Weekly Current Affairs Quiz

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz : MCQ Question Answer for UPSC, SSC, Bank, UPSSSC and Competitive Exam Preparation.

Continuous learning and exam readiness with our dynamic “Weekly Current Affairs Quiz.” Designed for preparedness of UPSC, SSC, Bank, and competitive exam preparation.

Each week, we publish Current Affairs multiple-choice questions (MCQs) about the latest current affairs. The questions to test your awareness and provide a comprehensive understanding of key events, trends, and developments from around the world.

Week wise Current Affairs Quiz

Each week, new set of Current Affairs MCQs covering the significant events, developments, and news from India and around the world. You can test your understanding of current affairs, identify areas that require further attention, and enhance your overall knowledge to got success in competitive exams.

Looking for :
Daily Current Affairs MCQ Quiz 2023
Current Affairs 2023 : GK Now – Apps on Google Play

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz : 09 June to 15 June 2024

Weekly Current Affairs MCQs Questions from 09 June to 15 June 2024 for competitive exams.

Weekly Current Affairs MCQs : 09 June to 15 June 2024

Q: Who won the World Junior Girls’ Chess Championship in 2024?
A) Beloslava Krasteva
B) Divya Deshmukh
C) Magnus Carlsen
D) Viswanathan Anand

Answer
Ans : B) Divya Deshmukh
Detail News

Q.: Where does the Hajj, an annual Muslim pilgrimage take place?
A) Jerusalem
B) Mecca
C) Medina
D) Cairo

Answer
Correct Answer: B Mecca
Detail News

Q: In which of the following locations and during what timeframe did the G7 Summit 2024 occur?
a) Tokyo, Japan in 03th to 05th April 2024
b) Apulia, Italy from June 13th to 15th, 2024
c) Berlin, Germany in 10th to 12th May 2024
d) Ottawa, Canada in 23th to 25th December 2023

Answer
Ans : b) Apulia, Italy from June 13th to 15th, 2024
Detail News

Q: What is the purpose of the NEET-UG examination conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA)?
A) For admissions into engineering courses
B) For admissions into MBBS, BDS, AYUSH, and related courses
C) For admissions into law courses
D) For admissions into management courses

Answer
Answer: B) For admissions into MBBS, BDS, AYUSH, and related courses
Detail News

Q: Who has been re-appointed as the National Security Advisor (NSA) in the Narendra Modi-led NDA government?
A) Rajiv Gauba
B) Amit Shah
C) Ajit Doval
D) S. Jaishankar

Answer
Answer: C) Ajit Doval
Detail News

Question: Who has been reappointed as the Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
A) Pramod Kumar Mishra
B) Amit Shah
C) Ajit Doval
D) S. Jaishankar

Answer
Answer: A) Pramod Kumar Mishra
Detail News

Q: Who has been elected Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh for the third time in 2024?
A) Kiren Rijiju
B) Nabam Tuki
C) Pema Khandu
D) Tapir Gao

Answer
Answer: C) Pema Khandu
Detail News
[/toggle]

Q: Who became the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh on 12 June 2024?
A) Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy
B) Pawan Kalyan
C) N. Chandrababu Naidu
D) K. Chandrashekar Rao

Answer
Answer: C) N. Chandrababu Naidu
Detail News

Q: Around 40 Indians died, and 50 were injured in a fire at a labour housing facility in which country on June 12, 2024?
A) United Arab Emirates
B) Saudi Arabia
C) Kuwait
D) Qatar

Answer
Ans : C) Kuwait
Detail News

Q: Who has been elected as the new Chief Minister of Odisha?
A) Rajnath Singh
B) Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo
C) Mohan Charan Majhi
D) Pravati Parida

Answer
Answer: C) Mohan Charan Majhi
Detail News

Q: Who has been appointed as the next Chief of the Army Staff?
A) General Manoj C Pande
B) Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi
C) General Bipin Rawat
D) Lieutenant General Raj Shukla

Answer
Answer: B) Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi
Detail News

Q: The maritime exercise (JIMEX 24) conducted in June 2024 was between the navies of which countries?
A) India and China
B) India and Japan
C) Japan and South Korea
D) India and Australia

Answer
Answer: B) India and Japan
Detail News

Q: Who was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Sikkim for a second consecutive term on June 10, 2024?
A) Pawan Kumar Chamling
B) Prem Singh Tamang
C) Bhaichung Bhutia
D) Hemant Soren

Answer
Answer: B) Prem Singh Tamang
Detail News

Q: Which film will be the opening film of the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF)?
A) “The Journey of a Lifetime”
B) “Tales of the Heart”
C) “Billy and Molly, an Otter Love Story”
D) “Echoes of the Past”

Answer
Ans : C) “Billy and Molly, an Otter Love Story”
Detail News

Q: Who was sworn in as India’s Prime Minister for a rare third consecutive term?
A) Yogi Adityanath
B) Narendra Modi
C) Manmohan Singh
D) Amit Saha

Answer
Answer: B) Narendra Modi
Detail News

Q: Who did Carlos Alcaraz defeat to win his first French Open title?
a) Novak Djokovic
b) Roger Federer
c) Alexander Zverev
d) Rafael Nadal

Answer
Ans : c) Alexander Zverev
Detail News

Q: Who became the youngest man to win Grand Slam titles on all three surfaces (clay, grass, and hard court) at the age of 21?
a) Novak Djokovic
b) Roger Federer
c) Rafael Nadal
d) Carlos Alcaraz

Answer
Ans : d) Carlos Alcaraz
Detail News

Weekly Current Affairs MCQ PDF

Weekly Current Affairs MCQ PDF 2022 -2023 for UPSC IAS, State Civil Services, SSC CGL, UPSSSC and other Competitive Exams for free download. Important Objective Questions PDF for self study and preparation of examinations.

Weekly MCQ Question PDF

Current Affairs MCQ Objective Questions :
Date : 09 June to 15 June 2024
Number of PDF Pages : 5

Current Affairs MCQ Objective Questions :
Date : 01 June to 08 June 2024
Number of PDF Pages : 6

Current Affairs MCQ Objective Questions :
Date : 26 May to 31 May 2024
Number of PDF Pages : 6

Current Affairs MCQ Objective Questions :
Date : 19 May to 25 May 2024
Number of PDF Pages : 7

Current Affairs MCQ Objective Questions :
Date : 12 May to 18 May 2024
Number of PDF Pages : 7

Current Affairs MCQ Objective Questions :
Date : 05 May to 11 May 2024
Number of PDF Pages : 6

Current Affairs MCQ Objective Questions :
Date : 28 April to 04 May 2024
Number of PDF Pages : 5

Current Affairs MCQ Objective Questions :
Date : 21 April to 27 April 2024
Number of PDF Pages : 6

Current Affairs MCQ Objective Questions :
Date : 14 April to 20 April 2024
Number of PDF Pages : 6

Current Affairs MCQ Objective Questions :
Date : 07 April to 13 April 2024
Number of PDF Pages : 6

Current Affairs MCQ Objective Questions :
Date : 01 April to 06 April 2024
Number of PDF Pages : 7

Current Affairs MCQ Objective Questions :
Date : 24 March to 30 March 2024
Number of PDF Pages : 5

Current Affairs MCQ Objective Questions :
Date : 17 March to 23 March 2024
Number of PDF Pages : 7

Current Affairs MCQ Objective Questions :
Date : 10 March to 16 March 2024
Number of PDF Pages : 6

Current Affairs MCQ Objective Questions :
Date : 03 March to 09 March 2024
Number of PDF Pages : 5

Current Affairs MCQ Objective Questions :
Date : 25 February to 02 March 2024
Number of PDF Pages : 6

Current Affairs MCQ Objective Questions :
Date : 18 February to 24 February 2024
Number of PDF Pages : 5

Current Affairs MCQ Objective Questions :
Date : 11 February to 17 February 2024
Number of PDF Pages : 7

Current Affairs MCQ Objective Questions :
Date : 04 February to 10 February 2024
Number of PDF Pages : 8

Current Affairs MCQ Objective Questions :
Date : 28 January to 03 February 2024
Number of PDF Pages : 7

Current Affairs MCQ Objective Questions :
Date : 21 January to 27 January 2024
Number of PDF Pages : 5

Current Affairs MCQ Objective Questions :
Date : 14 January to 20 January 2024
Number of PDF Pages : 7

Current Affairs MCQ Objective Questions :
Date : 07 January to 13 January 2024
Number of PDF Pages : 7

Current Affairs MCQ Objective Questions :
Date : 01 January to 06 January 2024
Number of PDF Pages : 7

Thanks for the visit and download Weekly Current Affairs MCQ PDF for Competitive Exams.

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 19 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 19 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 19 June 2024

Q: Who won the Gold medal in the men’s javelin throw at the World Athletics Continental Gold Tour in Finland on June 18, 2024?
a) Johannes Vetter
b) Thomas Röhler
c) Magnus Kirt
d) Neeraj Chopra

Answer
Answer: d) Neeraj Chopra
Neeraj Chopra is Olympic and World Champion in the men’s javelin throw

Q.: When do we celebrate the International Day of Yoga every year?
a) June 11
b) June 21
c) July 21
d) June 1

Answer
Ans : b) June 21
10th International Day of Yoga celebration on June 21, 2024,

Q: What is the theme for this year’s International Day of Yoga?
a) Yoga for Peace
b) Yoga for Health
c) Yoga for Self and Society
d) Yoga for the World

Answer
Ans : c) Yoga for Self and Society
PM Modi will participate in the 10th International Day of Yoga celebration in Srinagar on June 21, 2024

Q: Who is the first Indian to receive the prestigious ‘Nelson Mandela Lifetime Achievement Award’ from South Africa for his contribution to films?
a) Satyajit Ray
b) Vinod Ganatra
c) Mira Nair
d) Shyam Benegal

Answer
Ans : b) Vinod Ganatra
He was honored with the award at the 7th Nelson Mandela Children’s Film Festival for his contributions to children’s cinema.

Daily Current Affairs : 19 June 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Vinod Ganatra receive the ‘Nelson Mandela Lifetime Achievement Award’ for his contribution to films

Vinod Ganatra has become the first Indian to receive the prestigious ‘Nelson Mandela Lifetime Achievement Award’ from South Africa for his contribution to films. He was honored with the award at the 7th Nelson Mandela Children’s Film Festival for his contributions to children’s cinema.

Ganatra has won 36 national and international awards, including the ‘Janakinath Gaur Award’ from Doordarshan for his children’s program ‘Baingan Raja.’ He is the only Indian filmmaker to receive the ‘Liv Ullmann Peace Prize’ in Chicago for his Gujarati film ‘Harun-Arun.’

Ganatra has served on the jury of over 100 national, regional, and international film festivals in the past three decades. He has edited and directed more than 400 documentaries and newsreels. He has produced 25 multilingual television programs for children and youth.

Q: Who is the first Indian to receive the prestigious ‘Nelson Mandela Lifetime Achievement Award’ from South Africa for his contribution to films?

a) Satyajit Ray
b) Vinod Ganatra
c) Mira Nair
d) Shyam Benegal

Ans : b) Vinod Ganatra
He was honored with the award at the 7th Nelson Mandela Children’s Film Festival for his contributions to children’s cinema.

International Day of Yoga on June 21, 2024

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will participate in the 10th International Day of Yoga celebration in Srinagar on June 21, 2024. The theme for this year’s International Day of Yoga is “Yoga for Self and Society.”

Yoga nurtures physical, mental, and spiritual growth while promoting societal harmony. The enthusiastic participation of millions in recent years reflects Yoga’s profound impact on communities.

MCQs on International Day of Yoga

Q.: When do we celebrate the International Day of Yoga every year?

a) June 11
b) June 21
c) July 21
d) June 1

Ans : b) June 21
10th International Day of Yoga celebration on June 21, 2024,

Q: What is the theme for this year’s International Day of Yoga?

a) Yoga for Peace
b) Yoga for Health
c) Yoga for Self and Society
d) Yoga for the World

Ans : c) Yoga for Self and Society
PM Modi will participate in the 10th International Day of Yoga celebration in Srinagar on June 21, 2024

Neeraj Chopra won the Gold medal in the men’s javelin throw at the World Athletics Continental Gold Tour

Olympic and World Champion Neeraj Chopra won the Gold medal in the men’s javelin throw at the World Athletics Continental Gold Tour at the Paavo Nurmi Stadium in Turku, Finland, on June 18, 2024.

Chopra’s best effort was 85.97 meters, topping an eight-man field. He began with a throw of 83.62 meters. Local favorite Oliver Helander temporarily took the lead with an 83.96-meter throw in the second round. Chopra reclaimed the top spot with his best throw of 85.97 meters on his third attempt.

Q: Who won the Gold medal in the men’s javelin throw at the World Athletics Continental Gold Tour in Finland on June 18, 2024?

a) Johannes Vetter
b) Thomas Röhler
c) Magnus Kirt
d) Neeraj Chopra

Answer: d) Neeraj Chopra
Neeraj Chopra is Olympic and World Champion in the men’s javelin throw

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 18 June 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 18 June 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 18 June 2024

Q: Who is the US National Security Advisor (NSA)?

A) Antony Blinken
B) Jake Sullivan
C) Lloyd Austin
D) Kamala Harris

Answer
Ans : B) Jake Sullivan
Jake Sullivan, US National Security Advisor, met with External Affairs Minister Dr. S Jaishankar and Indian National Security Advisor Ajit Doval in New Delhi on 17 June 2024

Q: What annual meeting did Jake Sullivan attended with and Ajit Doval during India visit in June 2024 ?

A) Indo-US Defense Summit
B) Annual Trade and Economic Dialogue
C) Second annual meeting of the initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET)
D) Global Climate Change Conference

Answer
Ans : C) Second annual meeting of the initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET)
Sullivan and Doval attended the second annual meeting of the initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET). They reviewed the entire spectrum of Indo-US strategic ties.

Q: What is the purpose of the US-India initiative on Critical and Emerging Technology (iCET)?

A) To promote cultural exchanges between the two countries
B) To elevate and expand the strategic technology partnership and defense industrial cooperation
C) To negotiate trade agreements
D) To address climate change issues

Answer
Ans : B) To elevate and expand the strategic technology partnership and defense industrial cooperation
The initiative aims to elevate and expand the strategic technology partnership and defense industrial cooperation between the governments, businesses, and academic institutions of the two countries.

Q: When will the new criminal laws Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita, Bharatiya Suraksha Sanhita, and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam come into force?

A) January 1, 2024
B) April 1, 2024
C) July 1, 2024
D) October 1, 2024

Answer
Ans : C) July 1, 2024
New criminal laws Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita, Bharatiya Suraksha Sanhita, and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam will come into force on July 1, 2024.

Q: What laws are being replaced by the new criminal laws on July 1, 2024?

A) Constitution of India
B) IPC, CrPC, and Indian Evidence Act
C) Consumer Protection Act
D) Right to Information Act

Answer
Ans : B) IPC, CrPC, and Indian Evidence Act
IPC, CrPC, and Indian Evidence Act are being replaced after consultation and Law Commission of India reports. Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD) and judicial academies are providing training.

New criminal laws will come into force on July 1, 2024

New criminal laws Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita, Bharatiya Suraksha Sanhita, and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam will come into force on July 1, 2024. IPC, CrPC, and Indian Evidence Act are being replaced after consultation and Law Commission of India reports. Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD) and judicial academies are providing training.

Bharatiya Nagrik Suraksha Sanhita will have 531 sections, with 177 provisions changed, nine new sections, 39 new sub-sections, and 44 new provisions and clarifications added. The police custody under general criminal laws is increased from 15 days to 90 days, depending on the offense.

Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita will have 358 sections, with 20 new crimes added, increased imprisonment for 33 crimes, higher fines for 83 crimes, and mandatory minimum punishment in 23 crimes. Community service penalty introduced for six crimes, and 19 sections repealed or removed.

Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam will have 170 provisions, with 24 provisions changed, two new provisions, six sub-provisions added, and six provisions repealed or deleted.

Q: When will the new criminal laws Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita, Bharatiya Suraksha Sanhita, and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam come into force?

A) January 1, 2024
B) April 1, 2024
C) July 1, 2024
D) October 1, 2024

Ans : C) July 1, 2024

Q: What laws are being replaced by the new criminal laws on July 1, 2024?

A) Constitution of India
B) IPC, CrPC, and Indian Evidence Act
C) Consumer Protection Act
D) Right to Information Act

Ans : B) IPC, CrPC, and Indian Evidence Act

Jake Sullivan, US NSA, met with Indian NSA Ajit Doval

Jake Sullivan, US National Security Advisor, met with External Affairs Minister Dr. S Jaishankar and Indian National Security Advisor Ajit Doval in New Delhi on 17 June 2024. Comprehensive discussions were held on a broad range of bilateral, regional, and global issues.

Sullivan and Doval attended the second annual meeting of the initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET). They reviewed the entire spectrum of Indo-US strategic ties. The US-India initiative on Critical and Emerging Technology (iCET) was announced by President Biden and Prime Minister Modi in May 2022. The initiative aims to elevate and expand the strategic technology partnership and defense industrial cooperation between the governments, businesses, and academic institutions of the two countries.

Q: Who is the US National Security Advisor (NSA)?

A) Antony Blinken
B) Jake Sullivan
C) Lloyd Austin
D) Kamala Harris

Ans : B) Jake Sullivan

Q: What annual meeting did Jake Sullivan attended with and Ajit Doval during India visit in June 2024 ?

A) Indo-US Defense Summit
B) Annual Trade and Economic Dialogue
C) Second annual meeting of the initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET)
D) Global Climate Change Conference

Ans : C) Second annual meeting of the initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET)

Q: What is the purpose of the US-India initiative on Critical and Emerging Technology (iCET)?

A) To promote cultural exchanges between the two countries
B) To elevate and expand the strategic technology partnership and defense industrial cooperation
C) To negotiate trade agreements
D) To address climate change issues

Ans : B) To elevate and expand the strategic technology partnership and defense industrial cooperation

Scroll to Top