Daily MCQ 2024

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 20 February 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 20 February 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 20 February 2024

Q.: Which initiative aims to ensure the safety and quality of food consumed by millions of Indians?
a) PM-CARES
b) PM-KISAN
c) PM-ABHIM
d) PM-JAY

Answer
Correct Answer: c) PM-ABHIM
Detail News

Q.: Who was awarded the Player of the Match in the Rajkot test?
a) Shubman Gill
b) Sarfaraz
c) Ravindra Jadeja
d) Mark Wood

Answer
Correct Answer: c) Ravindra Jadeja
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 20 February 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 20 February 2024 Read More »

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 18 & 19 February 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 18 & 19 February 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 18 & 19 February 2024

Q: Who won the women’s Badminton Asia Team Championships title 2024 ?
A) India
B) Thailand
C) China
D) Indonesia

Answer
Answer: A) India
Detail News

Q: What is the purpose of satelliteINSAT-3DS?
A) Communication
B) Earth observation
C) Meteorological observations
D) Space exploration

Answer
Answer: C) Meteorological observations
Detail News

Q: Which rocket was used to launch INSAT 3DS?
A) PSLV
B) GSLV Mk III
C) GSLV Mk II
D) GSLV-F14

Answer
Answer: D) GSLV-F14
Detail News

Q: Who has been honored with the 58th Jnanpith Award?
A) Gulzar
B) Jagadguru Rambhadracharya
C) Both A and B
D) None of the above

Answer
Ans : C) Both A and B
Detail News

Q: Which song from the film “Slumdog Millionaire” contributed to Gulzar’s international acclaim?
A) “Jai Ho”
B) “Tere Bina”
C) “Dil Se Re”
D) “Chaiyya Chaiyya”

Answer
Ans : A) “Jai Ho”
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 18 & 19 February 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 18 & 19 February 2024 Read More »

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 17 February 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 17 February 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 17 February 2024

Q: Who is the company operating Paytm Payments Bank?
a) Paytm
b) One97 Communications
c) Reserve Bank of India
d) National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)

Answer
Ans : b) One97 Communications
Detail News

Q: Who is the only other Indian cricketer to have taken 500 wickets in Test history before Ravichandran Ashwin?
a) Virat Kohli
b) Anil Kumble
c) Sachin Tendulkar
d) Rohit Sharma

Answer
Ans : b) Anil Kumble
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 17 February 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 17 February 2024 Read More »

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 16 February 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 16 February 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 16 February 2024

Q: Who is the current Chief of the Indian Army?
a. Gen Bipin Rawat
b. Gen Dalbir Singh Suhag
c. Gen Manoj Mukund Naravane
d. Gen Manoj Pande

Answer
Ans : d. Gen Manoj Pande
Detail News

Q: What did the Supreme Court do regarding the electoral bonds scheme for political funding?
a. Upheld its constitutionality
b. Invalidated the scheme
c. Proposed amendments to the scheme
d. Requested more information from the government

Answer
Ans : b. Invalidated the scheme
Detail News

Q: On what grounds did the Supreme Court declare the electoral bonds scheme as violating citizens’ rights?
a. Violation of privacy
b. Violation of the right to information
c. Unfair distribution of funds
d. Lack of transparency in political funding

Answer
Ans : b. Violation of the right to information
Detail News

Q: Who has been confirmed as the captain of the Indian cricket team for the 2024 T20 World Cup?
a. Virat Kohli
b. Rohit Sharma
c. Ajinkya Rahane
d. KL Rahul

Answer
Ans : b. Rohit Sharma
Detail News

Q: Where is the 2024 T20 World Cup scheduled to be held?
a. India and Sri Lanka
b. Australia and New Zealand
c. Caribbean and the USA
d. South Africa and Zimbabwe

Answer
Ans : c. Caribbean and the USA
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 16 February 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 16 February 2024 Read More »

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 15 February 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 15 February 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 15 February 2024

Q: What is the significance of the BAPS Mandir in Abu Dhabi?
a) It is the largest Hindu temple in the Middle East.
b) It is the first traditional Hindu stone temple in the Middle East.
c) It is a modern architectural marvel.
d) It is dedicated to promoting unity in the Indian community.

Answer
Ans : b) It is the first traditional Hindu stone temple in the Middle East.
Detail News

Q: What makes the proposed project at Kochi airport unique globally?
a) Largest hydrogen plant in an airport
b) First Green Hydrogen plant in an airport
c) Most powerful hydrogen plant in an airport
d) First solar-powered airport

Answer
Ans : b) First Green Hydrogen plant in an airport
Detail News

What does APAAR stand for?
A) Automated Permanent Academic Account Registry
B) Academic Bank of Credits
C) One Nation, One Student ID Card
D) Digital India Initiative

Answer
Answer: Automated Permanent Academic Account Registry
Detail News

What is the purpose of APAAR?
A) To track students’ academic progress and achievements
B) To issue digital ID cards for government schools
C) To facilitate streamlined admissions
D) To promote cultural exchange

Answer
Answer: To track students’ academic progress and achievements
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 15 February 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 15 February 2024 Read More »

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 14 February 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 14 February 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 14 February 2024

Q: What is the objective of the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana?
A. Provide free water supply
B. Promote rooftop gardening
C. Light up one crore households with free electricity
D. Enhance public transportation

Answer
Ans : C. Light up one crore households with free electricity
Detail News

Q: Where was the recently discovered ancient stone wall located?
A. Pacific Ocean
B. Baltic Sea
C. Mediterranean Sea
D. North Sea

Answer
Ans : B. Baltic Sea
Detail News

Q: What city is launching the world’s first air taxi service?
A) Singapore
B) Dubai
C) Tokyo
D) New York

Answer
Ans : B) Dubai
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 14 February 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 14 February 2024 Read More »

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 13 February 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 13 February 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 13 February 2024

Q: What was the reason for the detention of the Indian Navy personnel in Qatar?
A) Drug trafficking
B) Espionage
C) Terrorism
D) Illegal immigration

Answer
Ans : B) Espionage
Detail News

Q: After the announcement of Bharat Ratna to former Prime Minister Chaudhary Charan Singh, which political party decided to join the ruling NDA alliance?
a. Biju Janta Dal (BJD)
b. Rashtriya Lok Dal (RLD)
c. Rashtriya Janta Dal (RJD)
d. Indian National Lok Dal (INLD)

Answer
Ans : b. Rashtriya Lok Dal (RLD)
Detail News

Q: Independent candidates who won the majority of seats in the general elections are largely affiliated with:
a. Pakistan Muslim League-Nawaz (PML-N)
b. Pakistan People’s Party (PPP)
c. Muttahida Qaumi Movement (MQM)
d. Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI)

Answer
Ans : Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) – Party of Former Prime Minister Imran Khan’s
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 13 February 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 13 February 2024 Read More »

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 11 & 12 February 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 11 & 12 February 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 11 & 12 February 2024

Q: Where is the New Delhi World Book Fair 2024 being held?
A) Pragati Maidan, New Delhi
B) India Expo Centre, Greater Noida
C) Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Delhi
D) Thyagaraj Sports Complex, New Delhi

Answer
Ans : A) Pragati Maidan, New Delhi
Detail News

Q: What is the full form of EPFO?
a) Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation
b) Economic Protection and Financial Oversight
c) Employment Promotion and Financial Operations
d) Essential Provident Fund Obligation

Answer
Ans : a) Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation
Detail News

Q: Who emerged victorious in the Tennis Chennai Open ATP Challenger finale held on February 11, 2024?
a) Prajnesh Gunneswaran
b) Roger Federer
c) Luca Nardi
d) Sumit Nagal

Answer
Ans : d) Sumit Nagal
Detail News

Q: Which country won the 2024 Under-19 Men’s ODI Cricket World Cup?
A) India
B) Australia
C) South Africa
D) England

Answer
Ans : B) Australia
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 11 & 12 February 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 11 & 12 February 2024 Read More »

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 10 February 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 10 February 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 10 February 2024

Q: What is the primary objective of the Aadi Mahotsav 2024?
a) To promote urban art and culture
b) To showcase the rich diversity of India’s tribal heritage
c) To celebrate international cuisines
d) To focus on modern technological advancements

Answer
Ans : b) To showcase the rich diversity of India’s tribal heritage
Detail News

Q: Which Indian Prime Minister, also having served as Deputy Prime Minister, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, and Union Minister for Home Affairs and Finance?
a) P V Narasimha Rao
b) Dr. MS Swaminathan
c) Chaudhary Charan Singh
d) Narendra Modi

Answer
Ans : c) Chaudhary Charan Singh
Detail News

Q: Which Prime Minister is credited with opening up the Indian economy during his term ?
a) Chaudhary Charan Singh
b) P V Narasimha Rao
c) Dr. MS Swaminathan
d) Narendra Modi

Answer
Ans : b) P V Narasimha Rao
Detail News

Q: Who is referred to as the “Father of India’s Green Revolution” ?
a) Chaudhary Charan Singh
b) P V Narasimha Rao
c) Dr. MS Swaminathan
d) Norman Borlaug

Answer
Ans : c) Dr. MS Swaminathan
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 10 February 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 10 February 2024 Read More »

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 09 February 2024

Daily Current Affairs : 09 February 2024, MCQ questions with detail explanation and extra fact for the preparation of competitive exams.

Daily MCQs : 09 February 2024

Q: What is the primary purpose of the repo rate?
A) To regulate the money supply in the market and combat price inflation.
B) To determine the operating bank rates.
C) To enhance the availability of funds for banks.
D) To stimulate consumer demand.

Answer
Answer: A) To regulate the money supply in the market and combat price inflation
Detail News

Q: What does FMR stand for in context of India and Myanmar?
a. Foreign Ministry Resolution
b. Free Movement Regime
c. Federal Movement Restriction
d. Frontier Management Regulation

Answer
Ans : b. Free Movement Regime
Detail News

Q: Who won the SAFF U-19 Women’s Championship in 2024?
a. Bangladesh
b. Nepal
c. Bhutan
d. India

Answer
Ans : d. India
Detail News

Daily Current Affairs : 09 February 2024 in Hindi Click Here

Daily Current Affairs MCQ : 09 February 2024 Read More »

Scroll to Top