Current Affairs March 2023

Current Affairs MCQ’s | 31 March 2023

Daily Current Affairs MCQ Questions (31 March 2023) in Hindi and English for UPSC, Bank, SSC and all Competitive Exams.

Qns : विश्व बैंक के अध्यक्ष पद के लिए अजय बंगा का नामांकन किस देश से हुआ था?
Ajay Banga was nominated for the post of World Bank President from which country?

(A) Canada / कनाडा
(B) India / भारत
(C) USA / यू.एस.ए.
( D) France / फ्रांस

Answer
Ans : (C) USA / यू.एस.ए.
अजय बंगा, विश्व बैंक के अगले अध्यक्ष बनाये जायंगे।
किसी अन्य देश ने उम्मीदवारों की घोषणा नहीं की है।
वर्तमान राष्ट्रपति डेविड मलपास द्वारा इस्तीफे की घोषणा के बाद अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति जो बिडेन ने बंगा को नामांकित किया है ।

Qns : पीएनजीआरबी क्या है?
What is the PNGRB?

(A)  A levelized Unified Tariffs scheme. / एक स्तरीय एकीकृत शुल्क योजना।
(B) A natural gas company in India. / भारत में एक प्राकृतिक गैस कंपनी।
(C) The Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas. / केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री।
(D) The Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board. / पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस नियामक बोर्ड।

Answer
Ans : (D) The Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board. / पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस नियामक बोर्ड।
पीएनजीआरबी ने भारत में केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने इसे प्राकृतिक गैस क्षेत्र में बहुप्रतीक्षित में सुधार बताया। पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस नियामक बोर्ड (PNGRB) ने एकीकृत टैरिफ के स्तर के लिए एक अधिसूचना जारी की है जो 1 अप्रैल 2023 से लागू होगी। नया टैरिफ गैस बाजारों के विकास की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और देश में गैस उपयोग में वृद्धि करेगा ।

Qns : एच-1बी वीजा क्या है?
What is the H-1B visa?

(A)  A non-immigrant visa that allows US companies to employ foreign workers in speciality occupations that require theoretical or technical expertise. / एक गैर-आप्रवासी वीजा जो अमेरिकी कंपनियों को सैद्धांतिक या तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता की आवश्यकता वाले विशेष व्यवसायों में विदेशी कर्मचारियों को नियुक्त करने की अनुमति देता है।
(B) A type of visa exclusively for workers from India and China. / भारत और चीन के श्रमिकों के लिए विशेष रूप से वीजा का एक प्रकार।
(C) A visa that allows foreign workers to become permanent residents of the United States. /एक वीजा जो विदेशी कर्मचारियों को संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका का स्थायी निवासी बनने की अनुमति देता है।
(D) A visa that only allows foreign workers to work in low-paying jobs. / एक वीजा जो केवल विदेशी कर्मचारियों को कम वेतन वाली नौकरियों में काम करने की अनुमति देता है।

Answer
Ans : (A) A non-immigrant visa that allows US companies to employ foreign workers in speciality occupations that require theoretical or technical expertise. / एक गैर-आप्रवासी वीजा जो अमेरिकी कंपनियों को सैद्धांतिक या तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता की आवश्यकता वाले विशेष व्यवसायों में विदेशी कर्मचारियों को नियुक्त करने की अनुमति देता है।
H-1B वीज़ा अमेरिकी कंपनियों को विदेशी कर्मचारियों को विशेष व्यवसायों में नियोजित करने की अनुमति देता है। हाल के एक फैसले में, यूएस डिस्ट्रिक्ट जज तान्या चुटकन ने सेव जॉब्स यूएसए द्वारा दायर एक मुकदमे को खारिज कर दिया, जिसका उद्देश्य ओबामा-युग के उस नियम को रद्द करना था, जिसने एच-1बी वीजा धारकों की कुछ श्रेणियों के जीवनसाथी को रोजगार प्राधिकरण कार्ड दिया था। यह फैसला एच-1बी वीजा धारकों के जीवनसाथी को अमेरिका में काम करने की अनुमति देता है।

Qns : लिंक्स-यू 2 सिस्टम क्या है?
What is the Lynx-U 2 System?

(A) A Surface to Air Missile System. / सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल प्रणाली।
(B) A Naval Gun Fire Control System. / एक नौसेना गन फायर कंट्रोल सिस्टम।
(C) A Short Range Surface Air Missile (SRSAM) System. / शॉर्ट रेंज सरफेस एयर मिसाइल (SRSAM) सिस्टम।
(D) A Long Range Surface to Air Missile (LRSAM) System. / लंबी दूरी की सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल (LRSAM) प्रणाली।

Answer
Ans : (B) A Naval Gun Fire Control System. / एक नौसेना गन फायर कंट्रोल सिस्टम।
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड के साथ एक हजार 700 करोड़ रुपए के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए। लिंक्स-यू 2 सिस्टम एक नेवल गन फायर कंट्रोल सिस्टम है जिसे स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है। लिंक्स-यू 2 सिस्टम समुद्री अव्यवस्था के साथ-साथ हवा और सतह के लक्ष्यों को सटीक रूप से ट्रैक करने और लक्षित करने में सक्षम है। चौथी पीढ़ी के लिंक्स-यू 2 सिस्टम को नई पीढ़ी के अपतटीय गश्ती जहाजों पर स्थापित किया जाएगा।

Qns : आकाश हथियार प्रणाली परियोजना की स्वदेशी सामग्री क्या है?
What is the indigenous content of the Akash Weapon System project?

(A) 50%
(B) 82%
(C) 93%
(D) 100%

Answer
Ans : (B) 82%
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय सेना के लिए एक बेहतर आकाश हथियार प्रणाली और 12 हथियार लोकेटिंग रडार, डब्ल्यूएलआर स्वाति (मैदानी) की खरीद के लिए अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।खरीद की कुल लागत नौ हजार 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। भारतीय सेना में उन्नत AWS को शामिल करने से शॉर्ट रेंज मिसाइल क्षमता में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ेगी।

PNGRB Announces Levelized Unified Tariffs for Natural Gas in India

  • The Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) has issued a notification for levelized Unified Tariffs which will come into effect from 1st April 2023.
  • The Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Hardeep Singh Puri, described this as a much-awaited reform in the natural gas sector.
  • The levelized Unified tariff is 73.93 rupees per MBTU and will be implemented in three tariff zones across the country’s entire gas network.
  • The reform is expected to provide a major boost to economic development in all regions of the country, particularly in far-flung areas where the additive tariff is currently applicable.
  • The new tariff will facilitate the development of gas markets and increase gas utilization in the country.
  • The tariff zones are categorized based on distance from the gas source, with the first zone up to 300 km, the second zone between 300 km to 1200 km, and the third zone beyond 1200 km from the gas source.

Questions : What is the PNGRB?
a. A levelized Unified Tariffs scheme.
b. A natural gas company in India.
c. The Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas.
d. The Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board.

Answer: d. The Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board.

Spouses of H-1B visa holders allowed to work in the United States

  • In a recent decision, US District Judge Tanya Chutkan dismissed a lawsuit filed by Save Jobs USA, which aimed to revoke the Obama-era regulation that gave employment authorization cards to spouses of certain categories of H-1B visa holders.
  • The decision allows spouses of H-1B visa holders to work in the United States.
  • The US has issued nearly 100,000 work authorizations to spouses of H-1B workers.
  • Tech giants such as Amazon, Apple, Google, and Microsoft had opposed the lawsuit.
  • Save Jobs USA plans to appeal against the court ruling.
  • Ajay Bhutoria, a prominent community leader and advocate for immigrant rights, applauded the court’s decision to allow H-1B spouses to work and support their families.
  • The H-1B visa allows US companies to employ foreign workers in speciality occupations that require theoretical or technical expertise.

Question : What is the H-1B visa?
a. A non-immigrant visa that allows US companies to employ foreign workers in speciality occupations that require theoretical or technical expertise.
b. A type of visa exclusively for workers from India and China.
c. A visa that allows foreign workers to become permanent residents of the United States.
d. A visa that only allows foreign workers to work in low-paying jobs.

Answer: a. A non-immigrant visa that allows US companies to employ foreign workers in speciality occupations that require theoretical or technical expertise.

“Indian Navy to procure Lynx-U2 Fire Control Systems worth 1,700 crore rupees from Bharat Electronics Limited”

  1. The Defence Ministry signed a contract worth one thousand 700 crore rupees with Bharat Electronics Limited.
  2. The contract is for procurement of 13 Lynx-U2 Fire Control Systems for the Indian Navy.
  3. The Lynx-U2 System is a Naval Gun Fire Control System designed and developed indigenously.
  4. The Lynx-U2 System is capable of accurately tracking and engaging targets amidst sea clutter as well as air and surface targets.
  5. The fourth generation Lynx-U2 System will be installed on New Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels.
  6. The installation will generate employment of two lakh man-days over a period of four years.
  7. The installation will encourage Indian industries including MSMEs by giving boost to Atma Nirbharta initiatives in the defence sector.

What is the Lynx-U2 System?
A. A Surface to Air Missile System
B. A Naval Gun Fire Control System
C. A Short Range Surface Air Missile (SRSAM) System
D. A Long Range Surface to Air Missile (LRSAM) System

Answer: B. A Naval Gun Fire Control System.

“Indian Ministry of Defence signs contracts for improved Akash Weapon System and Weapon Locating Radars for Indian Army”

  1. The Ministry of Defence has signed contracts for the procurement of an improved Akash Weapon System and 12 Weapon Locating Radars, WLR Swathi (Plains) for the Indian Army.
  2. The overall cost of the procurement is over nine thousand 100 crore rupees.
  3. The contract for the procurement of improved Akash Weapon System (AWS) was signed with Bharat Dynamics Limited, worth over eight thousand 160 crore rupees.
  4. The AWS is a Short Range Surface Air Missile (SRSAM) Air Defence System, indigenously designed and developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).
  5. Two additional Regiments of AWS with Upgradation are being procured for Indian Army for the Northern borders.
  6. The project will give a boost to the Indian missile manufacturing industry in particular and the indigenous defence manufacturing ecosystem as a whole.
  7. The project has overall indigenous content of 82 per cent which will be increased to 93 per cent by 2026-27.
  8. The induction of the improved AWS into the Indian Army will increase India’s self-reliance in Short Range Missile capability.
  9. The contract for WLR Swathi (Plains) was signed with Bharat Electronic Limited (BEL) at a cost of over 990 crore rupees.
  10. The project will enable troops to carry out their operational tasks without any interference from the enemy and also provide them safety against enemy fire.
  11. Induction of WLR Swathi (Plains) is planned to be completed in 24 months.
  12. The project is a big opportunity for the defence industry to showcase its capability and will be a step in the direction of achieving the goal of Aatmanirbharta in defence.

What is the indigenous content of the Akash Weapon System project?
A. 50%
B. 82%
C. 93%
D. 100%

Answer: B. 82%

Current Affairs MCQ’s | 30 March 2023

Daily Current Affairs MCQ Questions (30 March 2023) in Hindi and English for UPSC, Bank, SSC and all Competitive Exams.

Qns : विश्व बैंक के अध्यक्ष पद के लिए अजय बंगा का नामांकन किस देश से हुआ था?
Which country did Ajay Banga’s nomination come from for the position of president of the World Bank?

(A)  Canada / कनाडा
(B) India / भारत
(C) USA / यू.एस.ए.
(D) France / फ्रांस

Answer
Ans : (C) USA / यू.एस.ए.
अजय बंगा, अमेरिका के विश्व बैंक के प्रमुख चुने गए, विश्व बैंक के अगले अध्यक्ष बनने के लिए तैयार हैं किसी अन्य देश ने उम्मीदवारों की घोषणा नहीं की है, लेकिन कल दोपहर तक नामांकन की अनुमति है बंगा एक महत्वपूर्ण समय पर कार्यभार संभालेगा क्योंकि विश्व बैंक विकासशील देशों के लिए अधिक जलवायु वित्तपोषण को अनलॉक करने के लिए सुधारों पर जोर दे रहा है। विश्व बैंक की अध्यक्षता हमेशा एक अमेरिकी उम्मीदवार के पास रही है।

Qns : हरियाणा में रेलवे नेटवर्क के 100% विद्युतीकरण का क्या लाभ है?
What is the benefit of 100% electrification of the railway network in Haryana?

(A)  Increased dependence on imported crude oil. / आयातित कच्चे तेल पर निर्भरता बढ़ी।
(B) Reduced line haul cost.. / कम लाइन ढोना लागत।
(C) Decreased sectional capacity. / घटी हुई अनुभागीय क्षमता।
(D) Increased operating and maintenance cost. / परिचालन और रखरखाव लागत में वृद्धि।

Answer
Ans : (B) Reduced line haul cost.. / कम लाइन ढोना लागत।
भारतीय रेलवे ने हरियाणा राज्य में रेलवे नेटवर्क का 100% विद्युतीकरण हासिल कर लिया है।विद्युतीकरण के परिणामस्वरूप लागत में बचत हुई है, ढुलाई क्षमता में वृद्धि हुई है, संचालन और रखरखाव की लागत में कमी आई है, और ऊर्जा कुशल और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल परिवहन हुआ है हरियाणा राज्य से गुजरने वाली कुछ प्रतिष्ठित ट्रेनें कालका शताब्दी एक्सप्रेस, हिमालयन क्वीन, कालका मेल, पश्चिम एक्सप्रेस, स्वर्ण मंदिर मेल और कलिंग उत्कल एक्सप्रेस हैं, जो राज्य के विभिन्न हिस्सों और भारत के प्रमुख शहरों को जोड़ती हैं।

Qns : राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) द्वारा अपनी आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) योजना के तहत दी जाने वाली डिजिटल हस्तक्षेप सेवा का नाम क्या है जो भाग लेने वाले अस्पतालों के ओपीडी ब्लॉकों में रोगियों के लिए तत्काल पंजीकरण को सक्षम बनाता है?
What is the name of the digital intervention service offered by the National Health Authority (NHA) under its Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) scheme that is enabling instant registrations for patients at OPD blocks of participating hospitals?

(A) Scan and Share service. / स्कैन और शेयर सेवा।
(B) Digital Health Incentive Scheme. / डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य प्रोत्साहन योजना।
(C) ABHA (Ayushman Bharat Health Account) profile creation. / ABHA (आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य खाता) प्रोफ़ाइल निर्माण।
(D) Aarogya Setu mobile app support. / आरोग्य सेतु मोबाइल ऐप सपोर्ट।

Answer
Ans : (A) Scan and Share service. / स्कैन और शेयर सेवा।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) अपनी आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) योजना के तहत स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के वितरण में दक्षता लाने के लिए डिजिटल हस्तक्षेप का उपयोग कर रहा है। स्कैन एंड शेयर सेवा एक ऐसा हस्तक्षेप है जो भाग लेने वाले अस्पतालों के ओपीडी ब्लॉकों में रोगियों के लिए तत्काल पंजीकरण को सक्षम बनाता है।

Qns : अमृत ​​भारत स्टेशन योजना का उद्देश्य क्या है?
What is the aim of the Amrit Bharat Station scheme?

(A) To improve railway safety. / रेलवे सुरक्षा में सुधार करने के लिए।
(B) To increase the number of trains running on the tracks. / ताकि पटरियों पर दौड़ने वाली ट्रेनों की संख्या बढ़ाई जा सके।
(C) To develop railway stations with a long-term approach. / दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ रेलवे स्टेशनों का विकास करना।
(D) To privatize the Indian railways. / भारतीय रेलवे का निजीकरण करने के लिए।

Answer
Ans : (C) To develop railway stations with a long-term approach. / दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ रेलवे स्टेशनों का विकास करना।
भारत सरकार ने अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत विकास के लिए 1275 रेलवे स्टेशनों की पहचान की है। अमृत ​​भारत स्टेशन योजना में दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ निरंतर आधार पर रेलवे स्टेशनों का विकास शामिल है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य भवन में सुधार करना, शहर के दोनों किनारों के साथ स्टेशन को एकीकृत करना, दिव्यांगजनों के लिए मल्टीमॉडल एकीकरण, सुविधाएं प्रदान करना और लंबी अवधि में स्टेशन पर सिटी सेंटर बनाना है।

Qns : न्यू इंडिया लिटरेसी प्रोग्राम क्या है?
What is New India Literacy Programme?

(A) A new scheme launched by the Indian government to provide free healthcare to all citizens. / सभी नागरिकों को मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई एक नई योजना।
(B) A new initiative launched by the Indian government to develop the infrastructure of rural areas. / ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई एक नई पहल।
(C) A new programme launched by the Indian government to provide free education to all children between the ages of 6 and 14 years. / 6 से 14 वर्ष की आयु के सभी बच्चों को मुफ्त शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किया गया एक नया कार्यक्रम।
(D)  A new scheme launched by the Indian government to target non-literates in the age group of 15 years and above. / 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु वर्ग के निरक्षरों को लक्षित करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई एक नई योजना।

Answer
Ans : (D)  A new scheme launched by the Indian government to target non-literates in the age group of 15 years and above. / 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु वर्ग के निरक्षरों को लक्षित करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई एक नई योजना।
भारत सरकार ने न्यू इंडिया लिटरेसी प्रोग्राम नामक एक नई केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना शुरू की है। इस योजना का लक्ष्य 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु वर्ग के पांच करोड़ निरक्षरों को लक्षित करना है। लाभार्थियों की पहचान एक मोबाइल ऐप का उपयोग करके सर्वेक्षकों द्वारा घर-घर जाकर किए जाने वाले सर्वेक्षणों के माध्यम से की जाएगी।

Ajay Banga is set to become the next president of the World Bank.

  • Ajay Banga, the US pick to head the World Bank, is set to become the next president of the World Bank.
  • No other countries have announced candidates, but nominations are allowed until yesterday afternoon.
  • President Joe Biden nominated Banga after current president David Malpass announced his resignation.
  • Banga went on a global tour to build support for his nomination, visiting China, Kenya, Ivory Coast, UK, Belgium, Panama, and India.
  • Banga will take over at a crucial time as the World Bank is pushing for reforms to unlock more climate financing for the developing world.
  • The World Bank presidency has always been held by a US candidate.

Questions : Which country did Ajay Banga’s nomination come from for the position of president of the World Bank?
a) Canada
b) India
c) USA
d) France

Answer : c) USA

Indian Railways achieves 100% electrification of railway network in Haryana

  • Indian Railways has achieved 100% electrification of the railway network in Haryana State.
  • Haryana’s existing Broad Gauge network of 1,701 Route kilometres is now fully electrified.
  • The electrification has resulted in cost savings, increased hauling capacity, reduced operating and maintenance costs, and energy-efficient and eco-friendly transportation.
  • New Broad Gauge networks will be sanctioned along with electrification to achieve 100% electrified network.
  • Haryana state’s railway stations include Ambala, Panipat, Gurgaon, Kurukshetra, Hisar Junction, Rewari Junction, Rohtak Junction, and Bhiwani.
  • Some prestigious trains passing through Haryana state are Kalka Shatabdi Express, Himalayan Queen, Kalka Mail, Paschim Express, Golden Temple Mail, and Kalinga Utkal Express, providing connectivity to various parts of the state and major cities in India.

Question: What is the benefit of 100% electrification of the railway network in Haryana?

A) Increased dependence on imported crude oil
B) Reduced line haul cost
C) Decreased sectional capacity
D) Increased operating and maintenance cost

Answer: B) Reduced line haul cost

Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission’s Scan and Share Service enables 10 Lakh Patient Registrations in 6 Months

  • The National Health Authority (NHA) is using digital interventions to bring efficiency in the delivery of healthcare services under its Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) scheme.
  • The Scan and Share service is one such intervention enabling instant registration for patients at OPD blocks of participating hospitals.
  • The service works on a simple modality of QR-code based direct information sharing.
  • Currently available in ABHA app, Aarogya Setu, Driefcase, Paytm, Bajaj Health, and Ekacare.
  • Patients can directly share their ABHA profile with the hospital to complete their registration without having to fill the form physically.
  • The utilization of the service has crossed 10 Lakh patient registrations within six months of its launch, and the per day average is about 25,000 OPD tokens.
  • More than 443 hospitals across 147 districts have adopted the service.
  • The Scan and Share service has been included under the Digital Health Incentive Scheme (DHIS), and health facilities can win incentives of up to Rs. 4 crores based on the number of ABHA-based digital health transactions they achieve.

Question: What is the name of the digital intervention service offered by the National Health Authority (NHA) under its Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) scheme that is enabling instant registrations for patients at OPD blocks of participating hospitals?

A) Scan and Share service
B) Digital Health Incentive Scheme
C) ABHA (Ayushman Bharat Health Account) profile creation
D) Aarogya Setu mobile app support

Answer: A) Scan and Share service

Indian Government Identifies 1275 Railway Stations for Development under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme

  • The Indian government has identified 1275 railway stations for development under the Amrit Bharat Station scheme.
  • Railways Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw provided this information in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.
  • The Amrit Bharat Station scheme involves the development of railway stations on a continuous basis with a long-term approach.
  • The development will include the preparation of Master Plans and their implementation in phases.
  • The aim of the development is to improve the amenities at the stations, such as station access, waiting halls, toilets, free Wi-Fi, better passenger information systems, and executive lounges.
  • The scheme also aims to improve the building, integrate the station with both sides of the city, provide multimodal integration, amenities for Divyangjans, and create city centres at the station in the long term.

Question : What is the aim of the Amrit Bharat Station scheme?
a. To improve railway safety
b. To increase the number of trains running on the tracks
c. To develop railway stations with a long-term approach
d. To privatize the Indian railways

Ans : c. To develop railway stations with a long-term approach

Scroll to Top