Weekly Current Affairs Quiz : 09 June to 15 June 2024

Weekly Current Affairs MCQs Questions from 09 June to 15 June 2024 for competitive exams.

Weekly Current Affairs MCQs : 09 June to 15 June 2024

Q: Who won the World Junior Girls’ Chess Championship in 2024?
A) Beloslava Krasteva
B) Divya Deshmukh
C) Magnus Carlsen
D) Viswanathan Anand

Answer
Ans : B) Divya Deshmukh
Detail News

Q.: Where does the Hajj, an annual Muslim pilgrimage take place?
A) Jerusalem
B) Mecca
C) Medina
D) Cairo

Answer
Correct Answer: B Mecca
Detail News

Q: In which of the following locations and during what timeframe did the G7 Summit 2024 occur?
a) Tokyo, Japan in 03th to 05th April 2024
b) Apulia, Italy from June 13th to 15th, 2024
c) Berlin, Germany in 10th to 12th May 2024
d) Ottawa, Canada in 23th to 25th December 2023

Answer
Ans : b) Apulia, Italy from June 13th to 15th, 2024
Detail News

Q: What is the purpose of the NEET-UG examination conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA)?
A) For admissions into engineering courses
B) For admissions into MBBS, BDS, AYUSH, and related courses
C) For admissions into law courses
D) For admissions into management courses

Answer
Answer: B) For admissions into MBBS, BDS, AYUSH, and related courses
Detail News

Q: Who has been re-appointed as the National Security Advisor (NSA) in the Narendra Modi-led NDA government?
A) Rajiv Gauba
B) Amit Shah
C) Ajit Doval
D) S. Jaishankar

Answer
Answer: C) Ajit Doval
Detail News

Question: Who has been reappointed as the Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
A) Pramod Kumar Mishra
B) Amit Shah
C) Ajit Doval
D) S. Jaishankar

Answer
Answer: A) Pramod Kumar Mishra
Detail News

Q: Who has been elected Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh for the third time in 2024?
A) Kiren Rijiju
B) Nabam Tuki
C) Pema Khandu
D) Tapir Gao

Answer
Answer: C) Pema Khandu
Detail News
[/toggle]

Q: Who became the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh on 12 June 2024?
A) Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy
B) Pawan Kalyan
C) N. Chandrababu Naidu
D) K. Chandrashekar Rao

Answer
Answer: C) N. Chandrababu Naidu
Detail News

Q: Around 40 Indians died, and 50 were injured in a fire at a labour housing facility in which country on June 12, 2024?
A) United Arab Emirates
B) Saudi Arabia
C) Kuwait
D) Qatar

Answer
Ans : C) Kuwait
Detail News

Q: Who has been elected as the new Chief Minister of Odisha?
A) Rajnath Singh
B) Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo
C) Mohan Charan Majhi
D) Pravati Parida

Answer
Answer: C) Mohan Charan Majhi
Detail News

Q: Who has been appointed as the next Chief of the Army Staff?
A) General Manoj C Pande
B) Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi
C) General Bipin Rawat
D) Lieutenant General Raj Shukla

Answer
Answer: B) Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi
Detail News

Q: The maritime exercise (JIMEX 24) conducted in June 2024 was between the navies of which countries?
A) India and China
B) India and Japan
C) Japan and South Korea
D) India and Australia

Answer
Answer: B) India and Japan
Detail News

Q: Who was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Sikkim for a second consecutive term on June 10, 2024?
A) Pawan Kumar Chamling
B) Prem Singh Tamang
C) Bhaichung Bhutia
D) Hemant Soren

Answer
Answer: B) Prem Singh Tamang
Detail News

Q: Which film will be the opening film of the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF)?
A) “The Journey of a Lifetime”
B) “Tales of the Heart”
C) “Billy and Molly, an Otter Love Story”
D) “Echoes of the Past”

Answer
Ans : C) “Billy and Molly, an Otter Love Story”
Detail News

Q: Who was sworn in as India’s Prime Minister for a rare third consecutive term?
A) Yogi Adityanath
B) Narendra Modi
C) Manmohan Singh
D) Amit Saha

Answer
Answer: B) Narendra Modi
Detail News

Q: Who did Carlos Alcaraz defeat to win his first French Open title?
a) Novak Djokovic
b) Roger Federer
c) Alexander Zverev
d) Rafael Nadal

Answer
Ans : c) Alexander Zverev
Detail News

Q: Who became the youngest man to win Grand Slam titles on all three surfaces (clay, grass, and hard court) at the age of 21?
a) Novak Djokovic
b) Roger Federer
c) Rafael Nadal
d) Carlos Alcaraz

Answer
Ans : d) Carlos Alcaraz
Detail News
Exit mobile version