Current Affairs

10% Constable Jobs for Ex Agniveers in CISF and BSF

The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) and the Border Security Force (BSF) have reserved 10% of constable jobs for ex-Agniveers. Both forces play critical roles in safeguarding national security and maintaining law and order. By setting aside these positions, they recognize the contributions of ex-Agniveers and promote inclusivity in recruitment.

Director General, CISF, Nina Singh  and Director General, Border Security Force, Nitin Agrawal confirmed that as per the direction of Home Ministry, 10% of constable positions have been reserved for Agniveers .

Details of the Agniveer Scheme: Introduced in 2022, the scheme allows candidates to enroll in the Indian Armed Forces for four years. Up to 25% of Agniveers may be offered permanent positions based on performance and organizational needs.

Q: What percentage of constable jobs have been reserved for ex-Agniveers by CISF and BSF?

A) 5%
B) 10%
C) 15%
D) 20%

Answer: B) 10%
The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) and the Border Security Force (BSF) have reserved 10% of constable jobs for ex-Agniveers.

Exercise Pitch Black 2024: Indian Air Force (IAF) arrives at Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) Base Darwin

The Indian Air Force (IAF) has arrived at Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) Base Darwin for Exercise Pitch Black 2024. The IAF contingent includes 150+ personnel and Su-30 MKI fighters, supported by C-17 Globemaster and IL-78 refueling aircraft. This is IAF’s third participation, following 2018 and 2022.

Exercise Pitch Black 2024, the largest in its 43-year history, runs from July 12 to August 2. This biennial exercise includes 20 countries, 140+ aircraft, and 4,400 military personnel. Focuses on nighttime flying over vast, unpopulated areas.

Q: Where is Exercise Pitch Black 2024 being conducted from July 12 to August 2, 2024?

A) RAF Base Waddington, United Kingdom
B) RAAF Base Darwin, Australia
C) Naval Air Station Fallon, USA
D) Nellis Air Force Base, USA

Ans : B) RAAF Base Darwin, Australia
The Indian Air Force (IAF) has arrived at Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) Base Darwin for Exercise Pitch Black 2024. Exercise Pitch Black 2024, the largest in its 43-year history, runs from July 12 to August 2.

World Population Day – July 11th

World Population Day is observed annually on July 11th. The Day was first marked on 11th July 1990. In December 1990, the United Nations General Assembly decided to continue observing World Population Day to enhance awareness of population issues, including their relations to the environment and development. 

Theme: In 2024, the theme is “Leave No One Behind, Count Everyone.” 

Global Population Trends: As of 2021, the world population is nearly 7.9 billion. Projections suggest it may reach around 8.5 billion by 2030, 9.7 billion by 2050, and 10.9 billion by 2100.

Q: What is the approximate global population as of 2021?

A) 6.5 billion
B) 7.9 billion
C) 10.3 billion
D) 5.2 billion

Answer: B) 7.9 billion
As of 2021, the world population is nearly 7.9 billion. Projections suggest it may reach around 8.5 billion by 2030, 9.7 billion by 2050, and 10.9 billion by 2100.

Q: Which day is observed as World Population Day?

A) January 1st
B) March 8th
C) July 11th
D) September 21st

Answer: C) July 11th
World Population Day is observed annually on July 11th. The Day was first marked on 11th July 1990.

Bangladesh became the fifth member country of the Colombo Security Conference (CSC)

The Colombo Security Conclave (CSC) officially welcomed Bangladesh as its fifth member state during the 8th Deputy National Security Adviser (DNSA) level meeting, hosted virtually by Mauritius on July 10,2024.

Existing members of the CSC are India, Sri Lanka, Mauritius, and the Maldives, with Seychelles participating as an observer state.

The CSC was established in 2020 to expand the scope of trilateral maritime cooperation between India, Sri Lanka, and the Maldives. Mauritius joined in March 2022.

NSA Ajit Doval represented India at the 6th NSA level meeting in Mauritius on December 7, 2023, which included delegates from Mauritius, Sri Lanka, Seychelles, and Bangladesh. The 7th NSA level meeting of the CSC will be held in India later this year.

Q: Which country was officially welcomed as the fifth member country of the Colombo Security Conclave (CSC) in July 2024?

A) Seychelles
B) Bangladesh
C) Pakistan
D) Nepal

B) Bangladesh
Existing members of the Colombo Security Conclave (CSC) are India, Sri Lanka, Mauritius, and the Maldives,

Q: What is the purpose of the Colombo Security Conclave (CSC), established in 2020?

A) To promote cultural exchange
B) To enhance regional economic cooperation
C) To expand maritime cooperation
D) To support environmental conservation

Ans : C) To expand maritime cooperation
The CSC was established in 2020 to expand the scope of trilateral maritime cooperation between India, Sri Lanka, and the Maldives. Mauritius joined in March 2022. Bangladesh joined as its fifth member in 2024.

PM Modi holds discussions with Austrian Chancellor Karl Nehammer in Vienna

Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Austrian Chancellor Karl Nehammer had comprehensive discussions on July 10, 2024, in Vienna.

The meeting aimed to strengthen bilateral relations between India and Austria. Topics covered included the need for reform in the United Nations and other international organizations to make them contemporary and effective.

This visit by Prime Minister Modi is notable as it is the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Austria in 41 years, with Indira Gandhi being the last in 1983.

Q: Who is the Chancellor of Austria who held discussions with Prime Minister Narendra Modi on July 10, 2024 in Vienna?

A) Sebastian Kurz
B) Alexander Schallenberg
C) Karl Nehammer
D) Werner Faymann

Ans : C) Karl Nehammer
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Austrian Chancellor Karl Nehammer had comprehensive discussions on July 10, 2024, in Vienna.

Durand Cup 2024, from July 27 to August 31, 2024

President Droupadi Murmu unveiled the Trophies of the Durand Cup Tournament 2024 at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan on July 10, 2024. The Trophies unveiled include the Durand Cup, the President’s Cup and Shimla Trophy. 

The 2024 Durand Cup, is the 133rd edition of the oldest football tournament in Asia. It will take place from July 27 to August 31, 2024. The tournament features 24 teams, including all 13 clubs from the top-tier Indian Super League, invited clubs from the I-League, state leagues, and teams representing the armed forces. The defending champions are Mohun Bagan SG. Matches will be held in KolkataJamshedpurShillong, and Kokrajhar

Q: Which is the oldest football tournament in Asia?

A) Durand Cup
B) Santosh Trophy
C) Federation Cup
D) IFA Shield

Ans : A) Durand Cup
The 2024 Durand Cup, is the 133rd edition of the oldest football tournament in Asia.

Paris Olympic : Gagan Narang becomes Chef-de-Mission; PV Sindhu and Achanta Sharath Kamal flag bearers

The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) has named Gagan Narang as the Chef-de-Mission of the Indian contingent for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games. Gagan Narang is a four-time Olympian and a 2012 Olympic bronze medalist in men’s 10 meter Air Rifle.

IOA President Dr. P.T. Usha announced Narang’s elevation from Deputy Chef-de-Mission after Mary Kom’s resignation. Chef-de-Mission is an important administrative role responsible for the welfare and needs of the participating athletes and liaising with the organizing committee.

PV Sindhu and Achanta Sharath Kamal will be the flag bearers during the opening ceremony.

Q: Who has been named as the Chef-de-Mission of the Indian contingent for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games?

a) MC Mary Kom
b) PV Sindhu
c) Gagan Narang
d) Achanta Sharath Kamal

Ans : c) Gagan Narang
The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) has named Gagan Narang as the Chef-de-Mission of the Indian contingent for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games. Gagan Narang is a four-time Olympian and a 2012 Olympic bronze medalist in men’s 10 meter Air Rifle.

Q: Who are the flag bearers for the Indian contingent during the opening ceremony of the Paris 2024 Olympic Games?

a) Gagan Narang and MC Mary Kom
b) PV Sindhu and Achanta Sharath Kamal
c) MC Mary Kom and Dr. P.T. Usha
d) PV Sindhu and Gagan Narang

Ans : b) PV Sindhu and Achanta Sharath Kamal
PV Sindhu and Achanta Sharath Kamal will be the flag bearers during the opening ceremony of Paris Olympic 2024.

Gautam Gambhir appointed head coach of the Indian men’s cricket team

Former India batter Gautam Gambhir has been appointed as the head coach of the Indian men’s cricket team by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) on July 9, 2024.

Gambhir signed a three-year contract, succeeding Rahul Dravid. He was selected over W.V. Raman by the Cricket Advisory Committee, headed by Ashok Malhotra.

BCCI secretary Jay Shah welcomed Gambhir on social media, praising his vision and experience.

Gambhir’s term begins this month and will last until December 31, 2027, coinciding with the next ODI World Cup.

Q: Who has been appointed as the new head coach of the Indian men’s cricket team?

a) Rahul Dravid
b) W.V. Raman
c) Gautam Gambhir
d) Ashok Malhotra

Ans : c) Gautam Gambhir
Gautam Gambhir has been appointed as the head coach of the Indian men’s cricket team by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) on July 9, 2024.

PM Modi awarded with Russia’s highest civilian honour, the Order of St Andrew the Apostle

Prime Minister Narendra Modi received Russia’s prestigious civilian honour, the Order of St Andrew the Apostle. The award was presented by Russian President Vladimir Putin at a ceremony in St Catherine’s Hall of the Moscow Kremlin on July 9, 2024.

The award recognizes Modi’s contribution to developing a strategic partnership and fostering friendly ties between Russia and India. PM Modi was awarded in 2019 but received it physically on July 9, 2024.

The Order of St Andrew the Apostle was established in 1698 by Tsar Peter the Great.

Q: What is the name of the highest civilian award of Russia received by PM Modi during his visit in July 2024?

a) Order of Saint George
b) Order of St Andrew the Apostle
c) Order of Alexander Nevsky
d) Order of Friendship

Ans : b) Order of St Andrew the Apostle
Prime Minister Narendra Modi received Russia’s prestigious civilian honour, the Order of St Andrew the Apostle. The award was presented by Russian President Vladimir Putin at a ceremony in St Catherine’s Hall of the Moscow Kremlin on July 9, 2024.

Amarnath Yatra: Over 2 Lakh Visit Holy Cave in last 10 Days

The annual Shri Amarnath Ji pilgrimage is proceeding smoothly in the south Kashmir Himalayas. The pilgrimage will conclude on Shravan Poornima, coinciding with Raksha Bandhan.

By July 8, 24, a total of 207,016 pilgrims participating since the Yatra started on June 29, 2024. Pilgrims are arriving via the Baltal-Sonamarg and Nunwan-Pahalgam tracks, as well as through special helicopter services. Authorities have made all necessary arrangements for the convenience of the pilgrims.

Q: When is the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra scheduled to conclude?

A) Diwali
B) Shravan Poornima
C) Holi
D) Makar Sankranti

Ans : B) Shravan Poornima
The annual Shri Amarnath Ji pilgrimage will conclude on Shravan Poornima, coinciding with Raksha Bandhan.

Avinash Sable set a new national record in the 3000m steeplechase

Avinash Sable set a new national record in the 3000m steeplechase at the Paris Diamond League on July 7, 2024.

Sable bettered his own record by more than a second. He finished sixth with a timing of 8:09.91.

The race was won by Abrham Sime of Ethiopia with a personal best of 8:02.36. Amos Serem of Kenya also recorded the same time as Sime but was narrowly edged out.

Q: Which player set a new national record in the 3000m steeplechase at the Paris Diamond League in 2024?

A) Amos Serem
B) Avinash Sable
C) Abrham Sime
D) Conseslus Kipruto

Ans : B) Avinash Sable
Avinash Sable set a new national record in the 3000m steeplechase at the Paris Diamond League on July 7, 2024.

PM Modi on two days visit to Russia

Prime Minister Narendra Modi arrived in Moscow on July 8, 2024, for a two-day official visit, his first trip to Russia in nine years, to strengthen the strategic partnership between India and Russia.

  1. Modi was welcomed with a guard of honour at VNUKOVO-II International Airport by Russia’s First Deputy Prime Minister Denis Manturov.
  2. Modi hold talks with Russian President Vladimir Putin, focusing on bilateral cooperation and regional issues, marking their 17th meeting in the past decade.
  3. Prime Minister will co-chair the 22nd India-Russia Annual Summit with President Vladimir Putin.
  4. After Russia, Modi will visit Austria, the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister in 40 years.

Q: Who is the President of Russia?

A) Mikhail Mishustin
B) Vladimir Putin
C) Dmitry Medvedev
D) Sergey Lavrov

Ans : B) Vladimir Putin
Prime Minister Narendra Modi arrived in Moscow on July 8, 2024, for a two-day official visit. Modi hold talks with Russian President Vladimir Putin, focusing on bilateral cooperation and regional issues.

Rath Yatra of Lord Jagannath, Lord Balabhadra, and Devi Subhadra began in Puri, Orissa

The Rath Yatra of Lord Jagannath, Lord Balabhadra, and Devi Subhadra began in Puri, Orissa on 7th July 2024. President Droupadi Murmu performed the parikrama of the chariots and bowed before the deities.

Thousands of people pulled the giant chariots from the Jagannath Temple to the Gundicha Temple, a distance of around 2.5 kilometers. The festival symbolizes the Holy Trinity’s journey to their maternal aunt, Goddess Gundicha, and concludes with their return after eight days.

The journey began with a royal ritual called ‘Dhadi Pahandi’ accompanied by the beating of traditional instruments. Puri Shankaracharya Swami Nischalananda Saraswati visited the chariots and performed Chhera Pahanra, sweeping the decks with a golden broom.

The chariots were pulled a short distance before sunset and will continue on July 8, 2024. This year’s Rath Yatra, traditionally a single-day event, is expanded to two days due to special configurations.

Q: In which city is the world-famous Rath Yatra of Lord Jagannath held?

A) Varanasi
B) Puri
C) Haridwar
D) Rishikesh

Ans : B) Puri
The Rath Yatra of Lord Jagannath, Lord Balabhadra, and Devi Subhadra, began in Puri, Orissa on 7th July 2024.

Budget session of Parliament from July 22 to August 12; Union budget to be presented on July 23

The budget session of Parliament will be from July 22 to August 12. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman will present the union budget for 2024-25 on July 23.

  • This is the first full session of Parliament after new members took oath in the 18th Lok Sabha’s first session from June 24 to July 2.
  • The BJP-led National Democratic Alliance (NDA) returned to power for the third consecutive term in the general elections.

Q: Who will present the union budget for 2024-25?

A) Prime Minister Narendra Modi
B) President Droupadi Murmu
C) Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman
D) Home Minister Amit Shah

Ans : C) Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman will present the union budget for 2024-25 on July 23.

Masoud Pezeshkian, won Iran’s presidential election

Masoud Pezeshkian, a reformist candidate, won Iran’s presidential election. Pezeshkian secured 53.3% of the votes. His hardline conservative rival, Saeed Jalili, polled at 44.3%.

Pezeshkian is a heart surgeon and longtime lawmaker. He campaigned for limited, closer ties with the West and some reforms to strict moral codes.

However, the supreme leader, Ayatollah Ali Khamenei, is the person who really wields power in Iran.

Q: Who won Iran’s presidential election in July 2024?

A) Saeed Jalili
B) Masoud Pezeshkian
C) Hassan Rouhani
D) Mahmoud Ahmadinejad

Ans : B) Masoud Pezeshkian
Masoud Pezeshkian, a reformist candidate, won Iran’s presidential election. Pezeshkian secured 53.3% of the votes.

UK PM Keir Starmer’s new cabinet

Keir Starmer’s Labour Party achieved victory in the 2024 parliamentary election, ending 14 years of Conservative rule.

Key Figures in the New UK Government

Keir Starmer, Prime Minister : Led Labour to a landslide victory in 2024, ending 14 years of Conservative rule. Former human rights lawyer and top prosecutor.

Angela Rayner, Deputy Prime Minister: Former care worker and trade unionist, elected in 2015.

Rachel Reeves, Finance Minister :She becomes the country’s first female finance chief. Former Bank of England economist, elected in 2010.

David Lammy, Foreign Minister : Social and racial justice advocate, elected in 2000.

Yvette Cooper, Interior Minister : Elected in 1997, experienced in senior ministerial roles.

John Healey, Defence Minister : Elected in 1997, held various junior roles.

Wes Streeting, Health Minister : Elected in 2015, experienced in health and education policy.

Ed Miliband, Energy Security and Net Zero Minister : Former Labour leader, focused on environmental issues.

Jonathan Reynolds, Business Minister : Elected in 2010, experienced in financial sector liaison.

Q: Who became the first female Finance Minister of the United Kingdom in 2024?

a) Angela Rayner
b) Yvette Cooper
c) Rachel Reeves
d) Theresa May

Ans : c) Rachel Reeves
Keir Starmer’s Labour Party achieved victory in the 2024 parliamentary election. Rachel Reeves, Finance Minister, becomes the country’s first female finance Minister.

NITI Aayog launches ‘Sampoornata Abhiyaan’; a drive to achieve 100% saturation

NITI Aayog launched the ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan’ on 4 July 2024 witnessing significant participation from citizens across the country. The launch events were organised across all the 112 Aspirational Districts and 500 Aspirational Blocks. This comprehensive three-month campaign, running from 4th July to 30th September 2024, aims to achieve 100% saturation of 12 key social sector indicators across all Aspirational Districts and Blocks.

Focus Areas of ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan’ in:

Aspirational Blocks Key Performance Indicators (KPIs):

  • 1.      Percentage of pregnant women registered for Antenatal Care (ANC) within the first trimester;
  • 2.      Percentage of persons screened for Diabetes against the targeted population in the Block;
  • 3.      Percentage of persons screened for Hypertension against the targeted population in the Block;
  • 4.      Percentage of pregnant women taking Supplementary Nutrition under the ICDS Programme regularly;
  • 5.      Percentage of Soil Health Cards generated against the soil sample collection target; and
  • 6.      Percentage of SHGs that have received a Revolving Fund against the total SHGs in the block

Aspirational Districts KPIs:

  • 1.      Percentage of pregnant women registered for Antenatal Care (ANC) within the first trimester;
  • 2.      Percentage of pregnant women taking Supplementary Nutrition under the ICDS Programme regularly;
  • 3.      Percentage of children fully immunized (9-11 months) (BCG+DPT3+OPV3+Measles 1);
  • 4.      Number of Soil Health Cards distributed;
  • 5.      Percentage of schools with functional electricity at the secondary level; and
  • 6.      Percentage of schools providing textbooks to children within 1 month of the start of the academic session

Q: What is the primary goal of NITI Aayog’s ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan’ launched in July 2024?

A) To achieve 100% literacy in all Aspirational Districts
B) To achieve 100% saturation of 12 key social sector indicators
C) To promote digital literacy among rural communities
D) To improve agricultural productivity

Ans : B) To achieve 100% saturation of 12 key social sector indicators
NITI Aayog launched the ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan’ on 4 July 2024. This comprehensive three-month campaign, running from 4th July to 30th September 2024, aims to achieve 100% saturation of 12 key social sector indicators across all Aspirational Districts and Blocks.

Sensex closes above 80,000 for first time, Nifty at 24,302

On July 4, 2024, India’s benchmark Sensex achieved a historic milestone by closing above the 80,000 mark for the first time. The Sensex closed at a new record high of 80,049.67 points, marking a 0.08 percent increase. Similarly, the Nifty 50 index ended at 24,302 points, up 0.06 percent.

The Sensex, also known as the S&P BSE Sensex, is India’s premier stock market index. It represents the performance of the 30 largest and most actively traded companies listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE).

The NIFTY, officially known as the Nifty 50, is India’s broader stock market index. It comprises 50 of the most actively traded and liquid stocks listed on the National Stock Exchange (NSE)

Q: What does the Sensex represent?

A) The performance of the top 50 companies listed on the NSE.
B) The performance of the top 30 companies listed on the BSE.
C) The performance of the top 100 companies listed on the BSE.
D) The performance of all companies listed on the NSE.

Ans : B) The performance of the top 30 companies listed on the BSE.
The Sensex, also known as the S&P BSE Sensex, is India’s premier stock market index. It represents the performance of the 30 largest and most actively traded companies listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE).

Q: Which index achieved a historic milestone by closing above 80,000 for the first time in July 2024?

A) Nifty 50
B) Sensex
C) Nifty Pharma
D) Nifty IT

Ans : B) Sensex
On July 4, 2024, India’s benchmark Sensex achieved a historic milestone by closing above the 80,000 mark for the first time.

Keir Starmer of Labour Party is set to become Britain’s next Prime Minister

Keir Starmer is set to become Britain’s next Prime Minister. Labour Party won a massive majority in the parliamentary election held on July 4, 2024.

Labour party won around 400 seats in the 650-seat parliament. This election result would end 14 years of Conservative-led government.

Rishi Sunak’s Conservative Party is suffered historic losses.

Voters are punishing the Conservatives for a cost-of-living crisis and years of instability and in-fighting, with five different prime ministers since 2016.

Q: Who is set to become Britain’s next Prime Minister following the parliamentary election on July 4, 2024?

a) Rishi Sunak
b) Boris Johnson
c) Keir Starmer
d) Jeremy Corbyn

c) Keir Starmer
Keir Starmer is set to become Britain’s next Prime Minister. Labour Party is projected to win a massive majority in the parliamentary election on July 4, 2024.

Hemant Soren, took oath as the Chief Minister of Jharkhand

Hemant Soren, Executive President of Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (JMM), took oath as the Chief Minister of Jharkhand on July 4, 2024.

This is Hemant Soren’s third term as Chief Minister. Soren was recently released on bail by the high court in an alleged money laundering case.

Champai Soren resigned as Jharkhand’s 12th Chief Minister, who had taken office on January 31, after Hemant Soren’s arrest by the Enforcement Directorate.

Q: Who took oath as the Chief Minister of Jharkhand on July 4, 2024?

a) Champai Soren
b) CP Radhakrishnan
c) Hemant Soren
d) Raghubar Das

Ans : c) Hemant Soren
Hemant Soren, Executive President of Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (JMM), took oath as the Chief Minister of Jharkhand on July 4, 2024.

Aditya-L1 spacecraft, has completed its first halo orbit around the Sun-Earth L1 point

India’s first solar mission, the Aditya-L1 spacecraft, has completed its first halo orbit around the Sun-Earth L1 point. ISRO conducted a station-keeping maneuver on July 3, 2024, to ensure a smooth transition into the second halo orbit.

The Aditya-L1 mission is an Indian solar observatory positioned at Lagrangian point L1. It was launched on September 2, 2023, and successfully inserted into its targeted halo orbit on January 6, 2024.

The spacecraft takes 178 days to complete one revolution around the L1 point. During its orbit, the Aditya-L1 spacecraft faces various perturbing forces that affect its trajectory, as explained by ISRO.

Q: How long does it take for the Aditya-L1 spacecraft to complete one revolution around the L1 point?

a) 92 days
b) 178 days
c) 365 days
d) 730 days

Ans : b) 178 days
The Aditya-L1 mission is an Indian solar observatory positioned at Lagrangian point L1. It was launched on September 2, 2023. The spacecraft takes 178 days to complete one revolution around the L1 point.

16th edition of the India-Mongolia Joint Military Exercise Nomadic Elephant began in Meghalaya

The 16th edition of the India-Mongolia Joint Military Exercise Nomadic Elephant began on July 3, 2024, at the Foreign Training Node in Umroi, Meghalaya. The exercise is scheduled from July 3 to July 16, 2024.

It involves 45 Indian personnel from the Sikkim Scouts and other arms, and personnel from the 150 Quick Reaction Force Battalion of the Mongolian Army. This annual training event alternates between India and Mongolia; the previous edition was held in Mongolia in July 2023.

The exercise aims to enhance joint military capabilities for counter-insurgency operations under the UN mandate, focusing on semi-urban and mountainous terrain. The exercise fosters interoperability, camaraderie, and defense cooperation between India and Mongolia.

Q: What is the name of the joint military exercise between India and Mongolia, the 16th edition of which was conducted in July 2024??

a) Operation Desert Storm
b) Exercise Nomadic Elephant
c) Exercise Yudh Abhyas
d) Operation Blue Star

Answer: b) Exercise Nomadic Elephant
The 16th edition of the India-Mongolia Joint Military Exercise Nomadic Elephant began on July 3, 2024, at the Foreign Training Node in Umroi, Meghalaya. The exercise is scheduled from July 3 to July 16, 2024.

Japan launches new banknotes with three-dimensional hologram technology

On July 3, 2024, Japan began issuing new 10,000 yen, 5,000 yen, and 1,000 yen banknotes. This redesign is the first since 2004.

The new banknotes feature three-dimensional hologram technology to combat counterfeiting, the first such use on any country’s currency.

Japanese Finance Minister Shunichi Suzuki stated that the new banknotes incorporate a universal design for the visually impaired and foreigners. The Bank of Japan announced that current banknotes will remain legal tender after the new bills are circulated.

Q: Which country first incorporated three-dimensional hologram technology on its currency to combat counterfeiting?

a) United States
b) Japan
c) Germany
d) Canada

Ans : b) Japan
On July 3, 2024, Japan began issuing new 10,000 yen, 5,000 yen, and 1,000 yen banknotes. The new banknotes feature three-dimensional hologram technology to combat counterfeiting, the first such use on any country’s currency.

Dr. B.N. Gangadhar appointed as the Chairperson of the National Medical Commission

Dr. B.N. Gangadhar has been appointed as the Chairperson of the National Medical Commission for a period of 4 years. He was previously the President of the Medical Assessment and Rating Board.

Dr. Sanjay Behari, the Director of Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology, Thiruvananthapuram, is appointed as the new President of the Medical Assessment and Rating Board.

Q: Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of the National Medical Commission in July 2024?

a) Dr. Sanjay Behari
b) Dr. B.N. Gangadhar
c) Dr. Ramesh Kumar
d) Dr. Anil Mehta

Ans : b) Dr. B.N. Gangadhar
Dr. B.N. Gangadhar has been appointed as the Chairperson of the National Medical Commission for a period of 4 years. He was previously the President of the Medical Assessment and Rating Board.

Stampede at Bhole Baba’s “Satsang” in Hathras district of UP, 121 dead

The stampede accident during the satsang of Bhole Baba on June2, 2024, in Ratibhanpur Mughalgarhi village, Sikandrarau tehsil, Hathras district, Uttar Pradesh, resulted in 121 deaths. Seriously injured people are undergoing treatment in Aligarh.

  • Aligarh Division Commissioner Chaitra B. provided the information and confirmed that permission was given for the program.
  • Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath held a meeting with senior officials in Lucknow.
  • Ex gratia of Rs 2 lakh each to the families of the deceased and Rs 50 thousand each to the injured will be provided from the Chief Minister’s Relief Fund.

Q: The tragic accident during the satsang of Bhole Baba that killed 121 people in July 2024 occurred in which district of Uttar Pradesh?

A) Aligarh
B) Agra
C) Hathras
D) Lucknow

Answer: C) Hathras
The stampede accident during the satsang of Bhole Baba on June2, 2024, in Ratibhanpur Mughalgarhi village, Sikandrarau tehsil, Hathras district, Uttar Pradesh, resulted in 121 deaths.

Dick Schoof, sworn in as the Netherlands’ new Prime Minister

Dick Schoof, former head of the Dutch Secret Service, was sworn in as the Netherlands’ new Prime Minister on June 2, 2024, ending a seven-month political impasse.

  1. Coalition Government: Schoof leads a broad right-wing coalition cabinet, including Geert Wilders’ far-right Freedom Party (PVV), the Farmers Party (BBB), the liberal-conservative VVD, and the new anti-corruption party NSC. Wilders’ party won 37 out of 150 seats in the House of Representatives in the November elections.
  2. King Willem-Alexander: The ceremony was officiated by King Willem-Alexander at the royal Huis ten Bosch Palace in The Hague.
  3. Succeeding Mark Rutte: Schoof succeeds Mark Rutte, who will become NATO’s next secretary-general on October 1, 2024.

Q: Who was sworn in as the Netherlands’ new Prime Minister on June 2, 2024?

A) Mark Rutte
B) Jens Stoltenberg
C) Dick Schoof
D) Geert Wilders

Answer: C) Dick Schoof
Dick Schoof, former head of the Dutch Secret Service, was sworn in as the Netherlands’ new Prime Minister on June 2, 2024

13th edition of India-Thailand joint military Exercise MAITREE ; From 1st to 15th July in Thailand

Exercise Details: The 13th edition of India-Thailand joint military Exercise MAITREE is taking place from 1st to 15th July at Fort Vachiraprakan in Tak Province, Thailand.

Participants:

  • Indian Army contingent: 76 personnel, mainly from the Ladakh Scouts and other arms and services.
  • Royal Thailand Army contingent: 76 personnel, mainly from 1st Battalion, 14 Infantry Regiment of 4 Division.

Objective:

  • Foster military cooperation between India and Thailand.
  • Enhance combined capabilities in executing joint counter-insurgency and terrorist operations in jungle and urban environments under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter.
  • Focus on high physical fitness, joint planning, and joint tactical drills.

Activities and Drills:

  • Sharing best practices in tactics, techniques, and procedures for joint operations.
  • Development of interoperability, bonhomie, and camaraderie.
  • Tactical drills include creating a Joint Operation Centre, establishing an Intelligence and Surveillance Centre, using drones and counter-drone systems, securing a landing site, small team insertion and extraction, special heliborne operations, cordon and search operations, room intervention drills, and demolition of illegal structures.

Previous Edition: The last edition was conducted at Umroi, Meghalaya, in September 2019.

Q: Where is the 13th edition of India-Thailand joint military Exercise MAITREE being conducted?

A) Fort Vachiraprakan, Tak Province, Thailand
B) Umroi, Meghalaya, India
C) Bangkok, Thailand
D) New Delhi, India

Answer: A) Fort Vachiraprakan, Tak Province, Thailand
The 13th edition of India-Thailand joint military Exercise MAITREE is taking place from 1st to 15th July at Fort Vachiraprakan in Tak Province, Thailand.

Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani takes over as Vice Chief of Army Staff

Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani assumed the appointment of Vice Chief of Army Staff on July 1, 2024. Prior to this, he was the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Central Command based at Lucknow.

  • Commissioned into The Garhwal Rifles in December 1985.
  • Graduated from the National Defence Academy and Indian Military Academy.
  • Alumnus of Joint Services Command Staff College, Bracknell (UK), and National Defence College, New Delhi.
  • Awarded Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal, and Vishisht Seva Medal for distinguished service to the nation.

Q: Who assumed the appointment of Vice Chief of Army Staff on July 1, 2024?

A) Lieutenant General Dinesh Singh
B) Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani
C) Lieutenant General Manoj Mukund Naravane
D) Lieutenant General MM Naravane

Answer: B) Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani
Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani assumed the appointment of Vice Chief of Army Staff on July 1, 2024. Prior to this, he was the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Central Command based at Lucknow.

Digital India program completed 9 years on July 1, 2024

Digital India program completed 9 years on July 1, 2024. It was officially launched by the Government of India on July 1, 2015.

The aim of the program is to transform India into a digitally empowered society. The program focuses on promoting technology adoption, improving online infrastructure, and enhancing e-governance services.

Digital India has made significant strides in:

  • Bridging the digital divide.
  • Empowering citizens through digital literacy.
  • Providing access to digital services.

Q: When was Digital India officially launched by the Government of India?

A) August 15, 2014
B) January 26, 2015
C) July 1, 2015
D) October 2, 2015

Answer: C) July 1, 2015
Digital India program completed 9 years on July 1, 2024. It was officially launched by the Government of India on July 1, 2015.

Manoj Kumar Singh takes over as Uttar Pradesh chief secretary

Manoj Kumar Singh, a 1988-batch IAS officer of the Uttar Pradesh cadre, has been appointed Chief Secretary of Uttar Pradesh on 30 June 2024. He replaced Durga Shankar Mishra.

Manoj Kumar Singh has discharged important administrative responsibilities, including as the district magistrate of Lalitpur, Gautam Buddh Nagar, Pilibhit, Moradabad and Aligarh and as the divisional commissioner of Moradabad. Singh is considered a prominent face in Adityanath’s team.

Q: Who has been appointed as the Chief Secretary of Uttar Pradesh?

A) Rajendra Kumar Tiwari
B) Prashant Trivedi
C) Durga Shankar Mishra
D) Manoj Kumar Singh

Answer: D) Manoj Kumar Singh
Manoj Kumar Singh, a 1988-batch IAS officer of the Uttar Pradesh cadre, has been appointed Chief Secretary of Uttar Pradesh on 30 June 2024

Scroll to Top