National Current Affairs

 

National Current Affairs of India, Important for competitive Exams.

10% Constable Jobs for Ex Agniveers in CISF and BSF

The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) and the Border Security Force (BSF) have reserved 10% of constable jobs for ex-Agniveers. Both forces play critical roles in safeguarding national security and maintaining law and order. By setting aside these positions, they recognize the contributions of ex-Agniveers and promote inclusivity in recruitment.

Director General, CISF, Nina Singh  and Director General, Border Security Force, Nitin Agrawal confirmed that as per the direction of Home Ministry, 10% of constable positions have been reserved for Agniveers .

Details of the Agniveer Scheme: Introduced in 2022, the scheme allows candidates to enroll in the Indian Armed Forces for four years. Up to 25% of Agniveers may be offered permanent positions based on performance and organizational needs.

Q: What percentage of constable jobs have been reserved for ex-Agniveers by CISF and BSF?

A) 5%
B) 10%
C) 15%
D) 20%

Answer: B) 10%
The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) and the Border Security Force (BSF) have reserved 10% of constable jobs for ex-Agniveers.

Exercise Pitch Black 2024: Indian Air Force (IAF) arrives at Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) Base Darwin

The Indian Air Force (IAF) has arrived at Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) Base Darwin for Exercise Pitch Black 2024. The IAF contingent includes 150+ personnel and Su-30 MKI fighters, supported by C-17 Globemaster and IL-78 refueling aircraft. This is IAF’s third participation, following 2018 and 2022.

Exercise Pitch Black 2024, the largest in its 43-year history, runs from July 12 to August 2. This biennial exercise includes 20 countries, 140+ aircraft, and 4,400 military personnel. Focuses on nighttime flying over vast, unpopulated areas.

Q: Where is Exercise Pitch Black 2024 being conducted from July 12 to August 2, 2024?

A) RAF Base Waddington, United Kingdom
B) RAAF Base Darwin, Australia
C) Naval Air Station Fallon, USA
D) Nellis Air Force Base, USA

Ans : B) RAAF Base Darwin, Australia
The Indian Air Force (IAF) has arrived at Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) Base Darwin for Exercise Pitch Black 2024. Exercise Pitch Black 2024, the largest in its 43-year history, runs from July 12 to August 2.

16th edition of the India-Mongolia Joint Military Exercise Nomadic Elephant began in Meghalaya

The 16th edition of the India-Mongolia Joint Military Exercise Nomadic Elephant began on July 3, 2024, at the Foreign Training Node in Umroi, Meghalaya. The exercise is scheduled from July 3 to July 16, 2024.

It involves 45 Indian personnel from the Sikkim Scouts and other arms, and personnel from the 150 Quick Reaction Force Battalion of the Mongolian Army. This annual training event alternates between India and Mongolia; the previous edition was held in Mongolia in July 2023.

The exercise aims to enhance joint military capabilities for counter-insurgency operations under the UN mandate, focusing on semi-urban and mountainous terrain. The exercise fosters interoperability, camaraderie, and defense cooperation between India and Mongolia.

Q: What is the name of the joint military exercise between India and Mongolia, the 16th edition of which was conducted in July 2024??

a) Operation Desert Storm
b) Exercise Nomadic Elephant
c) Exercise Yudh Abhyas
d) Operation Blue Star

Answer: b) Exercise Nomadic Elephant
The 16th edition of the India-Mongolia Joint Military Exercise Nomadic Elephant began on July 3, 2024, at the Foreign Training Node in Umroi, Meghalaya. The exercise is scheduled from July 3 to July 16, 2024.

Dr. B.N. Gangadhar appointed as the Chairperson of the National Medical Commission

Dr. B.N. Gangadhar has been appointed as the Chairperson of the National Medical Commission for a period of 4 years. He was previously the President of the Medical Assessment and Rating Board.

Dr. Sanjay Behari, the Director of Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology, Thiruvananthapuram, is appointed as the new President of the Medical Assessment and Rating Board.

Q: Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of the National Medical Commission in July 2024?

a) Dr. Sanjay Behari
b) Dr. B.N. Gangadhar
c) Dr. Ramesh Kumar
d) Dr. Anil Mehta

Ans : b) Dr. B.N. Gangadhar
Dr. B.N. Gangadhar has been appointed as the Chairperson of the National Medical Commission for a period of 4 years. He was previously the President of the Medical Assessment and Rating Board.

13th edition of India-Thailand joint military Exercise MAITREE ; From 1st to 15th July in Thailand

Exercise Details: The 13th edition of India-Thailand joint military Exercise MAITREE is taking place from 1st to 15th July at Fort Vachiraprakan in Tak Province, Thailand.

Participants:

  • Indian Army contingent: 76 personnel, mainly from the Ladakh Scouts and other arms and services.
  • Royal Thailand Army contingent: 76 personnel, mainly from 1st Battalion, 14 Infantry Regiment of 4 Division.

Objective:

  • Foster military cooperation between India and Thailand.
  • Enhance combined capabilities in executing joint counter-insurgency and terrorist operations in jungle and urban environments under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter.
  • Focus on high physical fitness, joint planning, and joint tactical drills.

Activities and Drills:

  • Sharing best practices in tactics, techniques, and procedures for joint operations.
  • Development of interoperability, bonhomie, and camaraderie.
  • Tactical drills include creating a Joint Operation Centre, establishing an Intelligence and Surveillance Centre, using drones and counter-drone systems, securing a landing site, small team insertion and extraction, special heliborne operations, cordon and search operations, room intervention drills, and demolition of illegal structures.

Previous Edition: The last edition was conducted at Umroi, Meghalaya, in September 2019.

Q: Where is the 13th edition of India-Thailand joint military Exercise MAITREE being conducted?

A) Fort Vachiraprakan, Tak Province, Thailand
B) Umroi, Meghalaya, India
C) Bangkok, Thailand
D) New Delhi, India

Answer: A) Fort Vachiraprakan, Tak Province, Thailand
The 13th edition of India-Thailand joint military Exercise MAITREE is taking place from 1st to 15th July at Fort Vachiraprakan in Tak Province, Thailand.

Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani takes over as Vice Chief of Army Staff

Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani assumed the appointment of Vice Chief of Army Staff on July 1, 2024. Prior to this, he was the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Central Command based at Lucknow.

  • Commissioned into The Garhwal Rifles in December 1985.
  • Graduated from the National Defence Academy and Indian Military Academy.
  • Alumnus of Joint Services Command Staff College, Bracknell (UK), and National Defence College, New Delhi.
  • Awarded Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal, and Vishisht Seva Medal for distinguished service to the nation.

Q: Who assumed the appointment of Vice Chief of Army Staff on July 1, 2024?

A) Lieutenant General Dinesh Singh
B) Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani
C) Lieutenant General Manoj Mukund Naravane
D) Lieutenant General MM Naravane

Answer: B) Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani
Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani assumed the appointment of Vice Chief of Army Staff on July 1, 2024. Prior to this, he was the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Central Command based at Lucknow.

Digital India program completed 9 years on July 1, 2024

Digital India program completed 9 years on July 1, 2024. It was officially launched by the Government of India on July 1, 2015.

The aim of the program is to transform India into a digitally empowered society. The program focuses on promoting technology adoption, improving online infrastructure, and enhancing e-governance services.

Digital India has made significant strides in:

  • Bridging the digital divide.
  • Empowering citizens through digital literacy.
  • Providing access to digital services.

Q: When was Digital India officially launched by the Government of India?

A) August 15, 2014
B) January 26, 2015
C) July 1, 2015
D) October 2, 2015

Answer: C) July 1, 2015
Digital India program completed 9 years on July 1, 2024. It was officially launched by the Government of India on July 1, 2015.

Three new criminal laws came into force on July 1, 2024

The three new criminal laws in India—Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023; Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023; and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023— come into force with effect from 1 July 2024. These laws were passed by the Parliament during the winter session in 2023.

Key provisions

  • Report incidents online, file FIRs at any police station, and provide victims with a free copy of the FIR.
  • Individuals arrested have the right to inform a person of their choice about their situation.
  • Investigations for offenses against women and children must be completed within two months of recording information.
  • Forensic experts must visit crime scenes for serious offenses to collect evidence.
  • Summons can now be served electronically to expedite legal processes and reduce paperwork.

Training for police and investigating authorities has been conducted to ensure a smooth transition. Awareness programs, news bulletins, discussions, and informational websites have been utilized to inform the public. Course modules on the new laws have been included in schools and higher education institutes.

Q: When the three new criminal laws in India came into force?

A) June 30, 2024
B) July 1, 2024
C) August 1, 2024
D) January 1, 2024

Ans : B) July 1, 2024
The three new criminal laws in India—Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023; Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023; and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023— come into force with effect from 1 July 2024.

Q: Which of the following is NOT one of the three new criminal laws in India?

A) Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023
B) Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023
C) Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023
D) Bharatiya Dand Adhiniyam, 2023

Ans : D) Bharatiya Dand Adhiniyam, 2023
The three new criminal laws in India are :
Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023;
Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023; and
Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023

India becomes World’s Third-Largest Domestic Aviation Market

India has become the world’s third-largest domestic aviation market, after the U.S. and China. This ranking is based on data from aviation analytics firm Official Airline Guide (OAG).

India’s domestic airline capacity doubled in the last 10 years, from 7.9 million seats in April 2014 to 15.5 million in April 2024. India replaced Brazil as the third-largest market; Brazil is now fourth with 9.7 million seats, followed by Indonesia in fifth with 9.2 million seats. India posted the highest annual average capacity growth rate among the top five countries at 6.9%, followed by China at 6.3% and the US at 2.4%.

IndiGo and Air India, which have over 1,000 planes on order, account for 90% of domestic seats in India. Low-cost carriers (LCCs) dominate Indian domestic capacity, accounting for 78.4% in April 2024. Comparatively, LCCs account for 68.4% of domestic capacity in Indonesia, 62.4% in Brazil, 36.7% in the US, and 13.2% in China.

Q: Which country did India surpass to become the third-largest domestic aviation market?

A) Indonesia
B) Germany
C) Brazil
D) Japan

Ans : C) Brazil
India has become the world’s third-largest domestic aviation market, after the U.S. and China.

Vikram Misri appointed as the new Foreign Secretary of India

The Indian government appointed Vikram Misri as the new Foreign Secretary. Misri, a 1989-batch Indian Foreign Service officer, will succeed Vinay Mohan Kwatra on July 15, 2024.

Misri is currently the Deputy National Security Adviser and will assume his new role on July 15, 2024. He has served as private secretary to three Prime Ministers: Inder Kumar Gujral, Manmohan Singh, and Narendra Modi.

He was born in Srinagar in 1964, educated in Gwalior, and holds a Bachelor’s degree in history from Delhi University’s Hindu College and an MBA from XLRI.

Misri’s diplomatic career includes notable postings, such as India’s ambassador to China during the 2020 Galwan Valley clashes, ambassador to Spain in 2014, and ambassador to Myanmar in 2016. His early career included positions at Indian embassies in Brussels and Tunis and in various Indian diplomatic missions across Africa and North America.

Q: Who has been appointed as the new Foreign Secretary of India?

A) Vinay Mohan Kwatra
B) S. Jaishankar
C) Vikram Misri
D) Ruchira Kamboj

Ans : C) Vikram Misri
The Indian government appointed Vikram Misri as the new Foreign Secretary. Misri, a 1989-batch Indian Foreign Service officer, will succeed Vinay Mohan Kwatra on July 15, 2024.

Extension of Intelligence Bureau Chief Tapan Kumar Deka for one-year

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved the extension of Intelligence Bureau Chief Tapan Kumar Deka for one-year until June 2025. Tapan Kumar Deka is a 1988-batch IPS officer of the Himachal Pradesh cadre.

The tenure of Bharat Lal as Secretary General of the National Human Rights Commission has also been extended for one year up to June 30, 2025.

Q: Who has been given a one-year extension as the Chief of the Intelligence Bureau in June 2024?

A) Ajit Doval
B) Rajiv Jain
C) Tapan Kumar Deka
D) Arvind Kumar

Ans : C) Tapan Kumar Deka
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved the extension of Intelligence Bureau Chief Tapan Kumar Deka for one-year until June 2025.

India is hosting 64th International Sugar Organisation (ISO) Council meeting from June 25 to 27 in New Delhi

India is hosting the 64th International Sugar Organisation (ISO) Council Meeting from June 25 to 27 in New Delhi. Delegates from over 30 countries and representatives of many international organisations are participating.

Discussions will focus on critical issues of the sugar and biofuel sector. An industrial tour to a grain-based distillery in Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh will showcase India’s biofuel technology. A workshop titled ‘Sugar and Biofuels – Emerging Vistas’ will be held at Bharat Mandapam, inaugurated by Minister Pralhad Joshi.

India is nominated as the Chair of ISO for 2024 due to being the largest consumer and second-largest producer of sugar. ISO has about 85 member countries, covering nearly 90% of global sugar production. ISO aims to foster mutual understanding and progressive approaches among major sugar-producing, consuming, and trading nations.

Q: Where is the 64th International Sugar Organisation (ISO) Council Meeting held in India ?

A) Mumbai
B) New Delhi
C) Bengaluru
D) Hyderabad

Ans : B) New Delhi
India hosted the 64th International Sugar Organisation (ISO) Council Meeting from June 25 to 27 in New Delhi.

Q: Which country is the largest consumer and second-largest producer of sugar?

A) Brazil
B) India
C) China
D) Thailand

Ans : B) India
Brazil is the largest producer of Sugarcane.

NEET (UG) Examination 2024; Director NTA removed, CBI to enquire into the alleged irregularities

Subodh Kumar Singh, Director General of the National Testing Agency (NTA), was removed from his position on June 23, 2024, amid controversy over the NEET examination. Pradeep Singh Kharola, Chairman and MD of India Trade Promotion Organisation, has been given additional charge of NTA’s Director General.

Investigation into NEET Irregularities: The Ministry of Education has handed over the investigation of alleged irregularities in the NEET (UG) Examination 2024 to the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI).

Legislation: The Central Government has enacted the Public Examination (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024, to prevent unfair practices in public examinations.

High-Level Committee Formation: A High-Level Committee of Experts chaired by former ISRO Chairman Dr. K. Radhakrishnan and includes six other prominent members has been formed to ensure transparent, smooth, and fair conduct of examinations by the NTA.

Q: Who was removed from the position of Director General of the National Testing Agency (NTA) in June, 2024 after irregularities in the NEET (UG) Examination 2024?

A) Pradeep Singh Kharola
B) Subodh Kumar Singh
C) Dr. K. Radhakrishnan
D) Dr. Randeep Guleria

Ans : B) Subodh Kumar Singh
Subodh Kumar Singh, Director General of the National Testing Agency (NTA), was removed from his position on June 23, 2024, amid controversy over the NEET examination. Pradeep Singh Kharola, Chairman and MD of India Trade Promotion Organisation, has been given additional charge of NTA’s Director General.

Q: What act has the Central Government enacted to prevent unfair means in public examinations?

A) Public Examination (Prevention of Cheating) Act, 2024
B) Public Examination (Prevention of Malpractices) Act, 2024
C) Public Examination (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024
D) Public Examination (Integrity and Fairness) Act, 2024

Ans : C) Public Examination (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024
The Central Government has enacted the Public Examination (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024, to prevent unfair practices in public examinations.

Q: Who is the chairperson of the High-Level Committee of Experts constituted to ensure transparent, smooth, and fair conduct of examinations by the NTA. ?

A) Dr. Randeep Guleria
B) Prof. B. J. Rao
C) Dr. K. Radhakrishnan
D) Prof. Aditya Mittal

Ans : C) Dr. K. Radhakrishnan
A High-Level Committee of Experts chaired by former ISRO Chairman Dr. K. Radhakrishnan and includes six other prominent members has been formed to ensure transparent, smooth, and fair conduct of examinations by the NTA.

National Testing Agency (NTA) postponed the Joint CSIR-UGC-NET

The National Testing Agency (NTA) postponed the June edition of the Joint CSIR-UGC-NET on June 21, 2024, amid controversies regarding irregularities in the NEET-UG and UGC-NET exams.

  1. Purpose of CSIR-UGC-NET: The Joint CSIR-UGC-NET determines eligibility for junior research fellowships and admissions to PhD programs in science courses.
  2. New Law to Address Exam Malpractices: The Central Government notified a stringent law to combat malpractices and irregularities in competitive exams. The new law includes severe penalties for offenders, with a maximum jail term of 10 years and fines up to ₹1 crore.

Q: What is the purpose of the Joint CSIR-UGC-NET exam?

A) To determine eligibility for undergraduate admissions
B) To determine eligibility for junior research fellowships and PhD admissions in science courses
C) To assess eligibility for government jobs
D) To qualify for medical school admissions

Ans : B) To determine eligibility for junior research fellowships and PhD admissions in science courses
National Testing Agency (NTA) postponed the June 2024 exam of the Joint CSIR-UGC-NET on June 21, 2024, amid controversies regarding irregularities in the NEET-UG and UGC-NET exams.

10th International Day of Yoga celebrated on 21 June 2024

The 10th International Day of Yoga was celebrated across India on 21 June 2024. The main function led by PM Modi was held at Sher-i-Kashmir International Conference Centre (SKICC) in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir.

The theme for this year is “Yoga for Self and Society,” emphasizing yoga’s role in individual well-being and societal harmony.

Indian Army personnel performed yoga in icy heights on the northern frontier and in Eastern Ladakh.

Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) personnel performed yoga at Muguthang Sub Sector in Sikkim at an altitude of more than 15,000 feet.

Border Security Force (BSF) personnel performed yoga at zero line at the Joint Check post at Attari, Amritsar.

Q: Where was the main function for the 10th International Day of Yoga held in 2024?

A) New Delhi
B) Leh
C) Srinagar
D) Lucknow

Ans : C) Srinagar
The main function led by PM Modi was held at Sher-i-Kashmir International Conference Centre (SKICC) in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir.

Chenab Rail Bridge : World’s highest railway bridge

Indian Railways conducted a successful trial run on 20 June 2024 across the newly constructed Chenab Rail Bridge.

Chenab Rail Bridge Height: The bridge stands at 359 meters (1,178 feet) above the Chenab River, making it the world’s highest railway bridge.

Bridge Length and Significance: The Chenab Rail Bridge is 1,315 meters long and is a vital part of the Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL) project, aimed at connecting the Kashmir Valley with India’s national railway network. Officials expect the entire USBRL project to be completed by the end of this year.

Q: How high is the Chenab Rail Bridge above the Chenab River?

A) 250 meters
B) 300 meters
C) 359 meters
D) 400 meters

Ans : C) 359 meters
Chenab Rail Bridge stands at 359 meters (1,178 feet) above the Chenab River, making it the world’s highest railway bridge.

Government cancelled the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination; order CBI Enquiry

The government has cancelled the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination. The National Testing Agency (NTA) conducted the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination on 18 June 2024 in two shifts across different cities. A fresh examination will be conducted later, with information to be shared separately.

The University Grants Commission (UGC) received inputs from the National Cyber Crime Threat Analytics Unit of the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) under the Ministry of Home Affairs. The matter is being handed over to the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) for thorough investigation.

UGC-NET, which is a Test to determine the eligibility of Indian nationals for ‘Assistant Professor’ as well as ‘Junior Research Fellowship and Assistant Professor’ in Indian Universities.

Q.: Which agency conducted the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination?

A) University Grants Commission (UGC)
B) Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C)
C) National Testing Agency (NTA)
D) UPSC

Answer: C) National Testing Agency (NTA)
The government has cancelled the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination. The National Testing Agency (NTA) conducted the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination on 18 June 2024

Q.: What is the purpose of the UGC-NET exam conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA) ?

A) To determine eligibility for undergraduate admissions in Indian universities
B) To determine eligibility for ‘Assistant Professor’ and ‘Junior Research Fellowship and Assistant Professor’ in Indian universities
C) To evaluate the performance of Indian university staff
D) To certify the quality of higher education institutions in India

Answer: B) To determine eligibility for ‘Assistant Professor’ and ‘Junior Research Fellowship and Assistant Professor’ in Indian universities

Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 19 June 2024, approved an increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Kharif crops for the Marketing Season 2024-25.

The MSP increase aims to ensure remunerative prices for growers. The highest absolute MSP increases are for nigerseed (Rs. 983 per quintal), sesamum (Rs. 632 per quintal), and tur/arhar (Rs. 550 per quintal). The Paddy (Common) has been fixed Rs. 2300 per quintal, increase of Rs 117 from the Rs 2183 in Season 2023-24.

The Full list of Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25

Ques:What is the new MSP for Paddy (Common) for the Marketing Season 2024-25?

A) Rs. 2183 per quintal
B) Rs. 2300 per quintal
C) Rs. 2203 per quintal
D) Rs. 2625 per quintal

Answer: B) Rs. 2300 per quintal
Union Cabinet on 19 June 2024, approved an increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Kharif crops for the Marketing Season 2024-25.

Jake Sullivan, US NSA, met with Indian NSA Ajit Doval

Jake Sullivan, US National Security Advisor, met with External Affairs Minister Dr. S Jaishankar and Indian National Security Advisor Ajit Doval in New Delhi on 17 June 2024. Comprehensive discussions were held on a broad range of bilateral, regional, and global issues.

Sullivan and Doval attended the second annual meeting of the initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET). They reviewed the entire spectrum of Indo-US strategic ties. The US-India initiative on Critical and Emerging Technology (iCET) was announced by President Biden and Prime Minister Modi in May 2022. The initiative aims to elevate and expand the strategic technology partnership and defense industrial cooperation between the governments, businesses, and academic institutions of the two countries.

Q: Who is the US National Security Advisor (NSA)?

A) Antony Blinken
B) Jake Sullivan
C) Lloyd Austin
D) Kamala Harris

Ans : B) Jake Sullivan

Q: What annual meeting did Jake Sullivan attended with and Ajit Doval during India visit in June 2024 ?

A) Indo-US Defense Summit
B) Annual Trade and Economic Dialogue
C) Second annual meeting of the initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET)
D) Global Climate Change Conference

Ans : C) Second annual meeting of the initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET)

Q: What is the purpose of the US-India initiative on Critical and Emerging Technology (iCET)?

A) To promote cultural exchanges between the two countries
B) To elevate and expand the strategic technology partnership and defense industrial cooperation
C) To negotiate trade agreements
D) To address climate change issues

Ans : B) To elevate and expand the strategic technology partnership and defense industrial cooperation

Pramod Kumar Mishra reappointed as the Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi

Pramod Kumar Mishra has been reappointed as the Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The order from the Department of Personnel and Training states that his appointment will be effective from June 10, 2024.

Dr. P. K. Mishra, a retired IAS officer, belongs to the 1972 batch has been closely associated with Prime Minister Modi for the past decade and has previously served as the additional principal secretary to the Prime Minister from 2014 to 2019.

Question: Who has been reappointed as the Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

A) Pramod Kumar Mishra
B) Amit Shah
C) Ajit Doval
D) S. Jaishankar

Answer: A) Pramod Kumar Mishra

Ajit Doval Reappointed as National Security Adviser (NSA)

National Security Advisor Ajit Doval will continue in his role in the Narendra Modi-led NDA government. The Appointment Committee of the Cabinet approved his appointment as NSA, effective from June 10, 2024. A 1968 batch IPS officer, Doval is a renowned counter-terrorism expert.

Ajit Doval first became NSA in May 2014, soon after PM Modi’s first term began, and continued in this role during the previous BJP-led NDA government.

Q: Who has been re-appointed as the National Security Advisor (NSA) in the Narendra Modi-led NDA government?

A) Rajiv Gauba
B) Amit Shah
C) Ajit Doval
D) S. Jaishankar

Answer: C) Ajit Doval

NEET-UG Exam: Scorecards 0f 1,563 Students with Grace Marks Canceled, Re-Test on June 23

The National Testing Agency (NTA) informed the Supreme Court that the scorecards of 1,563 candidates who received grace marks in the 2024 NEET-UG exam will be cancelled.

The retest is scheduled for June 23, and results are expected before June 30 to ensure that the July counselling process is not delayed.

Following the Supreme Court’s observations on the NTA’s High Powered Committee report, the compensatory marks awarded to these candidates were withdrawn.

Multiple petitions were filed in the Supreme Court seeking the recall of NEET-UG 2024 results and a fresh examination due to alleged malpractices.

Aspirants have reported issues including question paper leakage, the awarding of compensatory marks, and anomalies in the NEET 2024 questions.

NEET-UG is the entrance examination for admissions into MBBS, BDS, AYUSH, and related courses in government and private institutions across India, conducted by the NTA.

Q: What is the purpose of the NEET-UG examination conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA)?

A) For admissions into engineering courses
B) For admissions into MBBS, BDS, AYUSH, and related courses
C) For admissions into law courses
D) For admissions into management courses

Answer: B) For admissions into MBBS, BDS, AYUSH, and related courses

Japan-India maritime exercise (JIMEX 24) commenced at Yokosuka, Japan

Japan-India maritime exercise (JIMEX 24) commenced on 11 June 2024 at Yokosuka, Japan.

  1. Participating Navies: The Indian Navy and the Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force are participating.
  2. Indian Navy Representation: The Indian Navy is represented by the indigenous Stealth Frigate INS Shivalik.
  3. Japan Representation: Japan is represented by the Guided Missile Destroyer JS Yugiri.

Objectives:

  • To jointly hone warfighting skills at sea.
  • To enhance interoperability between the navies.
  • To learn from each other’s best practices.
  • To facilitate operational interactions between India and Japan.

Significance: The exercise reaffirms the shared commitment of India and Japan towards maritime security in the Indo-Pacific region.

Q: The maritime exercise (JIMEX 24) conducted in June 2024 was between the navies of which countries?

  • A) India and China
  • B) India and Japan
  • C) Japan and South Korea
  • D) India and Australia

Answer: B) India and Japan

Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi appointed as the next Army Chief

Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi has been appointed as the next Chief of the Army Staff. He will take charge from 30 June 2024.

The present Chief of the Army Staff, General Manoj C Pande will retired on 30th June.

Born on 1st July 1964, Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi was commissioned into the Infantry (Jammu and Kashmir Rifles) of the Indian Army on 15th December 1984. He has served as Director General Infantry and General Officer Commanding in Chief (Headquarters Northern Command) from 2022 to 2024, before getting appointed as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff.

An alumnus of the Sainik School, Rewa, National Defence College and US Army War College, Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi has M Phil in Defence and Management Studies and two Master’s Degrees in Strategic Studies and Military Science. He has been decorated with the Param Vishisht Seva Medal and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal.

Q: Who has been appointed as the next Chief of the Army Staff?

A) General Manoj C Pande
B) Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi
C) General Bipin Rawat
D) Lieutenant General Raj Shukla

Answer: B) Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi

India set a world record with 64.2 crore voters in the Lok Sabha Polls

India set a world record with 64.2 crore voters in the Lok Sabha Polls. A record 31.2 crore women voters participated. Chief Election Commissioner Rajiv Kumar briefed the media on 3 June 2024:

  • This number is 1.5 times the combined voters of all G7 countries.
  • No major incidents of violence occurred during the election.
  • Seizures worth ten thousand crore rupees were reported, including cash, freebies, drugs, and liquor.

Q: What world record did India set in the recent Lok Sabha Polls 2024?

A) Most number of repolling instances
B) Highest number of Code of Conduct violation
C) Highest total number of boot capturing incidents
D) Highest total number of voters

Answer: D) Highest total number of voters

Apurva Chandra, Health Secretary of India, appointed Chairperson of Committee A at the 77th World Health Assembly (WHA)

Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary of India, has been appointed as the Chairperson of Committee A at the 77th World Health Assembly (WHA) by the World Health Organisation (WHO). The WHA event is scheduled from May 27 to June 1 in Geneva, with India chairing Committee A.

  • Committee A is responsible for discussions on universal health coverage, public health emergency preparedness and response, antimicrobial resistance, climate change, and sustainable financing for WHO.
  • The World Health Assembly includes sessions from three main committees: Plenary, Committee A, and Committee B.

Q: Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of Committee A at the 77th World Health Assembly (WHA)?

A) Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus
B) Apurva Chandra
C) Harsh Vardhan
D) Randeep Guleria

Answer: B) Apurva Chandra ( Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary of India)

Government extend tenure of Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande for one month

The Appointments Committee of Cabinet approved a one-month extension for Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande.

  • His service is extended until 30th June, beyond his normal retirement age of 31st May.
  • General Pande was appointed as the Army Chief on 30th April, 2022.
  • He was commissioned in December 1982 in the Corps of Engineers (The Bombay Sappers).

Q: The government approved a one-month extension for the Chief of the Army Staff up to 30th June 2024. What is the name of this Army Chief?

  • A) General Bipin Rawat
  • B) General Manoj Pande
  • C) General Dalbir Singh Suhag
  • D) General VK Singh

Answer: B) General Manoj Pande

IndiaSkills 2024, India’s biggest skill competition, started in New Delhi.

IndiaSkills 2024, India’s biggest skill competition, started on 15 May 2024 in New Delhi.

  1. Participants: Over 900 students from 30 states and Union territories are competing.
  2. Categories: Competitions are held in 61 different skill areas, ranging from traditional crafts to the latest technologies.
  3. Inauguration: Skill development Secretary Atul Kumar Tiwari inaugurated the event, highlighting its benefits for both youth and industries.
  4. Next Steps: Winners will train with top industry trainers to prepare for the WorldSkills Competition in Lyon, France, in September.
  5. WorldSkills Details: The WorldSkills Competition will feature 1,500 competitors from over 70 countries.

Q: What is the next step for the winners of the IndiaSkills 2024 event?

a) They will receive monetary awards and certificates.
b) They will get the opportunity to study abroad.
c) They will train with top industry trainers to prepare for the WorldSkills Competition in Lyon, France.
d) They will be offered immediate employment in top companies.

Ans : c) They will train with top industry trainers to prepare for the WorldSkills Competition in Lyon, France.

India-France Joint Military Exercise “Shakti” from May 13 to May 26 at Umroi, Meghalaya

The 7th edition of the India-France Joint Military Exercise “Shakti” began on May 13 and runs until May 26 at Umroi, Meghalaya.

  • Conducted every two years, alternating between India and France, with the previous edition held in France in November 2021.
  • Indian contingent comprises 90 personnel primarily from the Rajput Regiment, alongside other arms and services, with observers from the Indian Navy and Air Force.
  • French contingent includes 90 personnel from the 13th Foreign Legion Half-Brigade (13th DBLE).
  • Focuses on operations in semi-urban and mountainous terrain, aiming for high physical fitness and refining tactical operations.
  • Tactical drills encompass various scenarios like responding to terrorist actions, establishing Joint Command Posts, securing helipads, conducting Special Heliborne Operations, and employing drones.
  • Aims to promote inter-operability, camaraderie, and defense cooperation between India and France, enhancing bilateral relations.

Q: In the 7th edition of the Joint Military Exercise “Shakti” from May 13 to May 26 at Umroi, Meghalaya, which country’s contingent participates alongside the Indian Army?

a) Russia
b) France
c) United States
d) United Kingdom

Ans : b) France

Dileep Sanghani elected as Chairman of Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative (IFFCO)

Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative (IFFCO) conducted its 15th RGB elections for its Board of Directors, covering members from over 36,000 cooperative societies at IFFCO Sadan, New Delhi. Dileep Sanghani emerged as the Chairman of IFFCO, with Balvir Singh as the Vice Chairman.

  1. The elections for 21 Directors were held on May 9, 2024.
  2. Managing Director IFFCO, Dr. US Awasthi, lauded the fair and transparent conduct of the elections and congratulated the Chairman, Vice Chairman, and all board members.
  3. The election process began with the launch of an innovative election portal, ensuring fair, equal, and transparent participation.
  4. With over 36,000 cooperative societies, IFFCO undertook the monumental task of electing RGB members, reflecting the vastness and complexity of its operations.

Q: Who emerged as the Chairman of IFFCO following the elections in May 2024?

a) Balvir Singh
b) Dileep Sanghani
c) Dr. US Awasthi
d) Jagdeep Singh Nakai

Ans : b) Dileep Sanghani

Scroll to Top