Current Affairs MCQ

Daily Current Affairs MCQ question with Answer and Explanation for Competitive Exams. (English Medium)

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 12 July 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 12 July 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 12 July 2024

Q: What percentage of constable jobs have been reserved for ex-Agniveers by CISF and BSF?

A) 5%
B) 10%
C) 15%
D) 20%

Answer
Answer: B) 10%
The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) and the Border Security Force (BSF) have reserved 10% of constable jobs for ex-Agniveers.

Q: Where is Exercise Pitch Black 2024 being conducted from July 12 to August 2, 2024?

A) RAF Base Waddington, United Kingdom
B) RAAF Base Darwin, Australia
C) Naval Air Station Fallon, USA
D) Nellis Air Force Base, USA

Answer
Ans : B) RAAF Base Darwin, Australia
The Indian Air Force (IAF) has arrived at Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) Base Darwin for Exercise Pitch Black 2024. Exercise Pitch Black 2024, the largest in its 43-year history, runs from July 12 to August 2.

Q: What is the approximate global population as of 2021?

A) 6.5 billion
B) 7.9 billion
C) 10.3 billion
D) 5.2 billion

Answer
Answer: B) 7.9 billion
As of 2021, the world population is nearly 7.9 billion. Projections suggest it may reach around 8.5 billion by 2030, 9.7 billion by 2050, and 10.9 billion by 2100.

Q: Which day is observed as World Population Day?

A) January 1st
B) March 8th
C) July 11th
D) September 21st

Answer
Answer: C) July 11th
World Population Day is observed annually on July 11th. The Day was first marked on 11th July 1990.

Daily Current Affairs : 12 July 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 11 July 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 11 July 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 11 July 2024

Q: Which is the oldest football tournament in Asia?

A) Durand Cup
B) Santosh Trophy
C) Federation Cup
D) IFA Shield

Answer
Ans : A) Durand Cup
The 2024 Durand Cup, is the 133rd edition of the oldest football tournament in Asia.

Q: Who is the Chancellor of Austria who held discussions with Prime Minister Narendra Modi on July 10, 2024 in Vienna?

A) Sebastian Kurz
B) Alexander Schallenberg
C) Karl Nehammer
D) Werner Faymann

Answer
Ans : C) Karl Nehammer
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Austrian Chancellor Karl Nehammer had comprehensive discussions on July 10, 2024, in Vienna.

Q: Which country was officially welcomed as the fifth member country of the Colombo Security Conclave (CSC) in July 2024?

A) Seychelles
B) Bangladesh
C) Pakistan
D) Nepal

Answer
B) Bangladesh
Existing members of the Colombo Security Conclave (CSC) are India, Sri Lanka, Mauritius, and the Maldives.

Q: What is the purpose of the Colombo Security Conclave (CSC), established in 2020?

A) To promote cultural exchange
B) To enhance regional economic cooperation
C) To expand maritime cooperation
D) To support environmental conservation

Answer
Ans : C) To expand maritime cooperation
The CSC was established in 2020 to expand the scope of trilateral maritime cooperation between India, Sri Lanka, and the Maldives. Mauritius joined in March 2022. Bangladesh joined as its fifth member in 2024.

Daily Current Affairs : 11 July 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 10 July 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 10 July 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 10 July 2024

Q: What is the name of the highest civilian award of Russia received by PM Modi during his visit in July 2024?

a) Order of Saint George
b) Order of St Andrew the Apostle
c) Order of Alexander Nevsky
d) Order of Friendship

Answer
Ans : b) Order of St Andrew the Apostle
Prime Minister Narendra Modi received Russia’s prestigious civilian honour, the Order of St Andrew the Apostle. The award was presented by Russian President Vladimir Putin at a ceremony in St Catherine’s Hall of the Moscow Kremlin on July 9, 2024.

Q: Who has been appointed as the new head coach of the Indian men’s cricket team?

a) Rahul Dravid
b) W.V. Raman
c) Gautam Gambhir
d) Ashok Malhotra

Answer
Ans : c) Gautam Gambhir
Gautam Gambhir has been appointed as the head coach of the Indian men’s cricket team by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) on July 9, 2024.

Q: Who has been named as the Chef-de-Mission of the Indian contingent for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games?

a) MC Mary Kom
b) PV Sindhu
c) Gagan Narang
d) Achanta Sharath Kamal

Answer
Ans : c) Gagan Narang
The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) has named Gagan Narang as the Chef-de-Mission of the Indian contingent for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games. Gagan Narang is a four-time Olympian and a 2012 Olympic bronze medalist in men’s 10 meter Air Rifle.

Q: Who are the flag bearers for the Indian contingent during the opening ceremony of the Paris 2024 Olympic Games?

a) Gagan Narang and MC Mary Kom
b) PV Sindhu and Achanta Sharath Kamal
c) MC Mary Kom and Dr. P.T. Usha
d) PV Sindhu and Gagan Narang

Answer
Ans : b) PV Sindhu and Achanta Sharath Kamal
PV Sindhu and Achanta Sharath Kamal will be the flag bearers during the opening ceremony of Paris Olympic 2024.

Daily Current Affairs : 10 July 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 9 July 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 9 July 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 9 July 2024

Q: Who is the President of Russia?

A) Mikhail Mishustin
B) Vladimir Putin
C) Dmitry Medvedev
D) Sergey Lavrov

Answer
Ans : B) Vladimir Putin
Prime Minister Narendra Modi arrived in Moscow on July 8, 2024, for a two-day official visit. Modi hold talks with Russian President Vladimir Putin, focusing on bilateral cooperation and regional issues.

Q: When is the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra scheduled to conclude?

A) Diwali
B) Shravan Poornima
C) Holi
D) Makar Sankranti

Answer
Ans : B) Shravan Poornima
The annual Shri Amarnath Ji pilgrimage will conclude on Shravan Poornima, coinciding with Raksha Bandhan.

Q: Which player set a new national record in the 3000m steeplechase at the Paris Diamond League in 2024?

A) Amos Serem
B) Avinash Sable
C) Abrham Sime
D) Conseslus Kipruto

Answer
Ans : B) Avinash Sable
Avinash Sable set a new national record in the 3000m steeplechase at the Paris Diamond League on July 7, 2024.

Daily Current Affairs : 9 July 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 8 July 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 8 July 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 8 July 2024

Q: In which city is the world-famous Rath Yatra of Lord Jagannath held?

A) Varanasi
B) Puri
C) Haridwar
D) Rishikesh

Answer
Ans : B) Puri
The Rath Yatra of Lord Jagannath, Lord Balabhadra, and Devi Subhadra, began in Puri, Orissa on 7th July 2024.

Q: Who will present the union budget for 2024-25?

A) Prime Minister Narendra Modi
B) President Droupadi Murmu
C) Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman
D) Home Minister Amit Shah

Answer
Ans : C) Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman will present the union budget for 2024-25 on July 23.

Q: Who won Iran’s presidential election in July 2024?

A) Saeed Jalili
B) Masoud Pezeshkian
C) Hassan Rouhani
D) Mahmoud Ahmadinejad

Answer
Ans : B) Masoud Pezeshkian
Masoud Pezeshkian, a reformist candidate, won Iran’s presidential election. Pezeshkian secured 53.3% of the votes.

Daily Current Affairs : 8 July 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 6 July 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 6 July 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 6 July 2024

Q: What is the primary goal of NITI Aayog’s ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan’ launched in July 2024?

A) To achieve 100% literacy in all Aspirational Districts
B) To achieve 100% saturation of 12 key social sector indicators
C) To promote digital literacy among rural communities
D) To improve agricultural productivity

Answer
Ans : B) To achieve 100% saturation of 12 key social sector indicators
NITI Aayog launched the ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan’ on 4 July 2024. This comprehensive three-month campaign, running from 4th July to 30th September 2024, aims to achieve 100% saturation of 12 key social sector indicators across all Aspirational Districts and Blocks.

Q: Who became the first female Finance Minister of the United Kingdom in 2024?

a) Angela Rayner
b) Yvette Cooper
c) Rachel Reeves
d) Theresa May

Answer
Ans : c) Rachel Reeves
Keir Starmer’s Labour Party achieved victory in the 2024 parliamentary election. Rachel Reeves, Finance Minister, becomes the country’s first female finance Minister.

Daily Current Affairs : 6 July 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 5 July 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 5 July 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 5 July 2024

Q: What does the Sensex represent?

A) The performance of the top 50 companies listed on the NSE.
B) The performance of the top 30 companies listed on the BSE.
C) The performance of the top 100 companies listed on the BSE.
D) The performance of all companies listed on the NSE.

Answer
Ans : B) The performance of the top 30 companies listed on the BSE.
The Sensex, also known as the S&P BSE Sensex, is India’s premier stock market index. It represents the performance of the 30 largest and most actively traded companies listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE).

Q: Which index achieved a historic milestone by closing above 80,000 for the first time in July 2024?

A) Nifty 50
B) Sensex
C) Nifty Pharma
D) Nifty IT

Answer
Ans : B) Sensex
On July 4, 2024, India’s benchmark Sensex achieved a historic milestone by closing above the 80,000 mark for the first time.

Q: Who took oath as the Chief Minister of Jharkhand on July 4, 2024?

a) Champai Soren
b) CP Radhakrishnan
c) Hemant Soren
d) Raghubar Das

Answer
Ans : c) Hemant Soren
Hemant Soren, Executive President of Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (JMM), took oath as the Chief Minister of Jharkhand on July 4, 2024.

Q: Who is set to become Britain’s next Prime Minister following the parliamentary election on July 4, 2024?

a) Rishi Sunak
b) Boris Johnson
c) Keir Starmer
d) Jeremy Corbyn

Answer
c) Keir Starmer
Keir Starmer is set to become Britain’s next Prime Minister. Labour Party is projected to win a massive majority in the parliamentary election on July 4, 2024.

Daily Current Affairs : 5 July 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 4 July 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 4 July 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 4 July 2024

Q: How long does it take for the Aditya-L1 spacecraft to complete one revolution around the L1 point?

a) 92 days
b) 178 days
c) 365 days
d) 730 days

Answer
Ans : b) 178 days
The Aditya-L1 mission is an Indian solar observatory positioned at Lagrangian point L1. It was launched on September 2, 2023. The spacecraft takes 178 days to complete one revolution around the L1 point.

Q: What is the name of the joint military exercise between India and Mongolia, the 16th edition of which was conducted in July 2024??

a) Operation Desert Storm
b) Exercise Nomadic Elephant
c) Exercise Yudh Abhyas
d) Operation Blue Star

Answer
Answer: b) Exercise Nomadic Elephant
The 16th edition of the India-Mongolia Joint Military Exercise Nomadic Elephant began on July 3, 2024, at the Foreign Training Node in Umroi, Meghalaya. The exercise is scheduled from July 3 to July 16, 2024.

Q: Which country first incorporated three-dimensional hologram technology on its currency to combat counterfeiting?

a) United States
b) Japan
c) Germany
d) Canada

Answer
Ans : b) Japan
On July 3, 2024, Japan began issuing new 10,000 yen, 5,000 yen, and 1,000 yen banknotes. The new banknotes feature three-dimensional hologram technology to combat counterfeiting, the first such use on any country’s currency.

Q: Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of the National Medical Commission in July 2024?

a) Dr. Sanjay Behari
b) Dr. B.N. Gangadhar
c) Dr. Ramesh Kumar
d) Dr. Anil Mehta

Answer
Ans : b) Dr. B.N. Gangadhar
Dr. B.N. Gangadhar has been appointed as the Chairperson of the National Medical Commission for a period of 4 years. He was previously the President of the Medical Assessment and Rating Board.

Daily Current Affairs : 4 July 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 3 July 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 3 July 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 3 July 2024

Q: The tragic accident during the satsang of Bhole Baba that killed 121 people in July 2024 occurred in which district of Uttar Pradesh?

A) Aligarh
B) Agra
C) Hathras
D) Lucknow

Answer
Answer: C) Hathras
The stampede accident during the satsang of Bhole Baba on June2, 2024, in Ratibhanpur Mughalgarhi village, Sikandrarau tehsil, Hathras district, Uttar Pradesh, resulted in 121 deaths.

Q: Who was sworn in as the Netherlands’ new Prime Minister on June 2, 2024?

A) Mark Rutte
B) Jens Stoltenberg
C) Dick Schoof
D) Geert Wilders

Answer
Answer: C) Dick Schoof
Dick Schoof, former head of the Dutch Secret Service, was sworn in as the Netherlands’ new Prime Minister on June 2, 2024

Q: Where is the 13th edition of India-Thailand joint military Exercise MAITREE being conducted?

A) Fort Vachiraprakan, Tak Province, Thailand
B) Umroi, Meghalaya, India
C) Bangkok, Thailand
D) New Delhi, India

Answer
Answer: A) Fort Vachiraprakan, Tak Province, Thailand
The 13th edition of India-Thailand joint military Exercise MAITREE is taking place from 1st to 15th July at Fort Vachiraprakan in Tak Province, Thailand.

Daily Current Affairs : 3 July 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 2 July 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 2 July 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 2 July 2024

Q: Who assumed the appointment of Vice Chief of Army Staff on July 1, 2024?

A) Lieutenant General Dinesh Singh
B) Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani
C) Lieutenant General Manoj Mukund Naravane
D) Lieutenant General MM Naravane

Answer
Answer: B) Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani
Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani assumed the appointment of Vice Chief of Army Staff on July 1, 2024. Prior to this, he was the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Central Command based at Lucknow.

Q: When was Digital India officially launched by the Government of India?

A) August 15, 2014
B) January 26, 2015
C) July 1, 2015
D) October 2, 2015

Answer
Answer: C) July 1, 2015
Digital India program completed 9 years on July 1, 2024. It was officially launched by the Government of India on July 1, 2015.

Q: Who has been appointed as the Chief Secretary of Uttar Pradesh?

A) Rajendra Kumar Tiwari
B) Prashant Trivedi
C) Durga Shankar Mishra
D) Manoj Kumar Singh

Answer
Answer: D) Manoj Kumar Singh
Manoj Kumar Singh, a 1988-batch IAS officer of the Uttar Pradesh cadre, has been appointed Chief Secretary of Uttar Pradesh on 30 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 2 July 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 1 July 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 1 July 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 1 July 2024

Q.Which two Indian cricket players announced their retirement from international T20 cricket after winning the 2024 T20 World Cup?

A) Virat Kohli and MS Dhoni
B) Rohit Sharma and Shikhar Dhawan
C) Virat Kohli and Rohit Sharma
D) KL Rahul and Hardik Pandya

Answer
Ans : C) Virat Kohli and Rohit Sharma
Both announced their retirement from international T20 cricket after India’s victory over South Africa in the 2024 T20 World Cup final in Barbados.

Q.Which player holds the record for the most centuries in T20 internationals?

A) Virat Kohli
B) Rohit Sharma
C) Chris Gayle
D) David Warner

Answer
Ans : B) Rohit Sharma
Rohit Sharma’s T20I career record: 4,231 runs in 159 matches, the highest run-scorer in the format, with five centuries.

Q: When the three new criminal laws in India came into force?

A) June 30, 2024
B) July 1, 2024
C) August 1, 2024
D) January 1, 2024

Answer
Ans : B) July 1, 2024
The three new criminal laws in India—Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023; Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023; and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023— come into force with effect from 1 July 2024.

Q: Which of the following is NOT one of the three new criminal laws in India?

A) Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023
B) Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023
C) Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023
D) Bharatiya Dand Adhiniyam, 2023

Answer
Ans : D) Bharatiya Dand Adhiniyam, 2023
The three new criminal laws in India are :
Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023;
Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023; and
Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023

Q: Which team did India defeat to win the ICC Men’s T20 Cricket World Cup 2024?

A) England
B) Australia
C) South Africa
D) New Zealand

Answer
Ans : C) South Africa
India won the ICC Men’s T20 Cricket World Cup 2024 on 29 June 2024 at Kensington Oval. India defeated South Africa by seven runs.

Q: Who was named Player of the Match in the 2024 T20 World Cup final?

A) Rohit Sharma
B) Virat Kohli
C) Hardik Pandya
D) Jasprit Bumrah

Answer
Ans : B) Virat Kohli
Virat Kohli scored 76 runs in final and named Player of the Match.

Q: Who was named Player of the Tournament in the 2024 T20 World Cup?

A) Rohit Sharma
B) Virat Kohli
C) Jasprit Bumrah
D) Hardik Pandya

Answer
Ans : C) Jasprit Bumrah
Jasprit Bumrah was named Player of the Tournament, with 15 wickets in eight games and an economy rate below six.

Daily Current Affairs : 1 July 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 29 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 29 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 29 June 2024

Q: Who has been appointed as the new Foreign Secretary of India?
A) Vinay Mohan Kwatra
B) S. Jaishankar
C) Vikram Misri
D) Ruchira Kamboj

Answer
Ans : C) Vikram Misri
The Indian government appointed Vikram Misri as the new Foreign Secretary. Misri, a 1989-batch Indian Foreign Service officer, will succeed Vinay Mohan Kwatra on July 15, 2024.

Q: Who has been elected as the next President of the European Council?
A) Angela Merkel
B) Emmanuel Macron
C) António Costa
D) Pedro Sánchez

Answer
Answer: C) António Costa
António Costa’s was elected as the next President of the European Council on June 28,2024 in Brussels, Belgium. His will succeeding Charles Michel on December 1, 2024.

Q: Which country did India surpass to become the third-largest domestic aviation market?
A) Indonesia
B) Germany
C) Brazil
D) Japan

Answer
Ans : C) Brazil
India has become the world’s third-largest domestic aviation market, after the U.S. and China.

Daily Current Affairs : 29 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 28 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 28 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 28 June 2024

Q: Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority (YEIDA) and Bebu Project LLP signed an agreement to develop a Film City at which location?

A) Faridabad
B) Yamuna Nagar
C) Greater Noida
D) Lucknow

Answer
Ans : C) Greater Noida
The Uttar Pradesh state government signed an agreement on 27 June 2024 to develop a film city in Greater Noida. Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority (YEIDA) and Bebu Project LLP, owned by film producer Bonnie Kapoor and Ashish Bhootani.

Q: Who qualified for the Paris Olympics 2024 in the women’s 400m event?

A) Hima Das
B) Devy Aniba Zala
C) Sneha K
D) Kiran Pahal

Answer
Ans : D) Kiran Pahal
Kiran Pahal from Haryana qualified for the Paris Olympics. She clocked 50.92 seconds in women’s 400m at the National Inter-state Athletics Championships in Panchkula.

Q: Who won the 2024 T20 World Cup semifinal between India and England?

A) India
B) England
C) The match was abandoned
D) It ended in a tie

Answer
Ans : A) India
India defeated England by 68 runs in Guyana and reached into the finals of the 2024 T20 World Cup.

Daily Current Affairs : 28 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 27 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 27 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 27 June 2024

Q: Who was re-elected as the Speaker of the 18th Lok Sabha on 26 June 2024?
a) K. Suresh
b) Rahul Gandhi
c) Om Birla
d) Kiren Rijiju

Answer
c) Om Birla
BJP MP Om Birla was elected as the Speaker of the 18th Lok Sabha. He had previously served as the Speaker in the 17th Lok Sabha.

Q: What happens when the Medium Range-Microwave Obscurant Chaff Rocket (MR-MOCR) is fired?
a) It explodes on impact
b) It forms a microwave obscurant cloud in space
c) It releases flares
d) It emits a high-frequency sound

Answer
Ans : b) It forms a microwave obscurant cloud in space
The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) handed over the Medium Range-Microwave Obscurant Chaff Rocket (MR-MOCR) to the Indian Navy on 26 June 2024 in New Delhi.

Q: Who is the captain of the Indian men’s hockey team for the Paris 2024 Olympics?
a) PR Sreejesh
b) Manpreet Singh
c) Harmanpreet Singh
d) Hardik Singh

Answer
Ans : c) Harmanpreet Singh
Hockey India announced a 16-member Indian men’s hockey team for the Paris 2024 Olympics, scheduled from 26th July to 11th August.

Q: Which country became the 100th full member of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) in June 2024?
a) Spain
b) Paraguay
c) India
d) France

Answer
Ans : b) Paraguay
The ISA was co-founded by India and France during the 2015 United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP21) in Paris. Paraguay has become the 100th country to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA) as a full member in New Delhi on 26 June 2024.

Daily Current Affairs : 27 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 26 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 26 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 26 June 2024

Q: India will face which team in the semi-final of the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup?
A) Australia
B) West Indies
C) England
D) New Zealand

Answer
Ans : C) England
India advanced to the semi-finals of the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup after defeating Australia by 24 runs on 24 June 2024 in St. Lucia. India will face England in the semi-final in Guyana on 27 June 2024.

Question: Who is the founder of WikiLeaks?
A) Julian Assange
B) Edward Snowden
C) Chelsea Manning
D) Glenn Greenwald

Answer
Answer: A) Julian Assange
WikiLeaks founder Julian Assange was released from a UK prison on June 24, 2024, ending a years-long legal battle. This came after he struck a plea deal with US authorities.

Q: Who was appointed as the Leader of Opposition (LoP) in the 18th Lok Sabha on 25 June 2024?
A) Mallikarjun Kharge
B) Sonia Gandhi
C) Rahul Gandhi
D) KC Venugopal

Answer
Ans : C) Rahul Gandhi

Q: Why was the position of Leader of Opposition vacant for 2014 to 2024?
A) No opposition party met the required minimum of 10% of the total Lok Sabha seats
B) The position was abolished
C) The ruling party opposed the appointment
D) There was a lack of eligible candidates

Answer
Ans : A) No opposition party met the required minimum of 10% of the total Lok Sabha seats
The position of LoP had been vacant since 2014, as no opposition party met the required minimum of 10% of the total Lok Sabha seats.

Daily Current Affairs : 26 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 25 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 25 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 25 June 2024

Q: What is a significant aspect of this first Session of the 18th Lok Sabha which began on June 24, 2024?
a) Introduction of a new voting system
b) First oath-taking ceremony in a newly built Parliament building
c) Introduction of a no-confidence motion against the Prime Minister
d) Farewell address by the outgoing President

Answer
Ans : b) First oath-taking ceremony in a newly built Parliament building
This session marked the historic first swearing-in ceremony of newly elected Members of 18th Lok Sabha, in the new Parliament building.

Q: Where is the 64th International Sugar Organisation (ISO) Council Meeting held in India ?
A) Mumbai
B) New Delhi
C) Bengaluru
D) Hyderabad

Answer
Ans : B) New Delhi
India hosted the 64th International Sugar Organisation (ISO) Council Meeting from June 25 to 27 in New Delhi.

Q: Which country is the largest consumer and second-largest producer of sugar?
A) Brazil
B) India
C) China
D) Thailand

Answer
Ans : B) India
Brazil is the largest producer of Sugarcane.

Q: Who has been given a one-year extension as the Chief of the Intelligence Bureau in June 2024?
A) Ajit Doval
B) Rajiv Jain
C) Tapan Kumar Deka
D) Arvind Kumar

Answer
Ans : C) Tapan Kumar Deka
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved the extension of Intelligence Bureau Chief Tapan Kumar Deka for one-year until June 2025.

Daily Current Affairs : 25 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 23 & 24 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 23 & 24 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 23 & 24 June 2024

Q: Who was removed from the position of Director General of the National Testing Agency (NTA) in June, 2024 after irregularities in the NEET (UG) Examination 2024?
A) Pradeep Singh Kharola
B) Subodh Kumar Singh
C) Dr. K. Radhakrishnan
D) Dr. Randeep Guleria

Answer
Ans : B) Subodh Kumar Singh
Subodh Kumar Singh, Director General of the National Testing Agency (NTA), was removed from his position on June 23, 2024, amid controversy over the NEET examination. Pradeep Singh Kharola, Chairman and MD of India Trade Promotion Organisation, has been given additional charge of NTA’s Director General.

Q: What act has the Central Government enacted to prevent unfair means in public examinations?
A) Public Examination (Prevention of Cheating) Act, 2024
B) Public Examination (Prevention of Malpractices) Act, 2024
C) Public Examination (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024
D) Public Examination (Integrity and Fairness) Act, 2024

Answer
Ans : C) Public Examination (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024
The Central Government has enacted the Public Examination (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024, to prevent unfair practices in public examinations.

Q: Who is the chairperson of the High-Level Committee of Experts constituted to ensure transparent, smooth, and fair conduct of examinations by the NTA. ?
A) Dr. Randeep Guleria
B) Prof. B. J. Rao
C) Dr. K. Radhakrishnan
D) Prof. Aditya Mittal

Answer
Ans : C) Dr. K. Radhakrishnan
A High-Level Committee of Experts chaired by former ISRO Chairman Dr. K. Radhakrishnan and includes six other prominent members has been formed to ensure transparent, smooth, and fair conduct of examinations by the NTA.

Q: Where was the third and final landing experiment of ISRO’s Reusable Launch Vehicle ‘Pushpak’ successfully conducted?

A) Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh
B) Aeronautical Test Range, Chitradurga, Karnataka
C) Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre, Kerala
D) Indian Institute of  Science, Bangalore

Answer
Ans : B) Aeronautical Test Range, Chitradurga, Karnataka

Q: Who chairs the meetings of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council?
a) The President of India
b) The Prime Minister of India
c) The Union Finance Minister
d) The Governor of the RBI

Answer
Ans : c) The Union Finance Minister
The 53rd meeting of the GST Council, presided over by Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, took place at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi on June 22 2024.

Q. How many tax rate slabs are currently recommended by the GST Council (as of June 2024)?
a) Two
b) Three
c) Four
d) Five

Answer
Ans : c) Four
GST tax rates (currently 5%, 12%, 18%, and 28%).

Daily Current Affairs : 23 & 24 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 22 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 22 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 22 June 2024

Q: What is the primary reason for the Uttar Pradesh government implementing new policies for recruitment exams in June 2024?
A) To increase the number of candidates
B) To ensure exams are conducted in a free and fair manner
C) To reduce the duration of exams
D) To lower the exam fees

Answer
Ans : B) To ensure exams are conducted in a free and fair manner
The Uttar Pradesh Police constable recruitment exam was cancelled due to a leaked question paper, affecting over 48 lakh candidates.

Q: Which Indian documentary won the Golden Conch Award for Best Documentary in the international category at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival?
A) Life In Loom
B) And, Towards Happy Alleys
C) The Golden Thread
D) 6-A Akash Ganga

Answer
Ans : C) The Golden Thread
“The Golden Thread,” an Indian documentary, directed by director Nishita Jain won the Golden Conch Award for Best Documentary in the international category during closing ceremony of 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) took place in Mumbai, on 21 June 2024.

Q: What is the purpose of the Joint CSIR-UGC-NET exam?
A) To determine eligibility for undergraduate admissions
B) To determine eligibility for junior research fellowships and PhD admissions in science courses
C) To assess eligibility for government jobs
D) To qualify for medical school admissions

Answer
Ans : B) To determine eligibility for junior research fellowships and PhD admissions in science courses
National Testing Agency (NTA) postponed the June 2024 exam of the Joint CSIR-UGC-NET on June 21, 2024, amid controversies regarding irregularities in the NEET-UG and UGC-NET exams.

Daily Current Affairs : 22 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 21 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 21 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 21 June 2024

Q: What did North Korea and Russia agree to provide under their newly signed pact during Putin visit to North Korea on 20 June 2024?
A) Economic assistance
B) Military assistance
C) Diplomatic support
D) Humanitarian aid

Answer
Ans : B) Military assistance
North Korea and Russia agreed to provide immediate military assistance if either faced armed aggression.

Q: Article 51 of the U.N. Charter, provides for the right of:
A) Economic sanctions
B) Collective self-defense actions
C) Environmental protection
D) Humanitarian intervention

Answer
Ans : B) Collective self-defense actions
North Korea and Russia signed “comprehensive strategic partnership” under UN Charter Article 51 to provide all available military help if other is attacked

Q: How high is the Chenab Rail Bridge above the Chenab River?
A) 250 meters
B) 300 meters
C) 359 meters
D) 400 meters

Answer
Ans : C) 359 meters
Chenab Rail Bridge stands at 359 meters (1,178 feet) above the Chenab River, making it the world’s highest railway bridge.

Q: Where was the main function for the 10th International Day of Yoga held in 2024?
A) New Delhi
B) Leh
C) Srinagar
D) Lucknow

Answer
Ans : C) Srinagar
The main function led by PM Modi was held at Sher-i-Kashmir International Conference Centre (SKICC) in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir.

Daily Current Affairs : 21 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 20 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 20 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 20 June 2024

Q. What is the new MSP for Paddy (Common) for the Marketing Season 2024-25?
A) Rs. 2183 per quintal
B) Rs. 2300 per quintal
C) Rs. 2203 per quintal
D) Rs. 2625 per quintal

Answer
Answer: B) Rs. 2300 per quintal
Union Cabinet on 19 June 2024, approved an increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Kharif crops for the Marketing Season 2024-25.

Q.: What is the purpose of the UGC-NET exam conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA) ?
A) University Grants Commission (UGC)
B) Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C)
C) National Testing Agency (NTA)
D) UPSC

Answer
Answer: C) National Testing Agency (NTA)
The government has cancelled the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination. The National Testing Agency (NTA) conducted the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination on 18 June 2024

Q.: What is the purpose of the UGC-NET exam conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA) ?
A) To determine eligibility for undergraduate admissions in Indian universities
B) To determine eligibility for ‘Assistant Professor’ and ‘Junior Research Fellowship and Assistant Professor’ in Indian universities
C) To evaluate the performance of Indian university staff
D) To certify the quality of higher education institutions in India

Answer
Answer: B) To determine eligibility for ‘Assistant Professor’ and ‘Junior Research Fellowship and Assistant Professor’ in Indian universities

Daily Current Affairs : 20 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 19 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 19 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 19 June 2024

Q: Who won the Gold medal in the men’s javelin throw at the World Athletics Continental Gold Tour in Finland on June 18, 2024?
a) Johannes Vetter
b) Thomas Röhler
c) Magnus Kirt
d) Neeraj Chopra

Answer
Answer: d) Neeraj Chopra
Neeraj Chopra is Olympic and World Champion in the men’s javelin throw

Q.: When do we celebrate the International Day of Yoga every year?
a) June 11
b) June 21
c) July 21
d) June 1

Answer
Ans : b) June 21
10th International Day of Yoga celebration on June 21, 2024,

Q: What is the theme for this year’s International Day of Yoga?
a) Yoga for Peace
b) Yoga for Health
c) Yoga for Self and Society
d) Yoga for the World

Answer
Ans : c) Yoga for Self and Society
PM Modi will participate in the 10th International Day of Yoga celebration in Srinagar on June 21, 2024

Q: Who is the first Indian to receive the prestigious ‘Nelson Mandela Lifetime Achievement Award’ from South Africa for his contribution to films?
a) Satyajit Ray
b) Vinod Ganatra
c) Mira Nair
d) Shyam Benegal

Answer
Ans : b) Vinod Ganatra
He was honored with the award at the 7th Nelson Mandela Children’s Film Festival for his contributions to children’s cinema.

Daily Current Affairs : 19 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 18 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 18 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 18 June 2024

Q: Who is the US National Security Advisor (NSA)?

A) Antony Blinken
B) Jake Sullivan
C) Lloyd Austin
D) Kamala Harris

Answer
Ans : B) Jake Sullivan
Jake Sullivan, US National Security Advisor, met with External Affairs Minister Dr. S Jaishankar and Indian National Security Advisor Ajit Doval in New Delhi on 17 June 2024

Q: What annual meeting did Jake Sullivan attended with and Ajit Doval during India visit in June 2024 ?

A) Indo-US Defense Summit
B) Annual Trade and Economic Dialogue
C) Second annual meeting of the initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET)
D) Global Climate Change Conference

Answer
Ans : C) Second annual meeting of the initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET)
Sullivan and Doval attended the second annual meeting of the initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET). They reviewed the entire spectrum of Indo-US strategic ties.

Q: What is the purpose of the US-India initiative on Critical and Emerging Technology (iCET)?

A) To promote cultural exchanges between the two countries
B) To elevate and expand the strategic technology partnership and defense industrial cooperation
C) To negotiate trade agreements
D) To address climate change issues

Answer
Ans : B) To elevate and expand the strategic technology partnership and defense industrial cooperation
The initiative aims to elevate and expand the strategic technology partnership and defense industrial cooperation between the governments, businesses, and academic institutions of the two countries.

Q: When will the new criminal laws Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita, Bharatiya Suraksha Sanhita, and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam come into force?

A) January 1, 2024
B) April 1, 2024
C) July 1, 2024
D) October 1, 2024

Answer
Ans : C) July 1, 2024
New criminal laws Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita, Bharatiya Suraksha Sanhita, and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam will come into force on July 1, 2024.

Q: What laws are being replaced by the new criminal laws on July 1, 2024?

A) Constitution of India
B) IPC, CrPC, and Indian Evidence Act
C) Consumer Protection Act
D) Right to Information Act

Answer
Ans : B) IPC, CrPC, and Indian Evidence Act
IPC, CrPC, and Indian Evidence Act are being replaced after consultation and Law Commission of India reports. Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD) and judicial academies are providing training.

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 17 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 17 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 17 June 2024

Q: Which cities, apart from Mumbai, are hosting MIFF screenings this year?

A) Bangalore, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, and Jaipur
B) Delhi, Chennai, Pune, and Kolkata
C) Delhi, Bangalore, Pune, and Chennai
D) Hyderabad, Kolkata, Chennai, and Ahmedabad

Answer
Ans : B) Delhi, Chennai, Pune, and Kolkata
The 18th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) was inaugurated in Mumbai on 15 June 2024.

Q: Who received the V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award for 2024?

A) Madhur Bhandarkar
B) Randeep Hooda
C) Subbiah Nallamuthu
D) Divya Dutta

Answer
Ans : C) Subbiah Nallamuthu
Subbiah Nallamuthu, is an award-winning wildlife filmmaker.

Q: What is the name of the advanced aerial combat training exercise conducted four times a year by the US Air Force, which saw participation from the Indian Air Force, Republic of Singapore Air Force, Royal Air Force of the United Kingdom, Royal Netherlands Air Force, German Luftwaffe, and the US Air Force in June 2024?

A) Exercise Air Show
B) Exercise Friend Force
C) Exercise Green Sea
D) Exercise Red Flag

Answer
Ans : D) Exercise Red Flag
An Indian Air Force (IAF) contingent participated in Exercise Red Flag 2024 at Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska from 4th to 14th June 2024.

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 15 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 15 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 15 June 2024

Q: Who won the World Junior Girls’ Chess Championship in 2024?
A) Beloslava Krasteva
B) Divya Deshmukh
C) Magnus Carlsen
D) Viswanathan Anand

Answer
Ans : B) Divya Deshmukh
Detail News

Q.: Where does the Hajj, an annual Muslim pilgrimage take place?
A) Jerusalem
B) Mecca
C) Medina
D) Cairo

Answer
Correct Answer: B Mecca
Detail News

Q: In which of the following locations and during what timeframe did the G7 Summit 2024 occur?
a) Tokyo, Japan in 03th to 05th April 2024
b) Apulia, Italy from June 13th to 15th, 2024
c) Berlin, Germany in 10th to 12th May 2024
d) Ottawa, Canada in 23th to 25th December 2023

Answer
Ans : b) Apulia, Italy from June 13th to 15th, 2024
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 15 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 14 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 14 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 14 June 2024

Q: What is the purpose of the NEET-UG examination conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA)?
A) For admissions into engineering courses
B) For admissions into MBBS, BDS, AYUSH, and related courses
C) For admissions into law courses
D) For admissions into management courses

Answer
Answer: B) For admissions into MBBS, BDS, AYUSH, and related courses
Detail News

Q: Who has been re-appointed as the National Security Advisor (NSA) in the Narendra Modi-led NDA government?
A) Rajiv Gauba
B) Amit Shah
C) Ajit Doval
D) S. Jaishankar

Answer
Answer: C) Ajit Doval
Detail News

Question: Who has been reappointed as the Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
A) Pramod Kumar Mishra
B) Amit Shah
C) Ajit Doval
D) S. Jaishankar

Answer
Answer: A) Pramod Kumar Mishra
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 14 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 13 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 13 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 13 June 2024

Q: Who has been elected Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh for the third time in 2024?
A) Kiren Rijiju
B) Nabam Tuki
C) Pema Khandu
D) Tapir Gao

Answer
Answer: C) Pema Khandu
Detail News
[/toggle]

Q: Who became the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh on 12 June 2024?
A) Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy
B) Pawan Kalyan
C) N. Chandrababu Naidu
D) K. Chandrashekar Rao

Answer
Answer: C) N. Chandrababu Naidu
Detail News

Q: Around 40 Indians died, and 50 were injured in a fire at a labour housing facility in which country on June 12, 2024?
A) United Arab Emirates
B) Saudi Arabia
C) Kuwait
D) Qatar

Answer
Ans : C) Kuwait
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 13 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 12 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 12 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 12 June 2024

Q: Who has been elected as the new Chief Minister of Odisha?
A) Rajnath Singh
B) Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo
C) Mohan Charan Majhi
D) Pravati Parida

Answer
Answer: C) Mohan Charan Majhi
Detail News

Q: Who has been appointed as the next Chief of the Army Staff?
A) General Manoj C Pande
B) Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi
C) General Bipin Rawat
D) Lieutenant General Raj Shukla

Answer
Answer: B) Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi
Detail News

Q: The maritime exercise (JIMEX 24) conducted in June 2024 was between the navies of which countries?
A) India and China
B) India and Japan
C) Japan and South Korea
D) India and Australia

Answer
Answer: B) India and Japan
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 12 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 11 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 11 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 11 June 2024

Q: Who was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Sikkim for a second consecutive term on June 10, 2024?
A) Pawan Kumar Chamling
B) Prem Singh Tamang
C) Bhaichung Bhutia
D) Hemant Soren

Answer
Answer: B) Prem Singh Tamang
Detail News

Q: Which film will be the opening film of the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF)?
A) “The Journey of a Lifetime”
B) “Tales of the Heart”
C) “Billy and Molly, an Otter Love Story”
D) “Echoes of the Past”

Answer
Ans : C) “Billy and Molly, an Otter Love Story”
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 11 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 09 & 10 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 09 & 10 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 09 & 10 June 2024

Q: Who was sworn in as India’s Prime Minister for a rare third consecutive term?
A) Yogi Adityanath
B) Narendra Modi
C) Manmohan Singh
D) Amit Saha

Answer
Answer: B) Narendra Modi
Detail News

Q: Who did Carlos Alcaraz defeat to win his first French Open title?
a) Novak Djokovic
b) Roger Federer
c) Alexander Zverev
d) Rafael Nadal

Answer
Ans : c) Alexander Zverev
Detail News

Q: Who became the youngest man to win Grand Slam titles on all three surfaces (clay, grass, and hard court) at the age of 21?
a) Novak Djokovic
b) Roger Federer
c) Rafael Nadal
d) Carlos Alcaraz

Answer
Ans : d) Carlos Alcaraz
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 09 & 10 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 08 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 08 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 08 June 2024

Q: What is the current policy repo rate (unchanged at 6.50% for the eighth consecutive time) as decided by the Reserve Bank of India on 7 June 2024?
a) 6.25%
b) 6.50%
c) 6.75%
d) 7.00%

Answer
Answer: b) 6.50%
Detail News

Q: What is the name of the mission in which Sunita Williams and Barry Wilmore were safely safely docked with the International Space Station (ISS) on June 7, 2024?
A. Starliner Test Flight
B. NASA Crew Mission
C. Boeing Crew Flight Test (CFT)
D. SpaceX Crew Mission

Answer
Ans : C. Boeing Crew Flight Test (CFT)
Detail News

Q: What is the International Space Station (ISS)?
A. A lunar base established by NASA
B. A collaborative spacecraft orbiting Earth, used for scientific research and international cooperation
C. A Mars rover developed by ESA
D. A space tourism station run by private companies

Answer
Ans : B. A collaborative spacecraft orbiting Earth, used for scientific research and international cooperation
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 08 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Scroll to Top