September 2022

Current Affairs MCQ : September 2022

Current Affairs MCQ : September 2022, Objective Question Answer in Hindi & English (Bilingual) for UPSC, Civil Services, SSC CGL, Bank, UPSSSC and other Competitive Exams.

Current Affairs MCQ Questions

Qns : Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Saudi Arabia in 2022?
2022 में सऊदी अरब के नए प्रधान मंत्री के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?

(A) Khalid bin Salman Al Saud
(B) Prince Mohammed bin Salman bin Abdul Aziz Al Saud
(C) Saud bin Abdulaziz Al Saud
(D) Jamal Khashoggi

Answer
Ans : (B) Prince Mohammed bin Salman bin Abdul Aziz Al Saud

Qns : When is World Maritime Day celebrated?
विश्व समुद्री दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) last Thursday of September
(B) last Sunday of September
(C) first Tuesday of December
(D) Second Monday of March

Answer
Ans : (A) last Thursday of September

Qns : Chandigarh International Airport has been renamed as _____?
चंडीगढ़ अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का नाम बदलकर क्या रखा गया?

(A) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport
(B) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel International Airport
(C) Shaheed Bhagat Singh International Airport
(D) Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport

Answer
Ans : (C) Shaheed Bhagat Singh International Airport

Qns : When is World Heart Day celebrated?
विश्व हृदय दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 29th September
(B) 12th September
(C) 29th October
(D) 21st December

Answer
Ans : (A) 29th September

Qns : Which scheme has been extended by the Union Cabinet for another three months from October to December in 2022?
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने किस योजना को 2022 में अक्टूबर से दिसंबर तक और तीन महीने के लिए बढ़ा दिया है?

(A) Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
(B) Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana
(C) Atal Pension Yojana
(D) Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Scheme

Answer
Ans : (D) Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Scheme

Qns : Who became the first female prime minister of Italy?
इटली की पहली महिला प्रधान मंत्री कौन बनी?

(A) Giorgia Meloni
(B) Giuseppe Conte
(C) Julia Gillard
(D) Rosemary Follett

Answer
Ans : (A) Giorgia Meloni

Qns : Who was conferred the Dadasaheb Phalke Award veteran for the year 2020?
वर्ष 2020 के लिए दादा साहब फाल्के पुरस्कार दिग्गज किसको प्रदान किया गया?

(A) Manoj Kumar
(B) Asha Parekh
(C) Shabana Azmi
(D) Saira Banu

Answer
Ans : (B) Asha Parekh

Qns : When was Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission launched?
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन ने कब लॉन्च हुआ था?

(A) 27th September
(B) 10th August
(C) 9th April
(D) 10th January

Answer
Ans : (A) 27th September

Qns : INS Sunayna Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) annual training exercise “Operation Southern Readiness” is being held at?
INS सुनयना संयुक्त समुद्री बल (CMF) वार्षिक प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास “ऑपरेशन सदर्न रेडीनेस” कहाँ आयोजित किया जा रहा है?

(A) Australia
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Japan
(D) Seychelles

Answer
Ans : (D) Seychelles

Qns : When is World Tourism Day celebrated?
विश्व पर्यटन दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 10th December
(B) 2nd July
(C) 27th September
(D) 3rd August

Answer
Ans : (C) 27th September

Qns : Which Indian received the Queen Elizabeth II Woman of the Year award at a function in London?
किस भारतीय को लंदन के एक समारोह में महारानी एलिजाबेथ द्वितीय वुमन ऑफ द ईयर पुरस्कार मिला?

(A) Ajay Kumar Bhalla
(B) Suella Braverman
(C) Priti Patel
(D) Vinay Kwatra

Answer
Ans : (B) Suella Braverman

Qns : Government’s flagship program ‘Make in India’ has completed how many years on 25th September?
सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ ने 25 सितंबर को कितने साल पूरे कर लिए हैं?

(A) 2 Years
(B) 8 Years
(C) 10 Years
(D) 5 Years

Answer
Ans : (B) 8 Years

Qns : Who has been elected as President of Hockey India?
हॉकी इंडिया के अध्यक्ष के रूप में किसे चुना गया है?

(A) Dilip Tirkey
(B) Biju Patnaik
(C) Birendra Lakra
(D) Dhanraj Pillay

Answer
Ans : (A) Dilip Tirkey

Qns : When is National Cinema Day celebrated?
राष्ट्रीय सिनेमा दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 23rd September
(B) 10th August
(C) 31st December
(D) 2nd February

Answer
Ans : (A) 23rd September

Qns : Who achieved the historic victory in the final of SAIF Women’s Championship?
सैफ महिला चैंपियनशिप के फाइनल में ऐतिहासिक जीत किसने हासिल की?

(A) Bangladesh
(B) India
(C) Iran
(D) Australia

Answer
Ans : (A) Bangladesh

Qns : When is International Sign Language Day celebrated?
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 10th October
(B) 12th September
(C) 23rd September
(D) 15th August

Answer
Ans : (C) 23rd September

Qns : When is World Alzheimer’s Day celebrated?
विश्व अल्जाइमर दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 21st September
(B) 19th January
(C) 5th August
(D) 12th November

Answer
Ans : (A) 21st September

Qns : Which Indian Navy warship was decommissioned in September 2022, at a ceremony held at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai?
सितंबर 2022 में, नेवल डॉकयार्ड, मुंबई में आयोजित समारोह में किस भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत को सेवामुक्त किया गया था?

(A) INS Talwar
(B) INS Kolkata
(C) INS Ajay
(D) INS Kalvari

Answer
Ans : (C) INS Ajay

Qns : When is World Rose Day celebrated?
विश्व गुलाब दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 2nd June
(B) 14th November
(C) 9th May
(D) 22nd September

Answer
Ans : (D) 22nd September

Qns : Who is the first Indian to win four medals at World Wrestling Championships?
विश्व कुश्ती चैंपियनशिप में चार पदक जीतने वाला पहला भारतीय कौन हैं?

(A) Gita Phogat
(B) Bajrang Punia
(C) Sarita Mor
(D) Babita kumari

Answer
Ans : (B) Bajrang Punia

Qns : Which of the following National Parks was selected to reintroduce Cheetahs in India?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान भारत में चीतों को फिर से बसाने के लिए चुना गया ?

(A) Kuno National Park
(B) Bandipur National Park
(C) Kaziranga National Park
(D) Ranthambore

Answer
Ans : Kuno National Park

Qns : Which state was declared as India’s first clean Sujal by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat?
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री, गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने भारत का पहला स्वच्छ सुजल कौन से प्रदेश को घोषित किया?

(A) Lakshadweep
(B) Jammu and Kashmir
(C) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(D) Rajasthan

Answer
Ans : (C) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Qns : When is World Patient Safety Day celebrated?
विश्व रोगी सुरक्षा दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 29th June
(B) 9th December
(C) 20th January
(D) 17th September

Answer
Ans : (D) 17th September

Qns : Who became the 76th Chess Grandmaster (GM) of India?
भारत के 76वें शतरंज ग्रैंडमास्टर (जीएम) कौन बने?

(A) Harshit Raja
(B) Arjun Kalyan
(C) Pranav Anand
(D) Rithvik Raja

Answer
Ans : (C) Pranav Anand

Qns : When is International Day for the Protection of the Ozone Layer celebrated?
ओजोन परत के संरक्षण के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 1st July
(B) 23rd March
(C) 16th September
(D) 28th August

Answer
Ans : (C) 16th September

Qns : International Week of Deaf People 2022 is celebrated on_______________________?
बधिर लोगों का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सप्ताह 2022 ________________________ को मनाया जाता है?

(A) 19th September to 25th September
(B) 10th September to 16th September
(C) 29th September to 5th October
(D) 23rd September to 29th September

Answer
Ans : (A) 19th September to 25th September

Qns : Who became the first Indian female wrestler to won two medals at the World Championships?
विश्व चैंपियनशिप में दो पदक जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला पहलवान कौन बनी ?

(A) Vinesh Phogat
(B) Babita Kumari
(C) Divya Kakran
(D) Navjot Kaur

Answer
Ans : (A) Vinesh Phogat

Qns : Who won the SAFF Under-17 Championship title in the final in Colombo?
कोलंबो में फाइनल में SAFF अंडर -17 चैम्पियनशिप खिताब किसने जीता?

(A) Bangladesh
(B) Sri Lanka
(C) Turkey
(D) India

Answer
Ans : (D) India

Qns : Which country is the host of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) summit 2022?
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) शिखर सम्मेलन 2022 का मेजबान कौन सा देश है?

(A) Japan
(B) Uzbekistan
(C) Australia
(D) Iran

Answer
Ans : (B) Uzbekistan

Qns : When is International Day of Democracy celebrated?
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 1st December
(B) 21st May
(C) 15th September
(D) 2nd July

Answer
Ans : (C) 15th September

Qns : Which country will host the G20 Leaders Summit at the level of Heads of State and Government in the year 2023?
कौन सा देश 2023 में राष्ट्राध्यक्षों और शासनाध्यक्षों के स्तर पर G20 लीडर्स समिट की मेजबानी करेगा?

(A) India
(B) Japan
(C) China
(D) Bangladesh

Answer
Ans : (A) India

Qns : When is National Engineers Day celebrated?
राष्ट्रीय इंजीनियर दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 2nd July
(B) 10th October
(C) 31st August
(D) 15th September

Answer
Ans : (D) 15th September

Qns : How many drugs are included in the ‘National List of Essential Medicines?
आवश्यक दवाओं की राष्ट्रीय सूची में कितनी दवाएं शामिल हैं?

(A) 384
(B) 209
(C) 1000
(D) 678

Answer
Ans : (A) 384

Qns : Who was organized INS Satpura & Indian Navy’s P8I maritime patrol aircraft Royal Multinational Exercise KAKADU-2022?
INS सतपुड़ा और भारतीय नौसेना के P8I समुद्री गश्ती विमान रॉयल बहुराष्ट्रीय अभ्यास KAKADU-2022 का आयोजन किसने किया था?

(A) United Kingdom’s naval
(B) Royal Australian Navy
(C) United States Navy
(D) Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force

Answer
Ans : (B) Royal Australian Navy

Qns : Where did the 6th edition of Japan India Maritime Exercise 2022 (JIMEX 22) organized by the Indian Navy begin?
भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा आयोजित जापान इंडिया मैरीटाइम एक्सरसाइज 2022 (JIMEX 22) का छठा संस्करण कहा शुरू हुआ?

(A) Bakloh, India
(B) Mongolia
(C) Pskov, Russia
(D) Bay of Bengal

Answer
Ans : (D) Bay of Bengal

Qns : When is Hindi Day celebrated?
हिंदी दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 20th September
(B) 14th September
(C) 21st October
(D) 1st March

Answer
Ans : (B) 14th September

Qns : How long did the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) under the Ministry of AYUSH conducted the Ayurveda Day 2022 program?
आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (AIIA) ने आयुर्वेद दिवस 2022 कार्यक्रम कब तक चला?

(A) six-week (10 August- 21 September)
(B) six-week (12 September- 23 October)
(C) six-week (21 December-1 January)
(D) six-weeks (2 March- 13 April)

Answer
Ans : (B) six-week (12 September- 23 October)

Qns : Who became the new king of the British immediately after the death of Queen Elizabeth II?
महारानी एलिजाबेथ द्वितीय की मृत्यु के तुरंत बाद ब्रिटिश के नए राजा कौन बने?

(A) King Charles III
(B) William Henry
(C) George Louis
(D) Albert Edward

Answer
Ans : (A) King Charles III

Qns : Who became the winner in Asia Cup 2022?
एशिया कप 2022 में कौन विजेता बना?

(A) Israel
(B) Indonesia
(C) Australia
(D) Sri Lanka

Answer
Ans : (D) Sri Lanka

Qns : Who wins Zurich Diamond League Final 2022 in Switzerland?
स्विट्जरलैंड में ज्यूरिख डायमंड लीग फाइनल 2022 किसने जीता?

(A) Annu Rani
(B) Shivpal Singh
(C) Neeraj Chopra
(D) Davinder Singh Kang

Answer
Ans : (C) Neeraj Chopra

Qns : New Delhi’s iconic Rajpath, the road from Rashtrapati Bhavan to India Gate, was renamed as?
नई दिल्ली के प्रतिष्ठित राजपथ, राष्ट्रपति भवन से इंडिया गेट तक की सड़क का नाम बदलकर क्या रखा गया?

(A) Malcolm Hailey Road
(B) Kartavya Path
(C) Dara Shikoh Path
(D) Indira Gandhi Road

Answer
Ans : (B) Kartavya Path

Qns : Who launched the Prime Minister’s TB Free India Campaign on 9th September 2022?
9 सितंबर 2022 को प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान किसने शुरू किया?

(A) Rahul Gandhi
(B) Yogi Adityanath
(C) Amit Shah
(D) Droupadi Murmu

Answer
Ans : (D) Droupadi Murmu

Qns : When is Himalaya Day celebrated in India?
भारत में हिमालय दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?
(A) 28th May
(B) 9th September
(C) 8th November
(D) 16th February

Answer
Ans : (B) 9th September

Qns : When is World Suicide Prevention Day celebrated?
विश्व आत्महत्या रोकथाम दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 10th September
(B) 5th March
(C) 10th December
(D) 24th May

Answer
Ans : (A) 10th September

Qns : Who successfully completed six flight tests of the Quick Reaction Missile (QRSAM) system surface to air?
सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया मिसाइल (QRSAM) प्रणाली के छह उड़ान परीक्षण सफलतापूर्वक पूरे किसके द्वारा किया गया?

(A) DRDO and Indian Army
(B) ISRO
(C) Indian Air Force
(D) Indian Navy

Answer
Ans : (A) DRDO and Indian Army

Qns : PM SHRI Yojana, which was launched recently, is associated with which field?
पीएम श्री योजना, जिसे हाल ही में लॉन्च किया गया था, किस क्षेत्र से संबंधित है?

(A) Electronics
(B) Economics
(C) Education
(D) Science & Technology

Answer
Ans : (C) Education

Qns : Who has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to Canada?
कनाडा में भारत के अगले उच्चायुक्त के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?

(A) Sanjay Kumar Verma
(B) Virander Paul
(C) Ambassador Sandhu
(D) Pradeep Kumar Rawat

Answer
Ans : (A) Sanjay Kumar Verma

Qns : When is International Literacy Day celebrated?
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 2nd March
(B) 20th August
(C) 19th December
(D) 8th September

Answer
Ans : (D) 8th September

Qns : For how many countries, India’s National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) and UK Government in collaboration with BAE Systems have successfully designed and conducted cyber security exercises?
कितने देशों के लिए भारत के राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय (एनएससीएस) और यूके सरकार ने बीएई सिस्टम्स के सहयोग से साइबर सुरक्षा अभ्यासों को सफलतापूर्वक डिजाइन और संचालित किया है?

(A) 26 Countries.
(B) 10 Countries.
(C) 50 Countries.
(D) 2 Countries.

Answer
Ans : (A) 26 Countries.

Qns : Which country signed agreements on training staff and IT cooperation to deepen railway cooperation?
कौन से देश ने रेलवे सहयोग को गहरा करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण कर्मचारियों और आईटी सहयोग पर समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए?

(A) Russia-India
(B) Ukraine-Turkey
(C) India-Bangladesh
(D) America-India

Answer
Ans : (C) India-Bangladesh

Qns : Which state has launched a loan scheme ‘Mahila Nidhi’ for the social and economic development of women through loans?
किस राज्ये ने ऋण के माध्यम से महिलाओं के सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक ऋण योजना ‘महिला निधि’ शुरू की है?

(A) Punjab
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Uttarakhand

Answer
Ans : (B) Rajasthan

Qns : Who is the third richest person in the world from India?
भारत से दुनिया के तीसरे सबसे अमीर व्यक्ति कौन हैं?

(A) Falguni Nayar
(B) Shiv Nadar
(C) Uday Kotak
(D) Gautam Adani

Answer
Ans : (D) Gautam Adani

Qns : Where did PM Narendra Modi induct India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier, INS Vikrant into the Navy?
पीएम नरेंद्र मोदी भारत के पहले स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत, आईएनएस विक्रांत को नौसेना में कहा पर शामिल किया?

(A) Cochin Shipyard Limited in Kochi
(B) Hindustan Shipyard Limited in Visakhapatnam
(C) Kattupalli Shipyard in Chennai
(D) Mandovi Drydocks in Goa

Answer
Ans : (A) Cochin Shipyard Limited in Kochi

Qns : According to the latest figures from the IMF (September 2022), which country is the fifth largest economy in the world?
आईएमएफ (सितंबर 2022) के नवीनतम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, कौन सा देश दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है?

(A) Brazil
(B) America
(C) China
(D) India

Answer
Ans : (D) India

Qns : When is National Nutrition Week celebrated in India?
भारत में राष्ट्रीय पोषण सप्ताह कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 1st September to 7th September
(B) 8th August to 14th August
(C) 1st March to 7th March
(D) 15th June to 21th June

Answer
Ans : (A) 1st September to 7th September

Qns : When is National Teachers Day celebrated?
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 10th March
(B) 21st August
(C) 5th September
(D) 9th December

Answer
Ans : (C) 5th September

Qns : Who designed the Inflatable Aerodynamic Deceleration (IAD)?
इन्फ्लेटेबल एरोडायनामिक डिसेलेरेशन (IAD) को किस के द्वारा डिजाईन किया गया?

(A) CNES
(B) ISRO
(C) NASA
(D) JAXA

Answer
Ans : (B) ISRO

Qns : Who became the new Prime Minister of Britain?
ब्रिटेन के नए प्रधान मंत्री कौन बने?

(A) Liz Truss
(B) Boris Johnson
(C) Tom Tugendhat
(D) Kemi Badenoch

Answer
Ans : (A) Liz Truss

Qns : When is International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies celebrated?
नीले आसमान के लिए स्वच्छ हवा का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(A) 12th August
(B) 19 January
(C) 7th September
(D) 7th March

Answer
Ans : (C) 7th September

Qns : Who approved India’s first intra-nasal COVID-19 vaccine for restricted emergency use authorization?
किसने प्रतिबंधित आपातकालीन उपयोग प्राधिकरण के लिए भारत के पहले इंट्रा-नाक COVID-19 वैक्सीन को मंजूरी दी?

(A) DCGI
(B) WHO
(C) IMA
(D) HMD

Answer
Ans : (A) DCGI

Qns : Which 6-year-old girl won the gold medal at the Malaysian Age Group Rapid Chess Championship in Kuala Lumpur?
कुआलालंपुर में मलेशियाई आयु समूह रैपिड शतरंज चैंपियनशिप में किस 6 वर्षीय लड़की ने स्वर्ण पदक जीता?

(A) Viswanathan Anand
(B) Anishka Biyani
(C) Irina Krush
(D) Sabina Foiser

Answer
Ans : (B) Anishka Biyani

Current Affairs MCQ : September 2022 Read More »

Current Affairs Questions in Hindi : सितम्बर 2022

GK Now Current Affairs Questions in हिन्दी for the Month of सितम्बर 2022 for Competitive Exams. Important question for UPSC IAS, Civil Services, SSC, Banking and entrance examinations.

Current Affairs Questions in हिन्दी : सितम्बर 2022

प्रश्न: उत्तर प्रदेश को स्वास्थ्य सुविधा रजिस्टर में कई स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को जोड़ने के लिए कौन सा पुरस्कार दिया गया है?

उत्तर : उत्तर प्रदेश को स्वास्थ्य सुविधा रजिस्टर में कई स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को जोड़ने के लिए आयुष्मान उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2022 दिया गया है।

प्रश्न: सऊदी अरब के नए प्रधान मंत्री के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?

उत्तर: सऊदी अरब के क्राउन प्रिंस मोहम्मद बिन सलमान बिन अब्दुल अजीज अल सऊद को प्रधान मंत्री नियुक्त किया गया है।

प्रश्न: 36वें राष्ट्रीय खेल 2022 का आयोजन कहाँ किया गया?

उत्तर: 36वें राष्ट्रीय खेल 2022 का आयोजन अहमदाबाद, गांधीनगर, सूरत, वडोदरा, राजकोट और भावनगर सहित गुजरात के छह शहरों में किया गया।

प्रश्न: विश्व समुद्री दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

उत्तर: अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन सितंबर के अंतिम गुरुवार को विश्व समुद्री दिवस मनाता है।

प्रश्न : केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने किस योजना को 2022 में अक्टूबर से दिसंबर तक और तीन महीने के लिए बढ़ा दिया है?

उत्तर : केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने इस साल 2022 में प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना को अक्टूबर से दिसंबर तक और तीन महीने के लिए बढ़ा दिया है।

प्रश्न : विश्व हृदय दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

उत्तर : विश्व हृदय दिवस हर साल 29 सितंबर को दुनिया भर के लोगों द्वारा मनाया जाता है।

प्रश्न : सरकार द्वारा किसे चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है?

उत्तर : सरकार ने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अनिल चौहान को अगले चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) के रूप में नियुक्त किया है।

प्रश्न : चंडीगढ़ अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का नाम बदलकर क्या रखा गया?

उत्तर: शहीद-ए-आजम भगत सिंह की 115वीं जयंती के अवसर पर चंडीगढ़ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का नाम बदलकर शहीद भगत सिंह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा कर दिया गया।

प्रश्न : इटली की प्रथम महिला प्रधान मंत्री कौन बनी?

उत्तर: जॉर्जिया मेलोनी इटली की पहली महिला प्रधान मंत्री बनी और द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के बाद से देश की पहली दक्षिणपंथी सरकार का नेतृत्व करेंगी।

प्रश्न : वर्ष 2020 के लिए दादा साहब फाल्के पुरस्कार से किसे सम्मानित किया गया?

उत्तर : वर्ष 2020 के लिए दादा साहब फाल्के पुरस्कार अनुभवी अभिनेत्री आशा पारेख को प्रदान किया गया।

प्रश्न: विश्व पर्यटन दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

उत्तर : विश्व पर्यटन दिवस 2022 विश्व स्तर पर 27 सितंबर को मनाया जाता है।

प्रश्न: लंदन में एक समारोह में किस भारतीय को क्वीन एलिजाबेथ द्वितीय वूमन ऑफ द ईयर का पुरस्कार मिला?

उत्तर: ब्रिटेन की भारतीय मूल की गृह सचिव सुएला ब्रेवरमैन को लंदन में एक समारोह में पहली बार महारानी एलिजाबेथ द्वितीय वुमन ऑफ द ईयर पुरस्कार के विजेता के रूप में नामित किया गया।

प्रश्न : सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ ने 25 सितंबर 2022 को कितने साल पूरे कर लिए हैं?

उत्तर: सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ ने 25 सितंबर 2022 को 8 साल पूरे कर लिए हैं।

प्रश्न: हॉकी इंडिया के अध्यक्ष के रूप में किसे चुना गया है?

उत्तर: भारत के पूर्व हॉकी कप्तान और 1998 के एशियाई खेलों की स्वर्ण पदक विजेता टीम के सदस्य दिलीप तिर्की को सर्वसम्मति से हॉकी इंडिया का अध्यक्ष चुना गया।

प्रश्न : राष्ट्रीय सिनेमा दिवस कब मनाया जाता है ?

उत्तर: राष्ट्रीय सिनेमा दिवस को पहले 16 सितंबर को आयोजित करने की घोषणा की गई थी, हालांकि, विभिन्न हितधारकों के अनुरोध पर और भागीदारी को अधिकतम करने के लिए, इसे 23 सितंबर को पुनर्निर्धारित किया गया था।

प्रश्नः सैफ महिला चैंपियनशिप 2022 के फाइनल में ऐतिहासिक जीत किसने हासिल की?

उत्तर: बांग्लादेश ने नेपाल के काठमांडू में दशरथ रंगशाला स्टेडियम में SAFF महिला चैम्पियनशिप में ऐतिहासिक जीत हासिल की।

प्रश्न: अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

उत्तर: अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस (IDSL) हर साल 23 सितंबर को दुनिया भर में मनाया जाता है।

प्रश्न: विश्व अल्जाइमर दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

उत्तर : विश्व अल्जाइमर दिवस प्रतिवर्ष 21 सितंबर को मनाया जाता है।

प्रश्न: सितंबर 2022 में नेवल डॉकयार्ड, मुंबई में आयोजित एक समारोह में भारतीय नौसेना के किस युद्धपोत को सेवामुक्त किया गया था?

उत्तर : आईएनएस अजय 32 वर्षों तक देश की सेवा करने के बाद सेवामुक्त हो गया। आईएनएस अजय को नेवल डॉकयार्ड, मुंबई में पारंपरिक तरीके से संचालित किया गया था।

प्रश्न: अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समान वेतन दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

उत्तर: 18 सितंबर को मनाया जाने वाला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समान वेतन दिवस समान मूल्य के काम के लिए समान वेतन की उपलब्धि की दिशा में लंबे समय से किए गए प्रयासों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।

प्रश्न: केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने किस राज्य को भारत का पहला स्वच्छ सुजल घोषित किया था?

उत्तर: केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह को भारत का पहला स्वच्छ सुजल प्रदेश घोषित किया है।

प्रश्न: विश्व गुलाब दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

उत्तर: विश्व रोज दिवस हर साल 22 सितंबर को मनाया जाता है।

प्रश्न: विश्व कुश्ती चैंपियनशिप में चार पदक जीतने वाले पहले भारतीय कौन हैं?

उत्तर: 18 सितंबर को ऐस पहलवान बजरंग पुनिया विश्व कुश्ती चैंपियनशिप में कांस्य पदक जीतकर चार पदक जीतने वाले एकमात्र भारतीय बने।

प्रश्न: भारत में चीतों को फिर से लाने के लिए किस राष्ट्रीय उद्यान का चयन किया गया था?

उत्तर: प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 17 सितंबर को कुनो नेशनल पार्क में भारत से विलुप्त जंगली चीतों को रिहा किया।

प्रश्न: विश्व रोगी सुरक्षा दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

उत्तर: रोगी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किए जाने वाले विभिन्न सुरक्षा उपायों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए हर साल 17 सितंबर को विश्व रोगी सुरक्षा दिवस मनाया जाता है।

प्रश्न: भारत के 76वें शतरंज ग्रैंडमास्टर (जीएम) कौन बने?

उत्तर: बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक के 15 वर्षीय प्रणव आनंद आर्मेनिया के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मास्टर (आईएम) एमिन ओहानियन के खिलाफ जीत के बाद भारत के 76वें शतरंज ग्रैंडमास्टर (जीएम) बने।

प्रश्न: ओजोन परत के संरक्षण के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

उत्तर: विश्व ओजोन दिवस या ओजोन परत के संरक्षण के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस 16 सितंबर को मनाया जाता है।

प्रश्न: विश्व चैंपियनशिप में दो पदक जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला पहलवान कौन बनी?

उत्तर: विनेश फोगट ने 14 सितंबर को सर्बिया के बेलग्रेड में 53 किग्रा वर्ग में विश्व कुश्ती चैम्पियनशिप 2022 में कांस्य पदक जीता।

प्रश्न: कोलंबो में फाइनल में SAFF अंडर-17 चैम्पियनशिप का खिताब किसने जीता?

उत्तर: भारत ने 14 सितंबर को कोलंबो में फाइनल में नेपाल को 4-0 से हराकर SAFF अंडर -17 चैम्पियनशिप खिताब जीता।

प्रश्न: कौन सा देश शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) शिखर सम्मेलन 2022 का मेजबान है?

उत्तर: प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने उज्बेकिस्तान (मेजबान देश) के शहर समरकंद में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) की 22वीं बैठक के इतर रूस, उज्बेकिस्तान, ईरान, तुर्की के नेताओं से मुलाकात की।

प्रश्न: अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

उत्तर: अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र दिवस हर साल 15 सितंबर को मनाया जाता है।

प्रश्न : कौन सा देश वर्ष 2023 में राष्ट्राध्यक्षों और शासनाध्यक्षों के स्तर पर G20 लीडर्स समिट की मेजबानी करेगा?

उत्तर: भारत ने 9 और 10 सितंबर 2022 को नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्राध्यक्षों और शासनाध्यक्षों के स्तर पर G20 लीडर्स समिट की मेजबानी की।

प्रश्न: राष्ट्रीय इंजीनियर दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

उत्तर: भारत में हर साल 15 सितंबर को राष्ट्रीय इंजीनियर दिवस मनाया जाता है।

प्रश्न : आवश्यक दवाओं की राष्ट्रीय सूची में कितनी दवाएं शामिल हैं?

उत्तर : सरकार ने आवश्यक दवाओं की राष्ट्रीय सूची (एनएलईएम) के तहत 384 दवाएं जारी की हैं।

प्रश्न: INS सतपुड़ा और भारतीय नौसेना के P8I समुद्री गश्ती विमान रॉयल बहुराष्ट्रीय अभ्यास KAKADU-2022 का आयोजन किसने किया था?

उत्तर: आईएनएस सतपुड़ा और भारतीय नौसेना का एक पी8आई समुद्री गश्ती विमान रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियाई नौसेना द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था।

प्रश्न: भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा आयोजित जापान इंडिया मैरीटाइम एक्सरसाइज 2022 (JIMEX 22) का छठा संस्करण कहाँ शुरू हुआ?

उत्तर: भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा आयोजित जापान इंडिया मैरीटाइम एक्सरसाइज 2022 (JIMEX 22) का छठा संस्करण 11 सितंबर 2022 को बंगाल की खाड़ी में शुरू हुआ।

प्रश्न: हिंदी दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

उत्तर: भारत की आधिकारिक भाषा के रूप में हिंदी की लोकप्रियता को चिह्नित करने के लिए हर साल 14 सितंबर को हिंदी दिवस मनाया जाता है।

प्रश्न: महारानी एलिजाबेथ द्वितीय की मृत्यु के तुरंत बाद ब्रिटेन का नया राजा कौन बना?

उत्तर: इंग्लैंड के नए राजा चार्ल्स तृतीय हैं जिन्होंने अपनी मां महारानी एलिजाबेथ द्वितीय की मृत्यु के बाद सिंहासन ग्रहण किया।

प्रश्न : एशिया कप 2022 क्रिकेट टूर्नामेंट में कौन विजेता बना?

उत्तर : श्रीलंका ने अपना छठा खिताब जीता, दुबई में पाकिस्तान को 23 रन से हराया। 11 सितंबर 2022 को पाकिस्तान को 23 रन से हराकर श्रीलंकाई क्रिकेटरों ने दुबई में एशिया कप 2022 फाइनल में अपनी जीत का जश्न मनाया।

प्रश्न: हिमालय दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

उत्तर : हिमालय दिवस हर साल 9 सितंबर को मनाया जाता है।

प्रश्न: विश्व आत्महत्या रोकथाम दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

उत्तर: विश्व आत्महत्या रोकथाम दिवस (WSPD) हर साल 10 सितंबर को मनाया जाता है।

प्रश्न: सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया मिसाइल के 6 उड़ान परीक्षणों को सफलतापूर्वक कहाँ पूरा किया गया है?

उत्तर: रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) और भारतीय सेना ने ओडिशा तट से दूर एकीकृत परीक्षण रेंज (आईटीआर) चांदीपुर से सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया मिसाइल (क्यूआरएसएएम) प्रणाली के छह उड़ान परीक्षण सफलतापूर्वक परिक्षण किया गया।

प्रश्न: 9 ​​सितंबर 2022 को टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान किसने शुरू किया?

उत्तर: भारत की राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने 9 सितंबर 2022 को वस्तुतः प्रधान मंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान की शुरुआत की।

प्रश्न: स्विट्जरलैंड में ज्यूरिख डायमंड लीग फाइनल 2022 किसने जीता?

उत्तर: टोक्यो ओलंपिक भाला फेंक चैंपियन नीरज चोपड़ा ने 8 सितंबर 2022 को स्विट्जरलैंड में ज्यूरिख डायमंड लीग फाइनल 2022 जीतकर भारत के लिए एक और उपलब्धि हासिल की।

प्रश्न: नई दिल्ली के प्रतिष्ठित राजपथ, राष्ट्रपति भवन से इंडिया गेट तक की सड़क का नाम बदलकर क्या रखा गया?

उत्तर : प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 8 नवंबर 2022 को पुर्नोत्थान राजपथ का उद्घाटन किया, जिसका नाम बदलकर नई दिल्ली में कार्तव्य पथ कर दिया गया है।

प्रश्न: महारानी एलिजाबेथ द्वितीय कौन थी?

उत्तर: एलिजाबेथ द्वितीय (एलिजाबेथ एलेक्जेंड्रा मैरी; 21 अप्रैल 1926 – 8 सितंबर 2022) 6 फरवरी 1952 से 2022 में अपनी मृत्यु तक यूनाइटेड किंगडम और अन्य राष्ट्रमंडल क्षेत्रों की रानी थीं। वह अपने जीवनकाल में 32 संप्रभु राज्यों की रानी थीं।

प्रश्न: अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

उत्तर: अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस (ILD) हर साल 8 सितंबर को दुनिया भर में मनाया जाता है।

प्रश्न: किस देश ने रेलवे सहयोग को गहरा करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण स्टाफ और आईटी सहयोग पर समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए?

उत्तर: भारत और बांग्लादेश दोनों देशों के पावर ग्रिड को जोड़कर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में उप-क्षेत्रीय संपर्क बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए हैं।

प्रश्न: कनाडा में भारत के उच्चायुक्त के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?

उत्तर : वरिष्ठ राजनयिक संजय कुमार वर्मा को कनाडा में भारत के अगले उच्चायुक्त के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है।

प्रश्न: पीएम श्री योजना किसने शुरू की थी?

उत्तर: 7 सितंबर को प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने एक नई केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना – पीएम श्री स्कूल (पीएम स्कूल फॉर राइजिंग इंडिया) को मंजूरी दी।

प्रश्न: नीले आसमान के लिए स्वच्छ हवा का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

उत्तर: वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए कार्यों को बढ़ावा देने और सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए 7 सितंबर को विश्व स्तर पर नीले आसमान के लिए स्वच्छ हवा का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस मनाया जाता है।

प्रश्न: कुआलालंपुर में मलेशियाई आयु समूह रैपिड शतरंज चैंपियनशिप में किस 6 वर्षीय लड़की ने स्वर्ण पदक जीता?

उत्तर : 6 वर्षीय अनिष्का बियाणी ने 4 सितंबर 2022 को कुआलालंपुर में मलेशियाई आयु समूह रैपिड शतरंज चैंपियनशिप में स्वर्ण पदक जीता।

प्रश्न: प्रतिबंधित आपातकालीन उपयोग प्राधिकरण के लिए भारत के पहले इंट्रा-नाक COVID-19 वैक्सीन को किसने मंजूरी दी?

उत्तर : भारतीय औषधि महानियंत्रक (DCGI) ने 6 सितंबर को देश के पहले इंट्रा-नाक COVID-19 वैक्सीन – भारत बायोटेक के iNCOVACC को 18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लोगों में प्रतिबंधित आपातकालीन उपयोग के लिए मंजूरी दी।

प्रश्न: ब्रिटेन के नए प्रधान मंत्री कौन बने?

उत्तर: लिज़ ट्रस ब्रिटेन के नए प्रधान मंत्री बने। वह देश की तीसरी महिला प्रधानमंत्री बनीं।

प्रश्न: इन्फ्लेटेबल एरोडायनामिक डिसेलेरेशन (IAD) को किसने डिजाइन किया था?

उत्तर: भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) ने इन्फ्लेटेबल एरोडायनामिक डिसेलेरेटर (आईएडी) के साथ एक नई तकनीक का सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शन किया है।

प्रश्न: भारत में शिक्षक दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

उत्तर: राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक दिवस हर साल 5 सितंबर को मनाया जाता है।

प्रश्न: भारत में राष्ट्रीय पोषण सप्ताह कब मनाया जाता है?

उत्तर: भारत में हर साल सितंबर के पहले सप्ताह को राष्ट्रीय पोषण सप्ताह के रूप में मनाया जाता है। यह सप्ताह हर साल 1 से 7 सितंबर तक मनाया जाता है।

प्रश्न: IMF (सितंबर 2022) के नवीनतम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, कौन सा देश दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है?

उत्तर: भारत यूनाइटेड किंगडम (यूके) को पछाड़कर दुनिया की 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है और अब अमेरिका, चीन, जापान, जर्मनी भारत से आगे हैं।

प्रश्न: प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने भारत के पहले स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रांत को नौसेना में कहां शामिल किया?

उत्तर: पीएम नरेंद्र मोदी ने 2 सितंबर की सुबह कोच्चि में कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड में एक समारोह में पहले स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत, आईएनएस विक्रांत को चालू किया।

प्रश्न: किस राज्य ने ऋण के माध्यम से महिलाओं के सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास के लिए ऋण योजना ‘महिला निधि’ शुरू की है?

उत्तर : राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री अशोक गहलोत ने ऋण के माध्यम से महिलाओं के सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक ऋण योजना ‘महिला निधि’ शुरू की है।

प्रश्न: भारत से दुनिया के तीसरे सबसे अमीर व्यक्ति कौन हैं?

उत्तर: भारत के गौतम अडानी अब दुनिया के तीसरे सबसे अमीर व्यक्ति हैं।

Thanks for the visit and go through the Current Affairs Qns in English : September 2022

Current Affairs Questions in Hindi : सितम्बर 2022 Read More »

Current Affairs Questions in English : September 2022

GK Now Current Affairs Questions in English : September 2022 for the preparation of Competitive Exams. Important Question & answer and detail answer are very useful to acquire through knowledge of important current developments and events.

Current Affairs Questions in English : September 2022

Qns : Which award has been given to Uttar Pradesh for adding several health facilities in the health facility register?

Ans : Uttar Pradesh has been given Ayushman Excellence Award 2022 for adding several health facilities in the health facility register.

Qns : Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Saudi Arabia in 2022?

Ans : Saudi Arabia’s Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman bin Abdul Aziz Al Saud has been appointed Prime Minister.

Qns : Where was the 36th National Games 2022 organized?

Ans : The 36th National Games 2022 is being organized in six cities of Gujarat including Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Surat, Vadodara, Rajkot and Bhavnagar.

Qns : When is World Maritime Day celebrated?

Ans : The International Maritime Organization celebrates World Maritime Day on the last Thursday of September.

Qns : Which scheme has been extended by the Union Cabinet for another three months from October to December in 2022?

Ans : The Union Cabinet has extended the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Scheme for another three months from October to December this year in 2022.

Qns : When is World Heart Day celebrated?

Ans : World Heart Day is celebrated every year on 29th September by people all over the world.

Qns : Who has been appointed as the Chief of Defense Staff (CDS) by the government?

Ans : The government has appointed Lt Gen Anil Chauhan as the next Chief of Defense Staff (CDS).

Qns : The Chandigarh International Airport has been renamed recently. What is the new name ?

Ans : Chandigarh International Airport renamed as Shaheed Bhagat Singh International Airport on the occasion of 115th birth anniversary of Shaheed-e-Azam Bhagat Singh.

Qns : Who became the first female Prime Minister of Italy?

Ans : Giorgia Meloni is set to become Italy’s first female prime minister and lead the country’s first right-wing government since World War II.

Qns : Who was conferred the Dadasaheb Phalke Award for the year 2020?

Ans : The Dadasaheb Phalke Award for the year 2020 will be presented to actress Asha Parekh.

Qns : When is World Tourism Day celebrated?

Ans : World Tourism Day 2022 is celebrated globally on 27th September.

Qns : Which Indian received the Queen Elizabeth II Woman of the Year award at a function in London?

Ans : Britain’s Indian-origin Home Secretary Suella Braverman has been named as the winner of the first-ever Queen Elizabeth II Woman of the Year award at a ceremony in London.

Qns : Government’s flagship program ‘Make in India’ has completed how many years on 25th September 2022?

Ans : Government’s flagship program ‘Make in India’ has completed 8 years on 25th September.

Qns : Who has been elected as President of Hockey India?

Ans : Former India hockey captain and member of the 1998 Asian Games gold medal winning team Dilip Tirkey was unanimously elected as the President of Hockey India.

Qns : When is National Cinema Day celebrated?

Ans : National Cinema Day was earlier announced to be held on 16th September, however, on the request of various stakeholders and to maximize participation, it was rescheduled to 23rd September.

Qns : Who achieved the historic victory in the final of SAIF Women’s Championship 2022?

Ans : Bangladesh achieved a historic victory in the SAFF Women’s Championship at the Dashrath Rangshala Stadium in Kathmandu, Nepal.

Qns : When is International Sign Language Day celebrated?

Ans : International Sign Language Day (IDSL) is celebrated every year around the world on 23rd September.

Qns : When is World Alzheimer’s Day celebrated?

Ans : World Alzheimer’s Day is observed annually on 21st September.

Qns : Which Indian Navy warship was decommissioned in September 2022, at a ceremony held at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai?

Ans : INS Ajay decommissioned after serving the nation for 32 years. INS Ajay was conducted in the traditional manner at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai.

Qns : When is International Equal Pay Day celebrated?

Ans : International Equal Pay Day observed on 18th September represents the long-standing efforts towards the achievement of equal pay for work of equal value.

Qns : Which state was declared as India’s first clean Sujal by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat?

Ans : Union Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has declared Andaman and Nicobar Islands as India’s first clean Sujal Pradesh.

Qns : When is World Rose Day celebrated?

Ans : World Rose Day is celebrated every year on 22nd September.

Qns : Who is the first Indian to win four medals at World Wrestling Championships?

Ans : Ace wrestler Bajrang Punia on 18th September became the only Indian to win four medals at the World Wrestling Championships by winning a bronze medal.

Qns : Which national park was selected to reintroduce cheetahs in India?

Ans : PM Narendra Modi released the extinct wild cheetahs from India in Kuno National Park on 17th September.

Qns : When is World Patient Safety Day celebrated?

Ans : World Patient Safety Day is observed every year on 17th September to create awareness about the various safety measures to be taken to ensure patient safety.

Qns : Who became the 76th Chess Grandmaster (GM) of India?

Ans : 15-year-old Pranav Anand from Bengaluru, Karnataka became India’s 76th Chess Grandmaster (GM) after his victory against Armenia’s International Master (IM) Emin Ohanian.

Qns : When is International Day for the Protection of the Ozone Layer celebrated?

Ans : World Ozone Day or International Day for the Protection of the Ozone Layer is observed on 16th September.

Qns : Who became the first Indian female wrestler to won two medals at the World Championships?

Ans : Vinesh Phogat won the bronze medal at the World Wrestling Championship 2022 in the 53kg category in Belgrade, Serbia on 14th September.

Qns : Who won the SAFF Under-17 Championship title in the final in Colombo?

Ans : India won the SAFF Under-17 Championship title by defeating Nepal 4–0 in the final in Colombo on 14th September.

Qns : Which country is the host of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) summit 2022?

Ans : PM Narendra Modi met leaders of Russia, Uzbekistan, Iran, Turkey on the sidelines of the 22nd meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) in the Uzbekistan city of Samarkand.

Qns : When is International Day of Democracy celebrated?

Ans : International Day of Democracy is celebrated every year on 15th September.

Qns : Which country will host the G20 Leaders Summit at the level of Heads of State and Government in the year 2023?

Ans : India will host G20 Leaders’ Summit at the level of Heads of State & Government in New Delhi on 9th & 10th September 2022.

Qns : When is National Engineers Day celebrated?

Ans : National Engineers Day is celebrated every year on 15th September in India.

Qns : How many drugs are included in the ‘National List of Essential Medicines?

Ans : Government has released 384 medicines under the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM).

Qns : Who was organized INS Satpura & Indian Navy’s P8I maritime patrol aircraft Royal Multinational Exercise KAKADU-2022?

Ans : INS Satpura and a P8 I Maritime Patrol Aircraft of the Indian Navy have reached Darwin, Australia to participate in the multinational exercise KAKADU-2022 organized by the Royal Australian Navy.

Qns : Where did the 6th edition of Japan India Maritime Exercise 2022 (JIMEX 22) organized by the Indian Navy begin?

Ans : The 6th edition of Japan India Maritime Exercise 2022 (JIMEX 22) hosted by Indian Navy commenced in the Bay of Bengal on 11th September 2022.

Qns : When is Hindi Day celebrated?

Ans : Hindi Divas is celebrated every year on 14th September to mark the popularity of Hindi as the official language of India.

Qns : Who became the new king of the British immediately after the death of Queen Elizabeth II?

Ans : The new King of England is Charles III who assumed the throne after the death of his mother, Queen Elizabeth II.

Qns : Who became the winner in Cricket Asia Cup 2022?

Ans : Sri Lanka win their 6th title, beat Pakistan by 23 runs in Dubai. Sri Lankan cricketers celebrated their victory in the Asia Cup 2022 Final in Dubai after beating Pakistan by 23 runs on 11th September 2022.

Qns : When is celebrated Himalaya Divas?

Ans : Himalaya Diwas is observed every year on 9th September.

Qns : When is celebrated World Suicide Prevention Day?

Ans : World Suicide Prevention Day (WSPD) is observed every year on 10th September.

Qns : Where is the 6 flight tests of the Quick Reaction Surface-to-Air Missile completed successfully?

Ans : The Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO) and the Indian Army have successfully completed six flight tests of the Quick Reaction Surface-to-Air Missile (QRSAM) system from the Integrated Test Range (ITR) Chandipur off the Odisha coast.

Qns : Who launched the Prime Minister’s TB Free India Campaign on 9th September 2022?

Ans : The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu virtually launched the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan on 9th September 2022.

Qns : Who wins Zurich Diamond League Final 2022 in Switzerland?

Ans : Tokyo Olympics javelin throw champion Neeraj Chopra achieved another first for India by winning the Zurich Diamond League Final 2022 in Switzerland on 8th September 2022.

Qns : New Delhi’s iconic Rajpath, the road from Rashtrapati Bhavan to India Gate, was renamed as?

Ans : Prime Minister Narendra Modi on on 8 November 2022 inaugurated the revamped Rajpath, which has been renamed as Kartavya Path at New Delhi.

Qns : Who was Queen Elizabeth II?

Ans : Elizabeth II (Elizabeth Alexandra Marie; 21 April 1926 – 8 September 2022) was Queen of the United Kingdom and other Commonwealth realms from 6 February 1952 until her death in 2022. She was the queen of 32 sovereign states during her lifetime.

Qns : When is celebrated International Literacy Day?

Ans : International Literacy Day (ILD) is celebrated every year on 8th September across the world.

Qns : Which country signed agreements on training staff and IT cooperation to deepen railway cooperation?

Ans : India & Bangladesh have agreed to enhance sub-regional connectivity in the energy sector by connecting the power grids of both the countries.

Qns : Who has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to Canada?

Ans : Senior diplomat Sanjay Kumar Verma has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to Canada.

Qns : Who was launched PM SHRI Yojana?

Ans : The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 7th September approved a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme – PM SHRI School (PM School for Rising India).

Qns : When is celebrated International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies?

Ans : The International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies is observed globally on 7th September to promote and facilitate actions to improve air quality.

Qns : Which 6-year-old girl won the gold medal at the Malaysian Age Group Rapid Chess Championship in Kuala Lumpur?

Ans : 6-year-old Anishka Biyani won a gold medal at the Malaysian Age Group Rapid Chess Championship in Kuala Lumpur on 4th September 2022.

Qns : Who approved India’s first intra-nasal COVID-19 vaccine for restricted emergency use authorization?

Ans : The Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) on 6th September approved the country’s first intra-nasal COVID-19 vaccine – Bharat Biotech’s iNCOVACC, for restricted emergency use in people above the age of 18 years.

Qns : Who became the Britain’s new Prime Minister?

Ans : Liz Truss became the Britain’s new Prime Minister. She became the 3rd female premier of the country.

Qns : Who designed the Inflatable Aerodynamic Deceleration (IAD)?

Ans : Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has successfully demonstrated a new technology with the Inflatable Aerodynamic Decelerator (IAD).

Qns : When is celebrated Teacher’s Day in India?

Ans : National Teacher’s Day is celebrated every year on 5th September.

Qns : When is National Nutrition Week celebrated in India?

Ans : Every year the first week of September is celebrated as National Nutrition Week in India. The week is celebrated every year from 1st to 7th September.

Qns : According to the latest figures from the IMF (September 2022), which country is the fifth largest economy in the world?

Ans : India has overtaken the United Kingdom (UK) to become the 5th largest economy in the world and now America, China, Japan, Germany are ahead of India.

Qns : Where did PM Narendra Modi induct India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier, INS Vikrant into the Navy?

Ans : PM Narendra Modi commissioned the first indigenous aircraft carrier, INS Vikrant, at a ceremony at the Cochin Shipyard Limited in Kochi on 2nd September 2022 morning.

Qns : Which state has launched a loan scheme ‘Mahila Nidhi’ for the social and economic development of women through loans?

Ans : Rajasthan CM Ashok Gehlot has launched a loan scheme ‘Mahila Nidhi’ for the social and economic development of women through loans.

Thanks for the visit and go through the Current Affairs Qns in English : September 2022

Current Affairs Questions in English : September 2022 Read More »

Important Days for Competitive Exams PDF

The List of Important National and International Days and Dates for Competitive Exams, PDF for free download. Every exam consist questions of General Awareness from this topic. Therefore, all government jobs aspirants must remember all the important days and dates. We compiled the data month-wise for easy to learn.

Important Days of January

DaysDate
English New Year, Global family day1st January
World Introvert Day2nd January
World Braille Day4th January
National Bird Day5th January
World Day of War Orphans6th January
African National Congress Foundation Day8th January
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas or NRI Day9th January
World Hindi Day10th January
Death anniversary of Lal Bahadur Shastri11th January
National Youth Day12th January
Indian Army Day15th January
Tripura, Manipur and Meghalaya Foundation Day21st January
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose birthday23rd January
National Girl Child day24th January
National Tourism Day, National Voters Day25th January
Republic Day of India, International Customs day26th January
International Day of Commemoration27th January
Birth Anniversary of Lala Lajpat Rai, Data Privacy Day28th January
Mahatma Gandhi’s Martyrdom Day30th January

Important Days of February

DaysDate
Indian Coast Guard Day1st February
World Wetlands Day2nd February
World Cancer Day, Independence Day of Sri Lanka4th February
International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation6th February
National Deworming Day10th February
World Day of the Sick11th February
World Marriage Day2nd Sunday of February
Birthday of Abraham Lincoln’s12th February
Sarojini Naidu’s Birth Anniversary13th February
Valentine’s Day14th February
National Almond Day16th February
World Human Spirit Day, National Random Acts of Kindness Day17th February
National Drink Wine Day18th February
World Whale Day3rd Sunday in February
International Tug of War Day19th February
World Day of Social Justice20th February
International Mother Language Day21st February
World Scout Day22nd February
World peace and understanding day23rd February
Central Excise Day24th February
National Pistachio Day26th February
World Sustainable Energy Day27th February
National Science Day28th February

Important Days of March

DaysDate
Zero Discrimination Day, World Civil Defense Day1st March
National Old Stuff Day2nd March
World Wildlife Day, World Hearing Day3rd March
National Safety Day4th March
International Women’s Day8th March
CISF Raising Day10th March
Mauritius Day12th March
No Smoking Day  (2nd Wednesday of March)
International Day of Action for Rivers14th March
World Consumer Rights Day15th March
National Vaccination Day16th March
Ordnance Factories Day (India)18th March
International Day of Happiness, World Sparrow Day20th March
International Day of Forests, World Poetry Day21st March
World Water Day22nd March
World Meteorological Day23rd March
World Tuberculosis (TB) Day24th March
World Theatre Day27th March

Important Days of April

DaysDate
April Fool’s Day, Odisha Foundation Day1st April
World Autism Awareness Day2nd April
International Day for Mine Awareness4th April
National Maritime Day5th April
World Health Day7th April
World Homeopathy Day10th April
National Safe Motherhood Day, National Pet Day11th April
Jallianwallah Bagh Massacre Day 13th April
B.R. Ambedkar Remembrance Day14th April
World Haemophilia Day17th April
National Civil Service Day21st April
World Earth Day22nd April
World Book and Copyright Day23rd April
National Panchayati Day24th April
World Malaria Day25th April
World Intellectual Property Day26th April
World Day for Safety and Health at Work28th April
International Dance Day29th April

Important Days of May

DaysDate
International Labour Day1st May
World Press Freedom Day3rd May
Coal miner’s day in India4th May
World Laughter Day1st Sunday of May
Mother’s Day2nd Sunday of May
World Athletics Day7th May
World Red Cross Day8th May
Victory day9th May
National Technology Day11th May
International Nurses Day12th May
World Migratory Bird Day2nd Saturday of May
International Day of the Family15th May
World Telecommunication Day, World Hypertension Day17th May
World AIDS Vaccine Day, International Museum Day18th May
National Anti-terrorism Day21st May
International Day for Biological Diversity22nd May
National Commonwealth Day24th May
Anti-Tobacco Day31th May

Important Days of June

DaysDate
World Milk Day1st June
World Bicycle Day3rd June
International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression4th June
World Environment Day5th June
World Food Safety Day,7th June
World Ocean Day, World Brain Tumour Day8th June
World Day Against Child Labour12th June
World Blood Donor Day14th June
Global Wind Day, World Elder Abuse Awareness Day15th June
World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought17th June
Autistic Pride Day18th June
World Sauntering Day19th June
World Refugee Day20th June
International Yoga Day, World Hydrography Day, World Music day21st June
Father’s Day3rd Sunday in June
International Olympic Day, International Widow’s day23rd June
International Day against Drug Abuse & Illicit Trafficking26th June
World Diabetes Day27th June
World Asteroid Day30th June

Important Days of July

DaysDate
National Doctor’s day, Chartered Accountants Day1st July
World Sports Journalists Day, World UFO day,2nd July
International Day of Cooperatives 1st Saturday of July
Independence Day of USA4th July
World Zoonoses Day6th July
World Population Day11th July
World Malala day12th July
World Day for International Justice17th July
International Nelson Mandela Day18th July
World Nature conservation day, World Hepatitis Day28th July
International Tiger Day29th July

Important Days of August

DaysDate
Friendship Day1st Sunday of August
Independence day of Niger3rd August
Independence day of upper Volta5th August
Hiroshima Day6th August
International day of World’s indigenous people, Quit India Day and Nagasaki Day9th August
International Youth day12th August
Independence Day of Pakistan14th August
Independence Day of India15th August
World Photography day19th August
World Mosquito Day20th August
International Day for the remembrance of the slave trade and its abolition23rd August
National Sports Day29th August
Small Industry Day30th August

Important Days of September

DaysDate
Coconut Day2nd September
National Teachers’ Day5th September
International Literacy Day8th September
Hindi day, World First Air Day14th September
Engineer’s day in India15th September
World Ozone Day16th September
Alzheimer’s Day, International day of peace21st September
Rose Day22nd September
International Day of Sign Languages23rd September
Day of the Deaf, World Contraception Day26th September
World Tourism Day27th September
World Maritime Daylast Thursday of September
International Translation Day30th September
World Rivers Day4th Sunday of September

Important Days of October

DaysDate
International day of the Older person1st October
Mahatma Gandhi’s birthday2nd October
World Habitat Day3rd October
World Animal Welfare Day4th October
World Teacher’s day5th October
Indian Air Force Day8th October
World Post Office day9th October
World Mental Health Day, National Post Day10th October
International Girl Child Day11th October
World Arthritis Day12th October
UN International Day for National disaster reduction13th October
World Standards Day14th October
World White Cane Day, World Students Day15th October
World Food Day16th October
World Statistics Day20th October
World Development Information Day, UN Day24th October
World Thrift Day in India30th October
National Unity Day31st October

Important Days of November

DaysDate
World Vegan Day1st November
World Tsunami Day5th November
National Cancer Awareness Day, Infant Protection Day7th November
World Radiography day8th November
Legal Services Day9th November
Transport Day10th November
National Children’s Day14th November
World Student day15th November
International day for Endurance16th November
National Epilepsy Day17th November
World Adult Day18th November
World Citizen day19th November
Africa Industrialization Day20th November
World Television day, World Fisheries day21st November
World Non-veg day25th November
National Law day26th November
International Day of Solidarity with Palestinian People29th November

Important Days of December

DaysDate
World Aids Day1st December
World Computer Literacy Day, National Pollution Control Day2nd December
International Day of People with disabilities3rd December
Navy Day4th December
International volunteer day for economic and social development5th December
Armed Forces Flag Day, International Civil Aviation Day7th December
International day against corruption9th December
Human Right Day10th December
International Mountain day11th December
World Energy Conservation Day14th December
Minorities Rights Day in India, International Migrants Day18th December
Goa’s Liberation Day19th December
International Human solidarity20th December
National Mathematics Day22nd December
Kisan Divas23rd December

Download : Important Days for Competitive Exams PDFPDF

PDF Name : Important Days for Competitive Exams
Compiled by : GK Now
Number of PDF Pages : 13

The Google drive download link of PDF is given below:

Thanks for the visit and free download Important Days for Competitive Exams PDF.

Important Days for Competitive Exams PDF Read More »

Current Affairs Questions in Hindi : अगस्त 2022

GK Now Current Affairs Questions in हिन्दी for the Month of अगस्त 2022 for Competitive Exams. Important question for UPSC IAS, Civil Services, SSC, Banking and entrance examinations.

Current Affairs Questions in हिन्दी : अगस्त 2022


प्रश्न : राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस के अवसर पर उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा किस योजना का शुभारंभ किया गया?

उत्तर : उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी ने राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस के अवसर पर “मुख्यमंत्री उद्यमी खिलाड़ी उन्नयन योजना” शुरू की है।

प्रश्न : मिस दिवा यूनिवर्स 2022 का खिताब किसने जीता?

उत्तर: कर्नाटक की 23 वर्षीय दिविता राय ने LIVA मिस दिवा यूनिवर्स 2022 का प्रतिष्ठित खिताब जीता।

प्रश्न : भारत-अमेरिका संयुक्त विशेष बल अभ्यास वज्र प्रहार 2022 का 13वां संस्करण कहाँ आयोजित किया गया था?

उत्तर : भारत-अमेरिका संयुक्त विशेष बल अभ्यास वज्र प्रहार 2022 का 13 वां संस्करण हिमाचल प्रदेश के बकलोह में आयोजित हुआ था।

प्रश्न: विश्व कैडेट जूडो चैम्पियनशिप 2022 में महिलाओं के 57 किग्रा वर्ग में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय कौन हैं?

उत्तर : भारतीय जुडोका लिन्थोई चनंबम ने साराजेवो, बोस्निया और हर्जेगोविना में महिला-57 किग्रा वर्ग में विश्व कैडेट जूडो चैंपियनशिप 2022 में स्वर्ण पदक जीतकर इतिहास रच दिया।

प्रश्न: नोएडा के सुपरटेक ट्विन टावर्स को क्यों ध्वस्त किया गया?

उत्तर: बिल्डिंग कोड के गंभीर उल्लंघन के कारण ट्विन टावरों को तोड़ा जा रहा है। नोएडा अथॉरिटी और सुपरटेक ने “नापाक मिलीभगत” की और कंपनी को नोएडा अथॉरिटी के मार्गदर्शन में अपने खर्च पर इमारतों को ध्वस्त करने का आदेश दिया।

प्रश्न: महिला समानता दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

उत्तर : महिला समानता दिवस 2022 हर साल 26 अगस्त 2022 को पूरे विश्व में महिला सशक्तिकरण और समानता का जश्न मनाने के लिए मनाया जाता है।

प्रश्नः 28वां अबू धाबी मास्टर्स शतरंज टूर्नामेंट किसने जीता?

उत्तर: जीएम अर्जुन एरिगैसी (भारत) 7.5 अंकों के साथ 28वें अबू डीधाबी मास्टर्स शतरंज टूर्नामेंट जीता। यह आयोजन 17 से 25 अगस्त 2022 तक संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में हुआ था।

प्रश्न: एशिया कप 2022 एशिया कप क्रिकेट टूर्नामेंट का 15वां संस्करण कितने समय तक चला?

उत्तर: एशिया कप 2022 एशिया कप क्रिकेट टूर्नामेंट का 15 वां संस्करण है, जिसमें संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) में 27 अगस्त से 11 सितंबर 2022 तक ट्वेंटी 20 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय (टी20ई) के रूप में मैच खेले गए।

प्रश्न: 2022 में रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (DRDO) के नए अध्यक्ष के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?

उत्तर: रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (DRDO) ने 25 अगस्त को प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिक डॉ समीर वी कामत को अपना अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया।

प्रश्न: पुलित्जर पुरस्कार 2022 किसे मिला?

उत्तर: बांग्लादेश में जन्मी फहमीदा अजीम ने सचित्र रिपोर्टिंग, कमेंट्री श्रेणी में पुलित्जर पुरस्कार 2022 जीता।

प्रश्नः अरुण जेटली की पुण्यतिथि पर पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति एम वेंकैया नायडू ने किस पुस्तक का विमोचन किया?

उत्तर : पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति एम वेंकैया नायडू ने 24 अगस्त को नई दिल्ली में उनकी पुण्यतिथि पर पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री और पद्म विभूषण अरुण जेटली के चुनिंदा लेखों का संकलन न्यू इंडिया नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया।

प्रश्न: यूनाइटेड किंगडम में भारत के अगले उच्चायुक्त के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?

उत्तर: श्री विक्रम दोराईस्वामी को यूनाइटेड किंगडम (यूके) में भारत के अगले उच्चायुक्त के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है।

प्रश्न: DRDO और भारतीय नौसेना ने वर्टिकल लॉन्चेड शॉर्ट रेंज सरफेस-टू-एयर मिसाइल (VL-SRSAM) का सफल परीक्षण कब किया?

उत्तर: रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन और भारतीय नौसेना ने 23 अगस्त को वर्टिकल लॉन्चेड शॉर्ट रेंज सरफेस-टू-एयर मिसाइल (VL-SRSAM) का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया।

प्रश्न: भारत में मंकीपॉक्स रोग के परीक्षण के लिए पहली स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित RT-PCR किट किसने विकसित की है?

उत्तर: भारत ने मंकीपॉक्स रोग के परीक्षण के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित पहली आरटी-पीसीआर किट विकसित की है। किट को ट्रांसएशिया बायो-मेडिकल्स द्वारा विकसित किया गया है, किट का अनावरण केंद्र के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार अजय कुमार सूद ने किया था।

प्रश्न: अंतरिक्ष गतिविधि की निगरानी के लिए भारत की पहली वेधशाला कहाँ स्थापित की गयी है?

उत्तर: भारत की पहली वाणिज्यिक अंतरिक्ष स्थितिजन्य जागरूकता वेधशाला, जो पृथ्वी की परिक्रमा करते हुए 10 सेंटीमीटर आकार की वस्तुओं को ट्रैक करने के लिए उत्तराखंड के गढ़वाल क्षेत्र में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के स्टार्ट-अप दिगंतारा द्वारा स्थापित की गयी।

प्रश्न: किस राज्य सरकार ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का नाम शहीद भगत सिंह के नाम पर रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है?

उत्तर : पंजाब और हरियाणा सरकारें चंडीगढ़ अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का नाम शहीद भगत सिंह के नाम पर रखने पर सहमत हो गई हैं।

प्रश्न: One97 Communication डिजिटल भुगतान ऐप की मूल कंपनी है—Paytm, One97 के एमडी और सीईओ के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?

उत्तर : विजय शेखर शर्मा को वन97 कम्युनिकेशन (ओसीएल) के प्रबंध निदेशक (एमडी) और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है।

प्रश्न: धर्म या विश्वास के आधार पर हिंसा के कृत्यों के शिकार लोगों की स्मृति में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

उत्तर: धर्म या विश्वास के आधार पर हिंसा के कृत्यों के पीड़ितों की स्मृति में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस प्रत्येक वर्ष 22 अगस्त को मनाया जाता है।

प्रश्न: कौन सा राज्य भारत में पहला “हर घर जल” प्रमाणित राज्य बन गया है?

उत्तर : गोवा भारत का पहला “हर घर जल” प्रमाणित राज्य बन गया है।

प्रश्नः ‘पिच ब्लैक 2022’ वायु युद्ध अभ्यास का मेजबान कौन सा देश है?

उत्तर: ऑस्ट्रेलिया ‘पिच ब्लैक 2022’ हवाई युद्ध अभ्यास का मेजबान है।

प्रश्न: “मेक इंडिया नंबर 1” मिशन किसने लॉन्च किया था?

उत्तर: दिल्ली के मुख्यमंत्री अरविंद केजरीवाल ने “मेक इंडिया नंबर 1” मिशन शुरू किया।

प्रश्न: चौथी भारत-फिलीपींस सामरिक वार्ता कहाँ आयोजित की गई थी?

उत्तर : चौथी भारत-फिलीपींस सामरिक वार्ता 18 अगस्त को मनीला में आयोजित की गई थी जिसमें दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग पर चर्चा की है।

प्रश्न: 15 अगस्त के अवसर पर सरकार द्वारा कितने नए उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्ति की गई है?

उत्तर : सरकार ने उच्च न्यायालय के 37 नए न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्ति की है।

प्रश्न : राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मू द्वारा स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2022 के अवसर पर सशस्त्र बलों और केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों के कर्मियों को कौन से पुरस्कार दिए गए?

उत्तर: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2022 के अवसर पर 107 वीरता पुरस्कारों को मंजूरी दी है। इनमें 3 कीर्ति चक्र, 13 शौर्य चक्र, दो बार सेना पदक (वीरता), 81 सेना पदक (वीरता), 1 नौ सेना पदक (वीरता) शामिल हैं। ) और 7 वायु सेना पदक (वीरता)।

प्रश्न : 15 अगस्त के अवसर पर भारतीय ध्वज को पृथ्वी से 30 किमी ऊपर किसने फहराया था?

उत्तर: स्पेस किड्ज इंडिया ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस, 15 अगस्त 2022 को ग्रह से लगभग 30 किमी ऊपर भारतीय ध्वज फहराया।

प्रश्नः राकेश झुनझुनवाला का 14 अगस्त 2022 को निधन हो गया, राकेश झुनझुनवाला कौन थे?

उत्तर: राकेश झुनझुनवाला, जिन्हें भारत के वारेन बफेट के रूप में जाना जाता है, उनकी कुल संपत्ति 5.8 बिलियन डॉलर थी। झुनझुनवाला ने कॉलेज में रहते हुए शेयर बाजारों में अपनी यात्रा सिर्फ रु 5000 की पूंजी के साथ शुरू की थी।

प्रश्नः किस देश ने ‘उदारशक्ति’ नामक द्विपक्षीय हवाई अभ्यास की मेजबानी की?

उत्तर: मलेशिया ने ‘उदारशक्ति’ नामक द्विपक्षीय हवाई अभ्यास की मेजबानी की, भारतीय वायु सेना की टुकड़ी 12 अगस्त को उदारशक्ति नामक एक द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास में भाग लेने के लिए के लिए रवाना हुई।

प्रश्न: भारत के 14वें उपराष्ट्रपति के रूप में किसे चुना गया?

उत्तर : जगदीप धनखड़ भारत के 14वें उपराष्ट्रपति चुने गए। धनखड़ को एनडीए ने बीजेपी से उम्मीदवार बनाया था।

प्रश्न : केंद्र सरकार ने अटल पेंशन योजना में कौन से नए बदलाव किए हैं?

उत्तर : वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी नया आदेश 1 अक्टूबर 2022 से प्रभावी होगा।
कोई भी नागरिक जो आयकर अधिनियम के अनुसार आयकर दाता है या रहा है, वह 1 अक्टूबर 2022 से अटल पेंशन योजना में शामिल होने के लिए पात्र नहीं होगा।
वर्तमान APY नियमों के अनुसार, 18-40 वर्ष की आयु का कोई भी भारतीय नागरिक और किसी भी बैंक या डाकघर में बचत खाता रखने वाला इस योजना के लिए आवेदन कर सकता है।

प्रश्न: अंतर्राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

उत्तर: अंतर्राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस हर साल 12 अगस्त को मनाया जाता है। यह दिन दुनिया के युवाओं के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए मनाया जाता है।

प्रश्न : केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने (अगस्त-2022 में) प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) को किस वर्ष तक जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी?

उत्तर : केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने प्रधान मंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) – सभी के लिए आवास मिशन को 31 दिसंबर 2024 तक जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी है।

प्रश्न: भारत ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 में कितने पदक जीते?

उत्तर : भारत ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों 2022 में 22 स्वर्ण, 16 रजत और 23 कांस्य पदक जीते।

प्रश्न: विश्व शेर दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

उत्तर: विश्व शेर दिवस हर साल 10 अगस्त को मनाया जाता है।

प्रश्न : 2026 शतरंज ओलंपियाड की मेजबानी कौन सा देश करेगा?

उत्तर: अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शतरंज महासंघ (FIDE), उज्बेकिस्तान शतरंज ओलंपियाड 2026 की मेजबानी करेगा।

प्रश्न: राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

उत्तर: राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस हर साल 7 अगस्त को मनाया जाता है।

प्रश्न: किस संगठन ने स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित लेजर-निर्देशित एटीजीएम का परीक्षण किया?

उत्तर : स्वदेश में विकसित लेजर-गाइडेड एंटी टैंक गाइडेड मिसाइल एटीजीएम का डीआरडीओ द्वारा 4 अगस्त 2022 को सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया गया था।

प्रश्न: राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय ने वीवो मोबाइल इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा कितने रुपये की सीमा शुल्क चोरी का पता लगाया है?

उत्तर: राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय ने वीवो मोबाइल इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा लगभग 2,217 करोड़ रुपये की सीमा शुल्क चोरी का पता लगाया है।

प्रश्न: Jio भारत में कौन सा नेटवर्क लॉन्च कर रहा है?

उत्तर: Jio भारत भर में दुनिया का सबसे उन्नत 5G नेटवर्क लॉन्च करेगा।

प्रश्न: बर्मिंघम में राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 कब आयोजित किया गया था?

उत्तर: 28 जुलाई से 8 अगस्त तक बर्मिंघम में होने वाले राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 आयोजित किया गया था।

प्रश्न: मुस्लिम महिला अधिकार दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

उत्तर: मुस्लिम महिला अधिकार दिवस हर साल 1 अगस्त को मुसलमानों के बीच ‘ट्रिपल तालक’ शासन के खिलाफ कानून के प्रवर्तन का जश्न मनाने के लिए मनाया जाता है।

प्रश्न: भारत में मंकीपॉक्स से सबसे पहली मौत कहाँ हुई थी?

उत्तर: 1 अगस्त 2022 को पुणे में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वायरोलॉजी (एनआईवी) ने पुष्टि की कि केरल के त्रिशूर जिले के पुन्नयूर के एक 22 वर्षीय व्यक्ति की मौत भारत में मंकीपॉक्स से हुई मौत का पहला मामला है।

प्रश्न: भारतीय सेना और ओमान की शाही सेना के बीच भारत-ओमान संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास ‘अल नजाह-IV’ का चौथा संस्करण कहाँ आयोजित किया गया था?

उत्तर: भारतीय सेना और ओमान की शाही सेना की टुकड़ियों के बीच भारत-ओमान संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास ‘अल नजाह-IV’ का चौथा संस्करण 1 से 13 अगस्त 2022 तक महाजन फील्ड फायरिंग रेंज (राजस्थान) के विदेशी प्रशिक्षण नोड में आयोजित किया गया।

प्रश्न: वियतनाम-भारत द्विपक्षीय सैन्य अभ्यास “X VINBAX 2022” का तीसरा संस्करण कब आयोजित किया गया था?

उत्तर: 1 अगस्त से 20 अगस्त तक हरियाणा के चंडीमंदिर में वियतनाम-भारत द्विपक्षीय सैन्य अभ्यास “X VINBAX 2022” का तीसरा संस्करण आयोजित किया गया था।

Thanks for the visit and go through the Current Affairs Qns in हिन्दी : August 2022

Current Affairs Questions in Hindi : अगस्त 2022 Read More »

Current Affairs Questions in English : August 2022

GK Now Current Affairs Questions in English : August 2022 for the preparation of Competitive Exams. Important Question and answer and detail answer are very useful to acquire through knowledge of important current developments and events.

Current Affairs Questions in English : August 2022

Qns : Which scheme was launched by the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand on the occasion of National Sports Day?

Ans : Uttarakhand CM Pushkar Singh Dhami has launched “Mukhyamantri Udyami Khiladi Unnayan Yojana” on the occasion of National Sports Day.

Qns : Who won the title of Miss Diva Universe 2022?

Ans : The 23-year-old Divita Rai from Karnataka won the prestigious title of LIVA Miss Diva Universe 2022.

Qns : Where was the 13th edition of Indo-US Joint Special Forces Exercise Vajra Prahar 2022 held?

Ans : The 13th edition of India-US Joint Special Forces Exercise Vajra Prahar 2022 concluded at Bakloh, Himachal Pradesh on 29th August.

Qns : Who is the 1st Indian to win a gold medal at the World Cadet Judo Championship 2022 in the women’s 57kg category?

Ans : Indian judoka Linthoi Chanambam created history by winning a gold medal at the World Cadet Judo Championships 2022 in the women’s-57kg category in Sarajevo, Bosnia & Herzegovina.

Qns : Why was Noida’s Supertech Twin Towers demolished?

Ans : The twin towers are being demolished due to serious violations of the building code. Noida Authority & Supertech indulged in “nefarious complicity” and ordered the company to demolish the buildings at its own expense under the guidance of the Noida Authority.

Qns : When is celebrated Women’s Equality Day?

Ans : Women’s Equality Day 2022 is celebrated every year on 26th August 2022 all over the world to celebrate women empowerment & equality.

Qns : Who wins 28th Abu Dhabi Masters Chess Tournament?

Ans : GM Arjun Erigaisi (India) emerged as the winner of the 28th Abu DDhabi Masters Chess Tournament with 7.5 points. The event took place from 17th to 25th August 2022 in the UAE.

Qns : When will the 15th edition of the Asia Cup 2022 Asia Cup cricket tournament last?

Ans : Asia Cup 2022 is the 15th edition of the Asia Cup cricket tournament, with matches played as Twenty20 Internationals (T20Is) from 27 August to 11 September 2022 in the United Arab Emirates (UAE).

Qns : Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) in 2022?

Ans : Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO) on 25th August appointed eminent scientist Dr Sameer V Kamat as its chairman.

Qns : Who got the Pulitzer Prize 2022?

Ans : Bangladesh born Fahmida Azim won Pulitzer Prize 2022 in illustrated Reporting, Commentary category.

Qns : Which book was released by former Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu on the death anniversary of Arun Jaitley?

Ans : Former Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu on 24th August released a book titled New India –  a compilation of selected articles of former Union Minister and Padma Vibhushan Arun Jaitley on his death anniversary in New Delhi.

Qns : Who has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the United Kingdom?

Ans : Mr. Vikram Doraiswamy has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the United Kingdom (UK).

Qns : When did the DRDO and the Indian Navy successfully test-fire Vertical Launched Short Range Surface-to-Air Missile (VL-SRSAM)?

Ans : Defense Research and Development Organization and the Indian Navy successfully test-fired Vertical Launched Short Range Surface-to-Air Missile (VL-SRSAM) on 23rd August.

Qns : Who has been developed the 1st indigenously developed RT-PCR kit to test for monkeypox disease in India?

Ans : India has developed the 1st indigenously developed RT-PCR kit to test for monkeypox disease. The kit has been developed by TransAsia Bio-Medicals, the kit was unveiled by Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Centre.

Qns : Where is India’s 1st observatory to monitor space activity?

Ans : India’s 1st commercial space situational awareness observatory, to track objects as small as 10 cm in size orbiting the Earth, will be set up by space sector start-up Digantara in Uttarakhand’s Garhwal region.

Qns : Which state government has agreed to name the international airport after Shaheed Bhagat Singh?

Ans : Punjab & Haryana governments have agreed to name the Chandigarh International Airport after Shaheed Bhagat Singh.

Qns : One97 Communication is parent company of digital payments app—Paytm, Who has been appointed as the MD and CEO of One97?

Ans : Vijay Shekhar Sharma has been appointed as the Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of One97 Communication (OCL),

Qns : When is observed International Day Commemorating the Victims of Acts of Violence Based on Religion or Belief?

Ans : International Day Commemorating the Victims of Acts of Violence Based on Religion or Belief is observed each year on 22nd August.

Qns : Which state becomes the 1st “Har Ghar Jal” Certified State in India?

Ans : Goa becomes the 1st “Har Ghar Jal” Certified State in India.

Qns : Which country is the host of the ‘Pitch Black 2022’ air combat exercise?

Ans : Australia is the host of the ‘Pitch Black 2022’ air combat exercise.

Qns : Who was launched “Make India No. 1” mission?

Ans : Delhi CM Arvind Kejriwal launched “Make India No. 1” mission.

Qns : Where was the 4th India-Philippines Strategic Dialogue held?

Ans : The 4th India-Philippines Strategic Dialogue was held in Manila on 18th August in which the two sides discussed defense and security cooperation.

Qns : How many new High Court Judges have appointed by the Government on the occasion of 15th August?

Ans : The government has appointed 37 new judges of the High Court.

Qns : Which awards were given by President Draupadi Murmu to the personnel of Armed Forces & Central Armed Police Forces on the occasion of Independence Day 2022?

Ans : President Draupadi Murmu has approved 107 gallantry awards on the occasion of Independence Day 2022. These include 3 Kirti Chakras, 13 Shaurya Chakras, two bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 81 Sena Medals (Gallantry), 1 Nau Sena Medal (Gallantry) and 7 Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry).

Qns : Who hoisted the Indian flag 30 km above the earth on the occasion of 15th August?

Ans : Space Kidz India hoisted the Indian flag about 30 km above the planet on Independence Day, 15th August 2022.

Qns : Rakesh Jhunjhunwala passed away on 14th August 2022, Who was Rakesh Jhunjhunwala?

Ans : Rakesh Jhunjhunwala, known as the Warren Buffett of India, was estimated to have a net worth of $5.8 billion. Jhunjhunwala started his journey in the stock markets while in college with a capital of just Rs. 5000.

Qns : Which country hosted the bilateral air exercise named ‘Udarashakti’?

Ans : Malaysia hosted a bilateral aerial exercise named ‘Udarshakti’, an Indian Air Force contingent left on 12 August to participate in a bilateral exercise called Udarshakti.

Qns : Who was elected as 14th Vice President of India?

Ans : Jagdeep Dhankhar was elected the 14th Vice President of India. Dhankhar was nominated by the NDA from the BJP.

Qns : Which new changes Central government has new changes in Atal Pension Yojana?

Ans : The new order issued by the Finance Ministry will be effective from 1st October 2022.
Any citizen who is or has been an income tax payer as per the Income Tax Act will not be eligible to join Atal Pension Yojana from 1st October 2022.
As per the current APY rules, any Indian citizen in the age group of 18-40 years and having a savings account in any bank or post office can apply for this scheme.

Qns : When is celebrated International Youth Day?

Ans : International Youth Day is observed every year on 12th August. This day is celebrated to raise awareness about the issues faced by the youth of the world.

Qns : The Union Cabinet (in Aug-2022) approved the continuation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) till which year?

Ans : The Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) – Housing for All Mission till 31st December 2024.

Qns : How many medals did India win in Commonwealth Games 2022?

Ans : India won 22 gold, 16 silver & 23 bronze medals in Commonwealth Games 2022.

Qns : When is celebrated World Lion Day?

Ans : World Lion Day is celebrated every year on 10th August.

Qns : Which country will host the 2026 Chess Olympiad?

Ans : International Chess Federation (FIDE), Uzbekistan to be host the Chess Olympiad 2026.

Qns : When is celebrated National Handloom Day?

Ans : National Handloom Day is celebrated every year on 7th August.

Qns : Which organisation test-fired indigenously developed laser-guided ATGMs?

Ans : The indigenously developed Laser-Guided Anti-Tank Guided Missile ATGM was successfully test-fired on 4th August 2022 by DRDO.

Qns : Directorate of Revenue Intelligence has Detected Customs Evasion of how much Rupees by Vivo Mobile India Pvt. Ltd.?

Ans : The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence has detected customs evasion of about Rs 2,217 crore by Vivo Mobile India Pvt. Ltd.

Qns : Which network is Jio launching in India?

Ans : Jio to launch World’s Most Advanced 5G Network across India.

Qns : When was the Commonwealth Games 2022 to be held in Birmingham?

Ans : The Commonwealth Games 2022 to be held in Birmingham from 28th July to 8th August will see around 200 Indian athletes competing for medals in 16 different sports.

Qns : When is observed Muslim Women’s Rights Day?

Ans : Muslim Women’s Rights Day is observed every year on 1st August to celebrate the enforcement of law against the ‘Triple Talaq’ regime among Muslims.

Qns : Where was the first death due to monkeypox in India?

Ans : National Institute of Virology (NIV) in Pune on 1st August 2022 confirmed the death of a 22-year-old man from Punnayur in Thrissur district of Kerala as the 1st case of monkeypox fatality in India.

Qns : Where was the 4rth edition of the Indo-Oman joint military exercise ‘Al Najah-IV’ between the Indian Army and the Royal Army of Oman contingents held?

Ans : The 4th edition of the India-Oman joint military exercise ‘Al Najah-IV’ between Indian Army and Royal Army contingents of Oman is being conducted from 1st to 13th August 2022 at the Foreign Training Node of Mahajan Field Firing Range (Rajasthan).

Qns : When was the 3rd edition of Vietnam-India bilateral military exercise “X VINBAX 2022” held?

Ans : The 3rd edition of the Vietnam-India bilateral military exercise “X VINBAX 2022” at Chandimandir in Haryana on 1st August to 20th August.

Thanks for the visit and go through the Current Affairs Qns in English : August 2022

Current Affairs Questions in English : August 2022 Read More »

Monthly Current Affairs PDF September 2022 (English)

Monthly Current Affairs PDF for the Month September 2022 in English for UPSC, IAS, PCS, Civil Services, SSC CGL, CHSL, IBPS Banking and other Competitive Exams.

Current Affairs (1st to 31st August) 2022

Government Schemes Current Affairs

Important Days Current Affairs

Economy Current Affairs

International Current Affairs

National Current Affairs

Science and Technology Current Affairs

Sports Current Affairs

States Current Affairs

Miscellaneous Current Affairs

Name : Monthly Current Affairs
Month : September 2022

Medium : English
Number of PDF Pages : 43

Monthly Current Affairs PDF September 2022 (English) Read More »

Monthly Current Affairs PDF September 2022 (Hindi)

Monthly Current Affairs PDF for the Month of September 2022 in Hindi for Competitive Exams. प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिए मासिक करेंट अफेयर्स पीडीएफ सितम्बर 2022 हिंदी में।

Current Affairs (1 अगस्त से 31 अगस्त) 2022

सरकारी योजनाएं करंट अफेयर्स

महत्वपूर्ण दिन करंट अफेयर्स

अर्थव्यवस्था करंट अफेयर्स

अंतरराष्ट्रीय करंट अफेयर्स

राष्ट्रीय करंट अफेयर्स

विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी करंट अफेयर्स

स्पोर्ट्स करंट अफेयर्स

विविध करंट अफेयर्स

Download मासिक करंट अफेयर्स पत्रिका सितम्बर 2022 in Hindi

GK Now Current Affairs in Hindi
Monthly Current Affairs PDF September 2022 (Hindi)
Month : September 2022
Language : Hindi
Number of PDF Pages : 39

Monthly Current Affairs PDF September 2022 (Hindi) Read More »

Scroll to Top