Current Affairs December 2023

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz : 24 December to 31 December 2023

Weekly Current Affairs MCQs Questions from 24 December to 31 December 2023 for competitive exams.

Weekly Current Affairs MCQs : 24 December to 31 December 2023

Q: Who won the silver medal in the women’s section of the FIDE World Blitz Chess Championship 2023?
a. Bibisara Balabayeva
b. Koneru Humpy
c. Susan Polgar
d. Vaishali Rameshbabu

Answer
Ans : b. Koneru Humpy
Detail News

Q: What is the increased interest rate on the Sukanya Samriddhi Account Scheme for the January-March 2024 quarter?
a. 7.8 percent
b. 8.0 percent
c. 8.1 percent
d. 8.2 percent

Answer
Ans : d. 8.2 percent
Detail News

Q: What is the primary objective of ISRO’s plan to launch 50 satellites in the next five years?
A. Weather monitoring
B. Geo-intelligence gathering
C. Communication enhancement
D. Deep space exploration

Answer
Ans : B. Geo-intelligence gathering
Detail News

Q: What was the initial charge against the eight Indians in Qatar sentenced to death in Aug 2023?
a) Murder
b) Espionage
c) Theft
d) Fraud

Answer
Ans : b) Espionage
Detail News

Q: Why did the IOA form the Ad Hoc committee for the Wrestling Federation of India?
a) To organize the Olympics
b) Due to arbitrary decisions by WFI officials
c) To handle marketing tasks
d) To appoint new athletes

Answer
Ans : b) Due to arbitrary decisions by WFI officials
Detail News

Q: Who has been appointed as the Director General of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)?
a) Rahul Rasgotra
b) Anish Dayal Singh
c) Nina Singh
d) Vivek Srivastava

Answer
Ans : b) Anish Dayal Singh
Detail News

Q: Who is the newly appointed Director General of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)?
a) Anish Dayal Singh
b) Rahul Rasgotra
c) Nina Singh
d) Vivek Srivastava

Answer
Ans : b) Rahul Rasgotra
Detail News

Q; Who has been appointed as the chief of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)?
a) Anish Dayal Singh
b) Rahul Rasgotra
c) Nina Singh
d) Vivek Srivastava

Answer
Ans : c) Nina Singh
Detail News

Q: Why was the Muslim League Jammu Kashmir (Masarat Alam faction) declared an ‘Unlawful Association’ under UAPA?
A. Involvement in anti-national activities
B. Advocating for democratic reforms
C. Promoting cultural diversity
D. Supporting economic development

Answer
Ans : A. Involvement in anti-national activities
Detail News

Q: Which degree has been derecognized by the UGC ?
A. PhD degree
B. Bachelor’s degree
C. MPhil degree
D. Postgraduate diploma

Answer
Ans : C. MPhil degree
Detail News

Q: Why RBIis using the Standing Deposit Facility (SDF) ?
A. To encourage commercial banks to invest in government securities
B. To absorb liquidity and control inflation
C. To compensate commercial banks with government securities
D. To facilitate faster fund transfers between banks.

Answer
Ans : B. To absorb liquidity and control inflation
Detail News

Q: On which date do we celebrate Veer Baal Diwas?
a) January 26th
b) April 13th
c) December 26th
d) June 7th

Answer
Ans : c) December 26th
Detail News

Q: What is the name of the latest Stealth Guided Missile Destroyer commissioned by the Indian Navy on December 26, 2023?
a) INS Visakhapatnam
b) INS Mumbai
c) INS Imphal
d) INS BrahMos

Answer
Ans : c) INS Imphal
Detail News

Q, When is Good Governance Day celebrated?
A) 15th August
B) 25th December
C) 1st January
D) 10th November

Answer
B) 25th December
Detail News

Q, Whose birth anniversary is commemorated on Good Governance Day?
A) Jawaharlal Nehru
B) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
C) Indira Gandhi
D) Lal Bahadur Shastri

Answer
B) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Detail News

Q: What is the period of the Financial Year in India?
A) April 1 to March 31
B) January 1 to December 31
C) July 1 to June 30
D) October 1 to September 30

Answer
Answer: A) April 1 to March 31
Detail News

Q: Why was the Airbus A340, a charter plane carrying mostly Indians detained in France?
A. Mechanical issues
B. Suspected human trafficking allegations
C. Passport verification
D. Weather-related concerns

Answer
Ans : B. Suspected human trafficking allegations
Detail News

Q: What was the destination of the chartered flight detained in France for suspected human trafficking allegations?
A. Mumbai
B. Dubai
C. Nicaragua
D. Paris

Answer
Ans : C. Nicaragua
Detail News

Q: On which date is National Consumer Day celebrated annually in India?
a) January 24th
b) March 15th
c) December 24th
d) October 31st

Answer
Ans : c) December 24th
Detail News

Q: Why was the Wrestling Federation of India (WFI) suspended by the Sports Ministry?
a. Lack of funding
b. Multiple violations
c. Administrative efficiency
d. Athlete doping issues

Answer
Answer: b. Multiple violations
Detail News

Q: What do the UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation recognize?
a. Technological advancements
b. Outstanding projects in heritage preservation
c. Urban development initiatives
d. Modern architectural designs

Answer
Answer: b. Outstanding projects in heritage preservation
Detail News

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz : 24 December to 31 December 2023 Read More »

Monthly Current Affairs PDF January 2024 (English)

Monthly Current Affairs PDF Edition January 2024 in English for UPSC, IAS, PCS, Civil Services, SSC CGL, CHSL, IBPS Banking and other Competitive Exams.

GK Now Monthly Current Affairs (English) Edition : January 2024

GK Now Monthly Current Affairs (English)

Edition : January 2024
(1 to 31 December 2023)
Medium : English
PDF Pages : 69
Download from the below google drive link:

Monthly Current Affairs PDF January 2024 (English) Read More »

Weekly Current Affairs PDF 24 December to 31 December 2023

Weekly Current Affairs Magazine (in English) PDF for the week from 24 December to 31 December 2023 for free download. This weekly Current affairs magazine consist One liners, detail news and MCQs for Competitive exams.

Art and Culture Current Affairs.

  • UNESCO Grants Prestigious Award of Excellence to Rambagh Gate & Ramparts Project for Outstanding Inclusivity and Community Access.

Economy Current Affairs.

  • Govt increases rate of interest on 2 small savings schemes for January-March 2024.
  • Reversal of liquidity facilities under both SDF and MSF is available with effect from 30th December: RBI
  • CBDT notified Income Tax Return (ITR) forms 1 and 4, for the assessment year 2024-25.

Important Days Current Affairs.

  • Good Governance Day – 25 December : Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s birth anniversary.
  • National Consumer Day, celebrated in India on December 24th.

National Current Affairs.

  • Appointment : Anish Dayal Singh, DG CRPF; Rahul Rasgotra, DG ITBP; Nina Singh, DG CISF.
  • Qatar court reduces death penalty of 8 ex-Indian Navy officers to jail terms.
  • MPhil is no longer a recognized degree : UGC.
  • Govt declares Muslim League Jammu Kashmir (Masarat Alam faction) as unlawful association under UAPA..
  • Indian Navy commissioned its latest Stealth Guided Missile Destroyer, INS Imphal, in Mumbai
  • Veer Baal Diwas – 26 December : in honor of two young Sikh princes, Baba Zorawar Singh and Fateh Singh.
  • Aircraft With Indians Held In France For Days Lands In Mumbai

Science and Technology Current Affairs.

  • ISRO plans to launch 50 satellites in the next five years for geo-intelligence gathering.

Sports Current Affairs.

  • Grand Master Koneru Humpy won silver in World Women Rapid Championships 2023.
  • Ad Hoc committee to supervise operations of Wrestling Federation of India.
  • Wrestling Federation of India Faces Suspension by Sports Ministry Over Numerous Violations 

Weekly Current Affairs MCQ: 24 December to 31 December 2023 

PDF : Weekly Current Affairs Magazine
Period : 24 December to 31 December 2023
Medium : English
PDF Pages : 17

Weekly Current Affairs PDF 24 December to 31 December 2023 Read More »

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 30 December 2023

Daily Current Affairs : 30 December 2023, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 30 December 2023

Q: Who won the silver medal in the women’s section of the FIDE World Blitz Chess Championship 2023?
a. Bibisara Balabayeva
b. Koneru Humpy
c. Susan Polgar
d. Vaishali Rameshbabu

Answer
Ans : b. Koneru Humpy
Detail News

Q: What is the increased interest rate on the Sukanya Samriddhi Account Scheme for the January-March 2024 quarter?
a. 7.8 percent
b. 8.0 percent
c. 8.1 percent
d. 8.2 percent

Answer
Ans : d. 8.2 percent
Detail News

Q: What is the primary objective of ISRO’s plan to launch 50 satellites in the next five years?
A. Weather monitoring
B. Geo-intelligence gathering
C. Communication enhancement
D. Deep space exploration

Answer
Ans : B. Geo-intelligence gathering
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 30 December 2023 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 30 December 2023 Read More »

ISRO plans to launch 50 satellites in the next five years for geo-intelligence gathering

  1. ISRO plans to launch 50 satellites in the next five years for geo-intelligence gathering.
  2. The satellite deployment includes creating a layer in different orbits with the ability to track troop movements and image vast areas.
  3. ISRO Chairman S Somanath emphasizes the need for a satellite fleet size ten times larger than the current one for India to achieve its aspiration of becoming a strong nation.
  4. Somanath highlights the importance of enhancing satellite capabilities to detect changes and advocates for an AI-related and data-driven approach to data analysis.
  5. The goal is to reduce data downloads and obtain only necessary information for efficient satellite operations.

Q: What is the primary objective of ISRO’s plan to launch 50 satellites in the next five years?

  • A. Weather monitoring
  • B. Geo-intelligence gathering
  • C. Communication enhancement
  • D. Deep space exploration

Ans : B. Geo-intelligence gathering

ISRO plans to launch 50 satellites in the next five years for geo-intelligence gathering Read More »

Govt increases rate of interest on 2 small savings schemes for January-March 2024

The Central government has increased the rate of interest on two small savings schemes for January-March 2024 quarter by up to 20 basis points.

  • The rate of interest on the Sukanya Samriddhi Account Scheme has been raised by 20 basis points to 8.2 percent from 8 percent.
  • Interest on the three-year time deposit has been increased by 10 basis points to 7.1 percent from 7.0 percent.
  • All other small savings schemes will continue to offer the same rate of interest as they did in October-December quarter.

Q: What is the increased interest rate on the Sukanya Samriddhi Account Scheme for the January-March 2024 quarter?

a. 7.8 percent
b. 8.0 percent
c. 8.1 percent
d. 8.2 percent

Ans : d. 8.2 percent

Govt increases rate of interest on 2 small savings schemes for January-March 2024 Read More »

Grand Master Koneru Humpy won silver in World Women Rapid Championships 2023

Indian chess player Grand Master Koneru Humpy secured the silver medal in the women’s division of the FIDE World Blitz Chess Championship 2023, which took place in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on December 30, 2023.

Humpy concluded the tournament with an impressive 12.5 points, trailing only by half a point behind the champion, Bibisara Balabayeva of Kazakhstan.

Q: Who won the silver medal in the women’s section of the FIDE World Blitz Chess Championship 2023?

a. Bibisara Balabayeva
b. Koneru Humpy
c. Susan Polgar
d. Vaishali Rameshbabu

Ans : b. Koneru Humpy

Grand Master Koneru Humpy won silver in World Women Rapid Championships 2023 Read More »

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 29 December 2023

Daily Current Affairs : 29 December 2023, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 29 December 2023

Q: What was the initial charge against the eight Indians in Qatar sentenced to death in Aug 2023?
a) Murder
b) Espionage
c) Theft
d) Fraud

Answer
Ans : b) Espionage
Detail News

Q: Why did the IOA form the Ad Hoc committee for the Wrestling Federation of India?
a) To organize the Olympics
b) Due to arbitrary decisions by WFI officials
c) To handle marketing tasks
d) To appoint new athletes

Answer
Ans : b) Due to arbitrary decisions by WFI officials
Detail News

Q: Who has been appointed as the Director General of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)?
a) Rahul Rasgotra
b) Anish Dayal Singh
c) Nina Singh
d) Vivek Srivastava

Answer
Ans : b) Anish Dayal Singh
Detail News

Q: Who is the newly appointed Director General of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)?
a) Anish Dayal Singh
b) Rahul Rasgotra
c) Nina Singh
d) Vivek Srivastava

Answer
Ans : b) Rahul Rasgotra
Detail News

Q; Who has been appointed as the chief of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)?
a) Anish Dayal Singh
b) Rahul Rasgotra
c) Nina Singh
d) Vivek Srivastava

Answer
Ans : c) Nina Singh
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 29 December 2023 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 29 December 2023 Read More »

Appointment : Anish Dayal Singh, DG CRPF; Rahul Rasgotra, DG ITBP; Nina Singh, DG CISF

  • Anish Dayal Singh has been appointed as the Director General of Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF). He was previously heading the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP). Anish Dayal Singh is a 1988-batch Indian Police Service (IPS) officer of Manipur cadre.
  • Rahul Rasgotra, a 1989-batch IPS officer of Manipur cadre and a special director in the Intelligence Bureau (IB), has been appointed as the Director General of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).
  • Nina Singh, a 1989-batch IPS officer of Rajasthan cadre and currently serving as Special Director General, CISF, has been appointed as the chief of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF).

MCQs

Q: Who has been appointed as the Director General of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)?

  • a) Rahul Rasgotra
  • b) Anish Dayal Singh
  • c) Nina Singh
  • d) Vivek Srivastava

Q: Who is the newly appointed Director General of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)?

  • a) Anish Dayal Singh
  • b) Rahul Rasgotra
  • c) Nina Singh
  • d) Vivek Srivastava

Q; Who has been appointed as the chief of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)?

  • a) Anish Dayal Singh
  • b) Rahul Rasgotra
  • c) Nina Singh
  • d) Vivek Srivastava

Appointment : Anish Dayal Singh, DG CRPF; Rahul Rasgotra, DG ITBP; Nina Singh, DG CISF Read More »

Ad Hoc committee to supervise operations of Wrestling Federation of India

The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) has formed an Ad Hoc committee on December 27, 2023 to observe and supervise the operations of the Wrestling Federation of India (WFI).

  • Bhupinder Singh Bajwa is appointed as the Chairman of the committee, with MM Somaya and Manjusha Kanwar as Members.
  • It will handle tasks such as athlete selection and submitting entries for athletes to participate in international events.
  • The IOA’s decision to form the committee stems from its findings that the recently appointed President and officials of WFI made arbitrary decisions violating constitutional provisions.
  • The IOA accuses WFI officials of overturning rulings made by the IOA-appointed ad hoc committee without following due process.
  • The IOA asserts that this situation not only indicates a governance gap within the Federation but also represents a noticeable departure from established norms.

Q: Why did the IOA form the Ad Hoc committee for the Wrestling Federation of India?

  • a) To organize the Olympics
  • b) Due to arbitrary decisions by WFI officials
  • c) To handle marketing tasks
  • d) To appoint new athletes

Ans : b) Due to arbitrary decisions by WFI officials

Ad Hoc committee to supervise operations of Wrestling Federation of India Read More »

Scroll to Top