Daily MCQ 2023

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 11 to 13 April 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 11 to 13 April 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 11 to 13 April 2024

Q: When does Eid-ul-Fitr occur?
A) At the beginning of Ramadan
B) In the third week of Ramadan
C) At the end of Ramadan
D) Last Friday of Ramadan

Answer
Ans : C) At the end of Ramadan
Detail News

Q: What position did JNU secure globally in the field of development studies according to the QS World University Rankings?
a) 10th
b) 20th
c) 30th
d) 40th

Answer
Ans : b) 20th
Detail News

Q: In which subjects did JNU emerge as the top-ranked university in India?
a) Physics, Chemistry, Biology
b) Economics, Mathematics, Computer Science
c) Geography, History, Modern Languages
d) Engineering, Medicine, Law

Answer
Ans : c) Geography, History, Modern Languages
Detail News

Q: What does VVPAT stand for in the context of EVMs?
A) Verified Voter Paper Authentication Technology
B) Voter-Verified Polling Accuracy Tracker
C) Voter-Verified Paper Audit Trail
D) Verified Voting Process and Accountability Tool

Answer
Ans : C) Voter-Verified Paper Audit Trail
Detail News

Q: Which organization developed and tested EVMs in India during the 1990s?
A) Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) and Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL)
B) Electronics Corporation of India(ECIL) and Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL)
C) Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) and Electronics Corporation of India(ECIL)
D) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) and Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO)

Answer
Ans : B) Electronics Corporation of India(ECIL) and Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL)
Detail News

Q: The fifth edition of which Joint Military Exercise held between India and Uzbekistan from 15 April to 28 April 2024 in Termez District, Uzbekistan?
a) Dustlik Joint Military Exercise
b) Surya Kiran Joint Military Exercise
c) Varuna Joint Military Exercise
d) Malabar Joint Military Exercise

Answer
Correct answer: a) Dustlik Joint Military Exercise
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 11 to 13 April 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 09 January 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 09 January 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 09 January 2024

Q: Where is the KG-DWN-98/2 block located, where the ONGC starts oil production from Cluster-2 project in January 2024 ?
a) Arabian Sea
b) Bay of Bengal
c) Indian Ocean
d) Andaman Sea

Answer
Answer: b) Bay of Bengal
Detail News

Q: In which event did Varun Tomar win a gold medal to secure an Olympic quota place?
a. Men’s 10m Air Rifle
b. Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
c. Men’s 50m Pistol
d. Men’s 10m Air Pistol

Answer
Answer: d. Men’s 10m Air Pistol
Detail News

Q: In which event did Esha Singh win a gold medal to secure an Olympic quota place?
a. Women’s 10m Air Rifle
b. Women’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
c. Women’s 50m Pistol
d. Women’s 10m Air Pistol

Answer
Answer: d. Women’s 10m Air Pistol
Detail News

Q: What was the cause of the nosedive in India-Maldives relations in December 2023?
a. Trade disputes
b. Disparaging remarks about PM Modi’s visit to Lakshadweep
c. Military conflicts
d. Economic sanctions

Answer
Ans : b. Disparaging remarks about PM Modi’s visit to Lakshadweep
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 09 January 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 07 & 08 January 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 07 & 08 January 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 07 & 08 January 2024

Q: Which institute has initiated the country’s first smart lab in its OPD block?
a. PGI Chandigarh
b. AIIMS New Delhi
c. Apollo Hospitals
d. Fortis Healthcare

Answer
Ans : b. AIIMS New Delhi
Detail News

Q: How many languages did Suchetha Satish sing in during the record-setting concert in Dubai?
a. 100 languages
b. 120 languages
c. 140 languages
d. 160 languages

Answer
Ans : c. 140 languages
Detail News

Q: What is the Lagrangian Point (L1) ?
a. A point where two spacecraft collide
b. A point where gravitational forces reach equilibrium between Earth and the Moon
c. A point where gravitational forces reach equilibrium between Earth and the Sun
d. A point in space where there is no gravitational force

Answer
Ans : c. A point where gravitational forces reach equilibrium between Earth and the Sun
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 07 & 08 January 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 06 January 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 06 January 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 06 January 2024

Q: Which elite commando unit conducted the operation to rescue the hijacked cargo ship near the coast of Somalia?
a. Navy Seals
b. MARCOS
c. SAS (Special Air Service)
d. GIGN (National Gendarmerie Intervention Group)

Answer
Ans : b. MARCOS
Detail News

Q: When will the 2024 T20 Men’s Cricket World Cup be held in the West Indies and the United States?
a. June 1 to June 15, 2024
b. June 1 to June 29, 2024
c. July 1 to July 15, 2024
d. July 1 to July 29, 2024

Answer
Ans : b. June 1 to June 29, 2024
Detail News

Q: Who assumed the position of Secretary General of BIMSTEC in January 2024?
a. Mani Sankar Ayer
b. Indra Mani Pandey
c. Lal Mani Tripathi
d. Mukesh Yadav

Answer
Ans : b. Indra Mani Pandey
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 06 January 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 05 January 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 05 January 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 05 January 2024

Q: What is PRERANA, recently launched by the Government?
a. A new sports activity program
b. An experiential learning program
c. A scholarship initiative
d. A government employment scheme

Answer
b. An experiential learning program
Detail News

Q: What is the main focus of PRERANA?
a. Academic research
b. Developing leadership qualities in students
c. Sports training for students
d. Providing financial aid to students

Answer
b. Developing leadership qualities in students
Detail News

Q: Which company received the Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar for Encouragement to Sports through Corporate Social Responsibility?
a. Indian Railway
b. Odisha Mining Corporate Limited
c. Sports Control Boards
d. Power Grid India Ltd

Answer
b. Odisha Mining Corporate Limited
Detail News

What is Jain Deemed to be University in Bengaluru awarded for in the Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar 2023?
a. Encouragement to Sports through CSR
b. Nurturing budding and young talent
c. Promotion of sports at the State level
d. Corporate Social Responsibility initiatives

Answer
b. Nurturing budding and young talent
Detail News

Q: Where is the 16th edition of the India International Jewellery Trade Show taking place?
a. Chennai
b. Pune
c. Mumbai
d. New Delhi

Answer
Ans : c. Mumbai
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 05 January 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 30 December 2023

Daily Current Affairs : 30 December 2023, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 30 December 2023

Q: Who won the silver medal in the women’s section of the FIDE World Blitz Chess Championship 2023?
a. Bibisara Balabayeva
b. Koneru Humpy
c. Susan Polgar
d. Vaishali Rameshbabu

Answer
Ans : b. Koneru Humpy
Detail News

Q: What is the increased interest rate on the Sukanya Samriddhi Account Scheme for the January-March 2024 quarter?
a. 7.8 percent
b. 8.0 percent
c. 8.1 percent
d. 8.2 percent

Answer
Ans : d. 8.2 percent
Detail News

Q: What is the primary objective of ISRO’s plan to launch 50 satellites in the next five years?
A. Weather monitoring
B. Geo-intelligence gathering
C. Communication enhancement
D. Deep space exploration

Answer
Ans : B. Geo-intelligence gathering
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 30 December 2023 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 29 December 2023

Daily Current Affairs : 29 December 2023, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 29 December 2023

Q: What was the initial charge against the eight Indians in Qatar sentenced to death in Aug 2023?
a) Murder
b) Espionage
c) Theft
d) Fraud

Answer
Ans : b) Espionage
Detail News

Q: Why did the IOA form the Ad Hoc committee for the Wrestling Federation of India?
a) To organize the Olympics
b) Due to arbitrary decisions by WFI officials
c) To handle marketing tasks
d) To appoint new athletes

Answer
Ans : b) Due to arbitrary decisions by WFI officials
Detail News

Q: Who has been appointed as the Director General of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)?
a) Rahul Rasgotra
b) Anish Dayal Singh
c) Nina Singh
d) Vivek Srivastava

Answer
Ans : b) Anish Dayal Singh
Detail News

Q: Who is the newly appointed Director General of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)?
a) Anish Dayal Singh
b) Rahul Rasgotra
c) Nina Singh
d) Vivek Srivastava

Answer
Ans : b) Rahul Rasgotra
Detail News

Q; Who has been appointed as the chief of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)?
a) Anish Dayal Singh
b) Rahul Rasgotra
c) Nina Singh
d) Vivek Srivastava

Answer
Ans : c) Nina Singh
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 29 December 2023 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 28 December 2023

Daily Current Affairs : 28 December 2023, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 28 December 2023

Q: Why was the Muslim League Jammu Kashmir (Masarat Alam faction) declared an ‘Unlawful Association’ under UAPA?
A. Involvement in anti-national activities
B. Advocating for democratic reforms
C. Promoting cultural diversity
D. Supporting economic development

Answer
Ans : A. Involvement in anti-national activities
Detail News

Q: Which degree has been derecognized by the UGC ?
A. PhD degree
B. Bachelor’s degree
C. MPhil degree
D. Postgraduate diploma

Answer
Ans : C. MPhil degree
Detail News

Q: Why RBIis using the Standing Deposit Facility (SDF) ?
A. To encourage commercial banks to invest in government securities
B. To absorb liquidity and control inflation
C. To compensate commercial banks with government securities
D. To facilitate faster fund transfers between banks.

Answer
Ans : B. To absorb liquidity and control inflation
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 28 December 2023 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 27 December 2023

Daily Current Affairs : 27 December 2023, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 27 December 2023

Q: On which date do we celebrate Veer Baal Diwas?
a) January 26th
b) April 13th
c) December 26th
d) June 7th

Answer
Ans : c) December 26th
Detail News

Q: What is the name of the latest Stealth Guided Missile Destroyer commissioned by the Indian Navy on December 26, 2023?
a) INS Visakhapatnam
b) INS Mumbai
c) INS Imphal
d) INS BrahMos

Answer
Ans : c) INS Imphal
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 27 December 2023 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 26 December 2023

Daily Current Affairs : 26 December 2023, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 26 December 2023

Q, When is Good Governance Day celebrated?
A) 15th August
B) 25th December
C) 1st January
D) 10th November

Answer
B) 25th December
Detail News

Q, Whose birth anniversary is commemorated on Good Governance Day?
A) Jawaharlal Nehru
B) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
C) Indira Gandhi
D) Lal Bahadur Shastri

Answer
B) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Detail News

Q: What is the period of the Financial Year in India?
A) April 1 to March 31
B) January 1 to December 31
C) July 1 to June 30
D) October 1 to September 30

Answer
Answer: A) April 1 to March 31
Detail News

Q: Why was the Airbus A340, a charter plane carrying mostly Indians detained in France?
A. Mechanical issues
B. Suspected human trafficking allegations
C. Passport verification
D. Weather-related concerns

Answer
Ans : B. Suspected human trafficking allegations
Detail News

Q: What was the destination of the chartered flight detained in France for suspected human trafficking allegations?
A. Mumbai
B. Dubai
C. Nicaragua
D. Paris

Answer
Ans : C. Nicaragua
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 26 December 2023 in Hindi Click Here

Scroll to Top