Current Affairs June 2024

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 20 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 20 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 20 June 2024

Q. What is the new MSP for Paddy (Common) for the Marketing Season 2024-25?
A) Rs. 2183 per quintal
B) Rs. 2300 per quintal
C) Rs. 2203 per quintal
D) Rs. 2625 per quintal

Answer
Answer: B) Rs. 2300 per quintal
Union Cabinet on 19 June 2024, approved an increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Kharif crops for the Marketing Season 2024-25.

Q.: What is the purpose of the UGC-NET exam conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA) ?
A) University Grants Commission (UGC)
B) Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C)
C) National Testing Agency (NTA)
D) UPSC

Answer
Answer: C) National Testing Agency (NTA)
The government has cancelled the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination. The National Testing Agency (NTA) conducted the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination on 18 June 2024

Q.: What is the purpose of the UGC-NET exam conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA) ?
A) To determine eligibility for undergraduate admissions in Indian universities
B) To determine eligibility for ‘Assistant Professor’ and ‘Junior Research Fellowship and Assistant Professor’ in Indian universities
C) To evaluate the performance of Indian university staff
D) To certify the quality of higher education institutions in India

Answer
Answer: B) To determine eligibility for ‘Assistant Professor’ and ‘Junior Research Fellowship and Assistant Professor’ in Indian universities

Daily Current Affairs : 20 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Government cancelled the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination; order CBI Enquiry

The government has cancelled the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination. The National Testing Agency (NTA) conducted the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination on 18 June 2024 in two shifts across different cities. A fresh examination will be conducted later, with information to be shared separately.

The University Grants Commission (UGC) received inputs from the National Cyber Crime Threat Analytics Unit of the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) under the Ministry of Home Affairs. The matter is being handed over to the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) for thorough investigation.

UGC-NET, which is a Test to determine the eligibility of Indian nationals for ‘Assistant Professor’ as well as ‘Junior Research Fellowship and Assistant Professor’ in Indian Universities.

Q.: Which agency conducted the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination?

A) University Grants Commission (UGC)
B) Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C)
C) National Testing Agency (NTA)
D) UPSC

Answer: C) National Testing Agency (NTA)
The government has cancelled the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination. The National Testing Agency (NTA) conducted the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination on 18 June 2024

Q.: What is the purpose of the UGC-NET exam conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA) ?

A) To determine eligibility for undergraduate admissions in Indian universities
B) To determine eligibility for ‘Assistant Professor’ and ‘Junior Research Fellowship and Assistant Professor’ in Indian universities
C) To evaluate the performance of Indian university staff
D) To certify the quality of higher education institutions in India

Answer: B) To determine eligibility for ‘Assistant Professor’ and ‘Junior Research Fellowship and Assistant Professor’ in Indian universities

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz : 09 June to 15 June 2024

Weekly Current Affairs MCQs Questions from 09 June to 15 June 2024 for competitive exams.

Weekly Current Affairs MCQs : 09 June to 15 June 2024

Q: Who won the World Junior Girls’ Chess Championship in 2024?
A) Beloslava Krasteva
B) Divya Deshmukh
C) Magnus Carlsen
D) Viswanathan Anand

Answer
Ans : B) Divya Deshmukh
Detail News

Q.: Where does the Hajj, an annual Muslim pilgrimage take place?
A) Jerusalem
B) Mecca
C) Medina
D) Cairo

Answer
Correct Answer: B Mecca
Detail News

Q: In which of the following locations and during what timeframe did the G7 Summit 2024 occur?
a) Tokyo, Japan in 03th to 05th April 2024
b) Apulia, Italy from June 13th to 15th, 2024
c) Berlin, Germany in 10th to 12th May 2024
d) Ottawa, Canada in 23th to 25th December 2023

Answer
Ans : b) Apulia, Italy from June 13th to 15th, 2024
Detail News

Q: What is the purpose of the NEET-UG examination conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA)?
A) For admissions into engineering courses
B) For admissions into MBBS, BDS, AYUSH, and related courses
C) For admissions into law courses
D) For admissions into management courses

Answer
Answer: B) For admissions into MBBS, BDS, AYUSH, and related courses
Detail News

Q: Who has been re-appointed as the National Security Advisor (NSA) in the Narendra Modi-led NDA government?
A) Rajiv Gauba
B) Amit Shah
C) Ajit Doval
D) S. Jaishankar

Answer
Answer: C) Ajit Doval
Detail News

Question: Who has been reappointed as the Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
A) Pramod Kumar Mishra
B) Amit Shah
C) Ajit Doval
D) S. Jaishankar

Answer
Answer: A) Pramod Kumar Mishra
Detail News

Q: Who has been elected Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh for the third time in 2024?
A) Kiren Rijiju
B) Nabam Tuki
C) Pema Khandu
D) Tapir Gao

Answer
Answer: C) Pema Khandu
Detail News
[/toggle]

Q: Who became the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh on 12 June 2024?
A) Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy
B) Pawan Kalyan
C) N. Chandrababu Naidu
D) K. Chandrashekar Rao

Answer
Answer: C) N. Chandrababu Naidu
Detail News

Q: Around 40 Indians died, and 50 were injured in a fire at a labour housing facility in which country on June 12, 2024?
A) United Arab Emirates
B) Saudi Arabia
C) Kuwait
D) Qatar

Answer
Ans : C) Kuwait
Detail News

Q: Who has been elected as the new Chief Minister of Odisha?
A) Rajnath Singh
B) Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo
C) Mohan Charan Majhi
D) Pravati Parida

Answer
Answer: C) Mohan Charan Majhi
Detail News

Q: Who has been appointed as the next Chief of the Army Staff?
A) General Manoj C Pande
B) Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi
C) General Bipin Rawat
D) Lieutenant General Raj Shukla

Answer
Answer: B) Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi
Detail News

Q: The maritime exercise (JIMEX 24) conducted in June 2024 was between the navies of which countries?
A) India and China
B) India and Japan
C) Japan and South Korea
D) India and Australia

Answer
Answer: B) India and Japan
Detail News

Q: Who was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Sikkim for a second consecutive term on June 10, 2024?
A) Pawan Kumar Chamling
B) Prem Singh Tamang
C) Bhaichung Bhutia
D) Hemant Soren

Answer
Answer: B) Prem Singh Tamang
Detail News

Q: Which film will be the opening film of the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF)?
A) “The Journey of a Lifetime”
B) “Tales of the Heart”
C) “Billy and Molly, an Otter Love Story”
D) “Echoes of the Past”

Answer
Ans : C) “Billy and Molly, an Otter Love Story”
Detail News

Q: Who was sworn in as India’s Prime Minister for a rare third consecutive term?
A) Yogi Adityanath
B) Narendra Modi
C) Manmohan Singh
D) Amit Saha

Answer
Answer: B) Narendra Modi
Detail News

Q: Who did Carlos Alcaraz defeat to win his first French Open title?
a) Novak Djokovic
b) Roger Federer
c) Alexander Zverev
d) Rafael Nadal

Answer
Ans : c) Alexander Zverev
Detail News

Q: Who became the youngest man to win Grand Slam titles on all three surfaces (clay, grass, and hard court) at the age of 21?
a) Novak Djokovic
b) Roger Federer
c) Rafael Nadal
d) Carlos Alcaraz

Answer
Ans : d) Carlos Alcaraz
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 19 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 19 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 19 June 2024

Q: Who won the Gold medal in the men’s javelin throw at the World Athletics Continental Gold Tour in Finland on June 18, 2024?
a) Johannes Vetter
b) Thomas Röhler
c) Magnus Kirt
d) Neeraj Chopra

Answer
Answer: d) Neeraj Chopra
Neeraj Chopra is Olympic and World Champion in the men’s javelin throw

Q.: When do we celebrate the International Day of Yoga every year?
a) June 11
b) June 21
c) July 21
d) June 1

Answer
Ans : b) June 21
10th International Day of Yoga celebration on June 21, 2024,

Q: What is the theme for this year’s International Day of Yoga?
a) Yoga for Peace
b) Yoga for Health
c) Yoga for Self and Society
d) Yoga for the World

Answer
Ans : c) Yoga for Self and Society
PM Modi will participate in the 10th International Day of Yoga celebration in Srinagar on June 21, 2024

Q: Who is the first Indian to receive the prestigious ‘Nelson Mandela Lifetime Achievement Award’ from South Africa for his contribution to films?
a) Satyajit Ray
b) Vinod Ganatra
c) Mira Nair
d) Shyam Benegal

Answer
Ans : b) Vinod Ganatra
He was honored with the award at the 7th Nelson Mandela Children’s Film Festival for his contributions to children’s cinema.

Daily Current Affairs : 19 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Vinod Ganatra receive the ‘Nelson Mandela Lifetime Achievement Award’ for his contribution to films

Vinod Ganatra has become the first Indian to receive the prestigious ‘Nelson Mandela Lifetime Achievement Award’ from South Africa for his contribution to films. He was honored with the award at the 7th Nelson Mandela Children’s Film Festival for his contributions to children’s cinema.

Ganatra has won 36 national and international awards, including the ‘Janakinath Gaur Award’ from Doordarshan for his children’s program ‘Baingan Raja.’ He is the only Indian filmmaker to receive the ‘Liv Ullmann Peace Prize’ in Chicago for his Gujarati film ‘Harun-Arun.’

Ganatra has served on the jury of over 100 national, regional, and international film festivals in the past three decades. He has edited and directed more than 400 documentaries and newsreels. He has produced 25 multilingual television programs for children and youth.

Q: Who is the first Indian to receive the prestigious ‘Nelson Mandela Lifetime Achievement Award’ from South Africa for his contribution to films?

a) Satyajit Ray
b) Vinod Ganatra
c) Mira Nair
d) Shyam Benegal

Ans : b) Vinod Ganatra
He was honored with the award at the 7th Nelson Mandela Children’s Film Festival for his contributions to children’s cinema.

International Day of Yoga on June 21, 2024

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will participate in the 10th International Day of Yoga celebration in Srinagar on June 21, 2024. The theme for this year’s International Day of Yoga is “Yoga for Self and Society.”

Yoga nurtures physical, mental, and spiritual growth while promoting societal harmony. The enthusiastic participation of millions in recent years reflects Yoga’s profound impact on communities.

MCQs on International Day of Yoga

Q.: When do we celebrate the International Day of Yoga every year?

a) June 11
b) June 21
c) July 21
d) June 1

Ans : b) June 21
10th International Day of Yoga celebration on June 21, 2024,

Q: What is the theme for this year’s International Day of Yoga?

a) Yoga for Peace
b) Yoga for Health
c) Yoga for Self and Society
d) Yoga for the World

Ans : c) Yoga for Self and Society
PM Modi will participate in the 10th International Day of Yoga celebration in Srinagar on June 21, 2024

Neeraj Chopra won the Gold medal in the men’s javelin throw at the World Athletics Continental Gold Tour

Olympic and World Champion Neeraj Chopra won the Gold medal in the men’s javelin throw at the World Athletics Continental Gold Tour at the Paavo Nurmi Stadium in Turku, Finland, on June 18, 2024.

Chopra’s best effort was 85.97 meters, topping an eight-man field. He began with a throw of 83.62 meters. Local favorite Oliver Helander temporarily took the lead with an 83.96-meter throw in the second round. Chopra reclaimed the top spot with his best throw of 85.97 meters on his third attempt.

Q: Who won the Gold medal in the men’s javelin throw at the World Athletics Continental Gold Tour in Finland on June 18, 2024?

a) Johannes Vetter
b) Thomas Röhler
c) Magnus Kirt
d) Neeraj Chopra

Answer: d) Neeraj Chopra
Neeraj Chopra is Olympic and World Champion in the men’s javelin throw

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 18 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 18 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 18 June 2024

Q: Who is the US National Security Advisor (NSA)?

A) Antony Blinken
B) Jake Sullivan
C) Lloyd Austin
D) Kamala Harris

Answer
Ans : B) Jake Sullivan
Jake Sullivan, US National Security Advisor, met with External Affairs Minister Dr. S Jaishankar and Indian National Security Advisor Ajit Doval in New Delhi on 17 June 2024

Q: What annual meeting did Jake Sullivan attended with and Ajit Doval during India visit in June 2024 ?

A) Indo-US Defense Summit
B) Annual Trade and Economic Dialogue
C) Second annual meeting of the initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET)
D) Global Climate Change Conference

Answer
Ans : C) Second annual meeting of the initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET)
Sullivan and Doval attended the second annual meeting of the initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET). They reviewed the entire spectrum of Indo-US strategic ties.

Q: What is the purpose of the US-India initiative on Critical and Emerging Technology (iCET)?

A) To promote cultural exchanges between the two countries
B) To elevate and expand the strategic technology partnership and defense industrial cooperation
C) To negotiate trade agreements
D) To address climate change issues

Answer
Ans : B) To elevate and expand the strategic technology partnership and defense industrial cooperation
The initiative aims to elevate and expand the strategic technology partnership and defense industrial cooperation between the governments, businesses, and academic institutions of the two countries.

Q: When will the new criminal laws Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita, Bharatiya Suraksha Sanhita, and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam come into force?

A) January 1, 2024
B) April 1, 2024
C) July 1, 2024
D) October 1, 2024

Answer
Ans : C) July 1, 2024
New criminal laws Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita, Bharatiya Suraksha Sanhita, and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam will come into force on July 1, 2024.

Q: What laws are being replaced by the new criminal laws on July 1, 2024?

A) Constitution of India
B) IPC, CrPC, and Indian Evidence Act
C) Consumer Protection Act
D) Right to Information Act

Answer
Ans : B) IPC, CrPC, and Indian Evidence Act
IPC, CrPC, and Indian Evidence Act are being replaced after consultation and Law Commission of India reports. Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD) and judicial academies are providing training.

New criminal laws will come into force on July 1, 2024

New criminal laws Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita, Bharatiya Suraksha Sanhita, and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam will come into force on July 1, 2024. IPC, CrPC, and Indian Evidence Act are being replaced after consultation and Law Commission of India reports. Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD) and judicial academies are providing training.

Bharatiya Nagrik Suraksha Sanhita will have 531 sections, with 177 provisions changed, nine new sections, 39 new sub-sections, and 44 new provisions and clarifications added. The police custody under general criminal laws is increased from 15 days to 90 days, depending on the offense.

Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita will have 358 sections, with 20 new crimes added, increased imprisonment for 33 crimes, higher fines for 83 crimes, and mandatory minimum punishment in 23 crimes. Community service penalty introduced for six crimes, and 19 sections repealed or removed.

Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam will have 170 provisions, with 24 provisions changed, two new provisions, six sub-provisions added, and six provisions repealed or deleted.

Q: When will the new criminal laws Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita, Bharatiya Suraksha Sanhita, and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam come into force?

A) January 1, 2024
B) April 1, 2024
C) July 1, 2024
D) October 1, 2024

Ans : C) July 1, 2024

Q: What laws are being replaced by the new criminal laws on July 1, 2024?

A) Constitution of India
B) IPC, CrPC, and Indian Evidence Act
C) Consumer Protection Act
D) Right to Information Act

Ans : B) IPC, CrPC, and Indian Evidence Act

Jake Sullivan, US NSA, met with Indian NSA Ajit Doval

Jake Sullivan, US National Security Advisor, met with External Affairs Minister Dr. S Jaishankar and Indian National Security Advisor Ajit Doval in New Delhi on 17 June 2024. Comprehensive discussions were held on a broad range of bilateral, regional, and global issues.

Sullivan and Doval attended the second annual meeting of the initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET). They reviewed the entire spectrum of Indo-US strategic ties. The US-India initiative on Critical and Emerging Technology (iCET) was announced by President Biden and Prime Minister Modi in May 2022. The initiative aims to elevate and expand the strategic technology partnership and defense industrial cooperation between the governments, businesses, and academic institutions of the two countries.

Q: Who is the US National Security Advisor (NSA)?

A) Antony Blinken
B) Jake Sullivan
C) Lloyd Austin
D) Kamala Harris

Ans : B) Jake Sullivan

Q: What annual meeting did Jake Sullivan attended with and Ajit Doval during India visit in June 2024 ?

A) Indo-US Defense Summit
B) Annual Trade and Economic Dialogue
C) Second annual meeting of the initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET)
D) Global Climate Change Conference

Ans : C) Second annual meeting of the initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET)

Q: What is the purpose of the US-India initiative on Critical and Emerging Technology (iCET)?

A) To promote cultural exchanges between the two countries
B) To elevate and expand the strategic technology partnership and defense industrial cooperation
C) To negotiate trade agreements
D) To address climate change issues

Ans : B) To elevate and expand the strategic technology partnership and defense industrial cooperation

Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) on 15 June 2024

The 18th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) was inaugurated in Mumbai with a grand opening ceremony on 15 June 2024.

Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting L Murugan, and film celebrities Randeep Hooda, Madhur Bhandarkar, Sonali Kulkarni, and Divya Dutta attended the inauguration.

The FTII student short film “Sunflowers were the first ones to know,” which won the La Cinef Award at the 77th Cannes Film Festival, was screened at the opening ceremony.

The V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award for 2024 was presented to Subbiah Nallamuthu, an award-winning wildlife filmmaker.

MIFF 2024 will screen a total of 314 films from 59 countries in 61 languages. The festival will feature 8 world premieres, 5 international premieres, 18 Asia premieres, and 21 India premieres. For the first time, a documentary Film Bazaar is being organized this year.

A record 1,018 films were submitted for the competition sections, with 102 films selected by three Selection Committees of eminent film experts for the International and National competition sections.

MIFF screenings are being held not only in Mumbai but also in Delhi (Sirifort Auditorium), Chennai (Tagore Film Centre), Pune (NFAI auditorium), and Kolkata (SRFTI Auditorium).

Q: Which cities, apart from Mumbai, are hosting MIFF screenings this year?

A) Bangalore, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, and Jaipur
B) Delhi, Chennai, Pune, and Kolkata
C) Delhi, Bangalore, Pune, and Chennai
D) Hyderabad, Kolkata, Chennai, and Ahmedabad

Ans : B) Delhi, Chennai, Pune, and Kolkata
The 18th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) was inaugurated in Mumbai on 15 June 2024.

Q: Who received the V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award for 2024?

A) Madhur Bhandarkar
B) Randeep Hooda
C) Subbiah Nallamuthu
D) Divya Dutta

Ans : C) Subbiah Nallamuthu
Subbiah Nallamuthu, is an award-winning wildlife filmmaker.

IAF participated in Exercise Red Flag 2024 at Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska from 4th to 14th June 2024

An Indian Air Force (IAF) contingent participated in Exercise Red Flag 2024 at Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska from 4th to 14th June 2024.

Exercise Red Flag is an advanced aerial combat training exercise conducted four times a year by the US Air Force. This was the second edition of Exercise Red Flag 2024.

Participating forces included the Indian Air Force, Republic of Singapore Air Force, Royal Air Force of the United Kingdom, Royal Netherlands Air Force, German Luftwaffe, and the US Air Force.

The IAF participated with Rafale aircraft and personnel, including aircrew, technicians, engineers, controllers, and subject matter experts.

Red Flag simulates realistic combat settings with multiple scenarios, featuring a demarcation of forces into Red Force (Air Defence elements) and Blue Force (Offensive Composite elements).

Q: What is the name of the advanced aerial combat training exercise conducted four times a year by the US Air Force, which saw participation from the Indian Air Force, Republic of Singapore Air Force, Royal Air Force of the United Kingdom, Royal Netherlands Air Force, German Luftwaffe, and the US Air Force in June 2024?

A) Exercise Air Show
B) Exercise Friend Force
C) Exercise Green Sea
D) Exercise Red Flag

Ans : D) Exercise Red Flag
An Indian Air Force (IAF) contingent participated in Exercise Red Flag 2024 at Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska from 4th to 14th June 2024.

Weekly Current Affairs PDF 09 June to 15 June 2024

Weekly Current Affairs Magazine (in English) PDF for the week from 09 June to 15 June 2024 for free download. This weekly Current affairs magazine consist One liners, detail news and MCQs for Competitive exams.

Art and Culture Current Affairs.

  • 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) from June 15 to 21, 2024.

International Current Affairs.

  • G7 summit, from June 13th to 15th, 2024 in Apulia, Italy.

National Current Affairs.

  • Pramod Kumar Mishra reappointed as the Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi
  • Ajit Doval Reappointed as National Security Adviser (NSA).
  • NEET-UG Exam: Scorecards 0f 1,563 Students with Grace Marks Canceled, Re-Test on June 23.
  • Japan-India maritime exercise (JIMEX 24) commenced at Yokosuka, Japan.
  • Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi appointed as the next Army Chief.

Polity Current Affairs.

  • N. Chandrababu Naidu took the oath of office as Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh.
  • Pema Khandu elected Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh for the third term in a row..
  • Mohan Majhi to be the new Chief Minister of Odisha.
  • List of Ministers with Portfolios: Modi-3 (2024)
  • Narendra Modi sworn in as Prime Minister for his third consecutive term..

Sports Current Affairs.

  • Divya Deshmukh won the World Junior Girls’ Chess Championship.
  • ICC T20 World Cup: India defeated Pakistan by 6 runs.
  • Carlos Alcaraz wins his 1st French Open tittle.

States Current Affairs.

  • Prem Singh Tamang sworn in as the Chief Minister of Sikkim for a second consecutive term..

Miscellaneous Current Affairs.

  • Hajj, one of the largest religious gatherings in the world, began in Saudi Arabia.
  • Around 40 Indians died, 50 Injured in a fire at a labour housing facility in Kuwait.

Weekly Current Affairs MCQ: 09 June to 15 June 2024.

PDF : Weekly Current Affairs Magazine
Period : 09 June to 15 June 2024
Medium : English
PDF Pages : 22

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 15 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 15 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 15 June 2024

Q: Who won the World Junior Girls’ Chess Championship in 2024?
A) Beloslava Krasteva
B) Divya Deshmukh
C) Magnus Carlsen
D) Viswanathan Anand

Answer
Ans : B) Divya Deshmukh
Detail News

Q.: Where does the Hajj, an annual Muslim pilgrimage take place?
A) Jerusalem
B) Mecca
C) Medina
D) Cairo

Answer
Correct Answer: B Mecca
Detail News

Q: In which of the following locations and during what timeframe did the G7 Summit 2024 occur?
a) Tokyo, Japan in 03th to 05th April 2024
b) Apulia, Italy from June 13th to 15th, 2024
c) Berlin, Germany in 10th to 12th May 2024
d) Ottawa, Canada in 23th to 25th December 2023

Answer
Ans : b) Apulia, Italy from June 13th to 15th, 2024
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 15 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

G7 summit , from June 13th to 15th, 2024 in Apulia, Italy

The recent G7 summit in Apulia, Italy, which took place from June 13th to 15th, 2024. The leaders from the G7 member states (Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, the UK, and the US) along with representatives from the European Union attended the submit. India was also invited as an Outreach Country to discuss global issues and strengthen bilateral cooperation with Italy.

The Russia-Ukraine conflict, climate change and energy security, food security, and migration were prominent topics. Leaders discussed ways to address these challenges and promote a more stable and prosperous world.

Q: In which of the following locations and during what timeframe did the G7 Summit 2024 occur?

a) Tokyo, Japan in 03th to 05th April 2024
b) Apulia, Italy from June 13th to 15th, 2024
c) Berlin, Germany in 10th to 12th May 2024
d) Ottawa, Canada in 23th to 25th December 2023

Ans : b) Apulia, Italy from June 13th to 15th, 2024

Divya Deshmukh won the World Junior Girls’ Chess Championship

India’s Divya Deshmukh won the World Junior Girls’ Chess Championship at the Gift City Club in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, on 13 June 2024.

  • Divya defeated Bulgaria’s Beloslava Krasteva in the final round.
  • She secured her maiden U-20 title by winning the 10th round in 26 moves.
  • Divya finished the championship unbeaten, with nine wins and two draws.

Q: Who won the World Junior Girls’ Chess Championship in 2024?

A) Beloslava Krasteva
B) Divya Deshmukh
C) Magnus Carlsen
D) Viswanathan Anand

Ans : B) Divya Deshmukh

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 14 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 14 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 14 June 2024

Q: What is the purpose of the NEET-UG examination conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA)?
A) For admissions into engineering courses
B) For admissions into MBBS, BDS, AYUSH, and related courses
C) For admissions into law courses
D) For admissions into management courses

Answer
Answer: B) For admissions into MBBS, BDS, AYUSH, and related courses
Detail News

Q: Who has been re-appointed as the National Security Advisor (NSA) in the Narendra Modi-led NDA government?
A) Rajiv Gauba
B) Amit Shah
C) Ajit Doval
D) S. Jaishankar

Answer
Answer: C) Ajit Doval
Detail News

Question: Who has been reappointed as the Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
A) Pramod Kumar Mishra
B) Amit Shah
C) Ajit Doval
D) S. Jaishankar

Answer
Answer: A) Pramod Kumar Mishra
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 14 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Pramod Kumar Mishra reappointed as the Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi

Pramod Kumar Mishra has been reappointed as the Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The order from the Department of Personnel and Training states that his appointment will be effective from June 10, 2024.

Dr. P. K. Mishra, a retired IAS officer, belongs to the 1972 batch has been closely associated with Prime Minister Modi for the past decade and has previously served as the additional principal secretary to the Prime Minister from 2014 to 2019.

Question: Who has been reappointed as the Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

A) Pramod Kumar Mishra
B) Amit Shah
C) Ajit Doval
D) S. Jaishankar

Answer: A) Pramod Kumar Mishra

Ajit Doval Reappointed as National Security Adviser (NSA)

National Security Advisor Ajit Doval will continue in his role in the Narendra Modi-led NDA government. The Appointment Committee of the Cabinet approved his appointment as NSA, effective from June 10, 2024. A 1968 batch IPS officer, Doval is a renowned counter-terrorism expert.

Ajit Doval first became NSA in May 2014, soon after PM Modi’s first term began, and continued in this role during the previous BJP-led NDA government.

Q: Who has been re-appointed as the National Security Advisor (NSA) in the Narendra Modi-led NDA government?

A) Rajiv Gauba
B) Amit Shah
C) Ajit Doval
D) S. Jaishankar

Answer: C) Ajit Doval

NEET-UG Exam: Scorecards 0f 1,563 Students with Grace Marks Canceled, Re-Test on June 23

The National Testing Agency (NTA) informed the Supreme Court that the scorecards of 1,563 candidates who received grace marks in the 2024 NEET-UG exam will be cancelled.

The retest is scheduled for June 23, and results are expected before June 30 to ensure that the July counselling process is not delayed.

Following the Supreme Court’s observations on the NTA’s High Powered Committee report, the compensatory marks awarded to these candidates were withdrawn.

Multiple petitions were filed in the Supreme Court seeking the recall of NEET-UG 2024 results and a fresh examination due to alleged malpractices.

Aspirants have reported issues including question paper leakage, the awarding of compensatory marks, and anomalies in the NEET 2024 questions.

NEET-UG is the entrance examination for admissions into MBBS, BDS, AYUSH, and related courses in government and private institutions across India, conducted by the NTA.

Q: What is the purpose of the NEET-UG examination conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA)?

A) For admissions into engineering courses
B) For admissions into MBBS, BDS, AYUSH, and related courses
C) For admissions into law courses
D) For admissions into management courses

Answer: B) For admissions into MBBS, BDS, AYUSH, and related courses

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 13 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 13 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 13 June 2024

Q: Who has been elected Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh for the third time in 2024?
A) Kiren Rijiju
B) Nabam Tuki
C) Pema Khandu
D) Tapir Gao

Answer
Answer: C) Pema Khandu
Detail News
[/toggle]

Q: Who became the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh on 12 June 2024?
A) Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy
B) Pawan Kalyan
C) N. Chandrababu Naidu
D) K. Chandrashekar Rao

Answer
Answer: C) N. Chandrababu Naidu
Detail News

Q: Around 40 Indians died, and 50 were injured in a fire at a labour housing facility in which country on June 12, 2024?
A) United Arab Emirates
B) Saudi Arabia
C) Kuwait
D) Qatar

Answer
Ans : C) Kuwait
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 13 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Around 40 Indians died, 50 Injured in a fire at a labour housing facility in Kuwait

Around 40 Indians died and over 50 were injured in a fire at a labour housing facility in Mangaf, Kuwait on June 12, 2024.

The Indian Embassy in Kuwait is working with Kuwaiti authorities and the involved company to gather full details. Injured individuals are receiving medical care in five government hospitals, with most in stable condition.

External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar discussed the incident with his Kuwaiti counterpart Abdullah Ali Al-Yahya. Dr. Jaishankar was assured that the incident will be fully investigated and responsibilities will be assigned.

Q: Around 40 Indians died, and 50 were injured in a fire at a labour housing facility in which country on June 12, 2024?

A) United Arab Emirates
B) Saudi Arabia
C) Kuwait
D) Qatar

Ans : C) Kuwait

N. Chandrababu Naidu took the oath of office as Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh

N. Chandrababu Naidu took the oath of office as Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh on 12 June 2024. This is Naidu’s fourth term as Chief Minister and Second term since the bifurcation of Andhra Pradesh in 2014. Previously served as Chief Minister from 1995 to 2004 and from 2014 to 2019.

Ceremony attended by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Union Ministers Amit Shah, J.P. Nadda, and Nitin Gadkari. Oath administered by Andhra Pradesh Governor S. Abdul Nazeer. Cabinet consist of 21 MLAs from TDP, three from Janasena Party, and one from BJP.

Notable attendees: former Telangana Governor Tamilisai Soundarajan, Naidu’s son Nara Lokesh, Union Minister Rammohan Naidu, actors Chiranjeevi, Rajnikanth, and Nandamuri Balakrishna.

Naidu led TDP-BJP-Janasena National Democratic Alliance to a landslide victory in assembly and parliamentary elections. TDP holds majority in 175-member assembly with 135 MLAs. Janasena Party has 21 MLAs, BJP has eight MLAs. Opposition YSR Congress Party has 11 legislators.

Q: Who became the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh on 12 June 2024?

A) Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy
B) Pawan Kalyan
C) N. Chandrababu Naidu
D) K. Chandrashekar Rao

Answer: C) N. Chandrababu Naidu

Pema Khandu elected Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh for the third term in a row

BJP leader Pema Khandu was re-elected as leader of the BJP Legislature Party in Arunachal Pradesh. Pema Khandu will become Chief Minister for the third term in a row. He will take the oath of office along with his cabinet on 13 June 2024. He became Chief Minister for the first time in 2016.

BJP won 46 seats in the 60-member Arunachal Pradesh assembly in the elections. A meeting of the newly-elected BJP MLAs was held in the presence of Bharatiya Janata Party’s central observers Ravi Shankar Prasad and Tarun Chugh and Pema Khandu was unanimously elected as the leader of the legislative party. Union Parliamentary Affairs Minister Kiren Rijiju, who is an MP from the state, was also present at the meeting.

Q: Who has been elected Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh for the third time in 2024?

A) Kiren Rijiju
B) Nabam Tuki
C) Pema Khandu
D) Tapir Gao

Answer: C) Pema Khandu

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 12 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 12 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 12 June 2024

Q: Who has been elected as the new Chief Minister of Odisha?
A) Rajnath Singh
B) Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo
C) Mohan Charan Majhi
D) Pravati Parida

Answer
Answer: C) Mohan Charan Majhi
Detail News

Q: Who has been appointed as the next Chief of the Army Staff?
A) General Manoj C Pande
B) Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi
C) General Bipin Rawat
D) Lieutenant General Raj Shukla

Answer
Answer: B) Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi
Detail News

Q: The maritime exercise (JIMEX 24) conducted in June 2024 was between the navies of which countries?
A) India and China
B) India and Japan
C) Japan and South Korea
D) India and Australia

Answer
Answer: B) India and Japan
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 12 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Japan-India maritime exercise (JIMEX 24) commenced at Yokosuka, Japan

Japan-India maritime exercise (JIMEX 24) commenced on 11 June 2024 at Yokosuka, Japan.

  1. Participating Navies: The Indian Navy and the Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force are participating.
  2. Indian Navy Representation: The Indian Navy is represented by the indigenous Stealth Frigate INS Shivalik.
  3. Japan Representation: Japan is represented by the Guided Missile Destroyer JS Yugiri.

Objectives:

  • To jointly hone warfighting skills at sea.
  • To enhance interoperability between the navies.
  • To learn from each other’s best practices.
  • To facilitate operational interactions between India and Japan.

Significance: The exercise reaffirms the shared commitment of India and Japan towards maritime security in the Indo-Pacific region.

Q: The maritime exercise (JIMEX 24) conducted in June 2024 was between the navies of which countries?

  • A) India and China
  • B) India and Japan
  • C) Japan and South Korea
  • D) India and Australia

Answer: B) India and Japan

Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi appointed as the next Army Chief

Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi has been appointed as the next Chief of the Army Staff. He will take charge from 30 June 2024.

The present Chief of the Army Staff, General Manoj C Pande will retired on 30th June.

Born on 1st July 1964, Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi was commissioned into the Infantry (Jammu and Kashmir Rifles) of the Indian Army on 15th December 1984. He has served as Director General Infantry and General Officer Commanding in Chief (Headquarters Northern Command) from 2022 to 2024, before getting appointed as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff.

An alumnus of the Sainik School, Rewa, National Defence College and US Army War College, Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi has M Phil in Defence and Management Studies and two Master’s Degrees in Strategic Studies and Military Science. He has been decorated with the Param Vishisht Seva Medal and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal.

Q: Who has been appointed as the next Chief of the Army Staff?

A) General Manoj C Pande
B) Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi
C) General Bipin Rawat
D) Lieutenant General Raj Shukla

Answer: B) Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi

Mohan Majhi to be the new Chief Minister of Odisha

Mohan Charan Majhi will be the new chief minister of Odisha. He was elected leader of the Bharatiya Janta Party (BJP) legislature party at a meeting held on 11 June 2024. The 52-year-old leader, a four-time MLA, is a prominent tribal face in Odisha.

There will two Deputy CM- Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo and Pravati Parida.

The BJP is forming its first government in Odisha after securing a majority in the assembly polls. The BJP won 78 of 147 seats in the Odisha assembly.

Rajnath Singh and union minister Bhupender Yadav were in the state capital as the party’s central observers for the meeting of MLAs.

Q: Who has been elected as the new Chief Minister of Odisha?

A) Rajnath Singh
B) Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo
C) Mohan Charan Majhi
D) Pravati Parida

Answer: C) Mohan Charan Majhi

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 11 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 11 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 11 June 2024

Q: Who was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Sikkim for a second consecutive term on June 10, 2024?
A) Pawan Kumar Chamling
B) Prem Singh Tamang
C) Bhaichung Bhutia
D) Hemant Soren

Answer
Answer: B) Prem Singh Tamang
Detail News

Q: Which film will be the opening film of the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF)?
A) “The Journey of a Lifetime”
B) “Tales of the Heart”
C) “Billy and Molly, an Otter Love Story”
D) “Echoes of the Past”

Answer
Ans : C) “Billy and Molly, an Otter Love Story”
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 11 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

List of Ministers with Portfolios : Modi-3 (2024)

The portfolios allocated to the members of the Council of Ministers, who have been sworn in on 9 June, 2024, are as shown in the below
list.

LIST OF COUNCIL OF MINISTERS WITH PORTFOLIOS

Prime Minister

NamePositionPortfolio Responsibilities
Shri Narendra ModiPrime MinisterMinistry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space; All important policy issues; and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.

Cabinet Ministers

No.NamePortfolio
1Shri Raj Nath SinghMinister of Defence
2Shri Amit ShahMinister of Home Affairs; Minister of Cooperation
3Shri Nitin Jairam GadkariMinister of Road Transport and Highways
4Shri Jagat Prakash NaddaMinister of Health and Family Welfare; Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers
5Shri Shivraj Singh ChouhanMinister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Minister of Rural Development
6Smt. Nirmala SitharamanMinister of Finance; Minister of Corporate Affairs
7Dr. Subrahmanyam JaishankarMinister of External Affairs
8Shri Manohar LalMinister of Housing and Urban Affairs; Minister of Power
9Shri H. D. KumaraswamyMinister of Heavy Industries; Minister of Steel
10Shri Piyush GoyalMinister of Commerce and Industry
11Shri Dharmendra PradhanMinister of Education
12Shri Jitan Ram ManjhiMinister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
13Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan SinghMinister of Panchayati Raj; Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
14Shri Sarbananda SonowalMinister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
15Dr. Virendra KumarMinister of Social Justice and Empowerment
16Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan NaiduMinister of Civil Aviation
17Shri Pralhad JoshiMinister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; Minister of New and Renewable Energy
18Shri Jual OramMinister of Tribal Affairs
19Shri Giriraj SinghMinister of Textiles
20Shri Ashwini VaishnawMinister of Railways; Minister of Information and Broadcasting; Minister of Electronics and Information Technology
21Shri Jyotiraditya M. ScindiaMinister of Communications; Minister of Development of North Eastern Region
22Shri Bhupender YadavMinister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
23Shri Gajendra Singh ShekhawatMinister of Culture; Minister of Tourism
24Smt. Annpurna DeviMinister of Women and Child Development
25Shri Kiren RijijuMinister of Parliamentary Affairs; Minister of Minority Affairs
26Shri Hardeep Singh PuriMinister of Petroleum and Natural Gas
27Dr. Mansukh MandaviyaMinister of Labour and Employment; Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports
28Shri G. Kishan ReddyMinister of Coal; Minister of Mines
29Shri Chirag PaswanMinister of Food Processing Industries
30Shri C R PatilMinister of Jal Shakti

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

No.NamePortfolio
1Rao Inderjit SinghMinister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Ministry of Planning; and Minister of State in Ministry of Culture
2Dr. Jitendra SinghMinister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Science and Technology; Ministry of Earth Sciences; Minister of State in Prime Minister’s Office; Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; and Department of Space
3Shri Arjun Ram MeghwalMinister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Law and Justice; and Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
4Shri Jadhav Prataprao GanpatraoMinister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Ayush; and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
5Shri Jayant ChaudharyMinister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; and Ministry of Education

Ministers of State

No.NamePortfolio
1Shri Jitin PrasadaMinister of State in Ministry of Commerce and Industry; Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
2Shri Shripad Yesso NaikMinister of State in Ministry of Power; Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
3Shri Pankaj ChaudharyMinister of State in Ministry of Finance
4Shri Krishan PalMinister of State in Ministry of Cooperation
5Shri Ramdas AthawaleMinister of State in Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
6Shri Ram Nath ThakurMinister of State in Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
7Shri Nityanand RaiMinister of State in Ministry of Home Affairs
8Smt. Anupriya PatelMinister of State in Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
9Shri V. SomannaMinister of State in Ministry of Jal Shakti; Ministry of Railways
10Dr. Chandra Sekhar PemmasaniMinister of State in Ministry of Rural Development; Ministry of Communications
11Prof. S. P. Singh BaghelMinister of State in Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying; Ministry of Panchayati Raj
12Sushri Shobha KarandlajeMinister of State in Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises; Ministry of Labour and Employment
13Shri Kirtivardhan SinghMinister of State in Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; Ministry of External Affairs
14Shri B. L. VermaMinister of State in Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
15Shri Shantanu ThakurMinister of State in Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
16Shri Suresh GopiMinister of State in Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas; Ministry of Tourism
17Dr. L. MuruganMinister of State in Ministry of Information and Broadcasting; Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
18Shri Ajay TamtaMinister of State in Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
19Shri Bandi Sanjay KumarMinister of State in Ministry of Home Affairs
20Shri Kamlesh PaswanMinister of State in Ministry of Rural Development
21Shri Bhagirath ChoudharyMinister of State in Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
22Shri Satish Chandra DubeyMinister of State in Ministry of Coal; Ministry of Mines
23Shri Sanjay SethMinister of State in Ministry of Defence
24Shri Ravneet SinghMinister of State in Ministry of Food Processing Industries; Ministry of Railways
25Shri Durgadas UikeyMinister of State in Ministry of Tribal Affairs
26Smt. Raksha Nikhil KhadseMinister of State in Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
27Shri Sukanta MajumdarMinister of State in Ministry of Education; Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
28Smt. Savitri ThakurMinister of State in Ministry of Women and Child Development
29Shri Tokhan SahuMinister of State in Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
30Shri Raj Bhushan ChoudharyMinister of State in Ministry of Jal Shakti
31Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa VarmaMinister of State in Ministry of Heavy Industries; Ministry of Steel
32Shri Harsh MalhotraMinister of State in Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
33Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai BambhaniyaMinister of State in Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
34Shri Murlidhar MoholMinister of State in Ministry of Cooperation; Ministry of Civil Aviation
35Shri George KurianMinister of State in Ministry of Minority Affairs; Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
36Shri Pabitra MargheritaMinister of State in Ministry of External Affairs; Ministry of Textiles

Official List : Portfolios allocated to the members of the Council of Ministers : Download PDF

Scroll to Top