabeth II?

Ans : Elizabeth II (Elizabeth Alexandra Marie; 21 April 1926 – 8 September 2022) was Queen of the United Kingdom and other Commonwealth realms from 6 February 1952 until her death in 2022. She was the queen of 32 sovereign states during her lifetime.

Qns : When is celebrated International Literacy Day?

Ans : International Literacy Day (ILD) is celebrated every year on 8th September across the world.

Qns : Which country signed agreements on training staff and IT cooperation to deepen railway cooperation?

Ans : India & Bangladesh have agreed to enhance sub-regional connectivity in the energy sector by connecting the power grids of both the countries.

Qns : Who has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to Canada?

Ans : Senior diplomat Sanjay Kumar Verma has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to Canada.

Qns : Who was launched PM SHRI Yojana?

Ans : The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 7th September approved a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme – PM SHRI School (PM School for Rising India).

Qns : When is celebrated International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies?

Ans : The International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies is observed globally on 7th September to promote and facilitate actions to improve air quality.

Qns : Which 6-year-old girl won the gold medal at the Malaysian Age Group Rapid Chess Championship in Kuala Lumpur?

Ans : 6-year-old Anishka Biyani won a gold medal at the Malaysian Age Group Rapid Chess Championship in Kuala Lumpur on 4th September 2022.

Qns : Who approved India’s first intra-nasal COVID-19 vaccine for restricted emergency use authorization?

Ans : The Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) on 6th September approved the country’s first intra-nasal COVID-19 vaccine – Bharat Biotech’s iNCOVACC, for restricted emergency use in people above the age of 18 years.

Qns : Who became the Britain’s new Prime Minister?

Ans : Liz Truss became the Britain’s new Prime Minister. She became the 3rd female premier of the country.

Qns : Who designed the Inflatable Aerodynamic Deceleration (IAD)?

Ans : Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has successfully demonstrated a new technology with the Inflatable Aerodynamic Decelerator (IAD).

Qns : When is celebrated Teacher’s Day in India?

Ans : National Teacher’s Day is celebrated every year on 5th September.

Qns : When is National Nutrition Week celebrated in India?

Ans : Every year the first week of September is celebrated as National Nutrition Week in India. The week is celebrated every year from 1st to 7th September.

Qns : According to the latest figures from the IMF (September 2022), which country is the fifth largest economy in the world?

Ans : India has overtaken the United Kingdom (UK) to become the 5th largest economy in the world and now America, China, Japan, Germany are ahead of India.

Qns : Where did PM Narendra Modi induct India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier, INS Vikrant into the Navy?

Ans : PM Narendra Modi commissioned the first indigenous aircraft carrier, INS Vikrant, at a ceremony at the Cochin Shipyard Limited in Kochi on 2nd September 2022 morning.

Qns : Which state has launched a loan scheme ‘Mahila Nidhi’ for the social and economic development of women through loans?

Ans : Rajasthan CM Ashok Gehlot has launched a loan scheme ‘Mahila Nidhi’ for the social and economic development of women through loans.

Thanks for the visit and go through the Current Affairs Qns in English : September 2022

World Maritime Day 2022 : 29th September.

The International Maritime Organization celebrates World Maritime Day on the last Thursday of September. This year, it was celebrated on 29th September. The day focuses on drawing public attention to maritime safety & the marine environment. Shipping is the most efficient mode of international transportation for most goods. It provides a reliable, low-cost means of transporting goods globally that facilitates commerce and helps create prosperity among people & nations.

Theme :

The theme of 2022 is ‘New technologies for greener shipping’

History :

In 1948, an international convention in Geneva passed a special convention that established the IMO, an agency under the United Nations. It was established to develop & maintain a comprehensive regulatory framework for shipping. The main objective of the International Maritime Organization (IMO) is to focus on areas such as security, environmental issues, legal issues, technical cooperation, maritime security and maritime efficiency.

36th National Games 2022 : 29th Sep to 12th Oct.

  • The 36th National Games 2022 was officially inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 29th September at the Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
  • National Games are being held in Gujarat for the 1st time.
  • The 36th National Games 2022 will have a total of 36 sports events in which around 7000 contestants will compete from 28 states and 8 union territories.
  • The 36th National Games 2022 is being organized in six cities of Gujarat including Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Surat, Vadodara, Rajkot and Bhavnagar.
  • The 36th National Games 2022 will be held from 29th September to 12th October 2022.

Uttar Pradesh wins Ayushmann Utkrishta award 2022.

  • Uttar Pradesh has been given Ayushmann Utkrishta award 2022 for adding several health facilities in the health facility register.
  • With the addition of 28728 new health facilities to the National Health Facility Register, Uttar Pradesh is the best performing state in the country.
  • With over 2 crore ABHA accounts, the state is the 2nd best state to create Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts (ABHA). These are the 1st few landmarks of the state.

Saudi Arabia’s Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman appointed as the Prime Minister.

  • Saudi Arabia’s powerful Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman has been appointed as Prime Minister by royal decree.
  • The Crown Prince, who is the heir to the throne held by King Salman, already exercises extensive powers and is seen as the day-to-day leader of the kingdom.
  • The royal decree to appoint him as PM was made by the Saudi Press Agency. It said King Salman would continue to preside over the cabinet meetings in which he attends.
  • The 37-year-old crown prince, widely known as MBS, has spearheaded Vision 2030, a state-wide plan to transform its economy & end its dependence on oil.

R Venkataramani has been appointed as the new Attorney General of India.

  • Senior advocate R Venkataramani has been appointed as the new Attorney General of India.
  • The Ministry of Law and Justice said in a notification, the President has appointed Mr. Venkataramani as the new Attorney General for a period of three years with effect from 1st October 2022.
  • He will succeed Mr. KK Venugopal, whose term ends on 30th September 2022.

Government extended the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana for 3 more months

  • The Union Cabinet has extended the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Scheme for another three months from October to December this year in 2022.
  • Union Minister Anurag Thakur said that 44 thousand 762 crore rupees will be spent in the next three months, so far the government has spent about 3 lakh 45 thousand crore rupees under this scheme.
  • The Union Cabinet has also approved an increase of four percent in Dearness Allowance (DA) and Dearness Relief.
  • Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Thakur said, this will benefit the central government employees and pensioners.

World Heart Day 2022 : 29th September

World Heart Day is celebrated every year on 29th September by people all over the world. The day is observed to raise awareness about the growing concerns of heart health, cardiovascular diseases, the effects of exercise on the heart and how heart care is extremely important.

Theme :

In this year, 2022 the theme is -“Use Heart for Every Heart”

History :

The World Heart Federation & the World Health Organization (WHO) collaborated to create this international event. Antoine Bayes de Luna, who served as the President of the World Heart Federation from Year 1997 to 1999, came up with the idea. World Heart Day was originally celebrated on 24th September, 2000 and as of 2011, it was marked as the last Sunday in September. It was later fixed as 29th September.

Significance :

The ultimate aim of World Heart Day is to draw the attention of the world to the behavior that can prevent individuals from becoming inclined to cardiovascular diseases & also to give people the skills to manage the potential risks related to such an iconic organ of the body.

Government has appointed Lt Gen Anil Chauhan as the next CDS.

  • The government has appointed Lt Gen Anil Chauhan as the next Chief of Defense Staff (CDS).
  • In a career spanning over 40 years, Lt Gen Anil Chauhan held several command, staff and assistant appointments & had vast experience in counter-insurgency operations in Jammu and Kashmir & North-East India.
  • The post of Chief of Defense Staff has been lying vacant since the death of General Bipin Rawat in a helicopter crash on 8th December 2021.

Who is Lt Gen Anil Chauhan?

Born on 18th May 1961, Lieutenant General Anil Chauhan was commissioned into the 11 Gorkha Rifles of the Indian Army in 1981. Mr. Anil Chauahan is an alumnus of National Defense Academy, Khadakwasla & Indian Military Academy, Dehradun. In the rank of Major General, the officer commanded an infantry division in the crucial Baramulla sector of the Northern Command. Later as a lieutenant general, he commanded a corps in the North East and later became the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Eastern Command from September 2019 until his retirement from service in May 2021.