Author name: Ajay Gulia

"Ajay Kumar Gulia is the lead editor at gknow.in. With a deep background in competitive exam coaching, he has helped thousands of students stay updated with daily current affairs. He meticulously vets every MCQ to ensure it meets the standards of UPSC and SSC boards."

Sheikh Hasina Resigns as Bangladesh Prime Minister, Army Chief Announces Formation of Interim Government

On 5 August 2024, amid violent student protests, Sheikh Hasina resigned as Bangladesh’s Prime Minister and left the country in a military aircraft.

  • Army Chief General Waker-Uz-Zaman confirmed her resignation in a televised address, announcing the formation of an interim government and urging citizens to maintain peace.
  • PM Hasina left after protestors stormed Gonobhaban, the official residence of the Prime Minister in Dhaka.
  • Approximately 100 people were killed, and over 1,000 injured in clashes between police and protesters on 4 August 2024.
  • Students were protesting against a 30% reservation in government jobs for relatives of freedom fighters, arguing the system is discriminatory and favors supporters of Hasina’s Awami League party.
  • The quota system, established in 1972 and briefly abolished in 2018, was restored by a High Court order, which sparked the protests.
  • The Supreme Court reduced the reservations to 5% last month, but protests reignited due to the government’s alleged inaction on releasing student leaders.
  • Hasina’s resignation became the primary demand of the protestors.
  • After resigning, Sheikh Hasina arrived in India on 6 August evening and discussed the situation in Bangladesh and her future course of action with India’s National Security Advisor Ajit Doval at Hindon Air Base in Ghaziabad.

Q.: Who announced the formation of an interim government in Bangladesh after PM Sheikh Hasina’s resignation?

A: The President of Bangladesh
B: The Chief Justice of Bangladesh
C: Army Chief General Waker-Uz-Zaman
D: The Speaker of the Parliament

Answer: C: Army Chief General Waker-Uz-Zaman
On 5 August 2024, amid violent student protests, Sheikh Hasina resigned as Bangladesh’s Prime Minister and left the country in a military helicopter. Army Chief General Waker-Uz-Zaman confirmed her resignation, announce the formation of an interim government.

Q.: What was the main issue that led to the student protests in Bangladesh in 2024?

A: Economic reforms
B: 30% reservation in government jobs for relatives of freedom fighters
C: Election rigging
D: Environmental policies

Answer: B: 30% reservation in government jobs for relatives of freedom fighters
Students were protesting against a 30% reservation in government jobs for relatives of freedom fighters, arguing the system is discriminatory and favors supporters of Sheik Hasina’s Awami League party.

Current Affairs MCQs : 5 August 2024

Q.: Who has been selected as the prime astronaut for the upcoming Indo-US mission to the International Space Station ?

a) Group Captain Prasanth Balakrishnan Nair
b) Group Captain Ajit Krishnan
c) Wing Commander Shubhanshu Shukla
d) Group Captain Angad Pratap

Answer
Answer: c) Wing Commander Shubhanshu Shukla
Indian Air Force Wing Commander Shubhanshu Shukla has been selected as the prime astronaut for the upcoming Indo-US mission to the International Space Station (ISS), announced by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).

Q.: Which team did the Indian hockey team defeat to reach the semifinals at the Paris Olympics?

a) Germany
b) Argentina
c) Great Britain
d) Australia

Answer
Answer: c) Great Britain
At the Paris Olympics, the Indian hockey team reached the semifinals by defeating Great Britain 4-2 in a penalty shootout on 4 August 2024.

Q.: Indian Organ Donation Day is observed annually on which date?

a) 1st August
b) 2nd August
c) 3rd August
d) 4th August

Answer
Answer: c) 3rd August
Indian Organ Donation Day has been observed annually since 2010 to raise awareness about brain stem death and organ donation, dispel myths, and encourage organ and tissue donation after death.

Wing Commander Shubhanshu Shukla selected as ‘Prime Astronaut’ for Indo-US Mission to Space Station

Indian Air Force Wing Commander Shubhanshu Shukla has been selected as the prime astronaut for the upcoming Indo-US mission to the International Space Station (ISS), announced by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).

The National Mission Assignment Board recommended Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla as the prime Mission Pilot and Group Captain Prasanth Balakrishnan Nair as the backup.

The selected Gaganyatris will begin training in the first week of August 2024. The mission involves scientific research, technology demonstrations, and space outreach activities, benefiting the Indian Human Space Program and strengthening ISRO-NASA cooperation.

This mission is part of a joint effort between ISRO and NASA, formalized during Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s state visit to the US in June 2023. ISRO’s Human Space Flight Centre (HSFC) has signed a Space Flight Agreement (SFA) with Axiom Space Inc. for the Axiom-4 mission to the ISS.

Q.: Who has been selected as the prime astronaut for the upcoming Indo-US mission to the International Space Station ?

a) Group Captain Prasanth Balakrishnan Nair
b) Group Captain Ajit Krishnan
c) Wing Commander Shubhanshu Shukla
d) Group Captain Angad Pratap

Answer: c) Wing Commander Shubhanshu Shukla
Indian Air Force Wing Commander Shubhanshu Shukla has been selected as the prime astronaut for the upcoming Indo-US mission to the International Space Station (ISS), announced by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).

Indian hockey team reached the semifinals by defeating Great Britain 4-2 in a penalty shootout

At the Paris Olympics, the Indian hockey team reached the semifinals by defeating Great Britain 4-2 in a penalty shootout on 4 August 2024. Despite playing one man short for 42 minutes due to Amit Rohidas receiving a red card, the team managed to dominate.

Indian skipper Harmanpreet Singh scored the first goal by converting a penalty corner in the 22nd minute. Britain’s Lee Mortoon equalized five minutes later, leading to a tie breaker.

Goalkeeper PR Sreejesh, made crucial saves during the shootout. India will face the winner of the quarterfinal between Argentina and Germany in the semifinals.

Q.: Which team did the Indian hockey team defeat to reach the semifinals at the Paris Olympics?

a) Germany
b) Argentina
c) Great Britain
d) Australia

Answer: c) Great Britain
At the Paris Olympics, the Indian hockey team reached the semifinals by defeating Great Britain 4-2 in a penalty shootout on 4 August 2024.

14th Indian Organ Donation Day observed on 3 Aug 2024

The 14th Indian Organ Donation Day was observed across the country on 3 Aug 2024. The National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO) organized an awareness program in New Delhi. Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Anupriya Patel, felicitated families who donated organs of brain-dead members, organ recipients, and doctors. She noted that the organ donation rate has quadrupled in the last ten years.

Indian Organ Donation Day has been observed annually since 2010 to raise awareness about brain stem death and organ donation, dispel myths, and encourage organ and tissue donation after death.

Q.: Indian Organ Donation Day is observed annually on which date?

a) 1st August
b) 2nd August
c) 3rd August
d) 4th August

Answer: c) 3rd August
Indian Organ Donation Day has been observed annually since 2010 to raise awareness about brain stem death and organ donation, dispel myths, and encourage organ and tissue donation after death.

Current Affairs MCQs : 3 August 2024

Q.: Who became the first male Indian shuttler to qualify for the semi-finals of an Olympics ?

A) Parupalli Kashyap
B) Kidambi Srikanth
C) Lakshya Sen
D) P.Padukon

Answer
Ans : C) Lakshya Sen
Lakshya Sen become the first male Indian shuttler to qualify for the semi-finals of an Olympics on 2 August 2024. He defeated Chinese Taipei’s Chou Tien-chen with a score of 19-21, 21-15, 21-12 in the quarter-finals of the 2024 Paris Olympics.

Q.: Who chaired the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs that approved the development of 8 National High-Speed Corridor projects on 2 August 2024?

A) Rajnath Singh
B) Amit Shah
C) Narendra Modi
D) Nitin Gadkari

Answer
Answer: C) Narendra Modi
On 2 August 2024, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the development of 8 National High-Speed Corridor projects.

Q.: Pingali Venkayya was a remarkable Indian freedom fighter known for designing what?

A) The Indian Constitution
B) The Indian national flag
C) The Indian national anthem
D) The Indian Parliament

Answer
Ans : B) The Indian national flag
Pingali Venkayya’s birth anniversary is celebrated every year on August 2. He was a remarkable Indian freedom fighter and the designer of our national flag.

Q.: When was the national flag formally adopted by the Constituent Assembly?

A) January 26, 1950
B) August 15, 1947
C) July 22, 1947
D) November 26, 1949

Answer
Ans : C) July 22, 1947
Pingali Venkayya presented this flag to Mahatma Gandhi on April 1, 1921. The flag was informally used at Congress meetings and was formally adopted by the Constituent Assembly on July 22, 1947.

Govt Approves 8 National High-Speed Corridor projects

On 2 August 2024, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the development of 8 National High-Speed Corridor projects.

  • Total length: 936 km.
  • Total cost: Rs. 50,655 crore.
  • Employment generation: Estimated 4.42 crore mandays (direct and indirect).

Project Details:

  1. 6-Lane Agra – Gwalior Corridor: Length: 88 km, Cost: Rs. 4,613 crore, Mode: Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT),
  2. 4-Lane Kharagpur – Moregram Corridor: Length: 231 km, Cost: Rs. 10,247 crore, Mode: Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM),
  3. 6-Lane Tharad – Ahmedabad Corridor: Length: 214 km, Cost: Rs. 10,534 crore, Mode: BOT, Reduces travel time by 60%.
  4. 4-lane Ayodhya Ring Road: Length: 68 km, Cost: Rs. 3,935 crore, Mode: HAM.
  5. 4-Lane Pathalgaon – Gumla Corridor: Length: 137 km, Cost: Rs. 4,473 crore, Mode: HAM.
  6. 6-Lane Kanpur Ring Road: Length: 47 km, Cost: Rs. 3,298 crore, Mode: Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC).
  7. 4-Lane Northern Guwahati Bypass: Length: 121 km, Cost: Rs. 5,729 crore, Mode: Build Operate Toll (BOT).
  8. 8-Lane Elevated Nashik Phata – Khed Corridor: Length: 30 km, Cost: Rs. 7,827 crore, Mode: BOT.

Q.: Who chaired the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs that approved the development of 8 National High-Speed Corridor projects on 2 August 2024?

A) Rajnath Singh
B) Amit Shah
C) Narendra Modi
D) Nitin Gadkari

Answer: C) Narendra Modi
On 2 August 2024, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the development of 8 National High-Speed Corridor projects.

Lakshya Sen becomes first male Indian shuttler to qualify for the semi-finals of Olympics

Lakshya Sen becomes the first male Indian shuttler to qualify for the semi-finals of an Olympics on 2 August 2024. He defeated Chinese Taipei’s Chou Tien-chen with a score of 19-21, 21-15, 21-12 in the quarter-finals of the 2024 Paris Olympics.

Previously, the best performances by Indian male shuttlers in the Olympic men’s singles badminton tournament were by Parupalli Kashyap (London 2012) and Kidambi Srikanth (Rio 2016), both of whom reached the quarter-finals.

Lakshya Sen will compete in the semi-final on August 4, against either Denmark’s Viktor Axelsen or Loh Kean Yew of Singapore.

Q.: Who became the first male Indian shuttler to qualify for the semi-finals of an Olympics ?

A) Parupalli Kashyap
B) Kidambi Srikanth
C) Lakshya Sen
D) P.Padukon

Ans : C) Lakshya Sen
Lakshya Sen become the first male Indian shuttler to qualify for the semi-finals of an Olympics on 2 August 2024. He defeated Chinese Taipei’s Chou Tien-chen with a score of 19-21, 21-15, 21-12 in the quarter-finals of the 2024 Paris Olympics.

Pingali Venkayya: Designer of India’s National Flag – Birth Anniversary on August 2

Pingali Venkayya’s birth anniversary is celebrated every year on August 2. He was a remarkable Indian freedom fighter and the designer of our national flag. He was born on August 2, 1876 (or 1878, according to some sources) in Bhatlapenumarru, Andhra Pradesh. Venkayya served in the British Indian Army during the Second Boer War and realized the need for an Indian flag.

Inspired by the Indian National Congress, he designed the first draft of the national flag in red and green, with a white stripe added later. He presented this flag to Mahatma Gandhi on April 1, 1921. The flag was informally used at Congress meetings and was formally adopted by the Constituent Assembly on July 22, 1947.

Q.: Pingali Venkayya was a remarkable Indian freedom fighter known for designing what?

A) The Indian Constitution
B) The Indian national flag
C) The Indian national anthem
D) The Indian Parliament

Ans : B) The Indian national flag
Pingali Venkayya’s birth anniversary is celebrated every year on August 2. He was a remarkable Indian freedom fighter and the designer of our national flag.

Q.: When was the national flag formally adopted by the Constituent Assembly?

A) January 26, 1950
B) August 15, 1947
C) July 22, 1947
D) November 26, 1949

Ans : C) July 22, 1947
Pingali Venkayya presented this flag to Mahatma Gandhi on April 1, 1921. The flag was informally used at Congress meetings and was formally adopted by the Constituent Assembly on July 22, 1947.

Current Affairs MCQs : 2 August 2024

Q.: Unified Payments Interface (UPI) Transactions Reaches 20.64 Lakh Crore in July 2024. UPI is developed by?

A) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
B) National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)
C) Ministry of Finance
D) State Bank of India (SBI)

Answer
Ans : B) National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)
In July 2024, Unified Payments Interface (UPI)-based transactions surged to 20.64 lakh crore rupees, reflecting a 35% year-on-year increase, according to data released by the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI). UPI, is an Indian instant payment system developed by the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) in 2016.

Q.: In which event did Swapnil Kusale win the bronze medal at the Paris Olympics 2024?

A) Archery
B) Shooting
C) Wrestling
D) Boxing

Answer
Ans : B) Shooting
India shooter Swapnil Kusale won the bronze medal in the men’s 50m rifle 3P event at the Paris Olympics on 01 August 2024.

Q.: Swapnil Kusale’s bronze medal in the 50m Rifle 3 Positions event at the Paris Olympics 2024 made him the first Indian shooter to achieve what?

A) Win a gold medal in the 50m Rifle 3 Positions
B) Win an Olympic medal in the men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions event
C) Win multiple Olympic medals in shooting
D) Win a medal in any shooting event

Answer
Ans : B) Win an Olympic medal in the men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions event
Swapnil has now become the first Indian shooter to win an Olympic medal in the men’s 50m rifle 3 positions event.

Surge in UPI Transactions, Reaches 20.64 Lakh Crore in July 2024, NPCI Reports

In July 2024, Unified Payments Interface (UPI)-based transactions surged to 20.64 lakh crore rupees, reflecting a 35% year-on-year increase, according to data released by the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).

The total number of UPI transactions grew by nearly 4% month-on-month to 14.44 billion, with an average daily transaction volume of 466 million. UPI is now gaining up to 60 lakh new users every month, driven by the integration of RuPay credit cards on UPI and its expansion into foreign countries.

The Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) latest report on Currency and Finance (2023-24) highlights India’s emergence as a leading digital economy, supported by robust digital infrastructure, a dynamic fintech ecosystem, and favorable policies.

Q.: Unified Payments Interface (UPI) Transactions Reaches 20.64 Lakh Crore in July 2024. UPI is developed by?

A) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
B) National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)
C) Ministry of Finance
D) State Bank of India (SBI)

Ans : B) National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)
In July 2024, Unified Payments Interface (UPI)-based transactions surged to 20.64 lakh crore rupees, reflecting a 35% year-on-year increase, according to data released by the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI). UPI, is an Indian instant payment system developed by the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) in 2016.

Swapnil Kusale won the bronze medal in the men’s 50m rifle 3P event at the Paris Olympics

India shooter Swapnil Kusale won the bronze medal in the men’s 50m rifle 3P event at the Paris Olympics on 01 August 2024. Kusale clinched the bronze medal for India in the 50m Rifle 3 Positions Men’s Final after finishing in third place with an aggregate of 451.4.

Swapnil Kusale finished third with 195 in standing after 156.8 in the prone and 153.3 in the kneeling rounds.

With this, Swapnil has now become the first Indian shooter to win an Olympic medal in the men’s 50m rifle 3 positions event. This is also the first time that the Indian shooting contingent have won three medals in a single edition of any Olympics.

Q.: In which event did Swapnil Kusale win the bronze medal at the Paris Olympics 2024?

A) Archery
B) Shooting
C) Wrestling
D) Boxing

B) Shooting
India shooter Swapnil Kusale won the bronze medal in the men’s 50m rifle 3P event at the Paris Olympics on 01 August 2024.

Q.: Swapnil Kusale’s bronze medal in the 50m Rifle 3 Positions event at the Paris Olympics 2024 made him the first Indian shooter to achieve what?

A) Win a gold medal in the 50m Rifle 3 Positions
B) Win an Olympic medal in the men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions event
C) Win multiple Olympic medals in shooting
D) Win a medal in any shooting event

Ans : B) Win an Olympic medal in the men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions event
Swapnil has now become the first Indian shooter to win an Olympic medal in the men’s 50m rifle 3 positions event.

Current Affairs MCQs : 1 August 2024

Q.: Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) from 1st August 2024?

a) Dr. Manoj Soni
b) Preeti Sudan
c) Amitabh Kant
d) Sunita Sharma

Answer
Answer: b) Preeti Sudan
Former Union Health Secretary Preeti Sudan has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), effective from 1st August 2024. She is an IAS officer from the Andhra Pradesh cadre, 1983 batch. She succeeds Dr. Manoj Soni, who resigned.

Q.: What is the name of India’s first multinational air exercise, which will be held in August 2024?

a) Vijay Shakti 2024
b) Yudh Abhyas 2024
c) Tarang Shakti 2024
d) Garuda Shakti 2024

Answer
Answer: c) Tarang Shakti 2024
India will host its first multinational air exercise, ‘Tarang Shakti 2024’, in two phases starting on the 6th August 2024 in Sular, Tamil Nadu. In this exercise, nearly 30 countries will participate, and out of 30, ten countries will join the exercise with their fighter aircraft.

Q.: Which district in Kerala experienced the deadliest landslides in its history during July 2024?

A) Idukki
B) Malappuram
C) Wayanad
D) Kozhikode

Answer
Answer: C) Wayanad
On July 30, 2024, devastating landslides occurred in Wayanad district, Kerala, India. These landslides resulted in more than 276 deaths and over 200 injuries, making them the deadliest landslides in Kerala’s history.

Wayanad Landslides : Deadliest in Kerala’s history

On July 30, 2024, devastating landslides occurred in Wayanad district, Kerala, India. These landslides resulted in more than 276 deaths and over 200 injuries, making them the deadliest landslides in Kerala’s history.

Wayanad, a hilly district in the Western Ghats mountain range, is prone to landslides during the monsoon season. Despite alerts issued by the district administration, some residents stayed in their houses, leading to tragic consequences. The affected villages include Mundakkai, Attamala, Chooralmala, and Kunhome.

Rescue operations were hindered by strong river currents and heavy rains, but relief teams, including the Indian Army, worked tirelessly to assist those affected.

Q.: Which district in Kerala experienced the deadliest landslides in its history during July 2024?

A) Idukki
B) Malappuram
C) Wayanad
D) Kozhikode

Answer: C) Wayanad
On July 30, 2024, devastating landslides occurred in Wayanad district, Kerala, India. These landslides resulted in more than 276 deaths and over 200 injuries, making them the deadliest landslides in Kerala’s history.

India will host its first multinational air exercise, ‘Tarang Shakti 2024’, from 6th August 2024

India will host its first multinational air exercise, ‘Tarang Shakti 2024’, in two phases starting on the 6th August 2024 in Sular, Tamil Nadu. In this exercise, nearly 30 countries will participate, and out of 30, ten countries will join the exercise with their fighter aircraft. The exercise will showcase India’s defence prowess and provide a platform for participating militaries to foster interoperability.

The first phase is to be held in Sular, Tamil Nadu, from 6th to 14th August, and the second phase in Jodhpur, Rajasthan, from 29th August to 14th September. 10 countries, including Australia, Bangladesh, France, Germany, Greece, Spain, the United Arab Emirates, the United Kingdom, the USA, and Singapore, will join the exercise with their aircraft, and 18 countries will attend as observers.

India’s fighter aircraft, including Tejas, Rafale, Mirage 2000, Jaguar, MIG 29 aircraft, and more, will take part in the exercise.

Q.: What is the name of India’s first multinational air exercise, which will be held in August 2024?

a) Vijay Shakti 2024
b) Yudh Abhyas 2024
c) Tarang Shakti 2024
d) Garuda Shakti 2024

Answer: c) Tarang Shakti 2024
India will host its first multinational air exercise, ‘Tarang Shakti 2024’, in two phases starting on the 6th August 2024 in Sular, Tamil Nadu. In this exercise, nearly 30 countries will participate, and out of 30, ten countries will join the exercise with their fighter aircraft.

Preeti Sudan has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC)

Former Union Health Secretary Preeti Sudan has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), effective from 1st August 2024. She succeeds Dr. Manoj Soni, who resigned earlier this month.

About Preeti Sudan

  • She is an IAS officer from the Andhra Pradesh cadre, 1983 batch, with nearly 37 years of experience in government administration.
  • Education: Degrees in Economics and Social Policy and Planning from the London School of Economics, trained in public finance management in Washington.

Career Highlights:

  • Union Health Secretary for three years until July 2020, key strategist during the Covid-19 pandemic.
  • Secretary of Department of Food and Public Distribution, roles in Women and Child Development, Defence Ministry, Finance and Planning, Disaster Management, Tourism, and Agriculture.
  • Consultant with the World Bank.
  • Chair of COP-8 of the Framework Convention on Tobacco Control, Vice Chair of the Partnership for Maternal, Newborn and Child Health, Chair of Global Digital Health Partnership, member of WHO’s Independent Panel for Pandemic Preparedness and Response.

Contributions:

  • Key initiatives: Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, Ayushman Bharat.
  • Actions: Ban on E-cigarettes, legislation on the National Medical Commission.

Q.: Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) from 1st August 2024?

a) Dr. Manoj Soni
b) Preeti Sudan
c) Amitabh Kant
d) Sunita Sharma

Answer: b) Preeti Sudan
Former Union Health Secretary Preeti Sudan has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), effective from 1st August 2024. She is an IAS officer from the Andhra Pradesh cadre, 1983 batch. She succeeds Dr. Manoj Soni, who resigned earlier this month.

Current Affairs MCQs : 31 July 2024

Q.: Who became the first Indian woman in independent India to win multiple medals at a single Olympic Games?

(A) Mary Kom
(B) Saina Nehwal
(C) P.V. Sindhu
(D) Manu Bhaker

Answer
Ans : (D) Manu Bhaker
Manu Bhaker made history on 30 July 2024 by becoming the first Indian woman in independent India to win multiple medals at a single Olympic Games.

Q.: Who was Manu Bhaker’s partner in the 10m pistol mixed team event at the 2024 Paris Olympics?

(A) Abhishek Verma
(B) Sarabjot Singh
(C) Saurabh Chaudhary
(D) Rajiv Sharma

Answer
Ans : (B) Sarabjot Singh
Manu Bhaker clinched a bronze medal in the 10m pistol mixed team event with Sarabjot Singh, defeating South Korea 16-10 at the Paris Olympics.

Q.: Who won the Gold medal for India at the 56th International Chemistry Olympiad held in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia from July 21st to 30th, 2024?

(A) Avanish Bansal
(B) Harshin Posina
(C) Kashyap Khandelwal
(D) Devesh Bhaiyya

Answer
Ans : (D) Devesh Bhaiyya
Devesh Bhaiyya from Jalgaon, Maharashtra won the Gold medal in the 56th International Chemistry Olympiad held in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia from July 21st to 30th, 2024

Manu Bhaker and Sarabjot Singh win Bronze in 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Event at Paris Olympics 2024

Manu Bhaker made history on 30 July 2024 by becoming the first Indian woman in independent India to win multiple medals at a single Olympic Games. She clinched a bronze medal in the 10m pistol mixed team event with Sarabjot Singh, defeating South Korea 16-10 at the Paris Olympics.

With this achievement, Manu Bhaker joins P.V. Sindhu as the only Indian women to have won two Olympic medals.

Earlier, Manu had opened India’s medal tally at the 2024 Paris Olympics with a bronze in the women’s 10m air pistol event.

In the pre-independence Olympics, Norman Pritchard, a British-Indian, won two medals at the 1900 Summer Games. He won a silver medal in both the men’s 200m sprint and the 200m hurdles.

Sure, here’s the MCQ:

Q.: Who became the first Indian woman in independent India to win multiple medals at a single Olympic Games?

(A) Mary Kom
(B) Saina Nehwal
(C) P.V. Sindhu
(D) Manu Bhaker

Ans : (D) Manu Bhaker
Manu Bhaker made history on 30 July 2024 by becoming the first Indian woman in independent India to win multiple medals at a single Olympic Games.

Q.: Who was Manu Bhaker’s partner in the 10m pistol mixed team event at the 2024 Paris Olympics?

(A) Abhishek Verma
(B) Sarabjot Singh
(C) Saurabh Chaudhary
(D) Rajiv Sharma

Ans : (B) Sarabjot Singh
Manu Bhaker clinched a bronze medal in the 10m pistol mixed team event with Sarabjot Singh, defeating South Korea 16-10 at the Paris Olympics.

56th International Chemistry Olympiad : Indian Team Wins one Gold, Two Silver, and a Bronze

The 56th International Chemistry Olympiad was held in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia from July 21st to 30th, 2024. The Indian team won one Gold, two Silver, and one Bronze medal.

  • Devesh Bhaiyya from Jalgaon, Maharashtra won the Gold medal.
  • Avanish Bansal from Mumbai and Harshin Posina from Hyderabad won Silver medals.
  • Kashyap Khandelwal from Mumbai won the Bronze medal.

Prof. Gulshanara Shaikh and Dr. Shraddha Tiwari guided the Indian team.

327 students from 94 countries participated in the Olympiad.

Q.: Who won the Gold medal for India at the 56th International Chemistry Olympiad held in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia from July 21st to 30th, 2024?

(A) Avanish Bansal
(B) Harshin Posina
(C) Kashyap Khandelwal
(D) Devesh Bhaiyya

Ans : (D) Devesh Bhaiyya
Devesh Bhaiyya from Jalgaon, Maharashtra won the Gold medal in the 56th International Chemistry Olympiad held in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia from July 21st to 30th, 2024

Current Affairs MCQs : 30 July 2024

Question : What percentage of the world’s digital payments is accounted for by India?

A) 35.2 percent
B) 48.5 percent
C) 52.1 percent
D) 60.7 percent

Answer
Answer: B) 48.5 percent
India accounts for nearly half of the world’s digital payments, holding a 48.5 percent share in global real-time payment volumes, according to a report by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

Q.: Which participants from India won gold medals at the 54th International Physics Olympiad 2024?

A) Akarsh Raj Sahay and Bhavya Tiwari
B) Ved Lahoti and Jaiveer Singh
C) Rhythm Kedia and Ved Lahoti
D) Rhythm Kedia and Akarsh Raj Sahay

Answer
Ans : C) Rhythm Kedia and Ved Lahoti
The Indian delegation won 2 gold and 3 silver medals at the 54th International Physics Olympiad 2024, held from July 21 to July 29 in Isfahan, Iran.

Q.: Who has been declared the winner of Venezuela’s presidential election for his third term on 29 July 2024?

A) Juan Guaidó
B) Henrique Capriles
C) Nicolás Maduro
D) Elvis Amoroso

Answer
Ans : C) Nicolás Maduro
Nicolás Maduro has been declared the winner of Venezuela’s presidential election by the National Electoral Council (CNE) on 29 July 2024 for his third term as Venezuela’s President.

Current Affairs MCQ (English)
करंट अफेयर्स MCQ (हिंदी)

India accounts for 48.5 percent of the global digital payments: RBI report

India accounts for nearly half of the world’s digital payments, holding a 48.5 percent share in global real-time payment volumes, according to a report by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The report also highlights India’s leadership in global remittances, receiving USD 115.3 billion in 2023.

Key points from the report include:

  • India’s digital economy makes up about a tenth of the GDP, expected to grow to a fifth by 2026.
  • Digital payments in India have grown with a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 50 percent in volume and 10 percent in value over the last seven years, amounting to 164 billion transactions worth Rs 428 lakh crore in 2023-24.
  • The digital revolution in India includes the India Stack, comprising biometric identification, the Unified Payments Interface (UPI), mobile connectivity, digital lockers, and consent-based data sharing.
  • Cybersecurity remains a significant challenge, with a sharp increase in security incidents from 53,117 in 2017 to 13,20,106 in January-October 2023, with unauthorized network scanning/probing accounting for over 80 percent of incidents.
  • India’s digital technology infrastructure, focusing on next-generation communication technologies like 6G and satellite networks, alongside expanding the 5G network to rural and uncovered urban areas, is identified as a key growth engine.
  • Achieving self-sufficiency in chip manufacturing is crucial for harnessing the full potential of the digital revolution.

Question : What percentage of the world’s digital payments is accounted for by India?

A) 35.2 percent
B) 48.5 percent
C) 52.1 percent
D) 60.7 percent

Answer: B) 48.5 percent
India accounts for nearly half of the world’s digital payments, holding a 48.5 percent share in global real-time payment volumes, according to a report by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

India won 2 gold and 3 silver medals at the 54th International Physics Olympiad 2024

The Indian delegation won 2 gold and 3 silver medals at the 54th International Physics Olympiad 2024, held from July 21 to July 29 in Isfahan, Iran

All five Indian participants bagged medals :

  • Rhythm Kedia from Chhattisgarh and Ved Lahoti from Madhya Pradesh bagged gold medals,
  • Akarsh Raj Sahay from Maharashtra, Bhavya Tiwari from Uttar Pradesh, and Jaiveer Singh from Rajasthan were honoured with silver medals.

India’s delegation was led by Prof. Deepak Garg (DAV College, Chandigarh) and Dr. Shirish Pathare (HBCSE, TIFR), with Prof. A. C. Biyani (Retd., Govt. Nagarjuna Post Graduate College of Science, Raipur) and Prof. Vivek Bhide (Gogate-Jogalekar College, Ratnagiri) serving as Scientific Observers.

A total of 193 students from 43 countries participated in the competition. In the country-wise medal tally, India was placed in the fourth position, jointly with Vietnam. China came at the top, followed by Russia and Romania at second and third position, respectively.

Q.: Which participants from India won gold medals at the 54th International Physics Olympiad 2024?

A) Akarsh Raj Sahay and Bhavya Tiwari
B) Ved Lahoti and Jaiveer Singh
C) Rhythm Kedia and Ved Lahoti
D) Rhythm Kedia and Akarsh Raj Sahay

Ans : C) Rhythm Kedia and Ved Lahoti
The Indian delegation won 2 gold and 3 silver medals at the 54th International Physics Olympiad 2024, held from July 21 to July 29 in Isfahan, Iran

Venezuela : President Nicolas Maduro wins presidential election for third term

Nicolás Maduro has been declared the winner of Venezuela’s presidential election by the National Electoral Council (CNE) on 29 July 2024. This will be his third term as Venezuela’s President.

The head of the Electoral Council, Elvis Amoroso, announced the results. With 80 percent of ballots counted, Maduro received 51 percent of the vote. His main rival received 44 percent of the vote. More than 21.6 million Venezuelans participated in the election. There were 10 presidential candidates in the election.

Q.: Who has been declared the winner of Venezuela’s presidential election for his third term on 29 July 2024?

A) Juan Guaidó
B) Henrique Capriles
C) Nicolás Maduro
D) Elvis Amoroso

Ans : C) Nicolás Maduro
Nicolás Maduro has been declared the winner of Venezuela’s presidential election by the National Electoral Council (CNE) on 29 July 2024 for his third term as Venezuela’s President.

President appoints new Governors for 9 States

The President of India has accepted the resignation of Shri Banwarilal Purohit as Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Union Territory of Chandigarh on 28 July 2024.

New Appointments of Governors:

The President of India appointed following Governors :

  • Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde: Governor of Rajasthan.
  • Shri Jishnu Dev Varma: Governor of Telangana.
  • Shri Om Prakash Mathur: Governor of Sikkim.
  • Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar: Governor of Jharkhand.
  • Shri Ramen Deka: Governor of Chhattisgarh.
  • Shri C H Vijayashankar: Governor of Meghalaya.
  • Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan: Governor of Maharashtra (previously Governor of Jharkhand with additional charge of Telangana).
  • Shri Gulab Chand Kataria: Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Union Territory of Chandigarh (previously Governor of Assam).
  • Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya: Governor of Assam and additional charge of Governor of Manipur (previously Governor of Sikkim).

New Appointment of Lt. Governor:

  • Shri K. Kailashnathan appointed as Lt. Governor of Puducherry.

Q.: Who has been appointed as the Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Union Territory of Chandigarh in place of Banwarilal Purohit?

a) Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde
b) Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya
c) Shri Gulab Chand Kataria
d) Shri Om Prakash Mathur

Ans : c) Shri Gulab Chand Kataria
Shri Gulab Chand Kataria appointed Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Union Territory of Chandigarh (previously Governor of Assam).

Current Affairs MCQs : 29 July 2024

Question 1: Who became the first Indian woman to win an Olympic medal in shooting?

A) Heena Sidhu
B) Apurvi Chandela
C) Manu Bhaker
D) Anjum Moudgil

Answer
Answer: C) Manu Bhaker
Manu Bhaker secured a bronze medal in the Women’s 10m Air Pistol event at the Paris Olympics 2024 on 28 July 2024, becoming the first Indian woman to win an Olympic medal in shooting.

Question 2: In which event did Manu Bhaker win the bronze medal at the Paris Olympics 2024?

A) Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions
B) Women’s 25m Pistol
C) Women’s 10m Air Pistol
D) Women’s Skeet Shooting

Answer
Answer: C) Women’s 10m Air Pistol

Q.: Who has been appointed as the Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Union Territory of Chandigarh in place of Banwarilal Purohit?

a) Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde
b) Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya
c) Shri Gulab Chand Kataria
d) Shri Om Prakash Mathur

Answer
Ans : c) Shri Gulab Chand Kataria
Shri Gulab Chand Kataria appointed Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Union Territory of Chandigarh (previously Governor of Assam).

Indian shooter Manu Bhaker becomes first Indian woman to win medal in shooting at Olympics

Manu Bhaker secured a bronze medal in the Women’s 10m Air Pistol event at the Paris Olympics 2024 on 28 July 2024, becoming the first Indian woman to win an Olympic medal in shooting.

Bhaker’s score of 221.7 points earned her the third place, marking India’s first medal in the ongoing Olympics.

The gold medal went to South Korea’s Ye Jin, who set a new Olympic record with 243.2 points. Her compatriot Kim Yeji claimed silver with 241.3 points.

Question 1: Who became the first Indian woman to win an Olympic medal in shooting?

A) Heena Sidhu
B) Apurvi Chandela
C) Manu Bhaker
D) Anjum Moudgil

Answer: C) Manu Bhaker
Manu Bhaker secured a bronze medal in the Women’s 10m Air Pistol event at the Paris Olympics 2024 on 28 July 2024, becoming the first Indian woman to win an Olympic medal in shooting.

Question 2: In which event did Manu Bhaker win the bronze medal at the Paris Olympics 2024?

A) Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions
B) Women’s 25m Pistol
C) Women’s 10m Air Pistol
D) Women’s Skeet Shooting

Answer: C) Women’s 10m Air Pistol

25th Kargil Vijay Diwas, July 26, 2024

Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid tribute to the heroes of the Kargil War on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas in Drass on 26 July 2024.

Kargil Vijay Diwas, observed annually on July 26, commemorates the success of Operation Vijay in 1999. During this conflict, Indian forces successfully reclaimed strategic positions in the Kargil sector of Jammu and Kashmir that had been infiltrated by Pakistani soldiers and terrorists.  The Kargil War Memorial in Dras stands as a testament to their courage.

Question: When is Kargil Vijay Diwas observed annually?

A) June 26
B) July 26
C) August 26
D) September 26

Answer: B) July 26
Kargil Vijay Diwas, observed annually on July 26, commemorates the success of Operation Vijay in 1999. During this conflict, Indian forces successfully reclaimed strategic positions in the Kargil sector of Jammu and Kashmir that had been infiltrated by Pakistani soldiers and terrorists. 

World’s highest tunnel : Shinkun La Tunnel, Kargil, Ladakh

On July 26, 2024, Prime Minister Narendra Modi started the construction of the world’s highest tunnel in Kargil, Ladakh, by initiating the first blast.

The Shinkun La Tunnel will be 4.1 kilometers long, with twin tubes, and is located at an altitude of about 15,800 feet on the Nimu-Padum-Darcha Road.

This tunnel will provide year-round connectivity to Leh, improve the movement of armed forces and their equipment, and promote economic and social development in Ladakh.

Q.: Where is the World’s highest tunnel, Shinkun La Tunnel being constructed?

a) Sikkim
b) Arunachal Pradesh
c) Ladakh
d) Himachal Pradesh

Ans : c) Ladakh
On July 26, 2024, Prime Minister Narendra Modi started the construction of the world’s highest tunnel in Kargil, Ladakh, by initiating the first blast. The Shinkun La Tunnel will be 4.1 kilometers long, with twin tubes, and is located at an altitude of about 15,800 feet on the Nimu-Padum-Darcha Road.

Moidams of the Ahom Dynasty in Assam declared India’s 43rd World Heritage Site in the cultural category

The Moidams of the Ahom Dynasty in Assam were officially declared India’s 43rd World Heritage Site in the cultural category during UNESCO’s 46th World Heritage Committee session in New Delhi from 21 to 31 July 2024. These 700-year-old mound-burial sites, akin to pyramids, reflect the rich history and architectural brilliance of the Ahom rulers. The Moidams are strategically located in the foothills of the Patkai Ranges in Assam, and they contain the royal necropolis of the Tai-Ahom. Within the property, 90 moidams—hollow vaults built of brick, stone, or earth—of different sizes are found. For 600 years, the Tai-Ahom created these moidams, accentuating the natural topography of hills, forests, and water, thus forming a sacred geography. This recognition marks a significant milestone for Assam, as it is the first cultural site from the Northeast to make it to the UNESCO World Heritage List under the Cultural Category.

Q.: Which cultural site from the Northeast became the first to be inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List under the Cultural Category?

A) Kaziranga National Park
B) Majuli Island
C) Moidams
D) Kamakhya Temple

Answer: C) Moidams
Moidams of the Ahom Dynasty in Assam were officially declared India’s 43rd World Heritage Site in the cultural category during UNESCO’s 46th World Heritage Committee session in New Delhi from 21 to 31 July 2024. It is the first cultural site from the Northeast to make it to the UNESCO World Heritage List under the Cultural Category.

Q.: Which dynasty created the Moidams?

A) Gupta
B) Maurya
C) Ahom
D) Chola

Answer: C) Ahom
These 700-year-old mound-burial sites, akin to pyramids, reflect the rich history and architectural brilliance of the Ahom rulers.

Paris Olympics: Indian Men’s and Women’s Archery teams enter quarterfinals

India started its Paris Olympics campaign on 25 July 2024 with the Men’s Team securing 3rd place and the women’s team securing a spot in the quarterfinals.

The Indian men’s archery team reached the quarter-finals with 2013 points, with Dhiraj Bommadevara finishing 4th, Tarundeep Rai 14th, and Pravin Jadhav 39th.

The women’s archery team scored 1983 points, with Ankita finishing 11th, Bhajan 22nd, and Deepika 23rd in the individual round. India will face the winner of the last-16 stage match between France and the Netherlands in the quarterfinals.

The remaining stages of the event will be held from 28 July to 4 August, shifting to a matchplay phase after the ranking rounds.

Q,: Which sport did the Men’s and Women’s Indian Team reach the quarter-finals in during the Paris Olympics 2024?

A) Hockey
B) Badminton
C) Archery
D) Tennis

Answer: C) Archery
India started its Paris Olympics campaign on 25 July 2024 with the Men’s Team securing 3rd place and the women’s team securing a spot in the quarterfinals.

Scroll to Top