Current Affairs MCQ

Daily Current Affairs MCQ question with Answer and Explanation for Competitive Exams. (English Medium)

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 14 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 14 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 14 June 2024

Q: What is the purpose of the NEET-UG examination conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA)?
A) For admissions into engineering courses
B) For admissions into MBBS, BDS, AYUSH, and related courses
C) For admissions into law courses
D) For admissions into management courses

Answer
Answer: B) For admissions into MBBS, BDS, AYUSH, and related courses
Detail News

Q: Who has been re-appointed as the National Security Advisor (NSA) in the Narendra Modi-led NDA government?
A) Rajiv Gauba
B) Amit Shah
C) Ajit Doval
D) S. Jaishankar

Answer
Answer: C) Ajit Doval
Detail News

Question: Who has been reappointed as the Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
A) Pramod Kumar Mishra
B) Amit Shah
C) Ajit Doval
D) S. Jaishankar

Answer
Answer: A) Pramod Kumar Mishra
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 14 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 13 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 13 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 13 June 2024

Q: Who has been elected Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh for the third time in 2024?
A) Kiren Rijiju
B) Nabam Tuki
C) Pema Khandu
D) Tapir Gao

Answer
Answer: C) Pema Khandu
Detail News
[/toggle]

Q: Who became the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh on 12 June 2024?
A) Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy
B) Pawan Kalyan
C) N. Chandrababu Naidu
D) K. Chandrashekar Rao

Answer
Answer: C) N. Chandrababu Naidu
Detail News

Q: Around 40 Indians died, and 50 were injured in a fire at a labour housing facility in which country on June 12, 2024?
A) United Arab Emirates
B) Saudi Arabia
C) Kuwait
D) Qatar

Answer
Ans : C) Kuwait
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 13 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 12 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 12 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 12 June 2024

Q: Who has been elected as the new Chief Minister of Odisha?
A) Rajnath Singh
B) Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo
C) Mohan Charan Majhi
D) Pravati Parida

Answer
Answer: C) Mohan Charan Majhi
Detail News

Q: Who has been appointed as the next Chief of the Army Staff?
A) General Manoj C Pande
B) Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi
C) General Bipin Rawat
D) Lieutenant General Raj Shukla

Answer
Answer: B) Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi
Detail News

Q: The maritime exercise (JIMEX 24) conducted in June 2024 was between the navies of which countries?
A) India and China
B) India and Japan
C) Japan and South Korea
D) India and Australia

Answer
Answer: B) India and Japan
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 12 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 11 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 11 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 11 June 2024

Q: Who was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Sikkim for a second consecutive term on June 10, 2024?
A) Pawan Kumar Chamling
B) Prem Singh Tamang
C) Bhaichung Bhutia
D) Hemant Soren

Answer
Answer: B) Prem Singh Tamang
Detail News

Q: Which film will be the opening film of the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF)?
A) “The Journey of a Lifetime”
B) “Tales of the Heart”
C) “Billy and Molly, an Otter Love Story”
D) “Echoes of the Past”

Answer
Ans : C) “Billy and Molly, an Otter Love Story”
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 11 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 09 & 10 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 09 & 10 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 09 & 10 June 2024

Q: Who was sworn in as India’s Prime Minister for a rare third consecutive term?
A) Yogi Adityanath
B) Narendra Modi
C) Manmohan Singh
D) Amit Saha

Answer
Answer: B) Narendra Modi
Detail News

Q: Who did Carlos Alcaraz defeat to win his first French Open title?
a) Novak Djokovic
b) Roger Federer
c) Alexander Zverev
d) Rafael Nadal

Answer
Ans : c) Alexander Zverev
Detail News

Q: Who became the youngest man to win Grand Slam titles on all three surfaces (clay, grass, and hard court) at the age of 21?
a) Novak Djokovic
b) Roger Federer
c) Rafael Nadal
d) Carlos Alcaraz

Answer
Ans : d) Carlos Alcaraz
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 09 & 10 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 08 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 08 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 08 June 2024

Q: What is the current policy repo rate (unchanged at 6.50% for the eighth consecutive time) as decided by the Reserve Bank of India on 7 June 2024?
a) 6.25%
b) 6.50%
c) 6.75%
d) 7.00%

Answer
Answer: b) 6.50%
Detail News

Q: What is the name of the mission in which Sunita Williams and Barry Wilmore were safely safely docked with the International Space Station (ISS) on June 7, 2024?
A. Starliner Test Flight
B. NASA Crew Mission
C. Boeing Crew Flight Test (CFT)
D. SpaceX Crew Mission

Answer
Ans : C. Boeing Crew Flight Test (CFT)
Detail News

Q: What is the International Space Station (ISS)?
A. A lunar base established by NASA
B. A collaborative spacecraft orbiting Earth, used for scientific research and international cooperation
C. A Mars rover developed by ESA
D. A space tourism station run by private companies

Answer
Ans : B. A collaborative spacecraft orbiting Earth, used for scientific research and international cooperation
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 08 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 07 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 07 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 07 June 2024

Q: Who is Sunil Chhetri?
A) An Indian cricketer
B) A Bollywood actor
C) An Indian footballer
D) A renowned chef

Answer
Answer: C) An Indian footballer
Detail News

Q: Who is expected to be elected as the leader of the BJP-led National Democratic Alliance (NDA) MPs?
a) N Chandrababu Naidu
b) Nitish Kumar
c) Narendra Modi
d) Mukesh Dalal

Answer
Ans : c) Narendra Modi
Detail News

Q: Who is the Prime Minister of Bangladesh ?
a) Ranil Wickremesinghe
b) Pushpa Kamal Dahal
c) Sheikh Hasina
d) Mohamed Muizzu

Answer
Ans : c) Sheikh Hasina
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 07 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 06 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 06 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 06 June 2024

Q: When do we celebrate World Environment Day every year?
A) January 1
B) April 22
C) June 5
D) September 21

Answer
Correct Answer: C) June 5
Detail News

Q: What is the primary cause of ozone depletion in the Earth’s atmosphere?
A) Carbon dioxide (CO₂)
B) Methane (CH₄)
C) Chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs)
D) Nitrous oxide (N₂O)

Answer
Correct Answer: C) Chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs)
Detail News

Q: Which gas is responsible for the greenhouse effect?
A) Oxygen (O₂)
B) Nitrogen (N₂)
C) Carbon dioxide (CO₂)
D) Argon (Ar)

Answer
Correct Answer: C) Carbon dioxide (CO₂)
Detail News

Q: Why is the participation of N Chandrababu Naidu and Nitish Kumar in the NDA meeting for formation of Govt is significant?
a) They are new members of the NDA.
b) Their parties’ support is crucial for the BJP to form the government.
c) They were absent from previous meetings.
d) They opposed the NDA leadership.

Answer
Answer: b) Their parties’ support is crucial for the BJP to form the government.
Detail News

Q: Who became the first to fly to space aboard the Boeing Starliner’s first-ever crewed mission in June 2024?
a) Neil Armstrong and Sunita Williams
b) Buzz Aldrin and Rakesh Sharma
c) Chris Hadfield and Kaplana Chawala
d) Sunita Williams and Butch Wilmore

Answer
Answer: d) Sunita Williams and Butch Wilmore
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 06 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 05 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 05 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 05 June 2024

Q: Which Lok Sabha seat set a record for the highest votes secured by NOTA in the 2024 elections?
A) Mumbai South
B) Indore
C) Bangalore North
D) Delhi Central

Answer
Ans : B) Indore
Detail News

Q: Which party won the most seats in the Odisha Assembly polls?
A) Congress
B) Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
C) Biju Janata Dal (BJD)
D) CPI(M)

Answer
Ans : B) Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
Detail News

Q: How many seats did the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) win in the 2024 Lok Sabha elections?
A) 240
B) 220
C) 200
D) 260

Answer
Ans : A) 240
Detail News

Q: How many seats did the Indian National Congress (INC) win in the 2024 Lok Sabha elections?
A) 75
B) 99
C) 120
D) 135

Answer
Ans : B) 99
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 05 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 04 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 04 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 04 June 2024

Q: What world record did India set in the recent Lok Sabha Polls 2024?
A) Most number of repolling instances
B) Highest number of Code of Conduct violation
C) Highest total number of boot capturing incidents
D) Highest total number of voters

Answer
Answer: D) Highest total number of voters
Detail News

Q: Who has been elected as the first woman President of Mexico?
A) Xochitl Galvez
B) Claudia Sheinbaum
C) Margarita Zavala
D) Rosario Robles

Answer
Answer: B) Claudia Sheinbaum
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 04 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 02 & 03 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 02 & 03 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 02 & 03 June 2024

Q: Which party won the majority in the Arunachal Pradesh Assembly elections held in April 2024?
A) Indian National Congress (INC)
B) Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
C) Sikkim Democratic Front (SDF)
D) Sikkim Krantikari Morcha (SKM)

Answer
Ans : B) Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
Detail News

Q: Which political party won the majority in the Sikkim Assembly elections held in April 2024?
A) Indian National Congress (INC)
B) Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
C) Sikkim Democratic Front (SDF)
D) Sikkim Krantikari Morcha (SKM)

Answer
Ans : D) Sikkim Krantikari Morcha (SKM)
Detail News

Q: In which category did Amit Pangal secure his Olympic quota?
A) Men’s 57 kg
B) Men’s 51 kg
C) Women’s 57 kg
D) Women’s 51 kg

Answer
Ans : B) Men’s 51 kg
Detail News

Q: What is the main objective of China’s Chang’e-6 mission?
A) To establish a moon base
B) To retrieve the world’s first rock and soil samples from the moon’s far side
C) To conduct a manned mission to the moon
D) To explore the moon’s surface for water

Answer
B) To retrieve the world’s first rock and soil samples from the moon’s far side
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 02 & 03 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 01 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 01 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 01 June 2024

Q: Who became the first Indian male to qualify for the 2024 Paris Olympic Games?
A) Vasile Cebotari
B) Nikhat Zareen
C) Nishant Dev
D) Lovlina Borgohain

Answer
Answer: C) Nishant Dev
Detail News

Q: Which institution received the 2024 Nelson Mandela Award for Health Promotion from the WHO?
A) AIIMS
B) NIMHANS
C) IIT Bengaluru
D) PGIMER

Answer
Answer: B) NIMHANS
Detail News

Q: Which countries are co-hosting the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024?
A) India and England
B) Australia and New Zealand
C) West Indies and United States
D) South Africa and Sri Lanka

Answer
Answer: C) West Indies and United States
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 01 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 31 May 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 31 May 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 31 May 2024

Q: Which major crops are aided by the monsoon rains in India?
A) Wheat, barley, oats, and rye
B) Rice, corn, cotton, soybeans, and sugarcane
C) Potatoes, tomatoes, onions, and garlic
D) Apples, oranges, bananas, and mangoes

Answer
Answer: B) Rice, corn, cotton, soybeans, and sugarcane
Detail News

Q: What is the 50-year average rainfall for the June-September period, according to the IMD?
A) 70 cm (28 inches)
B) 80 cm (32 inches)
C) 87 cm (35 inches)
D) 100 cm (40 inches)

Answer
Answer: C) 87 cm (35 inches)
Detail News

Q.: By when do the southwest monsoon rains typically spread across the whole country?
A) Mid-June
B) End of June
C) Mid-July
D) End of July

Answer
Answer: C) Mid-July
Detail News

Q: What is the name of the world’s first rocket with a single-piece 3D printed engine launched by Agnikul Cosmos on May 30, 2024?
A) Agnibaan
B) Agnibaan SOrTeD
C) Dhanush
D) Atmanirbhar

Answer
Answer: B) Agnibaan SOrTeD
Detail News

Q: Indian teenage player R. Praggnanandhaa defeated world number one Magnus Carlsen in the classical format of which game in May 2024?
A) Tennis
B) Badminton
C) Chess
D) Table Tennis

Answer
Answer: C) Chess
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 31 May 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 30 May 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 30 May 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 30 May 2024

Q: What is the name of the indigenously-developed solid-propelled air-launched missile system that was successfully tested from the Su-30 MK-I platform?
a) BrahMos
b) RudraM-II
c) Akash
d) Nag

Answer
Ans : b) RudraM-II
Detail News

Q: Who was named the United Nations Military Gender Advocate of the Year for 2023?
A. Major Suman Gawani
B. Major Radhika Sen
C. Major Antonio Guterres
D. Major Ruchira Kamboj

Answer
Ans : B. Major Radhika Sen
Detail News

Q: What did the India Meteorological Department (IMD) clarify about the temperature reading of 52.9°C in Mungeshpur, Delhi on May 29, 2024?
A. It was officially confirmed
B. It could be due to a sensor error or local factor
C. It was recorded in all major stations
D. It is normal temperature

Answer
Ans : B. It could be due to a sensor error or local factor
Detail News

Q: What historic feat did Indian mountaineer Satyadeep Gupta achieve?
A. First person to scale Mt. Everest three times in one season
B. First person to scale Mt. Everest and Mt. Lhotse twice in one season
C. First person to scale Mt. Everest and Mt. K2 in one season
D. First Indian to scale Mt. Everest in 11 hours and 15 minutes

Answer
Ans : B. First person to scale Mt. Everest and Mt. Lhotse twice in one season
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 30 May 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 29 May 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 29 May 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 29 May 2024

Q: Who was re-elected as the President of Lithuania in 2024?
A) Ingrida Šimonytė
B) Gitanas Nausėda
C) Dalia Grybauskaitė
D) Valdas Adamkus

Answer
Answer: B) Gitanas Nausėda
Detail News

Q: Which two organizations have partnered to develop India’s first quantum diamond microchip imager?
A) Infosys and IIT-Delhi
B) Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) and IIT-Bombay
C) Wipro and IIT-Madras
D) HCL Technologies and IIT-Kanpur

Answer
Answer: B) Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) and IIT-Bombay
Detail News

Q: Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of Committee A at the 77th World Health Assembly (WHA)?
A) Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus
B) Apurva Chandra
C) Harsh Vardhan
D) Randeep Guleria

Answer
Answer: B) Apurva Chandra ( Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary of India)
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 29 May 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 28 May 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 28 May 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 28 May 2024

Q: Which player won the Orange Cap for scoring the most runs in IPL 2024?
A) Abhishek Sharma
B) Virat Kohli
C) Travis Head
D) Nitish Kumar Reddy

Answer
Ans : B) Virat Kohli
Detail News

Q: Who won the Purple Cap for taking the most wickets in IPL 2024?
A) Mitchell Starc
B) Harshal Patel
C) Sunil Narine
D) Jake Fraser-McGurk

Answer
Ans : B) Harshal Patel
Detail News

Q: Who became the first woman to climb Mount Everest three times in the same season?
a) Junko Tabei
b) Purnima Shrestha
c) Pasang Lhamu Sherpa
d) Lhakpa Sherpa

Answer
Ans : b) Purnima Shrestha
Detail News

Q: What key aspect does the new WIPO treaty address for the first time?
A. International trade tariffs
B. The interface between intellectual property, genetic resources, and traditional knowledge
C. Global internet regulations
D. International labor laws

Answer
Answer: B. The interface between intellectual property, genetic resources, and traditional knowledge
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 28 May 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 26 & 27 May 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 26 & 27 May 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 26 & 27 May 2024

Q: Who became the first Indian to win the Best Actress Award at the 77th Cannes Film Festival?
A) Priyanka Chopra
B) Deepika Padukone
C) Anasuya Sengupta
D) Alia Bhatt

Answer
Answer: C) Anasuya Sengupta
Detail News

Q: For which film did Anasuya Sengupta win the Best Actress Award at the 77th Cannes Film Festival?
A) The Beautiful
B) The Shameless
C) The Fearless
D) The Graceful

Answer
Answer: B) The Shameless
Detail News

Q: Who became the first Indian filmmaker to win the Grand Prix award at the Cannes Film Festival?
A) Mira Nair
B) Payal Kapadia
C) Anurag Kashyap
D) Satyajit Ray

Answer
Answer: B) Payal Kapadia
Detail News

Q: For which film did Payal Kapadia win the Grand Prix award at the Cannes Film Festival?
A) A Night of Knowing Nothing
B) The Lunchbox
C) All We Imagine as Light
D) Masaan

Answer
Answer: C) All We Imagine as Light
Detail News

Q: Who became India’s first-ever gymnast to win gold medalist at the Asian Championships in Tashkent, Uzbekistan, on 26 May 2024?
A) Mary Kom
B) PV Sindhu
C) Dipa Karmakar
D) Saina Nehwal

Answer
Answer: C) Dipa Karmakar
Detail News

Q: The government approved a one-month extension for the Chief of the Army Staff up to 30th June 2024. What is the name of this Army Chief?
A) General Bipin Rawat
B) General Manoj Pande
C) General Dalbir Singh Suhag
D) General VK Singh

Answer
Answer: B) General Manoj Pande
Detail News

Q: Which team lifted the Indian Premier League (IPL) trophy in 2024?
A) Chennai Super Kings
B) Mumbai Indians
C) Kolkata Knight Riders
D) Sunrisers Hyderabad

Answer
Answer: C) Kolkata Knight Riders
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 26 & 27 May 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 25 May 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 25 May 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 25 May 2024

Q: What prestigious award did Arti, Pink E-Rickshaw driver from Uttar Pradesh win on 22 May 2024?
A) Nobel Peace Prize
B) Amal Clooney Women’s Empowerment Award
C) International Women of Courage Award
D) Global Humanitarian Award

Answer
Ans : B) Amal Clooney Women’s Empowerment Award
Detail News

Q: What is the name of the first pre-monsoon cyclone of 2024 in the Bay of Bengal, make landfall on 26 May 2024?
A) Cyclone Fani
B) Cyclone Amphan
C) Cyclone Yaas
D) Cyclone Remal

Answer
Ans : D) Cyclone Remal
Detail News

QWhich prestigious award did “SUNFLOWERS WERE THE FIRST ONES TO KNOW” win at the 77th Cannes Film Festival?
A) Palme d’Or
B) La Cinef Award for Best Short
C) Best Director Award
D) Jury Prize

Answer
Ans : B) La Cinef Award for Best Short
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 25 May 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 24 May 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 24 May 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 24 May 2024

Q: On which day is Buddha Purnima celebrated?
A) New Moon day in Vaishakha
B) Full Moon day in Vaishakha
C) New Moon day in Ashadha
D) Full Moon day in Ashadha

Answer
Answer: B) Full Moon day in Vaishakha
Detail News

Q: Where did Gautama Buddha attain enlightenment?
A) Sarnath
B) Bodh Gaya
C) Varanasi
D) Lumbini

Answer
Answer: B) Bodh Gaya
Detail News

Q: Which of the following is NOT one of the events commemorated on Buddha Purnima?
A) Birth of Gautama Buddha
B) Enlightenment of Gautama Buddha
C) Death (Parinirvana) of Gautama Buddha
D) Marriage of Gautama Buddha

Answer
Answer: D) Marriage of Gautama Buddha
Detail News

Q.: What is the name of the Indian-origin astronaut set to fly into space for the third time?
A) Kalpana Chawala
B) Sunita Williams
C) Rakesh Sharma
D) Sunil Gupta

Answer
Ans : B) Sunita Williams
Detail News

Q.: Which spacecraft will Sunita Williams be piloting for her upcoming mission?
A) SpaceX Dragon
B) Boeing Starliner
C) Orion
D) Soyuz

Answer
Ans : B) Boeing Starliner
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 24 May 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 23 May 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 23 May 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 23 May 2024

Q. What amount did the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approve to transfer as surplus to the Central Government for the accounting year 2023-24?
A. Rs 1.5 Lakh crore
B. Rs 1.85 Lakh crore
C. Rs 2.11 Lakh crore
D. Rs 2.82 Lakh crore

Answer
Ans : C. Rs 2.11 Lakh crore
Detail News

Q: Who was approved as Vietnam’s next President on 22 May 2024?
A. Vo Van Thuong
B. To Lam
C. Nguyen Phu Trong
D. Pham Minh Chinh

Answer
Ans : B. To Lam
Detail News

Q: Who is the Prime Minister of the UK?
A. Boris Johnson
B. Keir Starmer
C. Rishi Sunak
D. Theresa May

Answer
Ans:C. Rishi Sunak
Detail News

Q: Rishi Sunak is the leader of which political party in the UK?
A. Labour Party
B. Liberal Democrats
C. Green Party
D. Conservative Party

Answer
Ans : D. Conservative Party
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 23 May 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 22 May 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 22 May 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 22 May 2024

Q: When is Anti-Terrorism Day observed?
a) April 21
b) May 21
c) June 21
d) July 21

Answer
Ans : b) May 21
Detail News

Q: Anti-Terrorism Day marks the death anniversary of which former Indian Prime Minister?
a) Indira Gandhi
b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
c) Rajiv Gandhi
d) Lal Bahadur Shastri

Answer
Ans : c) Rajiv Gandhi
Detail News

Q: When is the International Day for Biodiversity (IDB) celebrated?
a) April 22
b) May 22
c) June 22
d) July 22

Answer
Ans : b) May 22
Detail News

QWhat is the theme for Biodiversity Day 2024?
a) “Protect Our Planet”
b) “Save the Future”
c) “Be part of the Plan”
d) “Act Now for Nature”

Answer
Ans : c) “Be part of the Plan”
Detail News

Q: What is India’s rank on the World Economic Forum’s Travel & Tourism Development Index 2024, published by World Economic Forum (WEF)?
a) 29th
b) 39th
c) 49th
d) 59th

Answer
Ans : b) 39th
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 22 May 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 21 May 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 21 May 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 21 May 2024

Q: What event led to the death of Iranian President Ebrahim Raisi in May 2024?
A) Assassination
B) Heart Attack
C) Helicopter Crash
D) Car Accident

Answer
Answer: C) Helicopter Crash
Detail News

Q: What was the voter turnout for the fifth phase of Lok Sabha elections on 20 May 2024?
A) 45.32%
B) 57.51%
C) 62.78%
D) 70.25%

Answer
Answer: B) 57.51%
Detail News

Q: Which state recorded the lowest voter turnout in the fifth phase?
A) Bihar
B) Jharkhand
C) Maharashtra
D) Uttar Pradesh

Answer
Answer: C) Maharashtra
Detail News

Q: Who made history as the first Indian space tourist?
A) Rakesh Sharma
B) Gopi Thotakura
C) Kalpana Chawla
D) Sunita Williams

Answer
Answer: B) Gopi Thotakura
Detail News

Q: Who was the first Indian citizen to fly to space in 1984?
A) Sunita Williams
B) Rakesh Sharma
C) Kalpana Chawla
D) Gopi Thotakura

Answer
Answer: B) Rakesh Sharma
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 21 May 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 19 & 20 May 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 19 & 20 May 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 19 & 20 May 2024

Q: Who won the Men’s doubles title at the Thailand Open 2024 Tennis tournament?
A) Lu Ming-Che and Tang Kai-Wei
B) Chen Bo Yang and Liu Yi
C) Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty
D) Lee Yong Dae and Yoo Yeon Seong

Answer
Ans : C) Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty
Detail News

Q: Who won the gold medal in the women’s 52 kg category boxing at the Elorda Cup 2024?
A) Anamika
B) Manisha
C) Minakshi
D) Nikhat Zareen

Answer
Ans : D) Nikhat Zareen
Detail News

Q: Who won the gold medal in the women’s 48 kg category boxing at the Elorda Cup 2024?
A) Anamika
B) Manisha
C) Minakshi
D) Nikhat Zareen

Answer
Ans : C) Minakshi
Detail News

Q: When is World Honey Bee Day observed?
A) April 20th
B) May 20th
C) June 20th
D) July 20th

Answer
Ans : B) May 20th
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 19 & 20 May 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 18 May 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 18 May 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 18 May 2024

Q: Which monsoon normally set in over Kerala towards the end of May / first week of June every year?
A) North-east monsoon
B) South-west monsoon
C) Winter monsoon
D) Summer monsoon

Answer
Answer: B) South-west monsoon
Detail News

Q: Which director’s film ‘Manthan’ is set to be screened at the Cannes Film Festival on 18 May 2024?
A) Satyajit Ray
B) Shyam Benegal
C) Rajkumar Hirani
D) Mira Nair

Answer
Answer: B) Shyam Benegal
Detail News

Q: What is the theme of the film ‘Manthan’?
A) Indian independence movement
B) Milk cooperative movement
C) Industrial revolution
D) Space exploration

Answer
Answer: B) Milk cooperative movement
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 18 May 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 17 May 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 17 May 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 17 May 2024

Q: When did Sunil Chhetri announce his retirement from international football?
A) After the 2023 AFC Asian Cup
B) After the match against Kuwait on June 6, 2024
C) After the 2024 FIFA World Cup
D) After the match against Pakistan on June 12, 2023

Answer
Ans : B) After the match against Kuwait on June 6, 2024
Detail News

Q: What significant milestone does Sunil Chhetri hold in Indian football?
A) Most matches played
B) Youngest debutant
C) Highest goal-scorer
D) Most assists

Answer
Ans : C) Highest goal-scorer
Detail News

Q: When do we celebrate World Telecommunication and Information Society Day (WTISD)?
A) April 17
B) May 17
C) June 17
D) July 17

Answer
Answer: B) May 17
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 17 May 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 16 May 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 16 May 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 16 May 2024

Q: What is the next step for the winners of the IndiaSkills 2024 event?
a) They will receive monetary awards and certificates.
b) They will get the opportunity to study abroad.
c) They will train with top industry trainers to prepare for the WorldSkills Competition in Lyon, France.
d) They will be offered immediate employment in top companies.

Answer
Ans : c) They will train with top industry trainers to prepare for the WorldSkills Competition in Lyon, France.
Detail News

Q: Who was sworn in as Singapore’s fourth Prime Minister on 15 May 2024?
A) Lee Hsien Loong
B) Lawrence Wong
C) Lee Kuan Yew
D) Halimah Yacob

Answer
Ans : B) Lawrence Wong
Detail News

Q: Who became the first Indian woman to break into the top 25 of the world Women’s singles table tennis rankings?
A) Suthirtha Mukherjee
B) Mouma Das
C) Manika Batra
D) Ankita Das

Answer
Ans : C) Manika Batra
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 16 May 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 15 May 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 15 May 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 15 May 2024

Q: Where does the Cannes Film Festival take place annually?
a) Paris
b) Cannes
c) London
d) New York

Answer
Ans : b) Cannes
Detail News

Q: Which day is proclaimed as World Football Day by the United Nations General Assembly?
a) 24th May
b) 25th May
c) 26th May
d) 27th May

Answer
Ans : b) 25th May
Detail News

Q: In which city were the 1924 Summer Olympic Games held, where the first international football tournament with representation from all regions took place?
a) Berlin
b) Tokyo
c) Paris
d) London

Answer
Ans : c) Paris
Detail News

Q: Which organization included the Ramcharitmanas, Panchatantra, and Sahṛdayāloka-Locana in its Memory of the World Asia-Pacific Regional Register?
a) UNICEF
b) UNESCO
c) WHO
d) World Bank

Answer
Ans : b) UNESCO
Detail News

Q: Who authored the Ramcharitmanas?
a) Acharya Anandvardhan
b) Goswami Tulsidas
c) Pandit Vishnu Sharma
d) Ramesh Chandra Gaur

Answer
Ans : b) Goswami Tulsidas
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 15 May 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 14 May 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 14 May 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 14 May 2024

Q: In the 7th edition of the Joint Military Exercise “Shakti” from May 13 to May 26 at Umroi, Meghalaya, which country’s contingent participates alongside the Indian Army?
a) Russia
b) France
c) United States
d) United Kingdom

Answer
Ans : b) France
Detail News

Q: Which of the following states had completed polling for its State Legislative Assembly along with the Lok Sabha election by phase 4?
a) Gujarat
b) Karnataka
c) Andhra Pradesh
d) Tamil Nadu

Answer
Ans : c) Andhra Pradesh
Detail News

Q: India and Iran signed a long-term contract for operating which port?
a) Chittagong Port
b) Shahid Beheshti Port in Chabahar
c) Port of Colombo
d) Port of Karachi

Answer
Ans : b) Shahid Beheshti Port in Chabahar
Detail News

Q: What new trade route will be opened up by the agreement between India and Iran regarding the Chabahar port?
a) Between India and China
b) Between South Asia and Central Asia via Iran
c) Between India and Japan
d) Between South Asia and Europe via Iran

Answer
Ans : b) Between South Asia and Central Asia via Iran
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 14 May 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 12 & 13 May 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 12 & 13 May 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 12 & 13 May 2024

Q: Who is the first Indian male wrestler to qualify for the 2024 Paris Olympics?
a) KD Jadhav
b) Aman Sehrawat
c) Sushil Kumar
d) Yogeshwar Dutt

Answer
Ans : b) Aman Sehrawat
Detail News

Q: In which category did Aman Sehrawat secure a Paris quota for the Olympics?
a) Men’s 65kg freestyle
b) Men’s 57kg freestyle
c) Men’s 74kg freestyle
d) Men’s 86kg freestyle

Answer
Ans: b) Men’s 57kg freestyle
Detail News

Q: What caused the powerful solar storm that hit Earth on May 10, 2024?
a) Solar flares
b) Coronal mass ejections (CMEs)
c) Lunar eclipse
d) Solar eclipse

Answer
Ans : b) Coronal mass ejections (CMEs)
Detail News

Q:What is the approximate frequency of the solar activity cycle mentioned in the passage?
a) 7 years
b) 11 years
c) 50 years
d) 100 years

Answer
Ans : b) 11 years
Detail News

Q: Who won the World Rapid and Blitz Poland chess tournament in May 2024?
a) Wei Yi
b) Arjun Erigaisi
c) R Praggnanandhaa
d) Magnus Carlsen

Answer
Correct Answer: d) Magnus Carlsen
Detail News

Q: Which Indian Chess Player defeated world number one Magnus Carlsen in the Superbet rapid and blitz chess tournament in May 2024?
a) Vishwanath Anand
b) R Praggnanandhaa
c) Arjun Erigaisi
d) D. Gukesh.

Answer
Ans : b) R Praggnanandhaa
Detail News

Q: Mother’s Day is celebrated ?
A) First Sunday in May
B) Second Sunday in May
C) Third Sunday in May
D) Fourth Sunday in May

Answer
Answer: B) Second Sunday in May
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 12 & 13 May 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 11 May 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 11 May 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 11 May 2024

Q: Why was Arvind Kejriwal arrested by the Enforcement Directorate?
a) In connection with corruption allegations related to Delhi’s healthcare policy
b) In connection with corruption allegations related to Delhi’s education policy
c) In connection with corruption allegations related to Delhi’s liquor policy
d) In connection with corruption allegations related to Delhi’s transportation policy

Answer
Ans : c) In connection with corruption allegations related to Delhi’s liquor policy
Detail News

Q: What is the outcome of the General Assembly’s resolution on May 10, regarding Palestinian membership?
a) Grants full U.N. membership to Palestine
b) Rejects Palestinian membership entirely
c) Acknowledges Palestine’s qualification to join the U.N.
d) Recommends military intervention in the region

Answer
Ans : c) Acknowledges Palestine’s qualification to join the U.N.
Detail News

Q: Who emerged as the Chairman of IFFCO following the elections in May 2024?
a) Balvir Singh
b) Dileep Sanghani
c) Dr. US Awasthi
d) Jagdeep Singh Nakai

Answer
Ans : b) Dileep Sanghani
Detail News

Q: Which liquid rocket engine did ISRO successfully hot test through Additive Manufacturing (AM) technology on May 9, 2024?
a) PS1 engine
b) PS2 engine
c) PS3 engine
d) PS4 engine

Answer
Ans : d) PS4 engine
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 11 May 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Scroll to Top