States Current Affairs

 

Current Affairs from States of India, important for Competitive Exam. 

Maharashtra CM Eknath Shinde launched Asia’s biggest cluster development scheme in Thane.

  • On June 2023, Maharashtra Chief Minister Eknath Shinde has launched Asia’s largest, ambitious and historic cluster development plan in Thane.
  • The scheme was envisaged for mass redevelopment of unauthorized and official dangerous buildings after the Sairaj Building collapse in Thane, which claimed 18 lives.
  • The redeveloped township plan includes well equipped health, educational, sports, recreational, parking, mandi and civic amenities. CIDCO will execute this project. Under the project, integrated redevelopment project will be done on the lines of township.
  • The occupants will get a self-occupied house of 323 sq.ft. The scheme will be implemented not only in Thane but also in Mumbai and Mira-Bhayander area of ​​Thane district.
  • 10,000 houses will be constructed in the first phase of the cluster development in Thane over an area of ​​1500 acres.

Qns : In which state of India, Asia’s largest cluster development scheme has been launched?
(A) Kerala
(B) Goa
(C) Punjab
(D) Maharashtra

Ans : (D) Maharashtra

India’s first carbon neutral village is being developed in Bhiwandi taluka of Thane district.

  • India’s first carbon neutral village is being developed in Bhiwandi taluka of Thane district. 121 tribal villages are being developed as model villages.
  • In Bhiwandi Lok Sabha constituency, around 1,75,000 farmers are getting benefited from Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Yojana.
  • The initiative aims to reduce carbon emissions and promote sustainable practices for a cleaner and greener environment.
  • These model villages serve as examples for sustainable development, demonstrating effective infrastructure, facilities and improved living conditions.
  • This scheme provides financial assistance to the farmers, enhances their livelihood and promotes agricultural development.

Qns : In which district of India is the first carbon-neutral village being developed?
(A) Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh
(B) Thane, Maharashtra
(C) Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh
(D) Indore, Madhya Pradesh
Ans : (B) Thane, Maharashtra

PM Modi flagged off the Guwahati-New Jalpaiguri Vande Bharat Express in Assam.

  • Prime Minister Narendra Modi will flag off Assam’s first Vande Bharat Express through video conferencing in Guwahati on 29 May at 12 noon. The train will connect Guwahati to New Jalpaiguri.
  • On regular days, the train will start from Guwahati at 4:30 PM and reach New Jalpaiguri at 10 PM. It will work on all days except Tuesday.
  • There will be a saving of about one hour in travel time as compared to the existing fastest train connecting the two places. The new service will cover a distance of 411 kms.
  • The Vande Bharat Express will cover the journey between Guwahati and New Jalpaiguri in five hours 30 minutes, while the current fastest train takes six hours 30 minutes to cover the same.

Qns : What is the total distance between Assam’s first Vande Bharat Express Guwahati and New Jalpaiguri?

(A) 300 kms
(B) 350 kms
(C) 411 kms
(D) 500 kms

Ans : (C) 411 kms

Madhya Pradesh is becoming the first state in the country to send elderly people on air travel.

  • Madhya Pradesh is becoming the first state in India to send elderly people on air travel under the Mukhyamantri Teerthdarshan Yojana..
  • The first batch of pilgrims took off from Bhopal airport on 21 May to go to Prayagraj in Uttar Pradesh. A batch of 32 pilgrims has left for Prayagraj by Indigo flight.
  • The pilgrims include 24 men and 8 women. Mukhyamantri Teerth Darshan Yojana is one of the major schemes of the BJP government in the state.
  • This scheme was started in the year 2012. So far, more than 7.80 lakh elderly people have performed pilgrimage by special trains.

Question: Which state in India is becoming the first to send elderly people on air travel under the Mukhyamantri Teerthdarshan Yojana?

(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Bihar
(D) Rajasthan

Ans : (B) Madhya Pradesh

Karnataka’s Siddaramaiah will take oath as Chief Minister and DK Shivakumar as Deputy CM.

  • On May 18, Siddaramaiah’s name was announced for the post of CM of Karnataka. DK Shivakumar has been given the post of Deputy CM.
  • Siddaramaiah was elected as the leader of the Congress Legislature Party at the CLP meeting in Bengaluru. The Congress has sent invitations to several opposition parties for the swearing-in ceremony of the new government.
  • Governor Thaawarchand Gehlot has invited Chief Minister-designate Siddaramaiah and Deputy Chief Minister-designate DK Shivakumar to take oath along with the team members. The oath ceremony will take place on 20th May at 12.30 pm at the Kanteerava Stadium in Bengaluru.

Qns : Who has been appointed as the New Chief Minister of Karnataka in May 2023?

(A) DK Shivakumar
(B) Siddaramaiah
(C) Thaawarchand Gehlot
(D) None of the above

Ans : (B) Siddaramaiah

Sikkim celebrates 48th State Day on 16th Day.

  • Sikkim is celebrating its 48th Statehood Day on 16th May. On 16 May, 1975, the erstwhile kingdom became the 22nd state of India.
  • The state-level function will be held at Chintan Bhawan in Gangtok in the presence of Governor Laxman Prasad Acharya and Chief Minister PS Tamang.
  • The programme will include civilian awards, launch of a multimedia database management system by the IPR department and a public awareness video on mobile village clinics; and release of a book titled Skill Gap Assessment Study of Sikkim by the state skill development department, among other recognitions and initiatives.
  • Sikkim’s journey since becoming part of the world’s largest democracy has been remarkable and marked by unprecedented social, economic and cultural development.

Qns : When did Sikkim celebrate its 48th Foundation Day?

(A) 22nd May 2023
(B) 30th May 2023
(C) 9th May 2023
(D) 16th May 2023

Ans : (D) 16th May 2023

All states to celebrate statehood days of other states also in order to promote Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.

  • The government has decided that now all the states will not only celebrate their own foundation day, but also those of other states.
  • This tradition has been started to promote the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
  • The foundation day of all the states will now be celebrated in all the Raj Bhavans of the country.
  • Gujarat and Maharashtra are celebrating their statehood day on 1st May 2023. States and Union Territories are celebrating the foundation day of Gujarat and Maharashtra in their respective Raj Bhavans.
  • Residents of Gujarat and Maharashtra have also been invited to the Raj Bhavan to celebrate the day along with other states. Cultural programs and speeches by participants from both the states have also been planned during the event.

Gujarat Day :

Gujarat is celebrating its formation day on May 1, when it was carved out as a separate state in 1960 following the bifurcation of the erstwhile Bombay State on linguistic grounds. Maharashtra was also formed on the same day to meet the demand of Marathi speaking people. Both the states were created through the Bombay Reorganization Act, 1960. Since then, the state’s foundation day is celebrated with great enthusiasm.

Maharashtra Day :

Maharashtra Day, commonly known as Maharashtra Din, is a state holiday in the Indian state of Maharashtra, commemorating the formation of the state of Maharashtra in India on 1st May 1960 from the bifurcation of Bombay State. Maharashtra Day is usually associated with parades and political. Speeches and ceremonies, besides many other public and private events celebrating the history and traditions of Maharashtra. It is celebrated to commemorate the creation of the Marathi speaking state of Maharashtra.

Qns : Which states are celebrating their statehood days on 1st May?

(A) Gujarat and Maharashtra
(B) Tamil Nadu and Kerala
(C) Punjab and Haryana
(D) Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh

Answer : (A) Gujarat and Maharashtra

Qns : What is the name of the initiative launched by the Indian government to promote unity among the states?

(A) Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat
(B) Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas
(C) Digital India
(D) Swachh Bharat Abhiyan

Answer : (A) Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat

Former Chief Minister of Punjab Parkash Singh Badal has passed away.

  • Former Punjab Chief Minister and Akali Dal leader Parkash Singh Badal has passed away at the age of 95 in Mohali on 25th April 2023.
  • Parkash Singh Badal is a well-known political figure in India, particularly in the state of Punjab. He was born on 8 December, 1927, in Abul Khurana near Malout.
  • Badal started his political career as a member of the Indian National Congress, but later joined the Shiromani Akali Dal (SAD), a regional party in Punjab.
  • He was elected to the state Assembly for the first time in 1957 as a Congress nominee from Malout, and later became an MLA for 11 terms, losing only twice.
  • Badal became the Chief Minister of Punjab for the first time in 1970, heading a coalition government. He later served as Chief Minister for a total of five terms, from 1977 to 1980, 1997 to 2002, 2007 to 2012, and 2012 to 2017, making him one of the longest-serving Chief Ministers in India.
  • He is known for his focus on agriculture and rural development, and his efforts to promote economic growth in Punjab. During his long political career, he has also held several other important positions, including Deputy Chief Minister of Punjab, Union Agriculture Minister, and Member of Parliament.

Qns : Which political party did Parkash Singh Badal belong to?
प्रकाश सिंह बादल किस राजनीतिक दल से संबंधित थे?


(A) Indian National Congress / भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस
(B) Shiromani Akali Dal / शिरोमणि अकाली दल
(C) Bharatiya Janata Party / भारतीय जनता पार्टी
(D) Communist Party of India / भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी

Ans : (B) Shiromani Akali Dal / शिरोमणि अकाली दल

Assam and Arunachal Pradesh have signed an agreement for the settlement of an inter-state boundary dispute

The governments of Assam and Arunachal Pradesh have signed an agreement for the settlement of an inter-state boundary dispute between the two States. This important agreement was signed by the Chief Minister of Assam Himanta Biswa Sarma and Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu in presence of Union Home Minister Amit Shah in New Delhi on 20 April 2023.

The agreement will end the dispute over 123 villages along the border and will be final with respect to these villages, with neither state making any new claims in the future. A detailed survey will be carried out by the Survey of India to determine the boundaries of both states.

Q.: Which two Indian states signed an agreement to settle an inter-state boundary dispute in April 2023, in the presence of Union Home Minister Amit Shah?

a) Assam and Nagaland
b) Arunachal Pradesh and Mizoram
c) Manipur and Meghalaya
d) Assam and Arunachal Pradesh

Ans : d) Assam and Arunachal Pradesh

Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam in Somnath, Gujarat.

The Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam started on 17 April 2023 in Somnath, Gujarat.

The event was inaugurated by Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh, Telangana Governor Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan, Chief Minister of Gujarat Bhupendra Patel, and Union Minister Mansukh Mandaviya.

Rajnath Singh stated that cultural security is important to maintain national pride and is as important as border security.

Singh also appreciated the valuable contribution of Saurastrian Tamils in the trade and economic prosperity of Tamilnadu.

The event is being organised under Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat to foster the cultural bond between Gujarat and Tamilnadu.

As part of the sangamam, delegates will visit various heritage and tourist places such as Somnath, Dwarka, and the Statue of Unity and participate in the cultural programmes.

Q.: The Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam is being organised under which initiative ?
a) Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat
b) Digital India
c) Swachh Bharat Abhiyan
d) Make in India

Answer: a) Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat

Guinness World Records for largest Bihu dance and highest number of drummers, in Assam

On April 14, 2023, 11,304 Bihua and Bihuwati performers achieved a Guinness World Record for the largest Bihu dance performed in a single venue, at Sarusajai stadium in Guwahati, Assam.

Additionally, 2,548 drummers (dhulias) entered the Guinness Book of World Records for the highest number of drummers performing in a single venue.

The performers were selected from all across Assam by the state government and trained by master Bihu trainers.

Each artist received a token of appreciation of 25,000 rupees from the state government.

The Bihu dance was performed at Sarusajai stadium in Guwahati in front of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and other dignitaries.

Prime Minister Modi praised the Bihu festival as a celebration of harmony between humans and nature that transcends differences.

Question : How many Bihua and Bihuwati performers achieved the Guinness World Record for the largest Bihu dance performed in a single venue in Assam on April 14, 2023?

A) 2,548
B) 11,304
C) 25,000
D) 14,042

Answer: B) 11,304

Bihar Government to Recruit Teachers Through Commission and Make All Government School Teachers State Employees

  • Bihar government decided to recruit teachers in government schools through a commission.
  • The decision was taken at a cabinet meeting chaired by Chief Minister Nitish Kumar on 10 April 2023.
  • Currently, recruitment of teachers is done at panchayat, block, and district levels.
  • Appointments will no longer be made on a contractual basis.
  • Contract teachers can become regular government teachers after clearing entrance examinations conducted by the Commission.
  • Three lakh teachers will be appointed under new recruitment rules.
  • All government school teachers will now be state employees.

Question : How will the Bihar government recruit teachers in government schools?
a) Through block and district levels
b) Through panchayat, block and district levels
c) Through a commission
d) Through a contract system

Answer: c) Through a commission

Hyderabad’s Bowenpally Vegetable Market turns waste into wealth with innovative waste management system

  1. Bowenpally Vegetable Market in Hyderabad has implemented an innovative waste management system that generates bioelectricity, biofuel, and bio-manure from vegetable waste.
  2. Nearly 10 tons of waste is collected every day in the market, which is now the major source of electricity for the vegetable market.
  3. The waste-to-energy plant generates around 500 units of electricity and 30 kg of biofuel every day, providing electricity to streetlights, stalls, an administration building, and the water supply network.
  4. The plant also generates employment for women in various roles such as sorting and segregating waste, operating machinery, and managing administrative tasks.
  5. The waste generated in the market is chopped into smaller pieces, shredded, and sent to anaerobic digesters, which generate biogas and bio-manure as by-products.
  6. The biogas generated is used for cooking and powering cold storage rooms, water pumps, streetlights, and other equipment.
  7. The biogas plant helps reduce the electricity bill by half and the liquid bio-manure is being used as fertilizer in farmers’ fields.
  8. The project has been funded by the Department of Biotechnology and Department of Agriculture marketing Telangana, and executed by the Hyderabad-based Ahuja Engineering Services Pvt Ltd.
  9. The project has been so successful that the Department of Biotechnology has announced further funding to establish five more similar plants in different market yards with varying capacities.

Question: In which state Bowenpally’s Biogas Plant is situated ?
a) Uttar Pradesh
b) Tamil Nadu
c) Karnataka
d) Telangana
Answer: d) Telangana

Uttar Pradesh announces two-phase urban local body polls to be held in May

  1. The urban local body polls in Uttar Pradesh will be held in two phases on May 4 and May 11 2023.
  2. The counting of votes will take place on May 13.
  3. The first phase of voting will cover 37 districts in nine administrative divisions, including Agra, Jhansi, Saharanpur, Moradabad, Prayagraj, Lucknow, Varanasi, Devipatan and Gorakhpur.
  4. The second phase of voting will be held in Chitrakoot, Ayodhya, Basti, Azamgarh, Meerut, Bareilly, Aligarh, Kanpur, and Mirzapur administrative divisions.
  5. The elections will take place across 760 urban local bodies, including 17 mayoral seats and 1,420 councillor posts.
  6. Uttar Pradesh is politically the most crucial state in the country and has 80 members in the Lok Sabha.
  7. The ruling Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and the Samajwadi Party (SP) have deputed senior leaders in districts to oversee the party’s preparation for the elections.
  8. The urban body polls in Uttar Pradesh are taking place after the Supreme Court allowed the State Election Commission to issue a notification in two days, with an OBC quota in line with the report of the recently constituted Uttar Pradesh Backward Classes Commission.

Question: How many urban local bodies will go to polls in Uttar Pradesh?
a) 560
b) 760
c) 960
d)1002
Answer: b) 760

‘Uttar Pradesh Siksha Seva Chayan Ayog’ for the recruitment of teachers in UP

The Uttar Pradesh government has decided to set up ‘Uttar Pradesh Siksha Seva Chayan Ayog’ (Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission) for the recruitment of teachers in the state. On 4 April 2023, Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath gave necessary guidelines regarding the setting up of the autonomous commission which will select teachers in basic, secondary, higher and technical colleges. The new commission will also conduct the UP Teachers Eligibility Test (UPTET) exam.

Currently, separate authorities, boards and commissions select these teachers. Reviewing the teacher recruitment process in various educational institutions in the state.

Question : What is the name of the recent commission setup for teacher selection in Uttar Pradesh?

A) Uttar Pradesh Teacher Selection Commission
B) Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission
C) Uttar Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Commission
D) Uttar Pradesh Teacher Eligibility Commission

Ans : B) Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission

Utkal Dibasa or Odisha Day : 1 April

  • Utkal Dibasa is celebrated on April 1st every year in the Indian state of Odisha to commemorate the formation of Odisha as a separate state on April 1, 1936.
  • On this day, people across the state come together to celebrate their cultural traditions and heritage with various cultural programs, parades, and exhibitions.
  • The Odisha flag is hoisted, featuring a combination of yellow and white colors representing peace, prosperity, and culture.
  • The state government recognizes and honors the contributions of individuals and organizations that have played a role in the state’s growth and development.
  • Odisha has made significant progress in a range of areas, including education, healthcare, agriculture, and industry.

Questions : When is Utkal Dibasa (Odisha Day) celebrated ?
A) January 26
B) March 22
C) April 1
D) August 15

Answer: C) April 1

Meghalaya gets Electric trains for the first time.

  • Indian Railways is marching ahead on the path of progress with full force to become Net Zero Carbon emitter by the year 2030.
  • In an endeavour for complete electrification, Northeast Frontier Railway has achieved another milestone by commissioning Dudhnai – Mendipathar (22.823 Track Kilometre) single line section and Abhayapuri – Pancharatna (34.59 Track Kilometre) double line section on 15th March, 2023.
  • With the introduction of electric traction, trains hauled by electric locomotives can now operate directly from Mendipathar in Meghalaya. This significant breakthrough will also increase the average speed of trains.
  • Now more passenger and freight trains will be able to operate at their respective section-specific full speed after electrification of these sections. This will also increase punctuality in rail operation of the section. Parcel and freight trains hauled by electric locomotives from other states will be able to reach Meghalaya directly.
Scroll to Top