Current Affairs April 2023

Lightest Bullet Proof Jacket developed by DRDO

DRDO’s DMSRDE in Kanpur has developed the lightest Bullet Proof Jacket in India for defense against 7.62 x 54 R API ammunition, meeting Level 6 of BIS 17051 standards.

  1. The jacket passed successful testing at TBRL, Chandigarh, complying with BIS 17051-2018.
  2. It incorporates a new design approach, utilizing novel materials and processes.
  3. The front Hard Armour Panel (HAP) can withstand multiple hits (06 shots) of 7.62 x 54 R API Sniper rounds in both ICW and Standalone configurations.
  4. The front HAP is ergonomically designed, comprising a monolithic ceramic plate with a polymer backing, enhancing wearability and comfort during operations.
  5. The areal density of the ICW Hard Armour Panel (HAP) is less than 40 kg/m2, while the standalone HAP is less than 43 kg/m2.

Q: Where was the recently developed Lightest Bullet Proof Jacket successfully tested?

a) DRDO Headquarters, New Delhi
b) IIT Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
c) TBRL, Chandigarh
d) ISRO, Bengaluru

Ans : c) TBRL, Chandigarh

Lightest Bullet Proof Jacket developed by DRDO Read More »

Smoking Ban in the UK : Bill to gradually phase out smoking

The British government proposed a landmark smoking ban to prevent young people from starting to smoke. The bill aims to make it illegal to sell tobacco products to individuals born after January 1, 2009.

  • The Tobacco and Vapes Bill passed its first hurdle in Parliament.
  • The bill, if enacted, would implement some of the strictest smoking laws globally and create a smoke-free generation in the UK.
  • Under the proposed legislation, individuals turning 15 in the current year or younger would never be legally sold tobacco.
  • The legal age for purchasing cigarettes in England would incrementally rise each year until it becomes illegal for the entire population, with a target implementation year of 2027.
  • The UK’s approach appears to be inspired by a similar law in New Zealand, although the New Zealand law was later repealed.
  • Further steps, including votes in the House of Lords, are required before the bill becomes law, but it could potentially be enacted before the general election expected in the second half of 2024.
  • Prime Minister Rishi Sunak announced the plans for the smoking ban during a conference speech in October of the previous year.

Q: Which government proposed a landmark smoking ban in April 2024 to prevent young people from starting to smoke?

a) Australian government
b) Canadian government
c) British government
d) New Zealand government

Answer: c) British government

Smoking Ban in the UK : Bill to gradually phase out smoking Read More »

Current Affairs MCQ’s |29 April 2023

Daily Current Affairs MCQ Questions (29 April 2023) in Hindi and English for UPSC, Bank, SSC and all Competitive Exams.

Qns : विश्व पशु चिकित्सा दिवस 2023 में कब मनाया गया ?
When was the World Veterinary Day celebrated in 2023?

(A) 14th April / 14 अप्रैल
(B) 29th April / 29 अप्रैल
(C) 9th April / 9 अप्रैल
(D) 1st April / 1 अप्रैल

Answer
Ans : (B) 29th April / 29 अप्रैल
29 अप्रैल 2023 को विश्व पशु चिकित्सा दिवस आयोजित किया जाएगा और निष्पक्षता और समानता की वकालत करने के लिए पशु चिकित्सकों, पशु चिकित्सा संघों और अन्य लोगों के प्रयासों का जश्न मनाएगा। हर साल अप्रैल के आखिरी शनिवार को WVD एक अलग थीम के साथ मनाया जाता है। यह दिन समुदाय के लिए पशु चिकित्सकों के उल्लेखनीय योगदान को स्वीकार करने और महत्व देने और पशु चिकित्सा के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने का एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर प्रदान करता है।

Qns : अटल पेंशन योजना (APY) क्या है?
What is the Atal Pension Yojana (APY)?

(A) A scheme for providing home loans / आवास ऋण प्रदान करने की योजना।
(B) A health insurance scheme / एक स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना।
(C) A pension scheme / एक पेंशन योजना।
(D) A scheme for providing education loans / शिक्षा ऋण प्रदान करने के लिए एक योजना।

Answer
Ans : (C) A pension scheme / एक पेंशन योजना।
अटल पेंशन योजना (APY) ने 31 मार्च 2023 तक कुल नामांकन में 5.20 करोड़ का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया है। अभिदाता की मृत्यु के बाद उसके पति/पत्नी को समान पेंशन मिलती है तथा दोनों अभिदाता पति/पत्नी की मृत्यु होने पर 60 वर्ष की आयु तक संचित पेंशन राशि नामांकित व्यक्ति को दी जायेगी। 12 राज्यों ने अपने संबंधित राज्य स्तरीय बैंकर समिति (एसएलबीसी) की मदद से अपने वार्षिक लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिए हैं।

Qns : भारत-यूके “नेट जीरो” इनोवेशन वर्चुअल सेंटर का फोकस क्या है?
What is the focus of the India-UK “NET Zero” Innovation Virtual Centre?

(A) Artificial intelligence and machine learning / आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग।
(B) Advanced materials science / उन्नत सामग्री विज्ञान।
(C) Decarbonization of manufacturing process & transport systems / विनिर्माण प्रक्रिया और परिवहन प्रणालियों का डीकार्बोनाइजेशन।
(D) Biotechnology and genetic engineering / जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और आनुवंशिक इंजीनियरिंग।

Answer
Ans : (C) Decarbonization of manufacturing process & transport systems / विनिर्माण प्रक्रिया और परिवहन प्रणालियों का डीकार्बोनाइजेशन।
इंडिया-यूके “नेट ज़ीरो” इनोवेशन वर्चुअल सेंटर जो दोनों देशों के हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा, जिसमें विनिर्माण प्रक्रिया और परिवहन प्रणालियों के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन और नवीकरणीय स्रोत के रूप में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन सहित कुछ फोकस क्षेत्रों में काम किया जाएगा। भारत अपनी असाधारण तकनीक और नवाचार से संचालित एक आर्थिक महाशक्ति बनने की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।

Qns : 68वें हुंडई फिल्मफेयर पुरस्कारों में किस फिल्म ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म का पुरस्कार जीता?
Which movie won the Best Film award at the 68th Hyundai Filmfare Awards?

(A) Badhaai Do / बधाई दो
(B) Gangubai Kathiawadi / गंगूबाई काठियावाड़ी
(C) No Time to Die / नो टाइम टू डाई
(D) The White Tiger / द व्हाइट टाइगर

Answer
Ans : (B) Gangubai Kathiawadi / गंगूबाई काठियावाड़ी
68वें हुंडई फिल्मफेयर अवॉर्ड्स का आयोजन 28 अप्रैल को मुंबई के जियो कन्वेंशन सेंटर, बीकेसी में किया गया। अवार्ड शो को सलमान खान, मनीष पॉल और आयुष्मान खुराना ने होस्ट किया था। फिल्मफेयर पुरस्कार हिंदी फिल्म उद्योग को समर्पित सबसे पुराने और सबसे प्रमुख फिल्म आयोजनों में से एक है। इन पुरस्कारों को पहली बार 1954 में पेश किया गया था।

Qns : अमीरात द्वारा लॉन्च किए गए दुनिया के पहले रोबोटिक चेक-इन सहायक का नाम क्या है?
What is the name of the world’s first robotic check-in assistant launched by Emirates?

(A) Sam / सैम
(B) Sara / सारा
(C) Sophia / सोफिया
(D) Suri / सूरी

Answer
Ans : (B) Sara / सारा
दुबई स्थित एयरलाइन एमिरेट्स ने सारा नाम का दुनिया का पहला रोबोटिक चेक-इन असिस्टेंट लॉन्च किया है। रोबोट चेहरे की पहचान तकनीक से लैस है और स्कैन किए गए पासपोर्ट के साथ ग्राहकों के चेहरों का मिलान कर सकता है, यात्रियों की जांच कर सकता है और उन्हें सामान छोड़ने वाले क्षेत्र में ले जा सकता है। नई चेक-इन सुविधा के अलावा, एक वैध बोर्डिंग पास वाले अमीरात के यात्रियों को आईसीडी ब्रुकफील्ड प्लेस में चुनिंदा जीवन शैली सुविधाओं के साथ-साथ रेस्टोरेंट, जिम और लक्ज़री स्टोर पर विशेष छूट और विशेष ऑफर भी उपलब्ध होंगे।

Qns : 68वें हुंडई फिल्मफेयर अवार्ड्स में अग्रणी भूमिका (पुरुष) में सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनेता का पुरस्कार किसने जीता?
Who won the Best Actor in a Leading Role (Male) award at the 68th Hyundai Filmfare Awards?

(A) Alia Bhatt / आलिया भट्ट
(B) Ayushmann Khurrana / आयुष्मान खुराना
(C) Salman Khan / सलमान खान
(D) Rajkummar Rao / राजकुमार राव

Answer
Ans : (D) Rajkummar Rao / राजकुमार राव
राजकुमार राव ने Best Actor का अवॉर्ड जीता। 68वें हुंडई फिल्मफेयर अवॉर्ड्स का आयोजन 28 अप्रैल को मुंबई के जियो कन्वेंशन सेंटर, बीकेसी में किया गया। फिल्मफेयर पुरस्कार हिंदी फिल्म उद्योग को समर्पित सबसे पुराने और सबसे प्रमुख फिल्म आयोजनों में से एक है। इन पुरस्कारों को पहली बार 1954 में पेश किया गया था।

Current Affairs MCQ’s |29 April 2023 Read More »

Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar launches ‘Millets Experience Centre’ in New Delhi.

  • Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar launched the first of its kind ‘Millets Experience Centre’(MEC) at Dilli Haat in New Delhi on 28 April.
  • The National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Limited (NAFED) in association with the Ministry of Agriculture has set up the Millets Experience Centre.
  • It aims to increase awareness about millet and encourage its adoption among the general public.
  • Acting on India’s proposal supported by 72 countries, the United Nations General Assembly declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets (IYM 2023).
  • Setting up a consumer-oriented ‘Millets Experience Centre’ (MEC) will not only promote the dietary benefits of millet but also popularize Shree Anna (coarse grain) as a nutritional powerhouse.

Qns : Who launched the Millets Experience Centre in New Delhi?
(A) Prime Minister Narendra Modi
(B) Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar
(C) National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED)
(D) None of the above
Answer: (B) Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar

Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar launches ‘Millets Experience Centre’ in New Delhi. Read More »

Dubai-based airline Emirates unveiled the world’s first robotic check-in assistant.

  • Dubai-based airline Emirates has launched the world’s first robotic check-in assistant named Sara.
  • The robot is equipped with facial recognition technology and can match customers’ faces with scanned passports, check passengers in, and guide them to the luggage drop area.
  • City Check-in and Travel Store in Dubai’s Financial District allows customers to drop off their luggage up to 24 hours before their flight and up to 4 hours before their flight and offers a variety of check-in options, including self-check-in -Includes kiosks, dedicated desks with Emirates agents and Sara’s assistance.
  • The robot is equipped with facial recognition technology and can print boarding passes to make the check-in process more efficient. Sara is also portable and can move around to help those in need. Sources reveal that future iterations of the Sarah will also have weapons that can carry goods.
  • In addition to the new check-in facility, Emirates passengers with a valid boarding pass will also have access to select lifestyle amenities at ICD Brookfield Place, as well as exclusive discounts and special offers at a range of restaurants, gyms and luxury stores.

Qns : What is the name of the world’s first robotic check-in assistant launched by Emirates?
(A) Sam
(B) Sara
(C) Sophia
(D) Suri
Answer : (B) Sara

Qns : Which country unveiled the world’s first robotic check-in assistant?
(A) England
(B) India
(C) United Arab Emirates
(D) Turkey
Answer : (C) United Arab Emirates

Dubai-based airline Emirates unveiled the world’s first robotic check-in assistant. Read More »

68th Hyundai Filmfare Awards 2023

The 68th Hyundai Filmfare Awards was held on 28 April at Jio Convention Centre, BKC in Mumbai. The award show was hosted by Salman Khan, Manish Paul and Ayushmann Khurrana. The Filmfare Awards is one of the oldest and most prominent film events dedicated to the Hindi film industry. These awards were first introduced in 1954.

List of winners of the Filmfare Awards 2023 :

  • Best Film : Gangubai Kathiawadi
  • Best Actor in a Leading Role (Male) : Rajkummar Rao for Badhaai Do
  • Best Actor in a Leading Role (Female) : Alia Bhatt for Gangubai Kathiawadi
  • Best Actor (Critics) : Sanjay Mishra for Vadh
  • Best Actress (Critics) : Bhumi Pednekar for Badhaai Do and Tabu for Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2
  • Best Director : Sanjay Leela Bhansali for Gangubai Kathiawadi
  • Best Director : Sanjay Leela Bhansali for Gangubai Kathiawadi
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) : Anil Kapoor for Jug Jugg Jeeyo
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female) : Sheeba Chaddha for Badhaai Do
  • Best Music Album: Pritam for Brahmastra : Part One – Shiva
  • Best Dialogue : Prakash Kapadia and Utkarshini Vashishtha for Gangubai Kathiawadi
  • Best Screenplay : Akshat Ghildial, Suman Adhikary and Harshavardhan Kulkarni for Badhaai Do
  • Best Story : Akshat Ghildial and Suman Adhikary for Badhaai Do
  • Best Debut (Male) : Ankush Gedam for Jhund
  • Best Debut (Female) : Andrea Kevichusa for Anek
  • Best Debut Director : Jaspal Singh Sandhu and Rajeev Barnwal for Vadh
  • Lifetime Achievement Award : Prem Chopra
  • Best Music Album : Pritam for Brahmastra : Part One – Shiva
  • Best Lyrics : Amitabh Bhattacharya for Kesariya from Brahmastra : Part One – Shiva
  • Best Playback Singer (Male) : Arijit Singh for Kesariya from Brahmastra: Part One – Shiva
  • Best Playback Singer (Female) : Kavita Seth for Rangisari from Jug Jugg Jeeyo
  • RD Burman Award for Upcoming Music Talent : Jahnvi Shrimankar for Dholida from Gangubai Kathiawadi
  • Best VFX : DNEG and Redefine for Brahmastra: Part One – Shiva
  • Best Editing : Ninad Khanolkar for An Action Hero
  • Best Costume Design : Sheetal Sharma for Gangubai Kathiawadi
  • Best Production Design : Subrata Chakraborty and Amit Ray for Gangubai Kathiawadi
  • Best Sound Design : Bishwadeep Dipak Chatterjee for Brahmastra: Part One – Shiva
  • Best Background Score : Sanchit Balhara and Ankit Balhara for Gangubai Kathiawadi
  • Best Choreography : Kruti Mahesh for Dholida from Gangubai Kathiawadi
  • Best Cinematography : Sudeep Chatterjee for Gangubai Kathiawadi
  • Best Action : Parvez Shaikh for Vikram Vedha

Qns : Which movie won the Best Film award at the 68th Hyundai Filmfare Awards?
68वें हुंडई फिल्मफेयर पुरस्कारों में किस फिल्म ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म का पुरस्कार जीता?


(A) Badhaai Do / बधाई दो
(B) Gangubai Kathiawadi / गंगूबाई काठियावाड़ी
(C) No Time to Die / नो टाइम टू डाई
(D) The White Tiger / द व्हाइट टाइगर

Answer: (B) Gangubai Kathiawadi / गंगूबाई काठियावाड़ी

Qns : Who won the Best Actor in a Leading Role (Male) award at the 68th Hyundai Filmfare Awards?
68वें हुंडई फिल्मफेयर अवार्ड्स में अग्रणी भूमिका (पुरुष) में सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनेता का पुरस्कार किसने जीता?


(A) Alia Bhatt / आलिया भट्ट
(B) Ayushmann Khurrana / आयुष्मान खुराना
(C) Salman Khan / सलमान खान
(D) Rajkummar Rao / राजकुमार राव

Answer: (D) Rajkummar Rao / राजकुमार राव

68th Hyundai Filmfare Awards 2023 Read More »

India and the UK will jointly set up an India-UK ‘Net Zero’ Innovation Virtual Centre.

  • India and the UK (United Kingdom) will jointly create an India-UK “net zero” innovation virtual centre.
  • This was announced by Science and Technology Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh at the India-UK Science and Innovation Council meeting in the presence of United Kingdom Minister George Freeman.
  • India-UK “NET Zero” Innovation Virtual Centre which will provide a platform to bring stakeholders from both countries together to work in some of the focus areas including Decarbonization of manufacturing process & transport systems and Green Hydrogen as renewable source.
  • The Government of India has launched several major initiatives such as the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber ​​Physical Systems (ICPS); Quantum Computing and Communications; Launched several major initiatives such as supercomputing, electric mobility, green hydrogen, etc., which provide new opportunities for collaboration.
  • India is fast marching towards becoming an economic powerhouse driven by its extraordinary technology and innovation.

Qns : What is the focus of the India-UK “NET Zero” Innovation Virtual Centre?

(A) Artificial intelligence and machine learning
(B) Advanced materials science
(C) Decarbonization of manufacturing process & transport systems
(D) Biotechnology and genetic engineering

Ans : (C) Decarbonization of manufacturing process & transport systems

India and the UK will jointly set up an India-UK ‘Net Zero’ Innovation Virtual Centre. Read More »

Enrollment under the Atal Pension Yojana (APY) has crossed the 5.20 crore mark.

  • The Atal Pension Yojana (APY) has crossed the 5.20 crore mark in total enrolment as of 31 March 2023.
  • The scheme has seen a growth of over 20%, enrolling more than 1.19 crore new subscribers in the financial year 2022-23.
  • The total assets under management (AUM) in APY is over Rs. 27,200 crore, and the scheme has generated an investment return of 8.69% since its inception.
  • In the public sector banks (PSBs) category, nine banks achieved the annual target, while Bank of India, State Bank of India and Indian Bank opened more than hundred APY accounts per branch.
  • Under the category of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), 32 banks achieved the annual target, while Jharkhand State Gramin Bank, Vidarbha Konkan Gramin Bank, Tripura Gramin Bank and Baroda Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank opened more than 160 APY accounts per branch.
  • 12 states have achieved their annual targets with the help of their respective State Level Banker’s Committee (SLBCs).

Atal Pension Yojana (APY) :

  • Under the APY, subscribers receive a guaranteed pension ranging from Rs. 1,000 to Rs. 5,000 per month from the age of 60 years, depending on their contributions.
  • After the death of the subscriber, his/her spouse gets the same pension, and on the death of both the subscriber spouse, the accumulated pension amount till the age of 60 years will be given to the nominee.

Qns : What is the Atal Pension Yojana (APY)?
अटल पेंशन योजना (APY) क्या है?


(A) A scheme for providing home loans
(B) A health insurance scheme
(C) A pension scheme
(D) A scheme for providing education loans

Answer : (C) A pension scheme

Enrollment under the Atal Pension Yojana (APY) has crossed the 5.20 crore mark. Read More »

World Veterinary Day 2023 : 29th April

The 2023 World Veterinary Day will be held on 29 April 2023 and will celebrate the efforts of veterinarians, veterinary associations and others to advocate for fairness and equality. Every year, on the last Saturday of April, WVD is celebrated with a different theme. A diverse world requires a special focus on removing barriers and improving inclusivity through diversity, equity, and inclusion policies and practices. The well-being of all veterinarians is enhanced when diversity, equity, and inclusion are promoted and enforced.

Theme in 2023 :

Promoting Diversity, Equity, and Inclusiveness in the Veterinary Profession

History :

World Veterinary Day also brings together the global veterinary community and helps them to get proper help. World Veterinary Day (WVD) was first established on 29 April 2000 at the initiative of the World Veterinary Association (WVA). The day provides an excellent opportunity to acknowledge and value the remarkable contributions of veterinarians to the community and to raise awareness of veterinary medicine.

Qns : When was the World Veterinary Day celebrated in 2023?
विश्व पशु चिकित्सा दिवस 2023 में कब मनाया गया ?


(A) 14th April / 14 अप्रैल
(B) 29th April / 29 अप्रैल
(C) 9th April / 9 अप्रैल
(D) 1st April / 1 अप्रैल

Ans : (B) 29th April / 29 अप्रैल

World Veterinary Day 2023 : 29th April Read More »

Current Affairs MCQ’s |28 April 2023

Daily Current Affairs MCQ Questions (28 April 2023) in Hindi and English for UPSC, Bank, SSC and all Competitive Exams.

Qns : किस देश के सेना प्रमुख तीन दिवसीय दौरे पर 27 से 29 अप्रैल 2023 तक भारत आए थे?
Which country’s army chief came to India on a three-day visit from 27 to 29 April 2023?

(A) Australia / ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(B) China / चीन
(C) Bangladesh / बांग्लादेश
(D) Nepal / नेपाल

Answer
Ans : (C) Bangladesh / बांग्लादेश
बांग्लादेश के सेना प्रमुख जनरल एस.एम. शफीउद्दीन अहमद 27 से 29 अप्रैल 2023 तक तीन दिवसीय भारत दौरे पर हैं। यात्रा के दौरान, भारत के सेंटर फॉर यूनाइटेड नेशंस पीसकीपिंग (CUPNK) और बांग्लादेश के भारत और बांग्लादेश इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पीस सपोर्ट ऑपरेशंस ट्रेनिंग (BIPSOT) के बीच दोनों सेनाओं ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र के शांति अभियानों और प्रशिक्षण सहयोग के लिए एक “कार्यान्वयन व्यवस्था” पर हस्ताक्षर किए।

Qns : संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास “अजेय वारियर-23” किन देशों के बीच हुआ?
Joint military exercise “Ajeya Warrior-23” took place between which countries?

(A) India and United Kingdom / भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम
(B) Bangladesh and Nepal / बांग्लादेश और नेपाल
(C) India and Australia / भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(D) United Kingdom and Bangladesh / यूनाइटेड किंगडम और बांग्लादेश

Answer
Ans : (A) India and United Kingdom / भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम
भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम (इंग्लैंड) के बीच संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास “अजेया वारियर-23” का 7वां संस्करण 27 अप्रैल से 11 मई 2023 तक सैलिसबरी प्लेन्स, यूनाइटेड किंगडम में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। ‘एक्सरसाइज अजय वारियर’ यूनाइटेड किंगडम के साथ भारत का एक द्विवार्षिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है, जो यूनाइटेड किंगडम और भारत में वैकल्पिक रूप से आयोजित किया जाता है। इस अभ्यास का पिछला संस्करण अक्टूबर 2021 में उत्तराखंड के चौबटिया में आयोजित किया गया था।

Qns : प्रधान मंत्री मोदी द्वारा शुरू किया गया कौन सा कार्यक्रम व्यापक दर्शकों तक पहुंचने के लिए रेडियो की अनूठी शक्ति का उपयोग करता है?
Which programme started by Prime Minister Modi harnesses the unique strength of radio to reach out to the widest possible audience?

(A) Swachh Bharat Abhiyan / स्वच्छ भारत अभियान
(B) Digital India / डिजिटल इंडिया
(C) Make in India / मेक इन इंडिया
(D) Mann ki Baat / मन की बात

Answer
Ans : (D) Mann ki Baat / मन की बात
प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी भारत में रेडियो कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए 91 एफएम ट्रांसमीटरों का उद्घाटन कर रहे हैं। इस पहल का उद्देश्य आकांक्षी जिलों और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में एफएम कवरेज को बढ़ाना है। ये ट्रांसमीटर 18 राज्यों और दो केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 84 जिलों में लगाए गए हैं। प्रधान मंत्री ने जनता तक पहुंचने में रेडियो के महत्व को पहचाना और माध्यम की अनूठी ताकत का उपयोग करने के लिए मन की बात कार्यक्रम शुरू किया।

Qns : When did the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security celebrate its 37th Foundation Day?
नागरिक उड्डयन सुरक्षा ब्यूरो ने अपना 37वां स्थापना दिवस कब मनाया?


(A) 27th April 2023 / 27 अप्रैल 2023
(B) 12th April 2023 / 12 अप्रैल 2023
(C) 17th April 2023 / 17 अप्रैल 2023
(D) 2nd April 2023 / 2 अप्रैल 2023

Answer
Ans : (A) 27th April 2023 / 27 अप्रैल 2023
नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्यरत राष्ट्रीय नियामक नागरिक उड्डयन सुरक्षा ब्यूरो (बीसीएएस) ने 27 अप्रैल को नई दिल्ली में अपना 37वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। नागरिक उड्डयन सुरक्षा ब्यूरो की स्थापना जनवरी 1978 में नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (DGCA) में एक सेल के रूप में की गई थी। 10 सितंबर 1976 को इंडियन एयरलाइंस की उड़ान के अपहरण के मद्देनजर गठित पांडे समिति की सिफारिश पर संगठन की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव था।

Qns : राफेल फाइटर जेट उड़ाने वाली भारतीय वायु सेना की पहली महिला पायलट कौन हैं?
Who is the first woman pilot of the Indian Air Force to fly the Rafale fighter jet?

(A) Shivangi Singh / शिवांगी सिंह
(B) Deepika Choudhary / दीपिका चौधरी
(C) Bhawana Kanth / भावना कंठ
(D) Avani Chaturvedi / अवनी चतुर्वेदी

Answer
Ans : (A) Shivangi Singh / शिवांगी सिंह
राफेल फाइटर जेट उड़ाने वाली भारतीय वायु सेना की पहली महिला पायलट (शिवांगी सिंह) फ्रांस में बहु-राष्ट्र अभ्यास ओरियन में भाग लेने वाली भारतीय वायु सेना की टुकड़ी का हिस्सा हैं। अधिकारी बहुराष्ट्रीय अभ्यास में भाग लेने के लिए फ्रांस में हैं जहां भारत ने पहली बार देश के बाहर अपने राफेल विमान भेजे हैं। कठोर चयन प्रक्रिया के बाद 2020 में राफेल पायलट के रूप में चुने जाने के बाद शिवांगी सिंह राफेल उड़ाने वाली पहली महिला फाइटर पायलट बनीं।

Qns : शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक कहा पर आयोजित की गयी?
Where was the meeting of the Defense Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) held?

(A) Kolkata / कोलकाता
(B) New Delhi / नई दिल्ली
(C) Kerala / केरल
(D) Goa / गोवा

Answer
Ans : (B) New Delhi / नई दिल्ली
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक 28 अप्रैल 2023 को नई दिल्ली में हुई। बैठक में चीन, कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान, रूस, ताजिकिस्तान और उज्बेकिस्तान के रक्षा मंत्री भाग ले रहे हैं। भारत ने बैठक में पर्यवेक्षक देशों के रूप में बेलारूस और ईरान को आमंत्रित किया है। पाकिस्तान के रक्षा मंत्री वर्चुअल माध्यम से बैठक में शामिल हो रहे हैं। मंत्री क्षेत्रीय शांति और सुरक्षा, एससीओ के भीतर आतंकवाद विरोधी प्रयासों और एक प्रभावी बहुपक्षवाद से संबंधित मामलों पर चर्चा करेंगे।

Current Affairs MCQ’s |28 April 2023 Read More »

Scroll to Top