January 2023

Daily Current Affairs Questions | 31 January 2023

Daily Current Affairs Questions (31 January 2023) in Hindi and English for UPSC, Bank, SSC and all Competitive Exams.

Q : खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स का पांचवां संस्करण किस राज्य में शुरू हुआ ?
In which state the 5th edition of Khelo India Youth Games started?


(A) नई दिल्ली / New Delhi
(B) मध्य प्रदेश / Madhya Pradesh
(C) अरुणाचल प्रदेश / Arunachal Pradesh
(D) महाराष्ट्र / Maharashtra

Answer
Ans : (B) मध्य प्रदेश / Madhya Pradesh
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स  का पांचवां संस्करण 30 जनवरी को मध्य प्रदेश में शुरू हुआ।
भोपाल के टीटी नगर स्टेडियम में इस खेल आयोजन का उद्घाटन किया।
इसका आयोजन राज्य के आठ अलग-अलग शहरों में किया जाएगा जिसमे भोपाल, इंदौर, जबलपुर, ग्वालियर, उज्जैन, महेश्वर, मंडला और बालाघाट शामिल हैं।
चौथा खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 4 से 13 जून, 2022 तक पंचकुला (हरियाणा) के ताऊ देवी लाल स्टेडियम में आयोजित किया गया, जबकि कुछ मैच चंडीगढ़ में भी खेले गए।

Q : G20 शिखर सम्मेलन की रोजगार कार्य समूह की बैठक कहाँ पर आयोजित की जाएगी ?
Where will the meeting of the Employment Working Group of the G20 Summit be held?


(A) मुंबई / Mumbai
(B) रायपुर / Jaipur
(C) अहमदाबाद / Ahmedabad
(D) जोधपुर / Jodhpur

Answer
Ans : (D) जोधपुर / Jodhpur
यह बैठक जोधपुर, राजस्थान में 2 से 4 फरवरी 2023 तक आयोजित की जाएगी।
भारत 19 देशों, यूरोपीय संघ और 9 अतिथि देशों और 9 क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 73 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों की मेजबानी कर रहा है।

Q : 5 से 7 फरवरी 2023 तक G20 एनर्जी ट्रांजिशन वर्किंग ग्रुप की बैठक कहाँ पर आयोजित की जाएगी ?
Where will the G20 Energy Transition Working Group meeting be held from 5 to 7 February 2023?


(A) मुंबई / Mumbai
(B) बैंगलोर / Bangalore
(C) हैदराबाद / Hyderabad
(D) दिल्ली / Delhi

Answer
Ans : (B) बैंगलोर / Bangalore
भारत की अध्यक्षता में पहली G20 एनर्जी ट्रांजिशन वर्किंग ग्रुप की बैठक 5 से 7 फरवरी 2023 तक बेंगलुरु में आयोजित की जाएगी।
इसके साथ ही इसमें 9 विशेष आमंत्रित देश- बांग्लादेश, मिस्र, मॉरीशस, नीदरलैंड, नाइजीरिया, ओमान, सिंगापुर, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) और स्पेन भी शामिल होंगे।

Q : विश्व कुष्ठ दिवस 2023 कब मनाया गया है ?
When is World Leprosy Day 2023 celebrated?

(A) 29 जनवरी / 29 January
(B) 28 जनवरी /28 January
(C) 27 जनवरी / 27 January
(D) 30जनवरी / 30 January

Answer
Ans : (A) 29 जनवरी / 29 january
विश्व कुष्ठ दिवस जनवरी के अंतिम रविवार को मनाया जाता है। 2023 में विश्व कुष्ठ दिवस 29 जनवरी को मनाया गया।
विश्व कुष्ठ दिवस 2023 की थीम ‘एक्ट नाउ: एंड लेप्रोसी’ (Act Now : End Leprosy”)है।
इस दिन का उद्देश्य कुष्ठ रोग के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है।
कुष्ठ रोग एक उपेक्षित उष्णकटिबंधीय रोग (NTD) है 
मल्टी ड्रग थेरेपी (एमडीटी) से कुष्ठ रोग का इलाज संभव है।

Q : 30 जनवरी को शहीद दिवस किस कि पुण्यतिथि पर मनाया जाता है?
Whose death anniversary is celebrated as Martyr’s Day on 30 January?


(A) इंदिरा गांधी / Indira Gandhi
(B) जवाहरलाल नेहरू / Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) लाला लाजपत राय / Lala Lajpat Rai
(D) महात्मा गांधी / Mahatma Gandhi

Answer
Ans : (D) महात्मा गांधी / Mahatma Gandhi
30 जनवरी, 1948 की शाम को नाथूराम गोडसे ने महात्मा गांधी की हत्या कर दी।
प्रति वर्ष 23 मार्च को भी भारत के तीन क्रांतिकारियों भगत सिंह, राजगुरु और सुखदेव को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए शहीद दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है।
महात्मा गांधी के बारे में
जन्म – 2 अक्टूबर 1869 को पोरबंदर (गुजरात) में
1917 का चंपारण सत्याग्रह भारत में गांधी के नेतृत्व में पहला सत्याग्रह आंदोलन था।
दिसंबर 1920 में नागपुर में कांग्रेस अधिवेशन में असहयोग आंदोलन को अपनाया गया थ|
हिंद स्वराज, सत्य के साथ मेरे प्रयोग (आत्मकथा) उनके द्वारा लिखी गई लोकप्रिय पुस्तकें हैं।

Q : किसे भारतीय वायु सेना का उप प्रमुख नियुक्त किया गया है ?
Who has been appointed as the Vice Chief of the Indian Air Force?

(A) अमर प्रीत सिंह / Amar Preet Singh
(B) संदीप सिंह  / Sandeep Singh
(C) एयर मार्शल ए.पी. सिंह  / Air MarshalA .P . Singh
(D) आर . पी . सिंह / R . P . Singh

Answer
Ans : (C) एयर मार्शल ए.पी. सिंह  / Air MarshalA .P . Singh
एयर मार्शल एपी सिंह को भारतीय वायु सेना का नया उप प्रमुख नियुक्त किया गया है।
वह एयर मार्शल संदीप सिंह का स्थान लेंगे, जो 31 जनवरी 2023 को सेवा से सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे हैं।

Q : पेट्र पावेल किस देश के राष्ट्रपति  बने है ?
Petr Pavel has become the President of which country?


(A) साउथ कोरिया / South Korea
(B) पोलैंड / Poland
(C) अर्जेंटीना / Argentina
(D) चेक गणराज्य  / Czech Republic

Answer
Ans : (D) चेक गणराज्य  / Czech Republic
जनरल पेट्र पावेल ने   राष्ट्रपति मिलोस जमैन की जगह लेंगे I 
चेक गणराज्य के बारे में
यह मध्य यूरोप में एक भूमि से घिरा देश है I 
प्रधानमंत्री – पेट्र फियाला
राजधानी – प्राग(praag )
मुद्रा – चेक कोरुना


Daily Current Affairs Questions | 31 January 2023 Read More »

World Leprosy day 2023 : 29 January

  • World Leprosy Day is observed on the last Sunday of January. In Year 2023, World Leprosy Day was observed on 29th January.
  • In India, The day is celebrated every year on 30th January to mark the death anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The aim of the day is to raise awareness about leprosy.
  • The day was chosen as a tribute to the life of Mahatma Gandhi by the French humanitarian, Raoul Folreau, who did a lot of work with many affected individuals by leprosy.
  • The theme of the Day in 2023 is “Act Now : End Leprosy”.

Leprosy :

  • Leprosy is a neglected tropical disease (NTD) that still occurs in more than 120 countries with more than 200000 new cases reported every year.
  • It is an infectious disease caused by Mycobacterium leprae.
  • It mainly affects the mucosa of the skin, nerves, upper respiratory tract and eyes.
  • Its infection occurs by coming close to the patient and coming in repeated contact.
  • Leprosy is curable with multi drug therapy (MDT). If left untreated, it can cause significant damage to the skin, nerves, organs and eyes.

World Leprosy day 2023 : 29 January Read More »

Former NATO General Petr Pavel becomes new President of Czech Republic

  • Retired NATO General Petr Pavel has been elected as the new President of the Czech Republic on 28 January 2023.
  • With 97% of ballots cast in nearly 15,000 polling stations counted by the Czech statistics office, Mr. Pavel had 57.8% of the vote and Mr. Babis had 42.2%.
  • Mr. Pavel is a former chairman of NATO’s Military Committee, the alliance’s highest military body.
  • Like India, the President of the Czech Republic does not have a direct or active role in running the country, yet he chooses the prime minister and head of the central bank, is consulted on foreign policy, and influences government policies.

Former NATO General Petr Pavel becomes new President of Czech Republic Read More »

Air Marshal AP Singh will take over as the new Vice Chief of the Indian Air Force.

  • Air Marshal AP Singh has been appointed as the new Vice Chief of the Indian Air Force.
  • He will succeed Air Marshal Sandeep Singh, who retires from service on 31st Jan 2023.
  • Air Marshal AP Singh is currently serving as the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Central Air Command. He will take over as the deputy chief on 1 Feb 2023, officials said.
  • He was commissioned into the fighter stream of the Indian Air Force on 21 Dec, 1984.
  • Air Marshal AP Singh is an alumnus of National Defense Academy, Defense Services Staff College and National Defense College. He is a Qualified Flying Instructor and an Experimental Test Pilot with over 4,900 hours of flight time on a variety of fixed wing and rotary wing aircraft.

Air Marshal AP Singh will take over as the new Vice Chief of the Indian Air Force. Read More »

1st G20 Energy Transition Working Group meeting under the chairmanship of India will be held in Bengaluru.

  • The first G20 Energy Transition Working Group meeting under the chairmanship of India will be held in Bengaluru from 5 to 7 February 2023.
  • Along with this, it will also include 9 special invitee countries – Bangladesh, Egypt, Mauritius, Netherlands, Nigeria, Oman, Singapore, United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Spain.
  • Apart from this, leading international organizations and knowledge partners will also be part of this meeting.
  • These organizations include the World Bank, Asian Development Bank, United Nations Development Program (UNDP), International Energy Agency (IEA), Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM), United Nations Environment Program (UNEP), International Solar Alliance (ISA), United Nations International Development Organization (UNIDO), United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP), RD20.

Karnataka is providing support and coordination for this meeting. The 1st ETWG meeting will focus on six priority areas :

  • Energy transition through addressing technology gaps
  • Low-cost financing for energy transition
  • Energy security and diversified supply chains
  • Energy efficiency, industrial low carbon transitions and responsible consumption,
  • Fuels for Future (3F)
  • Universal access to clean energy and just, affordable, and inclusive energy transition pathway.

1st G20 Energy Transition Working Group meeting under the chairmanship of India will be held in Bengaluru. Read More »

1st meeting of Employment Working Group of the G20 Summit is scheduled to be held in Jodhpur from 2 to 4 Feb.

  • The first employment working group meeting of the G20 summit will be held in Jodhpur, Rajasthan from 2 to 4 February 2023.
  • During the meeting, 3 thematic areas will be discussed. These include Global Skills Gaps, the Gig and Platform Economy and Social Protection, Sustainable Financing of Social Security.
  • The significance of the event lies in the fact that the G20 countries represent around 85% of world GDP, 3/4 of global trade and almost two-thirds of the world population.
  • The Employment Working Group under the Indian chairmanship of the G20 has a mandate to address priority labour, employment and social issues for strong, sustainable, balanced and job-rich growth for all. India is hosting over 73 delegates from 19 countries, the European Union and 9 guest countries and 9 regional and international organizations.

1st meeting of Employment Working Group of the G20 Summit is scheduled to be held in Jodhpur from 2 to 4 Feb. Read More »

5th Khelo India Youth Games begin in Madhya Pradesh.

  • The 5th edition of Khelo India Youth Games 2022 began on 30th Jan in Madhya Pradesh.
  • Union Sports and Youth Affairs Minister Anurag Singh Thakur & Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurated this sports event at Tatya Tope Nagar Stadium in Bhopal.
  • Singer Shaan performed at the opening ceremony. He sang the theme song of Khelo India Youth Games. Singer Neeti Mohan performed on Narmada Ashtak.
  • The Games will be hosted in Madhya Pradesh from 30 Jan 2023 to 11 Feb 2023.
  • Eight cities of Madhya Pradesh Bhopal, Indore, Ujjain, Jabalpur, Gwalior, Mandla, Balaghat and Maheshwar and Delhi are hosting various sporting events.
  • About six thousand players from all over the country will display their sporting skills for more than 900 medals, including about three hundred gold medals, in 27 sports events of these games.

5th Khelo India Youth Games begin in Madhya Pradesh. Read More »

Ancient History GK Questions in English

Ancient Indian History GK objective questions in English for competitive exams. The online practice set of Ancient History MCQs are very useful for UPSC, SSC CGL, Bank, RRB and all govt jobs and entrance examinations.

Test Name : Ancient Indian History
Number of Questions : 20
Medium : English
Mode : Online Quiz
Daily new practice set

Press Start button for practice test.

Press Submit button for the result of test.

Looking for Ancient History GK Questions in Hindi

Ancient History GK Questions in English Read More »

Daily Current Affairs Questions | 30 January 2023

Daily Current Affairs Questions (30 January 2023) in Hindi and English for UPSC, Bank, SSC and all Competitive Exams.

Q : पुरुष एकल ऑस्ट्रेलियन ओपन 2023 का खिताब किसने जीता?
Who won the men’s singles Australian Open 2023 title?


(A) रोहन बोपन्ना / Rohan Bopanna
(B) पीट सम्प्रास / Pete Sampras
(C) नोवाक जोकोविच / Novak Djokovik
(D) राफेल नडाल / Rafael Nadal’s

Answer
Ans : (C) नोवाक जोकोविच / Novak Djokovik
नोवाक जोकोविच ने ऑस्ट्रेलियन ओपन 2023 में स्टेफानोस सितसिपास को 6-3, 7-6, 7-6 से हराकर 10वीं बार ऑस्ट्रेलियन ओपन का खिताब जीता।
जोकोविच ने पहला ऑस्ट्रेलियन ओपन खिताब साल 2008 में जीता था।
नोवाक जोकोविच (Novak Djokovic) सर्बिया का एक प्रमुख टेनिस खिलाड़ी है।
यह ऑस्ट्रेलियन ओपन का 111वां संस्करण था

Q : 30 और 31 जनवरी 2023 को जी20 इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल आर्किटेक्चर वर्किंग ग्रुप की बैठक कहाँ पर होगी ?
Where will the meeting of the G20 International Financial Architecture Working Group be held on 30 and 31 January 2023?


(A) नई दिल्ली / New Delhi
(B) शिमला / Shimla
(C) जयपुर / Jaipur
(D) चंडीगढ़ / Chandigarh

Answer
Ans : (D) चंडीगढ़ / Chandigarh
इसका उद्देश्य कमजोर देशों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली कई चुनौतियों का समाधान करना भी है।
दो दिवसीय बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए जी20 सदस्यता के लगभग 100 प्रतिनिधि, आमंत्रित देश और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन चंडीगढ़ पहुंचेंगे।

Q : खादी उत्सव 2023 का उद्घाटन कहाँ पर किया गया ?
Where was the Khadi Utsav 2023 inaugurated?


(A) अजमेर / Ajmer
(B) मुंबई / Mumbai
(C) अहमदाबाद / Ahmedabad
(D) राजकोट / Rajkot

Answer
Ans : (B) मुंबई / Mumbai
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के अध्यक्ष मनोज कुमार है |
खादी ग्रामोद्योग आयोग की स्थापना 1957 में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग अधिनियम 1956 के तहत की गई थी।
यह सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के अधीन है।

Q : किस टीम ने पुरुष हॉकी विश्व कप 2023 का खिताब जीत लिया है ?
Which team has won the Men’s Hockey World Cup 2023 title?


(A) न्यूजीलैंड हॉकी टीम /New Zealand Hockey Team
(B) जर्मनी हॉकी टीम / German Hockey Team
(C)ऑस्ट्रेलियाई पुरुष हॉकी टीम /Australian men’s Hockey Team
(D) भारतीय हॉकी टीम / Indian Hockey Team

Answer
Ans : (B) जर्मनी हॉकी टीम / German Hockey Team
जर्मनी ने पुरुष हॉकी विश्व कप 2023 का खिताब जीत लिया है।
29 जनवरी को भुवनेश्वर के कलिंगा स्टेडियम में खेले गए फाइनल में जर्मनी ने गत चैंपियन बेल्जियम को शूटआउट में 5-4 से हराया।

Q : किस टीम ने अंडर-19 महिला टी-20 विश्व कप 2023 जीता है ?
Which team has won the Under-19 Women’s T20 World Cup 2023?


(A) भारत / India
(B) पाकिस्तान / Pakistan
(C) इंग्लैंड / England
(D) ऑस्टलिया / Australia

Answer
Ans : (A) भारत / India
दक्षिण अफ्रीका के पोटचेफस्ट्रूम में होने वाली पहली बार ICC U-19 महिला T20 विश्व कप के फाइनल मे भारत ने इंग्लैंड को 68 रन पर आउट कर 7 विकेट से जीत दर्ज की |
यह पहली ICC ट्रॉफी है जिसे भारत ने महिला क्रिकेट में जीता है।
2023 ICC अंडर-19 महिला T20 विश्व कप का पहला संस्करण था जिसकी मेजबानी 2023 में दक्षिण अफ्रीका ने की थी।
About -ICC International Cricket Council (अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रिकेट परिषद)
स्थापना – 15 जून 1909
मुख्यालय – दुबई, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात
अध्यक्ष –  ग्रेग बार्कले 

Q : महिला एकल ऑस्ट्रेलियन ओपन 2023 का खिताब किसने जीता?
Who won the men’s singles Australian Open 2023 title?


(A) कोको गौफ / Coco Gauff
(B) सेरेना विलियम्स / Serena Williams
(C) सानिया मिर्जा / Sania Mirza
(D) आर्यना सबलेंका / Aryana Sablenka

Answer
Ans : (D) आर्यना सबलेंका / Aryana Sablenka
महिला एकल ऑस्ट्रेलियन ओपन 2023 में बेलारूस की आर्यना सबलेंका ने कजाकिस्तान की एलेना रयबाकिना को 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 से हराकर महिला एकल खिताब जीत लिया है।
आर्यन सबलेंका ने पहली बार ग्रैंड खिताब जीता।
2023 ऑस्ट्रेलियन ओपन 16 से 29 जनवरी 2023 तक मेलबर्न पार्क में आयोजित एक टेनिस टूर्नामेंट था।

यह ऑस्ट्रेलियन ओपन का 111वां संस्करण था |

Q : गणतंत्र दिवस 2023 में सर्वश्रेष्ठ मार्चिंग दल किसे घोषित किया गया है?
Who has been declared best marching contingent at republic day 2023 ?


(A) असम राइफल्स / Assam Rifles
(B) सीआरपीएफ / CRPF
(C) वायु सेना / Airforce
(D) आरपीएफ / RPF

Answer
Ans : (B) सीआरपीएफ / CRPF
मतदान पूरा होने के बाद अंतिम स्थिति –
सीआरपीएफ – 38%
असम राइफल्स – 23%
दिल्ली पुलिस – 5%
आरपीएफ – 5%
वायु सेना – 5%

Daily Current Affairs Questions | 30 January 2023 Read More »

Martyr’s Day (Shaheed Diwas) 2023 : 30th January Mahatma Gandhi death Anniversary.

  • On 30 January 2023, India observed Martyr’s Day or Shaheed Diwas to pay homage to all the freedom fighters who sacrificed their lives for the country.
  • The day is also marked as the death anniversary of the ‘Bapu’ of the nation, Mahatma Gandhi.
  • On the evening of 30 January, 1948, Nathuram Godse assassinated Mahatma Gandhi.
  • Every year 30 January is celebrated as Martyr’s Day to remember Mahatma Gandhi and his contribution to the nation.
  • Every year 23 March is also celebrated as Martyr’s Day to pay homage to the three revolutionaries of India Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev.

About Mahatma Gandhi :

Mahatma Gandhi was born on 2 October 1869 in Porbandar city of Gujarat. He went to London to complete his law degree and then went to South Africa to practice barrister. In 1915, he joined the Indian National Congress. During this time, he initiated various movements to fight against the British rule in India, which seriously affected the country. Various movements include Quit India Movement, Dandi March and Non-Cooperation Movement. He was known as ‘Bapu’. He chose the path of non-violence to fight against the injustice of the British government. He also opposed the partition of India. In modern Indian history, Mahatma Gandhi is one of the greatest freedom fighters of India.

Martyr’s Day (Shaheed Diwas) 2023 : 30th January Mahatma Gandhi death Anniversary. Read More »

Scroll to Top