Current Affairs January 2024

Monthly Current Affairs PDF February 2024 (English)

Monthly Current Affairs PDF Edition February 2024 in English for UPSC, IAS, PCS, Civil Services, SSC CGL, CHSL, IBPS Banking and other Competitive Exams.

GK Now Monthly Current Affairs (English) Edition : February 2024

GK Now Monthly Current Affairs (English)

Edition : February 2024
(1 to 31 January 2024)
Medium : English
PDF Pages : 73
Download from the below google drive link:

Monthly Current Affairs PDF February 2024 (English) Read More »

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 31 January 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 31 January 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 31 January 2024

Q: Which two countries participated in the joint military exercise SADA TANSEEQ in January 2024 in Rajasthan?
a) India and China
b) India and Pakistan
c) India and Saudi Arabia
d) India and Nepal

Answer
Ans : c) India and Saudi Arabia
Detail News

Q.: Which contingent won the award for the Best Marching Contingent among CAPF/other auxiliary forces?
a) Sikh Regiment Contingent
b) Delhi Police Women Marching Contingent
c) Gujarat Border Security Force Contingent
d) Tamil Nadu Naval Contingent

Answer
Ans : b) Delhi Police Women Marching Contingent
Detail News

Q: What is the estimated total number of snow leopards in India according to first-ever Snow Leopard Population Assessment in India (SPAI) ?
a) 500
b) 718
c) 1000
d) 2000

Answer
Ans : b) 718
Detail News

Q: Which state has the highest number of snow leopards in India as per the Snow Leopard Population Assessment in India (SPAI)?
a) Uttarakhand
b) Himachal Pradesh
c) Ladakh
d) Sikkim

Answer
Ans : c) Ladakh – highest in Ladakh (477)
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 31 January 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 31 January 2024 Read More »

India has 718 snow leopards, as per first-ever Snow Leopard Population Assessment

 The first-ever Snow Leopard Population Assessment in India (SPAI) has been released on 30 January 2024.

  • First-ever scientific assessment: Conducted over 70% of potential snow leopard range in India (4 years).
  • Population estimate: 718 snow leopards in India, highest in Ladakh (477) followed by Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, and Jammu and Kashmir.
  • Habitat: Occupancy recorded in over 93,000 sq km, estimated presence in over 100,000 sq km.

Q: What is the estimated total number of snow leopards in India according to first-ever Snow Leopard Population Assessment in India (SPAI) ?

a) 500
b) 718
c) 1000
d) 2000

Ans : b) 718

Q: Which state has the highest number of snow leopards in India as per the Snow Leopard Population Assessment in India (SPAI)?

a) Uttarakhand
b) Himachal Pradesh
c) Ladakh
d) Sikkim

Ans : c) Ladakh – highest in Ladakh (477)

India has 718 snow leopards, as per first-ever Snow Leopard Population Assessment Read More »

Delhi Police Women Contingent named best Marching Contingent among CAPF

Three panels of judges assessed the performance of Marching Contingents from the three Services, Marching Contingents from Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF)/other auxiliary forces, and tableaux from various States/Union Territories and Ministries/Departments for the Republic Day Parade.

  1. Best Marching Contingent among CAPF/other auxiliary forces: Delhi Police Women Marching Contingent.
  2. Best Marching Contingent among the three services: Sikh Regiment Contingent.
  3. Best three Tableaux (States/UTs):
    • First: Odisha (Woman Empowerment in Viksit Bharat)
    • Second: Gujarat (Dhordo: A Global Icon Of Gujarat’s Border Tourism)
    • Third: Tamil Nadu (Kudavolai System in ancient Tamil Nadu – Mother of Democracy)
  4. Best Tableau (Ministries/Departments): Ministry of Culture – (Bharat: Mother of Democracy)
  5. Special Prize: Central Public Works Department (Central Vista -Viksit Bharat Ka Pratibimb)
  6. Special memento awarded to ‘Vande Bharatam’ – Dance Group.

Q.: Which contingent won the award for the Best Marching Contingent among CAPF/other auxiliary forces?

a) Sikh Regiment Contingent
b) Delhi Police Women Marching Contingent
c) Gujarat Border Security Force Contingent
d) Tamil Nadu Naval Contingent

Ans : b) Delhi Police Women Marching Contingent

Delhi Police Women Contingent named best Marching Contingent among CAPF Read More »

SADA TANSEEQ, joint military exercise between India and Saudi Arabia commences in Rajasthan

  • India and Saudi Arabia commence joint military exercise SADA TANSEEQ in Rajasthan from January 29 to February 10, 2024.
  • 45 personnel from each country participate in the exercise which focuses on counter-terrorism and counter-insurgency operations.
  • The exercise aims to train troops for joint operations in semi-desert terrain and share best practices.
  • It will also enhance the level of defense cooperation and foster bilateral relations between the two countries.

Q: Which two countries participated in the joint military exercise SADA TANSEEQ in January 2024 in Rajasthan?

  • a) India and China
  • b) India and Pakistan
  • c) India and Saudi Arabia
  • d) India and Nepal

Ans : c) India and Saudi Arabia

SADA TANSEEQ, joint military exercise between India and Saudi Arabia commences in Rajasthan Read More »

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz : 21 January to 27 January 2024

Weekly Current Affairs MCQs Questions from 21 January to 27 January 2024 for competitive exams.

Weekly Current Affairs MCQs : 21 January to 27 January 2024

Q: What is the name of the Indian cricketer who won the ICC ODI Player of the Year award in 2023?
A. Rohit Sharma
B. Virat Kohli
C. Shikhar Dhawan
D. Hardik Pandya

Answer
Ans : B. Virat Kohli
Detail News

Q: Who was the Chief Guest at the Republic Day parade in 2024?
A) Narendra Modi
B) Droupadi Murmu
C) Emmanuel Macron
D) Virat Kohli

Answer
Ans : C) Emmanuel Macron
Detail News

Q: What were the twin themes of the Republic Day parade in 2024?
A) Unity in Diversity and Military Strength
B) Viksit Bharat and Bharat – Loktantra ki Matruka
C) Cultural Heritage and Economic Progress
D) Nari Shakti and Global Diplomacy

Answer
Ans : B) Viksit Bharat and Bharat – Loktantra ki Matruka
Detail News

Q: Which countries participated in Exercise Desert Knight alongside the Indian Air Force in January 2024?
a. France and USA
b. France and UAE
c. USA and UAE
d. France and China

Answer
Ans : b. France and UAE
Detail News

Q: When is National Girl Child Day celebrated annually?
a. 1st January
b. 15th August
c. 24th January
d. 10th February

Answer
Ans : c. 24th January
Detail News

Q: Halwa ceremony is associated with which of the following events?
a. Independence Day celebrations
b. Budget preparation process
c. National Women’s Day
d. Republic Day Celebration

Answer
Ans : b. Budget preparation process
Detail News

Q. What is the significance of Parakram Diwas?
(a) It is the birthday of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.
(b) It is the birthday of Maharana Pratap
(c) It is the birthday of Bhagat Singh
(d) It is the death Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi

Answer
Ans : (a) It is the birthday of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.
Detail News

Q. What was the slogan of the Indian National Army?
(a) Jai Hind
(b) Inquilab Zindabad
(c) Vande Mataram
(d) Swaraj now

Answer
Ans : (a) Jai Hind
Detail News

Q: Karpoori Thakur belonged to which state in India?
(a) Punjab
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Bihar

Answer
Ans : (d) Bihar
Detail News

Q: What was a major initiative implemented by Karpoori Thakur during his Chief Ministership?
(a) Nationalization of banks
(b) Green Revolution
(c) Abolition of the zamindari system
(d) Introduction of Panchayati Raj

Answer
Ans : (c) Abolition of the zamindari system
Detail News

Q: Who led the Pran Pratishtha ceremony of Ramlalla in Ayodhya on January 22, 2024?
a. UP Governor Anandiben Patel
b. CM Yogi Adityanath
c. Prime Minister Narendra Modi
d. RSS Chief Mohan Bhagwat

Answer
Ans : c. Prime Minister Narendra Modi
Detail News

Q: Who is the President of the 78th Session of the United Nations General Assembly?
a. Dennis Francis
b. Narendra Modi
c. Antonio Guterres
d. Joe Biden

Answer
Answer: a. Dennis Francis
Detail News

Q: Who won the gold medal at the Asian Marathon Championships 2024?
a) Huang Yongzheng
b) Tiapkin Ilya
c) Man Singh
d) Ashvini Jadhav

Answer
Ans : c) Man Singh
Detail News

Q: Who lost in the finals of the men’s doubles at the India Open Badminton 2024?
a. Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty
b. Seo Seung-jae and Kang Min-hyuk
c. Shi Yu Qi and Lee Cheuk Yiu
d. Tai Tzu Ying and Chen Yu Fei

Answer
Ans : a. Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty
Detail News

Q: Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar is awarded in which of the following categories?a. Educational Excellence, Scientific Achievement, and Leadership
b. Art and Culture, Bravery, Innovation, Social Service, and Sports
c. Academic Achievements and Technological Advancements
d. Environmental Conservation and Community Development

Answer
Ans : b. Art and Culture, Bravery, Innovation, Social Service, and Sports
Detail News

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz : 21 January to 27 January 2024 Read More »

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 30 January 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 30 January 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 30 January 2024

Q: ‘Beating the Retreat’ is held every year at which location?
A. Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi
B. Red Fort, Delhi
C. India Gate, New Delhi
D. Vijay Chowk, New Delhi

Answer
Ans : D. Vijay Chowk, New Delhi
Detail News

Q: Who is the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces mentioned in the passage?
A. Chief of Defence Staff
B. President of India
C. Prime Minister
D. Vice President

Answer
Ans : B. President of India
Detail News

Q: What is the significance of Rohan Bopanna’s achievement?
a) He is the first Indian player to win a Grand Slam title.
b) He is the oldest player to win the Australian Open.
c) He is the oldest player to reach the World No. 1 ranking in Men’s Doubles.
d) He is the first athlete from Odisha to achieve a World No. 1 ranking.

Answer
Ans : c) He is the oldest player to reach the World No. 1 ranking in Men’s Doubles.
Detail News

Q: Who are the Grand Slam winners in Tanis from India?
A. Rohan Bopanna, Leander Paes, Mahesh Bhupathi,
B. Leander Paes and Roger Federer
C. Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes
D. Sania Mirza, Leander Paes, Mahesh Bhupathi,
E. Leander Paes, Mahesh Bhupathi, Sania Mirza, and Rohan Bopanna

Answer
Ans. : E. Leander Paes, Mahesh Bhupathi, Sania Mirza, and Rohan Bopanna
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 30 January 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 30 January 2024 Read More »

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 28 & 29 January 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 28 & 29 January 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 28 & 29 January 2024

Q: Which pair won the Australian Open Men’s Doubles tennis championship in 2024?
a. Rohan Bopanna and Simone Bolelli
b. Matt Ebden and Andrea Vavassori
c. Rohan Bopanna and Matt Ebden
d. Simone Bolelli and Andrea Vavassori

Answer
Ans : c. Rohan Bopanna and Matt Ebden
Detail News

Q: Who emerged victorious in the men’s singles final of the Australian Open tennis championship2024?
a. Daniil Medvedev
b. Novak Djokovic
c. Jannik Sinner
d. Rafael Nadal

Answer
Correct Answer:c. Jannik Sinner
Detail News

Q: Who recently took oath as the Chief Minister of Bihar for the ninth time?
a. Jitan Ram Manjhi
b. Nitish Kumar
c. Vijay Kumar Choudhary
d. Rajendra Vishwanat Arlekar

Answer
Ans : b. Nitish Kumar
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 28 & 29 January 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 28 & 29 January 2024 Read More »

Rohan Bopanna becomes oldest man to reach World Number One position in ATP Doubles Rankings

  • Rohan Bopanna achieved the World Number One ranking in Men’s Doubles tennis.
  • This is his first time reaching the top spot in the ATP Rankings.
  • He achieved this after winning the Australian Open Men’s Doubles with partner Matthew Ebden.
  • At 43 years old, Bopanna is the oldest player ever to hold the World Number One ranking in Men’s Doubles.
  • He is the fourth Indian tennis player to reach the top of the rankings, joining Leander Paes, Mahesh Bhupathi, and Sania Mirza.
  • Notably, all four of these players are also Grand Slam winners.

Q: What is the significance of Rohan Bopanna’s achievement?

a) He is the first Indian player to win a Grand Slam title.
b) He is the oldest player to win the Australian Open.
c) He is the oldest player to reach the World No. 1 ranking in Men’s Doubles.
d) He is the first athlete from Odisha to achieve a World No. 1 ranking.

Ans : c) He is the oldest player to reach the World No. 1 ranking in Men’s Doubles.

Q: Who are the Grand Slam winners in Tanis from India?

A. Rohan Bopanna, Leander Paes, Mahesh Bhupathi,
B. Leander Paes and Roger Federer
C. Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes
D. Sania Mirza, Leander Paes, Mahesh Bhupathi,
E. Leander Paes, Mahesh Bhupathi, Sania Mirza, and Rohan Bopanna

ANS : E. Leander Paes, Mahesh Bhupathi, Sania Mirza, and Rohan Bopanna

Rohan Bopanna becomes oldest man to reach World Number One position in ATP Doubles Rankings Read More »

‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony marked the culmination of the 75th Republic Day celebrations at Vijay Chowk, New Delhi

On January 29, 2024, the ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony marked the culmination of the 75th Republic Day celebrations at Vijay Chowk, New Delhi. The musical performance featured bands from the Indian Army, Navy, Air Force, Delhi Police, and the Central Armed Police Force (CAPF). Dignitaries in attendance included President Droupadi Murmu, Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar, Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh, and Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan.

The ceremony commenced with the arrival of President Droupadi Murmu in the traditional ‘buggy,’ reintroduced in this year’s Republic Day parade after a 40-year hiatus. The Raisina Hills echoed with captivating Indian tunes played by military and paramilitary bands.

The Beating Retreat ceremony’s origins date back to the early 1950s when Major Roberts of the Indian Army developed this unique display by massed bands. It is held on the evening of January 29, three days after Republic Day, at Vijay Chowk in New Delhi.

Q: ‘Beating the Retreat’ is held every year at which location?

A. Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi
B. Red Fort, Delhi
C. India Gate, New Delhi
D. Vijay Chowk, New Delhi

Ans : D. Vijay Chowk, New Delhi

Q: Who is the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces mentioned in the passage?

  • A. Chief of Defence Staff
  • B. President of India
  • C. Prime Minister
  • D. Vice President

Ans : B. President of India

‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony marked the culmination of the 75th Republic Day celebrations at Vijay Chowk, New Delhi Read More »

Scroll to Top