Current Affairs September 2023

‘Road Accidents in India- 2022’ report reveals alarming statistics : 19 deaths every hour in Road Accident

The ‘Road Accidents in India- 2022’ report reveals alarming statistics for the year 2022:
4,61,312 road accidents,
1,80,491 fatalities, and
4,43,366 injuries.
These numbers represent an increase of 11.9%, 9.4%, and 15.3% respectively compared to the previous year (2021).

  1. National Highways accounted for 32.9% of total accidents and 36.2% of casualties in 2022. State roads were responsible for 23.1% of accidents and 24.3% of casualties, while other roads had 43.9% of accidents and 39.4% of deaths.
  2. On average, there were 1,264 accidents and 462 deaths every day, or 53 accidents and 19 deaths every hour in India in 2022.
  3. In 2022, Tamil Nadu had the highest number of accidents (64,105), representing 13.9% of the total accidents. Other states with high accident numbers included Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan, and Andhra Pradesh.
  4. Major factors contributing to road accidents include speeding, drunken driving, non-adherence to traffic rules, road infrastructure issues, and inadequate enforcement mechanisms.
  5. The Ministry of Road and Transport has devised a multi-pronged strategy involving education, engineering for roads and vehicles, enforcement, and emergency care to reduce road accidents.
  6. Various media platforms are used to raise awareness about road safety and traffic rules, and the government has introduced measures like mandatory airbags, Anti-Lock Braking Systems (ABS), speed limits, inspection and certification centers, vehicle scrapping policies, and automated testing stations to enhance safety.
  7. The Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019, introduced strict penalties to deter violations of safety rules.
  8. Compensation for victims of hit-and-run motor accidents has been increased significantly.
  9. The National Highways Authority of India has provided ambulances with paramedical staff and Emergency Medical Technicians at toll plazas along the entire National Highways corridor to improve emergency response and save lives.

MCQs

Q.: What was the average daily number of road accidents in India in 2022?

a) 537 accidents per day
b) 1,264 accidents per day
c) 712 accidents per day
d) 953 accidents per day

Ans : b) 1,264 accidents per day

Q.: Which state reported the highest number of road accidents in 2022?

a) Uttar Pradesh
b) Maharashtra
c) Tamil Nadu
d) Gujarat

Ans : c) Tamil Nadu

‘Road Accidents in India- 2022’ report reveals alarming statistics : 19 deaths every hour in Road Accident Read More »

Current Affairs MCQs October 2023

Current Affairs MCQs and Quiz for the month of October 2023 for preparation of various Competitive Exams.

GK Now MCQs : Collection of objective questions, enriched with additional facts and details, is a valuable resource for students preparing for a wide range of competitive exams, including UPSC IAS, SSC, Banks, UPSSSC PET, and CUET. Enhance your knowledge with our date-wise Current Affairs MCQs and quizzes.

Current Affairs MCQs : October 2023

Date wise Current Affairs MCQ for the month of October are listed below :

Previous Months Current Affairs MCQs for competitive exams

Current Affairs MCQs October 2023 Read More »

Weekly Current Affairs PDF 24 to 30 September 2023

Weekly Current Affairs Magazine (in English) PDF for the week from 24 to 30 September 2023 for free download. This weekly Current affairs magazine consist One liners, detail news and MCQs for Competitive exams.

Art and Culture Current Affairs.

  • Bhartiya Bhasha Utsav: 75 Days of Indian Language Celebration starts in Lucknow.. 4
  • Waheeda Rehman will be honoured with Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award 2023  5

Economy Current Affairs.

  • M. Rajeshwar Rao has been reappointed as Deputy Governor of RBI

Government Schemes Current Affairs.

  • ‘Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ Campaign on October 1, 2023 to commemorate Gandhi Jayanti 

Important Days Current Affairs.

  • World Tourism Day : 27 September.

International Current Affairs.

  • India-UN Capacity Building Initiative for Global South.

National Current Affairs.

  • PM Modi to launch Sankalp Saptaah, week-long programme for Aspirational Blocks.
  • Best Smart City in India : Indore.
  • Govt Plans for Electric Highway and Luxury Electric Buses from Delhi to Jaipur.
  • PM Modi to Distribute 51,000 Appointment Letters in Rozgar Mela.
  • C-295 MW transport aircraft formally inducted into Indian Air Force.
  • Bharat Drone Shakti-2023 at Indian Air Force airbase at Hindon in Ghaziabad.
  • 19th edition of YUDH ABHYAS in Alaska, USA from 25 September 2023.
  • Prime Minister Modi flagged off nine Vande Bharat Express trains.

Polity Current Affairs.

  • Manipur government extended the imposition of the AFSPA for another six months.

Science and Technology Current Affairs.

  • Global Innovation Index 2023 : India retains 40th rank.
  • MS Swaminathan, father of India’s Green Revolution, passed away.
  • India’s first green hydrogen fuel cell bus launched in Delhi by Hardeep Singh Puri

Sports Current Affairs.

  • Asian Games 2023: Day 6 Highlights : Shooter Palak Gulia won the gold medal in the women’s 10m air pistol event.
  • Asian Games 2023 : Day 5 Highlights.
  • Asian Games 2023 : Day 4 Highlights.
  • Asian Games 2023 : Day 3 Highlights.
  • Indian Women’s Cricket Team won the gold medal at the Asian Games.

Weekly Current Affairs MCQ: 24 September to 30 September 2023 

PDF : Weekly Current Affairs Magazine
Period : 24 September to 30 September 2023
Medium : English
PDF Pages : 29

Download PDF from the below google drive link :

Weekly Current Affairs PDF 24 to 30 September 2023 Read More »

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz : 24 to 30 September 2023

Weekly Current Affairs MCQs Questions from 24 to 30 September 2023 for competitive exams.

Weekly Current Affairs MCQs : 24 to 30 September 2023

Q.: What is the objective of the ‘Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ Campaign”, a mega cleanliness drive ?
a) To celebrate Diwali
b) To commemorate Gandhi Jayanti
c) To promote cricket
d) To encourage shopping

Answer
Answer: b) To commemorate Gandhi Jayanti
Detail News

Q.: Which event did Shooter Palak Gulia win a gold medal in at the Asian Games?
a) Women’s shot put
b) Men’s squash
c) Women’s 10m air pistol
d) Men’s rifle 3-P team

Answer
Answer: c) Women’s 10m air pistol
Detail News

Q.: What is the name of the week-long programme launched by PM Modi on September 30, 2023 to Enhancing governance at the block level?
a) Swachh Bharat Abhiyan
b) Sankalp Saptaah
c) Aspirational Blocks Initiative
d) Bharat Mandapam Programme

Answer
Answer: b) Sankalp Saptaah
Detail News

Q.: In which sector did MS Swaminathan bring about a social revolution in India during the 1960s?
a) Education
b) Healthcare
c) Agriculture
d) Technology

Answer
Answer : c) Agriculture
Detail News

Q.: Who is participating in the Bhartiya Bhasha Utsav, commenced on September 28, 2023, in Lucknow?
a) Bollywood actors
b) Padma Shree awardees and representatives of Indian languages
c) International diplomats
d) Scientists and researchers

Answer
Ans : b) Padma Shree awardees and representatives of Indian languages
Detail News

Q.: Which sport did Naorem Roshibina Devi win a silver medal in at the Asian Games 2023?
a) Shooting
b) Equestrian
c) Wushu
d) Hockey

Answer
Ans : c) Wushu
Detail News

Q.: What is India’s rank in the Global Innovation Index for the year 2023?
a) 81st
b) 40th
c) 132nd
d) 23rd

Answer
Ans : b) 40th
Detail News

Q.: Who shattered the world record to win the 50m rifle 3 positions individual gold medal in Asian Games 2023?
a) Manu Bhaker
b) Vishnu Saravanan
c) Sift Kaur Samra
d) Anant Jeet Singh Naruka

Answer
Ans : c) Sift Kaur Samra
Detail News

Q.: What is the proposed route for the government’s plan to establish an electric highway?
a) Mumbai to Pune
b) Delhi to Jaipur
c) Bangalore to Chennai|
d) Kolkata to Patna

Answer
Ans : b) Delhi to Jaipur
Detail News

Q,: What is the current situation in Manipur that has prompted concerns about security and the resurgence of insurgent groups?
a) Political protests
b) Natural disasters
c) Ethnic violence
d) Economic growth

Answer
Ans : c) Ethnic violence
Detail News

Q.: Which city was awarded the Best Smart City in India at the India Smart Cities Conclave 2023?
a) Mumbai
b) New Delhi
c) Indore
d) Bengaluru

Answer
Ans : c) Indore
Detail News

Question: What is the theme of World Tourism Day 2023?
a) “Tourism and Cultural Diversity”
b) “Sustainable Tourism for a Better Tomorrow”
c) “Tourism and Green Investment”
d) “Exploring New Horizons in Tourism”

Answer
Ans : c) “Tourism and Green Investment”
Detail News

Q.: Which departments does M. Rajeshwar Rao handle in his role as Deputy Governor of RBI?
a) Finance and Accounts
b) Human Resources and Administration
c) Regulation, Communication, Enforcement, Legal, and Risk Monitoring
d) Research and Policy Analysis

Answer
Ans : c) Regulation, Communication, Enforcement, Legal, and Risk Monitoring
Detail News

Q.: Which quartet secured the gold medal in the Equestrian Dressage Team event at the Asian Games 2023?
a) Hriday Chheda, Anush Agarwalla, Sudipti Hajela, and Divyakriit Singh
b) Neha Thakur, Eabad Ali, Saurav Ghosal, and Abhay Singh
c) Yuki Bhambri, Ankita Raina, Mahesh Mangaonkar, and Surya Bhanu Partap Singh
d) Suraj Yadav, Narender Berwal, Tulika Maan, and Ayan Biswas

Answer
Answer: a) Hriday Chheda, Anush Agarwalla, Sudipti Hajela, and Divyakriit Singh
Detail News

Q.: Who is the recipient of the Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award in 2023?
a) Amitabh Bachchan
b) Shah Rukh Khan
c) Waheeda Rehman
d) Dilip Kumar

Answer
Ans : c) Waheeda Rehman
Detail News

Q.: Which Women’s Cricket Team won the gold medal at the Asian Games in Hangzhou, China ?”
a) Indian Women’s Cricket Team
b) China Women’s Cricket Team
c) Sri Lankan Women’s Cricket Team
d) Pakistani Women’s Cricket Team

Answer
Answer is: a) Indian Women’s Cricket Team
Detail News

Q.: Who will manufacture and assemble the majority of the C-295 aircraft in India?
a) Airbus
b) Boeing
c) Tata Advanced Systems
d) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)

Answer
Ans : c) Tata Advanced Systems
Detail News

Q.: Which two organizations collaborated on the project for green hydrogen fuel cell buses?
a) Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) and Toyota
b) Tata Motors and Hyundai
c) Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) and Tata Motors
d) Tata Motors and Suzuki

Answer
Ans : c) Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) and Tata Motors
Detail News

Q.: What is the main objective of the Rozgar Mela as mentioned in the information?
a) To promote cultural activities
b) To distribute government grants
c) To provide career counseling
d) To generate employment opportunities

Answer
Ans : d) To generate employment opportunities
Detail News

Q.: Which safety and convenience feature is available in all coaches of the Vande Bharat Express?
a) On-Board Hotspot Wi-Fi
b) GPS-based Audio-Visual Passenger Information System
c) Automatic Doors
d) Intelligent Braking System

Answer
Answer: c) Automatic Doors
Detail News

Q.: What is the primary objective of the “India-UN Capacity Building Initiative” launched on September 24, 2023?
a) To share India’s recipes with partner countries
b) To promote tourism in India
c) To develop new technology
d) To share India’s development experiences and expertise with Global South countries

Answer
Answer : d) To share India’s development experiences and expertise with Global South countries
Detail News

Q.: Which infantry regiment is the lead battalion from the Indian side in the 19th edition of YUDH ABHYAS in Alaska, USA?
a) Rajputana Rifles
b) MARATHA Light Infantry Regiment
c) Punjab Regiment
d) Gurkha Rifles

Answer
b) MARATHA Light Infantry Regiment
Detail News

Q.: When and where will Bharat Drone Shakti-2023 be co-hosted by the Indian Air Force and the Drone Federation of India?
a) New Delhi, India, in October 2023
b) Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, in September 2023
c) Mumbai, Maharashtra, in November 2023
d) Bengaluru, Karnataka, in August 2023

Answer
Answer : b) Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, in September 2023
Detail News

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz : 24 to 30 September 2023 Read More »

Monthly Current Affairs PDF October 2023 (English)

Monthly Current Affairs PDF Edition October 2023 in English for UPSC, IAS, PCS, Civil Services, SSC CGL, CHSL, IBPS Banking and other Competitive Exams.

GK Now Monthly Current Affairs (English) Edition : October 2023

GK Now Monthly Current Affairs (English)

Edition : October 2023
(1 to 30 September 2023)
Medium : English
PDF Pages : 95
Download from the below google drive link:

Monthly Current Affairs PDF October 2023 (English) Read More »

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 30 September 2023

Daily Current Affairs : 30 September 2023, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 30 September 2023

Q.: What is the objective of the ‘Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ Campaign”, a mega cleanliness drive ?
a) To celebrate Diwali
b) To commemorate Gandhi Jayanti
c) To promote cricket
d) To encourage shopping

Answer
Answer: b) To commemorate Gandhi Jayanti
Detail News

Q.: Which event did Shooter Palak Gulia win a gold medal in at the Asian Games?
a) Women’s shot put
b) Men’s squash
c) Women’s 10m air pistol
d) Men’s rifle 3-P team

Answer
Answer: c) Women’s 10m air pistol
Detail News

Q.: What is the name of the week-long programme launched by PM Modi on September 30, 2023 to Enhancing governance at the block level?
a) Swachh Bharat Abhiyan
b) Sankalp Saptaah
c) Aspirational Blocks Initiative
d) Bharat Mandapam Programme

Answer
Answer: b) Sankalp Saptaah
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 30 September 2023 in Hindi : Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 30 September 2023 Read More »

PM Modi to launch Sankalp Saptaah, week-long programme for Aspirational Blocks

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched a week-long programme called Sankalp Saptaah in New Delhi on September 30, 2023. The event took place at Bharat Mandapam in the National Capital and saw the participation of approximately three thousand panchayat and block-level people’s representatives and functionaries from across the country.

  1. Sankalp Saptaah is linked to the effective implementation of the Aspirational Blocks Programme, which aims to improve governance at the block level and enhance the quality of life for citizens.
  2. Additionally, about two lakh people, including block and panchayat level functionaries and farmers, joined the programme virtually.
  3. Sankalp Saptaah will be observed in all 500 Aspirational Blocks across 329 districts in the country from the 3rd to the 9th of the following month.
  4. Each day during the week is dedicated to a specific development theme, including Sampoorna Swasthya, Suposhit Pariwaar, Swachhta, Krishi, Shiksha, and Samridhi Diwas.
  5. The last day of the week, known as Sankalp Saptaah – Samavesh Samaroh, will be a celebration of the work conducted during the entire week.

Q.: What is the name of the week-long programme launched by PM Modi on September 30, 2023 to Enhancing governance at the block level?

a) Swachh Bharat Abhiyan
b) Sankalp Saptaah
c) Aspirational Blocks Initiative
d) Bharat Mandapam Programme

Answer: b) Sankalp Saptaah

PM Modi to launch Sankalp Saptaah, week-long programme for Aspirational Blocks Read More »

Asian Games 2023: Day 6 Highlights : Shooter Palak Gulia won the gold medal in the women’s 10m air pistol event

On 29 September 2023, Day 6 of the 2023 Asian Games, India added a total of 8 gold, 12 silver, and 13 bronze medals to their tally, bringing their total medal count to 33. India is currently in fourth place in the overall standings.

  1. Kiran Baliyan won a bronze medal in women’s shot put.
  2. The Indian men’s squash team reached the team finals and will compete against Pakistan for the gold medal.
  3. Nikhat Zareen secured her place in the Women’s 50 kg Boxing semi-finals, guaranteeing herself a medal.
  4. In tennis, the mixed doubles pair of Rutuja Bhosale and Rohan Bopanna advanced to the finals, assuring themselves of at least a silver medal.
  5. The Indian women’s squash team won a bronze medal.
  6. Shooter Palak Gulia won the gold medal in the women’s 10m air pistol event, while Esha Singh won silver.
  7. In the men’s rifle 3-P team event, the trio of Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, Swapnil Kusale, and Akhil Sheoran secured the gold medal.
  8. Esha Singh, Palak, and Divya grabbed a silver medal in the women’s 10m air pistol team event.

Q.: Which event did Shooter Palak Gulia win a gold medal in at the Asian Games?

a) Women’s shot put
b) Men’s squash
c) Women’s 10m air pistol
d) Men’s rifle 3-P team

Answer: c) Women’s 10m air pistol

Asian Games 2023: Day 6 Highlights : Shooter Palak Gulia won the gold medal in the women’s 10m air pistol event Read More »

‘Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ Campaign on October 1, 2023 to commemorate Gandhi Jayanti

‘Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ Campaign: This is a mega cleanliness drive organized to commemorate Gandhi Jayanti. The cleanliness drive is scheduled for October 1st, Sunday, at 10 am.

  1. Objective: The campaign is a precursor to the ‘Swachhata Pakhwada- Swachhata Hi Seva’ 2023 initiative.
  2. PM’s Appeal: Prime Minister Narendra Modi has called for 1 hour of shramdaan (voluntary labor) for cleanliness at 10 am on October 1st, encouraging all citizens to participate.
  3. National Address: PM Modi addressed the nation, urging people to contribute to the cleanliness campaign in their streets, neighborhoods, parks, rivers, lakes, or any other public place.
  4. Date and Time: The cleanliness drive is scheduled for October 1st, Sunday, at 10 am.
  5. Duration of Swachhata Pakhwada: The Swachhata Pakhwada – Swachhata Hi Seva 2023 campaign spans from September 15th to October 2nd.

Q.: What is the objective of the ‘Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ Campaign”, a mega cleanliness drive ?

a) To celebrate Diwali
b) To commemorate Gandhi Jayanti
c) To promote cricket
d) To encourage shopping

Answer: b) To commemorate Gandhi Jayanti

‘Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ Campaign on October 1, 2023 to commemorate Gandhi Jayanti Read More »

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 29 September 2023

Daily Current Affairs : 29 September 2023, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 29 September 2023

Q.: In which sector did MS Swaminathan bring about a social revolution in India during the 1960s?
a) Education
b) Healthcare
c) Agriculture
d) Technology

Answer
Answer : c) Agriculture
Detail News

Q.: Who is participating in the Bhartiya Bhasha Utsav, commenced on September 28, 2023, in Lucknow?
a) Bollywood actors
b) Padma Shree awardees and representatives of Indian languages
c) International diplomats
d) Scientists and researchers

Answer
Ans : b) Padma Shree awardees and representatives of Indian languages
Detail News

Q.: Which sport did Naorem Roshibina Devi win a silver medal in at the Asian Games 2023?
a) Shooting
b) Equestrian
c) Wushu
d) Hockey

Answer
Ans : c) Wushu
Detail News

Q.: What is India’s rank in the Global Innovation Index for the year 2023?
a) 81st
b) 40th
c) 132nd
d) 23rd

Answer
Ans : b) 40th
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 29 September 2023 in Hindi : Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 29 September 2023 Read More »

Scroll to Top